X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Daniel Petrie Jr.
screenplay by
Jack Baran
screenplay
Jim McBride
screenplay

Cast

Dennis Quaid
Remy McSwain
Ellen Barkin
Anne Osborne
Ned Beatty
Jack Kellom
John Goodman
Det. Andre DeSoto
Tom O'Brien
Bobby McSwain
Charles Ludlam
Lamar Parmentel
Marc Lawrence
Vinnie 'The Cannon' DiMotti
Solomon Burke
Daddy Mention
Jim Chimento
Freddie Angelo
Robert Lesser
'Silky' Foster
Margie O'Dair
Mugging victim
Arden Lo
Mugger #1
Rickey Pierre
Mugger #2
Nick Krieger
Man in car
Byron Nora
Car vandal #2
Archie Sampier
Forensic #1
Jeff Hollis
Sgt. Duvivier
Joy N. Houck Jr.
Sgt. Guerra
Steve Broussard
Dewey Piersall
Eliott Keener
George Joel
August Krinke
Internal Affairs Cop #1
John Schluter
Internal Affairs Cop #2
Zephirin Hymel IV
Internal Affairs Cop #3
George Dureau
Maitre d'
Patrick Frederic
First Young Lawyer
Lane Trippe
Second Young Lawyer
Nik Hagler
Hugh Dowling
Peter Gabb
Magnet Salesman
Dennis Curren
Cousin Terry
Robert Kearney
Desk Sergeant
Joe Catalanotto
Garage Dispatcher
Terrance Simien
Band Leader in Tipitina's Restaurant
Gene Chambers
Guitarist in Tipitina's Restaurant
Popp Esprite
Bassist in Tipitina's Restaurant
Earl Sally
Scrubboardist in Tipitina's Restaurant
Rudy Chambers
Drummer & Percussionist in Tipitina's Restaurant
Phillip V. Caruso
Courtroom Bailiff
Duane Delco
Rhythm Guitarist in Tipitina's Restaurant

Produced By

Jack Baran
associate producer
Mort Engelberg
executive producer
Tony Tagliere
associate producer

Cinematography

Affonso Beato
director of photography

Sound

Douglas Axtell
cable person
Beth Bergeron
sound editor
George Berndt
adr supervisor / sound editor
Gary C. Bourgeois
dialogue mixer
Chris Carpenter
sound effects mixer
Dody Dorn
sound editor
Dennis Drummond
sound editor
Joan Giammarco
sound editor
Robert Grieve
sound editor
Patrushkha Mierzwa
boom operator
John M. Murrow
assistant sound editor
Joel Shryack
cable person
Mark Ulano
production sound mixer
Linda Whittlesey
sound editor
Bruce Irvine
sound recording engineer
Don White
foley recording mixer

Casting Director

Production Design

Set Design

Costumes

Makeup

Enid Arias
hair stylist
Julie Purcell
makeup artist
Susan Spaid
assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist

Special Effects

Greg Landerer
special effects coordinator
William Purcell
special effects coordinator

Assistant Director

Dan Dugan
second assistant director
Michael Schroeder
first assistant director

Production Management

John C. Broderick
unit production manager
Ann Frisbee
post-production supervisor

Art Department

James Barth
construction foreman
John Beauvais
paint foreman
Paul Chadwick
storyboard artist
Douglas Fox
property master
Robert 'Rock' Galotti
assistant property master
Tina Garmaise
assistant property master
David C. Potter
set dresser
Chip Radaelli
construction coordinator
Dave Kelsey
lead scenic
Stuart Spates
props buyer

Editorial

Phil Downey
color timer
Wilt Henderson
assistant editor
John Hoeren
first assistant editor
Jack Hooper
negative cutter
Christy Richmond
apprentice editor
Joanne Schmidt
assistant editor
Richard Garibaldi
home video mastering colorist

Other

Marlo Hellerstein
transportation captain
David Marder
transportation coordinator
Al Sens
transportation captain: New Orleans
Carl Thompson
transportation co-captain: New Orleans

Music Department

Peter Afterman
music supervisor
Neil Brody
music mixer
Richard Stone
supervising music editor
Dewey Balfa
featured vocalist / musician: fiddle
David Byrne
music consultant
Gene Chambers
musician: lead guitar
Rudy Chambers
musician: drums & percussions
Duane Delco
musician: rhythm guitar
Popp Esprite
musician: bass guitar
Dennis Quaid
featured vocalist / musician: acoustic guitar
Earl Sally
musician: washboard
Terrance Simien
musician: accordion
Diane DeLouise Wessel
music supervisor

Casting Department

Wilma Francis
casting: Louisiana

Costume Department

Rudy Dillon
costumer
Francine Flemming
assistant costumer

Camera Department

Robert Bass
electrician
Sal Camacho
second assistant camera
Phillip V. Caruso
still photographer
Ted H. Hauser
first assistant camera
Michael Levine
camera operator
Ian Lynch
second assistant camera
John Pierce
electrician
Michael L. Smith
electrician
Michael Uva
best boy
Doug Wood
key grip
Douglas Kirkland
still photographer

Location Management

Edwin 'Itsi' Atkins
location manager
Dennis Curren
location consultant
Bob Johnston
assistant location manager
Rick Landry
location paymaster

Script Department

Benita Brazier
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo