X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Nick Payne
adaptation / screenplay

Cast

Jim Broadbent
Tony Webster
Charlotte Rampling
Veronica Ford
Harriet Walter
Margaret Webster
Michelle Dockery
Susie Webster
Emily Mortimer
Sarah Ford
James Wilby
David Ford
Billy Howle
Young Tony
Freya Mavor
Young Veronica
Joe Alwyn
Adrian Finn
Peter Wight
Colin Simpson
Hilton McRae
Alex Stuart
Jack Loxton
Young Colin Simpson
Timothy Innes
Young Alex Stuart
Andrew Buckley
Adrian Junior
Karina Fernandez
Eleanor Marriott
Nick Mohammed
Postman Danny
Guy Paul
Andrew
Oliver Maltman
Shop Customer
Alexa Davies
Receptionist
Evelyn Duah
Nurse Emma
Manjinder Virk
Medical Staff
Dorothy Duffy
Bartender
Kelly Price
Café Waitress
Carol King
NCT Teacher
Joyia Fitch
NCT Couple
Graham Evans
Adrian Junior's Group
Imogen Roberts
Adrian Junior's Group
Phillip Yeboah
Adrian Junior's Group
Nathan Babb
Adrian Junior's Group
Harvey Waterman
Adrian Junior's Group
Gregor Babic
Security Guard
Tashann Barnett
National Theatre Waitress
Paul Croft
Man by River
Sofia Delfino
Baby Joshua
Leigh Dent
Hospital Receptionist
Laraine Dix
Lady by Riverbank
Guillaume Duhamel
Pie & Mash Guest
Bron James
Student
Attila G. Kerekes
Pie & Mash Guest
Lachlan Moyle
Senior Master / court clerk
Marcus Payne
Adrian's Flatmate
Tamara Sharpe
Party Goer
Marco Staines
6th Form Student

Produced By

Glen Basner
executive producer
Joanie Blaikie
co-producer
Ben Browning
executive producer
Christine Langan
executive producer
Sarada McDermott
co-producer
Norman Merry
executive producer
Milan Popelka
executive producer
Ed Rubin
producer
Aaron Ryder
executive producer
Ed Wethered
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Liam Cotter
second assistant sound
Ben Cross
foley mixer & editor
Robert Farr
re-recording mixer
Paul Hanks
foley artist
Michael Kaczmarek
sound designer
Mitch Low
production sound mixer
Stephane Malenfant
first assistant sound
Tushar Manek
assistant re-recording mixer
Ben Tat
dialogue editor
Simon Trundle
Foley Mixer and Editor
Ian Waggott
foley artist

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Makeup

Adele Firth
makeup artist
Line Kolaasaeter
hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Jane McBennett
makeup trainee: Creative Skillset
Nadia Stacey
hair designer / makeup designer
Cassi Brookes
daily makeup artist
Kirsty Nichol
assistant makeup artist
Emma Romans
makeup artist

Special Effects

Scott MacIntyre
special effects supervisor
Eddy Popplewell
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Tim Barter
visual effects supervisor
Belinda Cumming
visual effects coordinator
Paul Driver
visual effects producer
James Elster
digital compositor
Jay Murray
compositor
Andy Quinn
digital compositor

Assistant Director

Daisy Baldry
crowd second assistant director
Samuel Martin Cook
additional third assistant director: crowd
Sekani Doram
third assistant director
Kevin Hasham
trainee set pa
Olivia Lyth
floor runner
Sarah MacFarlane
second assistant director
Toni Staples
first assistant director
Matthias Wood
trainee floor runner

Production Management

Shuna Frood
post-production supervisor
Karl Liegis
production manager

Art Department

Alex Abelman
carpenter
Jean-Claude Allen
dressing props
Jasmin Backshall
assistant art director
Greg Bradlaugh
graphics assistant
Steve Clark
carpenter: dailies
Noel Cowell
property master
Ruta Daubure
art department assistant / graphic designer
Kevin Day
stand-by props
Ian Griffin
stand-by props
Toby Harvard
storyboard artist
Jane Henwood
production buyer
Kez Keyte
dressing props
Sara Knight
scenic painter
Justyna Krawczyk
assistant buyer
Cliff Lim
dressing props: daily
Douglas Parsons-Perfilli
dressing props trainee
Antoine Robin
construction manager
Grace Taylor
work experience
Jake Ventris
dressing props: daily
Barney Ward
dressing props
Emily Woodward
stand-by art director
Viera Zvonarova
art department coordinator

Stunts

Gillian Aldam
stunt performer
Paul Kennington
stunt coordinator

Editorial

James Barham
first assistant editor
Linden Brownbill
post production engineer
William Chetwynd
on-line editor
James Clarke
head of di
Alastair Crees
rushes runner
Katie Croft
digital intermediate assistant
Lisa Jordan
facility director: Lipsync Post
Josh Kelly
digital lab operator
Abigail McKenzie
digital intermediate producer
Alexandra Montgomery
post production delivery
Sarah Morowa
Assistant Post Producer
Ben Ryder
Directors Assistant
Jamie Welsh
colorist

Other

John Bestall
unit driver
Nick Bramston
unit driver
Jim Fyans
unit driver
Michael Geary
action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse
Andy McNamara
unit driver
Stuart McNicholas
camera car driver
Damian Sparks
unit driver

Music Department

Laurence Anslow
digital recordist
Sarah Bridge
music supervisor
Rupert Coulson
score engineer and mixer
Dave Foster
orchestrator
Henning Fuchs
composer assistant
Pru Miller
music licensing
Rachel Bolt
musician: viola

Casting Department

Vanessa Baker
adr voice casting
Sally King
child crowd casting
Theo Park
casting associate
Douglas Williams
extras casting

Costume Department

Charlotte Ashworth
costume trainee
Ellen Crawshaw
assistant costume designer
Anthony Drewett
crowd costume fitter
Olivia Hulme
costume assistant
Alison Lewis
costume buyer/principle standby / costume supervisor
Yanika Waters
costume assistant
Elizabeth Webb
costume trainee

Camera Department

Anthony Bagley
digital imaging technician
Theo Berman
a camera first assistant camera
Paul Berry
standby rigger
Tom Carpenter
camera trainee
David Churchyard
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Chris Cole
grip assistant
Jaime Fletcher
electrician
Callum Grant
vt operator
Lee Howarth
standby rigger
Iain MacKay
camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Seán McDermott
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Oliver Poole
electrician
Georgia Quilliam
camera trainee: dailies
Anastasia Romanchuka
camera trainee
Beau Scott
b camera 2nd assistant
Ed Smith
electrician
Gary Thornhill
practical electrician
Robert Viglasky
still photographer
Oliver Whickman
electrician

Location Management

Marie Allcorn
location coordinator
Cornelius Morpeth
location assistant
Karen Smith
location manager
Elena Vakirtzis
assistant location manager
Adriene Whitwell
assistant location manager

Script Department

Jemima Thomas
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo