X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Bob Dolman
screenplay by

Cast

Val Kilmer
Madmartigan
Jean Marsh
Queen Bavmorda
Billy Barty
High Aldwin
Tony Cox
Vohnkar Warrior
Robert Gillibrand
Vohnkar Warrior
Mark Northover
Burglekutt
Maria Holvoe
Cherlindrea
Jennifer Guy
The Wench
Ruth Greenfield
Elora Danan
Kate Greenfield
Elora Danan
Edwin Alofs
Villager
Kenny Baker
Nelwyn Band Member
Michael Henbury Ballan
Nelwyn Villager
Rebecca Bearman
Elora Danan
Alan Bennett
Nelwyn Villager
Isla Brentwood
Elora Danan
Chris Bunn
Nockmaar Soldier
Hayley Burroughs
Nelwyn Villager
Peter Burroughs
Nelwyn Villager
Willie Coppen
Nelwyn Villager
Sadie Corre
Nelwyn Villager
Gerry Crampton
Nockmaar Lieutenant
John Cumming
Nelwyn Villager
Kim Davis
Nelwyn Villager
Samantha Davis
Nelwyn Villager
Malcolm Dixon
Nelwyn Band Member
Margarita Farrell
Nelwyn Villager
Valerie Gale
Nelwyn Villager
John Ghavan
Nelwyn Villager
Rusty Goffe
Nelwyn Villager
Raymond Griffiths
Nelwyn Villager
Andrew Herd
Nelwyn Villager
Laura Hopkirk
Elora Danan
Cheryl Howard
Nelwyn Villager
Kristen Lang
Elora Danan
Arnold Lee
Man in Tavern
Stéphanie Lhorset
Nelwyn Villager
Peter Mandell
Nelwyn Villager
Gina Nelson
Elora Danan
Nathan Phillips
Nelwyn Villager
Greg Powell
Nockmaar Lieutenant
Nosher Powell
Nelwyn Villager
Jack Purvis
Nelwyn Band Member
Katie Purvis
Newlyn Villager
Bob Ramsey
Man in Tavern
Craig Salisbury
Nelwyn Jester
Robin Shelby
Troll on Bridge
David Sibley
Galladoorn Warrior
Gerald Staddon
Nelwyn Villager
Winter Williams
Nelwyn Villager
Sheb Wooley
Screaming Warriors / Screaming Horseman

Produced By

Joe Johnston
associate producer
George Lucas
executive producer
Nigel Wooll
producer

Cinematography

Adrian Biddle
director of photography

Sound

C.J. Appel
supervising adr editor
Sandina Bailo-Lape
sound effects editor
Stephen Balliet
boom operator
Don Banks
boom operator
Jeff Bruckner
2nd engineer
Ben Burtt
re-recording mixer / sound designer
Luis Colina
assistant sound editor / assistant foley editor
Gloria D'Alessandro
assistant sound editor
Gary Desmond
sound trainee
Teresa Eckton
sound effects editor
Rob Fruchtman
dialogue editor
Ruth Hasty
assistant sound editor
Richard Hymns
supervising sound editor
Tom Johnson
adr recordist / foley recordist
Robin Lee
assistant sound editor
Robert Marty
assistant sound editor
David Motta
sound maintenance
Shawn Murphy
re-recording mixer
Larry Oatfield
dialogue editor
Gary Rydstrom
foley artist
Ivan Sharrock
production sound mixer
Michael Silvers
dialogue editor
David Slusser
assistant sound editor
Greg Smith
adr recordist / foley recordist
Karen Spangenberg
dialogue editor
David E. Stone
sound effects editor
Gary Summers
re-recording mixer
Ewa Sztompke
assistant sound editor
Dennie Thorpe
foley artist
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
assistant sound editor
Dan Gleich
boom operator: ILM
Dennis Leonard
sound engineer
Tim Partridge
dolby sound consultant

Production Design

Makeup

Steven E. Anderson
makeup artist
Robyn Austin
makeup artist: New Zealand
Alan Boyle
chief makeup artist
Joan Carpenter
hair stylist
Trish Cohen
makeup artist: New Zealand
Nick Dudman
makeup designer
Eithne Fennel
hair stylist
Michelle Freeborn
prosthetics trainee
Amanda Knight
makeup artist
Eddie Knight
makeup artist
Chris Lyons
special effects teeth
Tommie Manderson
makeup artist
Daphne Martin
key hairdresser: second unit
Richard Mills
makeup artist: second unit
Shayne Radford
hairdresser: New Zealand
Suzanne Reynolds
prosthetic makeup supervisor
Barbara Ritchie
chief hair stylist
Rita Lynch
assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist

Special Effects

Clive Beard
special effects technician
John Brown
senior special effects technician
Kevin Chisnall
special effects coordinator: New Zealand
Simon Cockren
special effects assistant
Chris Corbould
senior special effects technician
Neil Corbould
special effects technician
Daniel Dark
special effects technician
Michael Dunleavy
senior special effects technician
Nick Finlayson
senior special effects technician
Matthew Harlow
special effects technician
Jez Harris
prosthetics supervisor
David L. Hewitt
special effects
Graham High
prosthetics supervisor
Clint Ingram
special effects
Steve Ingram
special effects technician: New Zealand
Stephen Lloyd
special effects buyer
Kevin Mathews
special effects wire technician
John Morris
senior special effects technician
Ken Morris
special effects workshop supervisor
Peter Pickering
senior special effects technician
John Richardson
special effects supervisor
Nigel Trevessey
prosthetics supervisor
Andy Williams
special effects technician
Joss Williams
senior special effects technician: second unit
Johan Klingler
special effects
Marcus Richardson
special effects assistant

Visual Effects

Barbara Affonso
model maker: ILM
Peter Albrecht
rotoscoper: ILM
Jon Alexander
optical camera operator: ILM
David Allen
chief puppeteer
Rick Anderson
model maker: ILM
Paul Ashdown
visual effects producer
Gordon Baker
animator: ILM
Bill Barr
stage technician
Craig Barron
director of matte photography
Tom Bertino
rotoscope supervisor: ILM
Timothy Björklund
animator: ILM
Patricia Blau
post-production supervisor: ILM
Jean Bolte
model maker: ILM
Barbara Brennan
rotoscoper: ILM
Kim Bromley
visual effects coordinator: ILM
Monique Brown
animatronics technician
Dave Carson
visual effects art director: ILM
Jo Carson
visual effects camera assistant: ILM
Sean M. Casey
still photographer: ILM
Wade Childress
matte painting photography: ILM
Terry Chostner
camera operator: visual effects, ILM
Eric Christensen
model maker: ILM
Blair Clark
stop-motion model maker
Donald Clark
optical camera operator: ILM
Charlie Clavadetscher
animation camera operator: ILM
Catherine Craig
matte painting photography
Peter Daulton
camera operator: visual effects, ILM
Les Dittert
computer graphics
Dick Dova
stage technician
Loring Doyle
visual effects artist
Sheila Duignan
stop-motion model maker
Randal M. Dutra
stop-motion model maker
Selwyn Eddy
optical camera operator: ILM
John Ellis
optical supervisor: ILM
Christopher Evans
matte painting supervisor: ILM
Scott Farrar
visual effects camera operator: ILM
Ellen Ferguson
rotoscoper: ILM
Bob Fernley
optical lab technician
Bob Finley III
stage technician
Robert Finley Jr.
pyrotechnician
Pat Fitzsimmons
supervising stage technician: ILM
Warren Franklin
VP General Manager ILM
Jammie Friday
rotoscope: VCE, Inc.
Tim Geideman
optical lab technician: ILM
Brian Gernand
model maker: ILM
Ray Gilberti
assistant visual effects editor
Michael Gleason
chief visual effects editor: ILM
Ralph Gordon
optical line-up: ILM
Ned Gorman
visual effects coordinator
Caroleen Green
matte artist: ILM
Margot Hale
rotoscoper: ILM
David Hanks
visual effects camera assistant: ILM
David R. Hardberger
visual effects camera assistant: ILM
Craig Hayes
stop-motion model maker / stop-motion model maker
Janet Healy
visual effects producer
Rebecca Heskes
rotoscoper: ILM
Robert Hill
visual effects camera assistant: ILM
Edward Hirsh
stage manager: ILM
Sandy Houston
rotoscoper: ILM
Lincoln Hu
computer graphics
Tony Hudson
chief puppeteer: ILM / model maker: ILM
Peg Hunter
optical line-up: ILM
Paul Huston
chief model maker: ILM
George H. Joblove
computer graphics: ILM
Keith Johnson
optical camera operator: ILM
Randy Jonsson
matte painting photography: ILM
Marti Julian
lip sync animator: ILM
David Karpman
optical line-up: ILM
Sandra Ford Karpman
animation camera operator: ILM
Douglas S. Kay
computer graphics: ILM
Katherine Kean
lip sync animator: ILM
John Knoll
animation camera operator: ILM
Pete Kozachik
camera operator: visual effects, ILM
Paul Kraus
model maker: ILM
Tad Krzanowski
chief model maker: ILM
Brad Kuehn
optical lineup
Michael Lessa
lip sync animator: ILM
James Lim
optical camera operator: ILM
David Lowery
storyboard artist: ILM
Paula Lucchesi
stop-motion model maker
Jonathan Luskin
computer graphics: ILM
Jeff Mann
model shop supervisor: ILM
Tamia Marg
stop-motion model maker
Kim Marks
visual effects camera: ILM
Michael J. McAlister
visual effects: ILM
Michael McGovern
assistant visual effects editor
Roberto McGrath
assistant visual effects editor
Janet Mohler
unit production supervisor: ILM
Terry Molatore
rotoscoper: ILM
Michael Moore
visual effects editor: ILM
Steve R. Moore
visual effects editor
Tim Morgan
stage technician
Claudia Mullaly
model maker: ILM
Dennis Muren
visual effects: ILM
Lori J. Nelson
optical line-up: ILM
Bruce Nicholson
optical supervisor: ILM
January Nordman
animator: ILM

Assistant Director

Ken Baker
assistant director
Richard A. Barker
first assistant director: New Zealand
Mark Challenor
trainee assistant director
Lee Cleary
second assistant director
Deuel Droogan
second assistant director: New Zealand
Nikki Long
third assistant director
Michael D. Moore
second unit director
Simon Moseley
third assistant director
Terry Pearce
second assistant director
Gareth Tandy
assistant director: third unit
Paul Taylor
third assistant director
Gerry Toomey
second assistant director
Michael Zimbrich
first assistant director: second unit
Nelson Cabrera
second second assistant director
Asad Qureshi
third assistant director

Production Management

Vicki Deason
production manager
Murray Newey
production manager: New Zealand
Paul Tivers
production manager

Art Department

Chris Achilleos
conceptual artist
John Allenby
property master
John Alvin
poster artist
Martin Asbury
storyboard artist
Jeanelle Aston
buyer: New Zealand
David Balfour
chargehand stand-by propman: second unit
John Bell
conceptual artist
Tom Brown
draughtsman
Dave Coldham
Supervising plasterer
Jill Cormack
set dresser
Jean 'Moebius' Giraud
conceptual artist
Darren Hayward
apprentice carpenter
Peter Hooper
hod greens
Chris H. Kelly
construction foreman
David Lowery
storyboard artist
John Miles
construction manager: New Zealand
Brian Muir
sculptor
Michael Murchan
construction manager
Roy O'Connor
supervising propman
Paul Purdy
set dresser
Peter Rutherford
production buyer
Keith Short
head sculptor
Kirsten Shouler
assistant art director: New Zealand
Raymond Tricker
supervising plasterer
Richard Vander Wende
conceptual artist
Keith Vowles
property storeman
Robert Voysey
plasterer
John Wells
stand-by prop
Dave Weston
carpenter
Brian Bysouth
poster artist
Dean Coldham
plasterer

Stunts

Roy Alon
stunts
Michael Baxter-Lax
stunts: New Zealand
Peter Bell
stunts: New Zealand
Ellie Bertram
stunts / fencing double: Joanne Whalley / stunt double: Patricia Hayes
Peter Bonner
stunts / stunt double: Warwick Davis
Shaughan Bruce
stunts: New Zealand
Gerry Crampton
stunt coordinator / stunts
Graeme Crowther
stunts / stunt double: Val Kilmer
Sadie Eden
stunts / stunt double: Patricia Hayes
Dorothy Ford
stunts / stunt double: Jean Marsh / stunt double: Joanne Whalley
Mark Harris
stunts: New Zealand
Karam Hau
stunts: New Zealand
Barry Johnson
stunts: New Zealand
Timothy Lee
stunts: New Zealand
Tom Lucy
stunts
Jo Lumsden
stunts: New Zealand
Ka Segerberg
stunts: New Zealand
Rocky Capella
stunt double: ILM
Royston Munt
horse stunt
Greg Powell
stunt double: Gavan O'Herlihy / stunt double: Pat Roach

Animation

Harry Walton
go-motion animator/process compositing

Editorial

Jeremy Child
second assistant editor
T.M. Christopher
assistant editor
Robin Clark
second assistant editor
Jeremy Gibbs
first assistant editor
Kathleen Korth
assistant editor
Andrew MacRitchie
assistant editor
Jenny Oznowicz
second assistant editor

Other

John Algar
assistant accountant: New Zealand
David Balfour
stand-by: second unit
David Berglas
magic consultant
Ian Bryce
production executive: USA
Bundy Chanock
set medic
Blair Clark
armature machinist
Nick Dudman
creature supervisor
Spencer Faulkner
unit assistant
Eleanor Fazan
choreographer
Geoff Freeman
unit publicist
Kevin Freemantle
location accountant
Danny Graber
animal trainer
William Hobbs
fight arranger
Aneuryn Jones
horse supplier: Wales
Trevor Kaye
floor runner
Jak King
production accountant
Alan Ladd Jr.
presenter
Catherine Madigan
production coordinator: New Zealand
Brian Mahony
insurance broker
Barbara Margerrison
assistant: Nigel Wooll
Louisa Marie
assistant: Ron Howard
Russell Olds
horse coordinator: New Zealand
Greg Powell
horse master
Sarah Purdy
bird handler: New Zealand
Julie Robinson
script supervisor: visual effects unit
Matthew Sharp
set runner
David Sibley
dialogue coach
Tristan Strange
production runner
Kathy Sykes
production coordinator
Nicky Tilson
production secretary: New Zealand
Chris Warren
video coordinator
Kevin Westley
third assistant: third unit
Samantha Weysom
Stand-in: Joanna Whalley
Michael Yell
production accountant
Stefan Zürcher
snow unit coordinator
Camille Cellucci
production assistant
Mitchell Nyberg
stand in: Rick Overton

Music Department

Jim Henrikson
music editor
James Horner
music producer / conductor
London Symphony Orchestra
music performed by
Kazu Matsui
musician: shakuhachi
Greig McRitchie
orchestrator
Shawn Murphy
score mixer
Ian Underwood
musician: Fairlight synthesizer
James Brown
musician: french horn
R. Clarke
musician: french horn
Eric Crees
musician: trombone
Paul Edmund-Davies
musician: flute
Kurt-Hans Goedicke
musician: timpani
Roger Groves
musician: trombone
Malcolm Hall
musician: trumpet
Brian Harvey
musician: trombone
William Haskins
musician: french horn
Tony Hinnigan
musician: ethnic woodwinds
Jonathan Lipton
musician: french horn
Frank Mathison
musician: trombone
Maurice Murphy
musician: trumpet
Steve Reading
musician: french horn
George Reynolds
musician: trumpet
Hugh Seenan
musician: french horn
Malcolm Smith
musician: trumpet
Mike Taylor
musician: ethnic woodwinds
Mark Thomas
musician: violin
Denis Wick
musician: trombone
Simon Wills
musician: trombone

Casting Department

Beverley Keogh
crowd casting

Costume Department

Rosemary Burrows
costume supervisor
Barbara Darragh
wardrobe mistress: New Zealand
Amelia Davies
wardrobe assistant
Norman Dickens
wardrobe assistant
Cynthea Dowling
wardrobe assistant
Peter Edmonds
costume assistant
Andrés Fernández
wardrobe supervisor: New Zealand
Margaret Lewin
wardrobe assistant
Julia Mansford
wardrobe mistress: New Zealand
Patrick Sharkey
wardrobe master
James Smith
wardrobe assistant
Terry Smith
wardrobe assistant
Colin Wilson
wardrobe assistant

Camera Department

Rick Allender
camera operator: New Zealand
Paul Beeson
director of photography: second unit
Keith Blake
focus puller
Bob Bridges
clapper loader: second unit
Wally Byatt
camera operator: second unit
John Campbell
camera operator
Neil Cervin
assistant camera
Gary Cross
electrician
John Deaton
focus puller: second unit
Mark Ellis
grip: third unit
Mike Fuller
camera operator
Keith Hamshere
still photographer
David R. Hardberger
camera operator
Martin Hume
camera operator
Geoff Jamieson
grip: New Zealand
Jim Kane
camera grip: second unit
Brian Kemp
gaffer: third unit
Martin Kenzie
first assistant camera
Douglas Kirkland
still photographer
John Mahaffie
camera operator: New Zealand
Graham Martyr
clapper loader
Terence Nightingall
assistant camera
Shaun O'Dell
camera operator
Shane O'Neill
focus puller
Mark Olsen
assistant camera
Nigel Seal
assistant camera / clapper loader: second unit
Mark Sullivan
camera focus: New Zealand
Alan Tabner
crane tech
Jonathan Taylor
camera operator: third unit
Keith Thomas
camera operator: third unit
John Wheeler
grip: New Zealand
Jay Williams
tracking vehicle grip: third unit
Paul Wilson
director of photography: third unit
Martin Beek
effects assistant camera
Randy Jonsson
assistant camera
Terry Williams
grip: third unit, NewZealand

Location Management

John Bernard
location manager: New Zealand
Jilly Gutteridge
location manager: England
Rachel Neale
location manager: Wales
Rory Enke
location manager: USA

Script Department

Lorely Farley
script supervisor: second unit
Sally Jones
script supervisor
Julie Robinson
Script Supervisor: third unit / script supervisor: third unit
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo