X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Ted Tally
written by
Peter Craig
written by
Doug Stanton
based on the book, "Horse Soldiers" by

Cast

Chris Hemsworth
Captain Mitch Nelson
Michael Shannon
Hal Spencer
Michael Peña
Sam Diller
Navid Negahban
General Dostum
Geoff Stults
Sean Coffers
Thad Luckinbill
Vern Michaels
Austin Stowell
Fred Falls
Ben O'Toole
Scott Black
Kenneth Miller
Kevin Jackson
Kenny Sheard
Bill Bennett
Jack Kesy
Charles Jones
Rob Riggle
Lt. Colonel Bowers
William Fichtner
Colonel Mulholland
Elsa Pataky
Jean Nelson
Marie Wagenman
Maddy Nelson
Allison Gabriel
Marsha Spencer
Samuel Kamphuis
Jake Spencer
Laith Nakli
Commander Ahmed Lal
Numan Acar
Mullah Razzan
Timothy Kamphuis
Diller's Son
Seth Adkins
Young Soldier Josh
Nate Boyer
Door Gunner
Tommy Truex
Chinook Pilot #1
Veronica Diaz Carranza
Lieutenant Henriques
Shvan Aladdin
Taliban Fighter #1
Mustafa Haidari
Taliban Fighter #2
Ali Olomi
Afghan Man
Yasmine Aker
Afghan Woman Teacher
Sofia Chicorelli Serna
Crying Afghan Girl #1
Massa Daoud
Crying Afghan Girl #2
Martin Edward Andazola
Taliban Soldier
Tim Aydelott
Special Forces First Sergeant
Edward Butron
Taliban / New Alliance
Perla Daoud
Afghani Girl
Robert H. Doudell
Rug Merchant
Jason Exum
Admin 2nd Lieutenant
Lawrence Gilligan
Taliban Soldier
Nour Bitar
Afghany Mother
Kevin Kent
555 Soldier
Shawn Lecrone
Northern Alliance Soldier / Dostum Flank
Adrian Luna
Taliban Soldier
Jay Moore
Special Forces Captain
Ivan Nino
Taliban Soldier
Martin Palmer
Northern Alliance Soldier
Christian Pedersen
Special Forces Soldier
Francisco Peramos
Special Forces
Benjamin Poe
Special Forces Captain
Frank Powers
Special Forces Civilian
Dion Ronquillo Jr.
Taliban Fighter
Shawn Sarmeidani
Dostum's Bodyguard
J. Nathan Simmons
Villiage Elder
Anouar H. Smaine
Ahmad Taliban
Michael E. Stogner
Village Elder
Shaun Valdez
Taliban Soldier
Sandra L. Velez
Pfc. Barbella - Admin Soldier
David White
Northern Aliance Soldier / Dostum Flank
Sarrett Williams
Special Forces Sergeant

Produced By

Yale Badik
executive producer
Garrett Grant
executive producer
Val Hill
executive producer
Broderick Johnson
executive producer
Andrew A. Kosove
executive producer
Emma McGill
associate producer
Chad Oman
executive producer
Melissa Reid
co-producer
Jon Schumacher
co-producer
Ellen H. Schwartz
executive producer
Molly Smith
producer
Rachel Smith
associate producer
Doug Stanton
executive producer
Mike Stenson
executive producer
David H. Venghaus Jr.
associate producer

Music

Lorne Balfe
Composer

Cinematography

Rasmus Videbæk
director of photography

Sound

Andrew Bock
dialogue editor / first assistant sound editor
Beau Borders
re-recording mixer
Keith Burhans
audio engineering & mixing
Derek Casari
adr engineer
Greg Crawford
adr mixer: Atlanta
Simon Diggins
adr mixer
Joel Dougherty
dialogue editor / re-recording mixer / supervising adr editor
Daniel Duerre
sound utility
Brittany Ellis
mix technician
Russell Farmarco
dialogue editor
Christopher Flick
foley supervisor
Aaron Glascock
sound effects editor
Kurt Godwin
mix technician
Rodney Gurule
production sound mixer
Catherine Harper
foley artist
Tom Hartig
boom operator: re-shoots
Shawn Holden
production sound mixer: Los Angeles
Noah James
adr recordist
Vic Kaspar
adr mixer
Laurent Kossayan
supervising sound editor
Darrin Mann
foley mixer
Yvette Marxer
sound: second unit
John Maskew
adr recordist
Ryan McCabe
marketing re recording mixer
Marc Meyer
sound effects editor
Michael W. Mitchell
sound effects editor
Chris Navarro
adr mixer
Jason Oliver
adr mixer
Michael Rivera
adr recordist
Katherine Rose
foley artist
Hamzah Saman
adr looping
Edwardo Santiago
sound mixer: second unit
Tricia Schultz
adr producer
John St. Denis
adr mixer: Atlanta
Adam Teschel
boom operator: second unit
Zadran Wali
foley artist
Mark Wilkening
additional adr mixer

Editing

Production Design

Art Direction

Troy Sizemore
supervising art director

Set Design

Makeup

Cary Ayers
key makeup artist
Anji Bemben
hair department head
Daniel Casillas
assistant makeup artist / makeup department head: second unit
Bill Corso
makeup department head
Fionagh Cush
makeup department head: additional photography
Megan Daum
assistant hair department head
Katie Douthit
hair department head: second unit
Grace Esquibel
key hair stylist: second unit
Pepper J. Gallegos
key makeup artist: second unit
Jerrad Gray
assistant makeup artist
Patricia Greer
assistant makeup artist
Christi Hennessy
hair stylist
Kristin Karr
hair stylist
Lori McCoy-Bell
hair department head: additional photography
Bryan Perkal
assistant makeup artist
Anna Quinn
key hair stylist: additional photography
Molly Tissavary
assistant makeup artist: additional photography
Delana Veirs
hair stylist
Jb Letuli
prosthetic body builder: OnSet FX shop tech
Janine Maloney
makeup artist
Karla Muenze
makeup artist

Special Effects

Chris Brenczewski
set coordinator: special effects
Roy K. Cancino
special effects supervisor: second unit
Jeffrey Cruts
special effects: animatronic horse/puppeteer
Lawrence Decker
special effects technician
Michelle Dickson
special effects crew
Skylar Gorrell
pyrotechnician
Jim Laprelle
special effects: flipping horse/puppeteer
Michael Meinardus
special effects coordinator
Todd Minobe
special effects: animatronic horse/puppeteer
Robert Newton
special effects: animatronic horse/shop supervisor
Scott Oshita
mechanical designer
Doug Passarelli
pyro gangboss
R.J. Rankin
special effects technician
Mark Rappaport
special effects supervisor: animatronic horse
Tyson Ratliff
special effects technician
Michael Rifkin
special effects shop foreman
Shawn Roberts
special effects technician
Mike Sasgen
special effects foreman
Bryan Sides
special effects: flipping horse/puppeteer
Anthony Simonaitis
pyrotechnics supervisor
Tom von Badinski
pyrotechnician
Christopher Walsh
special effects technician
Taylor Walters
special effects technician
Ray L. Wilkerson
pyrotechnician
Daniel Yates
special effects technician
Douglas D. Ziegler
special effects foreman

Visual Effects

Mike Accettura
digital compositor: CVD VFX
Camil Adell
digital compositor: CVD VFX
Nicholas Allen
digital compositor
David Anger
compositor: MPC NY
Lauren Aspden
visual effects coordinator: CVD VFX
Johnathan R. Banta
visual effects artist: AgraphaFX
Julien Barbault
visual effects artist
Ashley Bernes
visual effects supervisor
Matthieu Bidault
visual effects artist
Joao Bogossian
digital compositor
Maxime-Olivier Bouchard
visual effects artist
Sarah Boucherit
visual effects artist / visual effects
Lee Briggs
visual effects producer: Industrial Light & Magic
Shawn Broes
visual effects editor
Nathaniel Caauwe
roto artist
Nathan Camp
technical support: ILM
Gavin Carlton
visual effects artist
Ben Case
compositing supervisor: CVD VFX
Teague Chrystie
visual effects artist
Kfir Cohen
visual effects artist
August Coleman
digital compositor
Dan Cortez
visual effects associate producer
Antoine Cosset
visual effects coordinator: BUF
Francois Cote-Paquet
visual effects artist
Robert Nicholas Dauphinais
compositor: Method Studios
Rob Del Ciancio
digital compositor
Paul Docherty
visual effects coordinator
Robert Dorris
digital artist
Gottfried Eder
visual effects artist: ILM
Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos
digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Brandon Flyte
digital compositor
Cécile Freyther
human resources
Arliss Gammill
visual effects artist
Charles Goyard
system administrator: BUF
Alexandra Greene
visual effects production manager: ILM
Ivan Andres Guerrero
cg supervisor: method studios
Dean Guiliotis
visual effects artist
Sam Gutentag
creature technical director: ILM
Rens Heeren
senior generalist: ILM
Shailey Horton
digital compositor: CVD VFX
Bo Howe
rotoscoping artist
Juan Carlos Huerta
visual effects artist: BUF
Erik T. Jensen
digital compositor: CVD VFX
Brandon Kachel
matte painter
Michelle Kee
visual effects producer: CVD VFX
Richard Kratt
visual effects artist
Burak N. Kurt
lead compositor
Samantha Laroche
visual effects artist: BUF
Gong Myung Lee
vfx supervisor: method studios
Natasha Leroux
visual effects supervisor: BUF
Jb Letuli
Prosthetic body builder: OnSet FX shop tech
Cristiane Teles Maia
technical support: ILM
Quentin Marmier
generalist supervisor: ILM
Marco Marquez
compositor
David Marte
rotoscope supervisor: Method Studios
John R. McConnell
senior compositor
Chris McCrowe
digital compositor: ILM / senior digital paint artist: ILM
Julien Mercier
digital artist
Anthony Meschi
compositor: VFX Legion
Anita Milias
visual effects assistant
Derrick Mitchell
visual effects editor
Chris F. Moore
visual effects
Douglas L. Moore
layout supervisor
Ryan R. Moos
assistant visual effects editor
Raphaël Moreault-Truchon
visual effects artist: BUF
Michael Mueller
production support
Milton Muller
digital compositor: CVD VFX
Theophile Mur
visual effect artist: BUF
Naren Naidoo
senior digital artist: ILM
Abishek Nair
compositing supervisor: ILM
Roger Nall
visual effects supervisor
James P. Noon
visual effects
Goran Ognjanovic
senior animator: Method Studios
Carol Alynn Payne
technical support
David Piombino
compositing supervisor: Method Studios
Stephanie Pocklington
senior generalist: ILM
Esdras Prudente
digital compositor: CVD VFX
Ricardo Quintero
digital compositor: CVD VFX
Sinisa Radosavljevic
senior digital compositor: Industrial Light and Magic
Fenner Rockliffe
digital compositor: CVD VFX
Calvin Romeyn
compositor: ILM
Gabe Sanchez
online editor
Robert Schajer
vfx executive producer: Buf
Justin Schenck
digital compositor
Daniel Schrepf
roto supervisor
Mazyar Sharifian
digital compositor
Randal Shore
executive staff: ILM
Joe Sico
digital artist
Lexi Sloan
visual effects coordinator/quality control lead
Nate Smalley
visual effects producer: VFX Legion
Jonathan S. Smith
rotoscope artist: CVD VFX
Makana Sylva
compositor
Manuel Tausch
senior fx technical director
Jessica Teach
executive staff: ILM
Werner Ten Hoeve
compositor: CVD VFX / digital compositor: CVD VFX
Shivas Thilak Anthikkat
digital paint supervisor: ILM
Danny Turner
visual effects
Ruairi Twohig
lead compositor: MPC

Assistant Director

Brinton Bryan
second second assistant director
Michael Chochol
second second assistant director: second unit
Nathan E. Davis
additional second assistant director
Jason Inman
first assistant director: second unit
Jai James
second assistant director: second unit
Kim Richards
second assistant director
Mic Rodgers
second unit director
Marcus Taylor
second second assistant director
David H. Venghaus Jr.
first assistant director

Production Management

Brad Arensman
post-production supervisor
Garrett Grant
production manager
Karen Jarnecke
production supervisor
Ralph Paredes
post production executive

Art Department

Curtis Akin
property master
Aaron Aragon
prop assistant
Joshua R. Aragon
prop assistant
Yhvh Bantista
paint foreman
David D. Baumann
property master: second unit
Jacob Blom
production assistant
Liz Buckler
graphic designer
Cara Cecchetti
prop buyer
Curtis Corbitt
assistant property master
Ralph Diaz
greens foreman
Kevin Duran
set dresser
Jaime Fernandez
assistant property master
Bill Holmquist
construction coordinator
Wyndi Johnson
construction buyer
Shiloh Kidd
set dresser
Alanna Nevada Levy
art department coordinator
Rachel Lively
set dresser
Vickie Michelle McWilliams
set decoration coordinator
Lenual Mukai
on-set dresser
Austin Neira
props assistant
Josiah O'Neil
set dresser
Chris Reisz
set dresser
Emma Rentz
art department assistant
Taura C.C. Rivera
set designer
Leonard Sanchez
set dressser
Andres Sepulveda
art department: Armorer
James Lawrence Sicard
set dresser: day player
Joshua Story
set dresser
Joshua Swanson
set dresser
Sam Tung
storyboard artist
Philip Wagenblast
paint gang boss
Anthony Whitman
set decoration buyer
Carl Zeller
general foreman

Stunts

Raul Alcocer
stunt rigger
Eddie J. Fernandez
stunt performer
Jeremy Fitzgerald
utility stunts
Gary Guercio
stunt performer
Freddie Hice
stunt coordinator: second unit
Kevin Kent
utility stunts
Don Lee
assistant stunt coordinator / stunt coordinator: additional photography
Khalic Nance
stunt performer
Richard Nunez
stunt performer
Clinton Roberts
stunt double: jack kesy / stunt performer
Mic Rodgers
stunt coordinator
Jason Rodriguez
stunt coordinator: first unit
Cannon Smith
stunt performer
Jake Swallow
stunt performer
Jose Vasquez
stunt performer/stunt rigger
Jordan Warrack
stunt performer

Animation

Bob Wilson
animator

Editorial

Iman Ahad
post-production assistant
Ryan Chan
associate editor
Dylan Damian
dailies producer
Giovanni DiGiorgio
digital intermediate assistant
Joe Guzman
digital intermediate producer
Andrew Hodgdon
colorist: dailies
Nathan Hurlburt
on-line editor
Joseph Kirkland
first assistant editor
Tyrell Lloyd
assistant colorist: Company 3
Zach Marshall
assistant editor: trailer
Tom Poole
digital intermediate senior colorist: Company 3 NY
Ian Sullivan
digital intermediate accountant
Park Wyatt
post-production coordinator
Adam Zucker
post-production assistant
Nicholas Figueroa
digital intermediate assist
Brad Tobler
assistant editor

Other

Frank Bell
special thanks
Robert Bockholt
special thanks
Juan Briones
special thanks
Juan Brun
special thanks
Ethan A. Cruice
special thanks
Enayat Delawary
special thanks
Eddie DeLuca
special thanks
Greg DeVogel
special thanks
Diana Eliazov
special thanks
Andrew Ellingson
special thanks
Charlotte Ellingson
special thanks
Ralph R. Gallegos
special thanks
Gabby Gourrier
special thanks
Kenneth Hawes
special thanks
Pia Hosick
Hertz Entertainment Services
Eric Hunter
special thanks
Timothy Hyde
special thanks
Pat Jaramillo
special thanks
Paul Mann
special thanks
Bill McNamara
special thanks
Erik Messerschmidt
special thanks
Mark Nutsch
special thanks
Bob Pennington
special thanks
Ted Saavedra
special thanks
Eric Sanchez
special thanks
Paul Santoni
special thanks
J.R. Seeger
special thanks
Philip M. Strub
special thanks
James Thompson
special thanks
Emma Wilcockson
special thanks
Brad Wilson
special thanks
Randy Wuerz
special thanks

Music Department

Max Aruj
score producer
Jon Aschalew
additional synth programming
Salvador Casais
trailer composer
John W. Chapman
score mixer
Jennifer Dirkes
score technical assistant
Nicolas Felix
composer: trailer music
Mathieu Hallouin
trailer music
Erich Lee
composer trailer music
Queenie Li
music production coordinator
James Murray
trailer music
Alfredo Pasquel
score mix assistant
Steffen Thum
score technical assistant
Jonathan Watkins
music supervisor
Richard Ziegler
music editor

Casting Department

Sande Alessi
extras casting company / extras casting
Marissa Blair
casting assistant
Joe Cappelletti
group adr casting
Mischa DeWalt
extras casting assistant
Shayne Hartigan
extras casting director
Genica Lee
casting assistant
Marie A.K. McMaster
casting associate
Samantha Plont
extras casting assistant
Kim Winther
casting associate

Costume Department

Anthony Almaraz
key costumer
Melissa Binder
head agers/dyer
Jared Chandler
key military costumer
Tom Cummins
key set costumer
Rhonda Earick
ager/dyer
Richard La Motte
key costumer
Nancy Molleur
cutter/fitter
Mark Peterson
costume supervisor
Luke Prusinski
wardrobe assistant
Sarah Trost
assistant costume designer
Katy Wellman
set costumer

Camera Department

Jason Armstrong
rigging electric best boy
Joe Bacharka
assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
Jon Bacharka
lighting technician
Patrick Bannan
grip: second unit
Adam Barth
key video assist
James Belser
electrician
Hans Bjerno
director of photography: aerial unit
Darwin Montana Browne
key grip: second unit
Thomas Browne
rigging key grip
Tony Campton
electrician
Bill Chapman
b dolly grip
Arlen Cooke
second assistant camera: second unit
Logan Covelli
camera technician
Steven Cueva
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Joseph B. Dare
digital imaging technician: second unit
Brian DeNike
rigging electric
Melissa Di Meglio
drone producer
Peter Drinco
techno crane
Stephen Early
first assistant camera "b" camera: second unit
Steven Finestone
camera operator
Chris Fisher
first assistant c camera: 2nd unit
Michael-Ryan Fletchall
chief drone pilot
Joshua Fletcher
digital imaging technician: Panavision
Yuriy Fuks
pursuit head tech
Dennis Geraghty
"a" camera second assistant
Em Michelle Gonzales
second assistant camera
Lamarr Gray
chief rigging technician
Trace P. Gray
rigging electrician
Ian Hanna
dolly grip: "a" camera
Stephen Hanna
electrician
Mark L. Hartman
assistant chief lighting technician
Juergen Heinemann
loader: main unit
Paul Hughen
director of photography: second unit
David James
still photographer
Jimmy E. Jensen
first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Jason Kay
aerial camera operator
Bob E. Krattiger
gaffer: additional photography
Royce Leii
camera pa: second unit
Rita Lundin
generator operator
Lane Luper
first assistant camera: "d" camera
Grant MacAllister
c camera: 1st assistant camera
Loic Maheas
drone co-pilot
Matthew Malsbury
dolly grip: re-shoots
Mark Meyers
a camera operator/steadicam
Lea E. Miller
dolly grip
Bill Mitchell
additional camera operator
Stephen Mullen
gaffer: 2nd unit
Mackenzie Oneil
lighting technician
Nikhil Paniz
camera operator
David Parson
first assistant camera: Pursuit
Nicolas Restrepo
additional camera operator
Matthew T. Rodgers
aerial camera operator: drone camera
Nolan Rudi
assistant camera: second unit
Cid Salcido
outpost technician
David A. Seekins
first assistant camera: "a" camera, additional photography
Andy Simmons
grip: second unit
Jonas Steadman
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Roxanne Stephens
second assistant camera: additional photography
Aaron Toups
bestboy grip: second unit
Scott Wetzel
video assist: 2nd unit
Dwayne Willis
electrician
Daniel Zollinger
camera operator
Jozo Zovko
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Joshua F. Padilla
grip: second unit

Location Management

Joaquin Aragon
location assistant
S. Todd Christensen
location manager
Eddie DeLuca
locations site representative
Clint Fumanti
key assistant location manager
Ken Haber
location scout
Gillian Luhman
assistant location manager
Ian MacGregor
location manager
Aubri Martinez
assistant location manager
Bryce Palmer
location assistant
Brigette Pope
key assistant location manager: los angeles
Juan Torres Jr.
assistant location manager

Script Department

Kirt Bozeman
script coordinator
Mara Herdmann
script supervisor
Jennifer Josephson
script supervisor: second unit
Mamie Mitchell
script supervisor: second unit
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo