X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Ramin Bahrani
story by / screenplay by
Amir Naderi
screenplay by

Cast

Michael Shannon
Rick Carver
Douglas M. Griffin
Officer Dudura
Randy Austin
Sheriff Anderon
Carl Palmer
Sheriff Carl
Andrew Garfield
Dennis Nash
Luke Sexton
Crew Leader
Noah Lomax
Connor Nash
Alex Aristidis
Alex Greene
Tim Guinee
Frank Greene
Jonathan Tabler
Lawyer Bailey
Garrett Kruithof
Court Clerk
Laura Dern
Lynn Nash
Gretchen Koerner
Nash's Neighbor
Nicole Barré
Rick's Wife
Judd Lormand
Mr. Hester
JD Evermore
Mr. Tanner
Christopher Berry
Man with Gun
Donna Duplantier
Ms. Tidwell
Jordyn McDempsey
Ms. Tidwell's Daughter
Robert Larriviere
Commissioner Arthur Link
Ann Mahoney
Mrs. Tanner
Jason Kirkpatrick
Swindled Tenant
Don Brady
Elderly Evicted Man
Clancy Brown
Mr. William Freeman
Manu Narayan
Khanna (Vesic)
Cynthia Santiago
Frank's Wife
Jeff Pope
Angry Evicted Man
Donald Mohr
Top Hat Man
Wayne Pére
Frank's Lawyer
Yvonne Landry
Frank's Neighbor
Max Armijo
Birthday Kid
Beau Bogard
Beau - Dennis' Construction Neighbor
MaryBeth Bonin
Wife of Suicide Victim
Joni Bovill
Mrs. Moros
Tom Bui
Millionaire Businessman
Isabella Campos
Motel Family
Vanessa Campos
Motel Family
Felder Charbonnet
Police Officer
Jamie Elliott
Mansion Partier
Sharon Farmer
Lead of Dennis' Eviction Crew
Juan Gaspard
Dennis's Crew
James E. Guidry
Dennis' Eviction Crew
Rumsey Kadar
Tanner Child
Cynthia LeBlanc
Mansion Partier
Elton LeBlanc
Mansion Partier
Maricela Martinez
Motel Family
Wendy H. Meier
Frank's Neighbor
Sarah Miller
Carver Daughter #3
Gus Rhodes
Neighbor
Bill Ross
Uncle Jimmy
Logan Douglas Smith
Real Estate Agent
John Teal Jr.
Plumber / Husband
Joshua Tran
Millionaire Guest

Produced By

Mohammed Al Turki
executive producer
Ron Curtis
executive producer
Manu Gargi
executive producer
Arcadiy Golubovich
executive producer
Kevin Turen
producer

Cinematography

Sound

Odin Benitez
additional re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Micah Bloomberg
production sound mixer
Patty Connolly
loop group: The Loop Squad
Eliot Connors
sound effects editor
Robert Dehn
sound studio manager
Sergine Dumais
french dubbing director
Joshua Fielstra
sound design: trailer music
Paddy Hanlon
boom operator
Tim Hoagland
re-recording mix technician
Mike Horton
foley artist
Cliff Latimer
dialogue editor
Mark A. Mangini
re-recording mixer
David Michie
loop group: The Loop Squad
Vivianne Nacif
loop group: The Loop Squad
Morris Naish
additional sound services
Chris Navarro
adr mixer
Jacqueline Pinol
loop group: The Loop Squad
Al Rodrigo
loop group: The Loop Squad
Michelle Ruff
loop group: The Loop Squad
Pernell L. Salinas
assistant sound editor
Matt Schwartz
foley artist
Jeff Seelye
adr recordist
Dennis Singletary
loop group: The Loop Squad
Walter Spencer
foley artist
Avis Stanley
foley artist
Mark Sussman
loop group: The Loop Squad
Mike Szakmeister
dialogue editor
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita
sound effects editor
Byron Wilson
supervising dialogue/adr editor
Ruth Zalduondo
loop group: The Loop Squad

Production Design

Art Direction

Makeup

Ulla Gaudin
key hair stylist
Glenn Hetrick
special make-up effects tattoo application
Courtney Lether
key makeup artist
Remi Savva
makeup department head
Amy Wood
hair department head
Jonny Bullard
makeup artist
Annabelle MacNeal
makeup artist
Crystal Wells
hair stylist

Special Effects

Charles Bodenheimer
special effects technician
Edward Joubert
special effects coordinator

Visual Effects

Daniel Apodaca
visual effects artist
August Coleman
digital compositor
Sean Findley
visual effects producer
Tarn Fox
visual effects supervisor: on set
Jonathan Jelkin
visual effects artist
Daniel McCue
compositor
Thilak
visual effects producer
Nicolaus Waetjen
visual effects artist

Assistant Director

Tomas Deckaj
first assistant director
Jordan Little
additional second second assistant director
Matt McKinnon
second assistant director
Mark C. Stevens
key second assistant director
Eric Scott Williamson
second second assistant director

Production Management

Will Greenfield
unit production manager
Bob Lewis
executive in charge of production
Victor Moyers
head of production: Broad Green Pictures

Art Department

Cecile Aymami
lead scenic
Jonny Bullard
set dresser
Shannon de Vergnette
graphics designer
Greg Harney
set dresser
Kim Harris
foreman
Camile Kelsey
paint forman
Ryan LeBlanc
lead greensman
Scot Middleton
construction coordinator
Sid Montz
set dresser
Bron Moyi
on-set dresser
Nisrine Omri
art department coordinator
Jason Portera
set dresser
John Pundt
graphic artist
Mike Scherschel
property master
Miranda Sink
property assistant
Kelly Smith
lead painter
Alejandra Tovar
set dresser
Matt Williams
set dresser

Stunts

Kevin Beard
stunt coordinator
Tim Bell
stunts: Orlando police
Mickey Cassidy
stunts: Orlando police
Felder Charbonnet
stunt double: various
Danny Cosmo
stunt coordinator
Casey Hendershot
stunts: Orlando police
Eddie Matthews
stunts: Orlando police
Kevin Reid
stunt double: Rick / stunts
Monty L. Simons
stunt utility

Editorial

Sue Alexander
digital intermediate producer
Alex Camilleri
assistant editor
Emily Chao
assistant editor
Burton Chatelain Jr.
nextlab operator
Gus Comegys
digital intermediate editor
Joe D'Angelo
post-production administrator: Hyde Park
John Daro
senior digital intermediate colorist
Justin DeLong
colorist: dailies
David B. Hall
operations manager: FotoKem New Orleans
Andrew Hegele
marketing editor
Steven Mitchell
lab coordinator
Dan Muscarella
lab color timer
Jose Parra
digital intermediate supervisor
Angelique Perez
digital intermediate producer
David Rosenthal
i/o supervisor
Tom Vice
senior vice president: and general manager Fotokem

Other

Aravind Adiga
the director wishes to thank
Hooman Bahrani
the director wishes to thank
Dennis Burges
the director wishes to thank
Beth Davalos
the director wishes to thank
Roger Ebert
dedicatee
Sandra Gallagher
special thanks to
Michael L. Garcia
special thanks to
Marc Joseph
the director wishes to thank
Mitch Landrieu
special thanks: city of New Orleans, mayor
John Manning
the director wishes to thank
Lynn Szymoniak
the director wishes to thank

Music Department

Wes Chew
music produced and mixed by
Ian Cooper
violin: viola, cello
Michael Hill
music supervisor
Cliff Latimer
music editor
Antony Partos
tin whistle: dulcimer, harmonium
Andrew Silver
music editor
Matteo Zingales
percussion: guzhen, banjo

Casting Department

Henry Russell Bergstein
casting associate
Patty Connolly
adr voice casting
Deborah Maxwell Dion
casting associate: Los Angeles
Blair Foster
casting assistant: NOLA / extras casting assistant
Tracy Kilpatrick
extras casting coordinator
Oldboy
casting assistant
Mark Sussman
adr voice casting
Amanda Tudesco
casting assistant

Costume Department

Meghan Cornay
set costumer
Michelle M. Hebert
background costumer
S. Aimee Helms
costume supervisor
Kasey B. Young
key set costumer

Camera Department

Joshua Anderson
set lighting technician
Hooman Bahrani
still photographer
Scott Calcagno
additional grip
Marc Clancy
digital imaging technician
Chris Flowers
set lighting technician
Michael Fuchs
a camera operator / steadicam operator
Carter Lee Garrett
set lighting technician
Melanie Gates
b camera second assistant
Corey Gegner
a camera first assistant
Gonzalo Gonzalez
best boy electric
R. Scott Lebell
a dolly grip
Lisa Lengyel
b camera first assistant
Lee McLemore
best boy grip
Jeremy Paige
still photographer
Zac Sleeth
lighting technician
Trevor Tufano
a camera second assistant
Sergio Villegas
set lighting technician
Reuben Wilder
best boy electric

Location Management

Joaquin Aragon
location assistant
Andrea Babineau
key location assistant
Michael Dittmar
location scout
Kayla Gueho
assistant location manager
Alain Ronay
location scout: LA
David Thornsberry
location manager

Script Department

Derek Anderson
script consultant
Alexander B. Hill
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo