X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Cameron Crowe
written by

Cast

Billy Crudup
Russell Hammond
Frances McDormand
Elaine Miller
Kate Hudson
Penny Lane
Jason Lee
Jeff Bebe
Patrick Fugit
William Miller
Zooey Deschanel
Anita Miller
Michael Angarano
Young William
Anna Paquin
Polexia Aphrodisia
Noah Taylor
Dick Roswell
John Fedevich
Ed Vallencourt
Mark Kozelek
Larry Fellows
Jimmy Fallon
Dennis Hope
Olivia Rosewood
Beth from Denver
Bijou Phillips
Estrella Starr
J.J. Cohen
Roadie Scully
Gary Kohn
Roadie Gregg
Ray Porter
Roadie Mick
Eion Bailey
Jann Wenner
Terry Chen
Ben Fong-Torres
Rainn Wilson
David Felton
Erin Foley
Alison the Fact Checker
Jay Baruchel
Vic Munoz
Pauley Perrette
Alice Wisdom
Zack Ward
The Legendary Red Dog
Mitch Hedberg
Eagles Road Manager
Devin Corey
The Who Road Manager
Pete Droge
Hyatt Singer
Elaine Summers
Hyatt Singer
Eric Stonestreet
Sheldon the Desk Clerk
Marc Maron
Angry Promoter
Shane Willard
Ticket Scalper
Chris McElprang
Aaron Amedori
Kate Peckham
Quiet Girl
Julia Decker
Waving Girl
Brian Vaughan
Real Topeka Kid
Anthony Martelli
Poolside Provocateur
Ian Ridgeway
Topeka Partier
Isaac Curtiss
Topeka Partier
Chris Lennon Davis
Topeka Partier
Reathel Bean
Warwick Hotel Clerk
Tom Riis Farrell
Plaza Doctor
Samuel Aaron Roberson
High School Band
Brian Andreasen
High School Band
Jared Hren
High School Band
Mary Dragicevich
High School Band
Aura Barr
High School Band
Daniel Wilson
Journalism Teacher
Holly Maples
Flight Attendant
Matt Griesser
PSA Co-Pilot
Susan Yeagley
Have a Nice Day Stewardess
Nicole Spector
Hippie Girl at Airport
Patrick Irmen
Wanna Get High Guy
Nick Swardson
Insane Bowie Fan
Cindy Weber
Shocked Elevator Family
Kris Weber
Shocked Elevator Family
Kimberly Weber
Shocked Elevator Family
Kristin Weber
Shocked Elevator Family
Samer Sourakli
Mustache Boy
Michelle Moretti
Swingo's Desk Clerk
Ana Maria Quintana
Arizona Housekeeper
Lisa Buchignani
Arizona Housekeeper
Dan Andreiu
Concert Goer
Lilly Scourtis Ayers
Max's Kansas City Waitress
Tammy Blue
Groupie
Chadney Brewer
Dog Walker
Andrew Briedis
Boy with Bike
Greg Bronson
Upscale Pedestrian
Mark Cirillo
Bowie Groupie (director's cut only)
Emmy Collins
Hotel Loadie
Cindy Crowe
Anita - Startled Family Member
Wayne Doba
Leonard Barr (director's cut only)
Nathan DuCray
Concert Goer
Bodhi Elfman
Alice's Manager (director's cut only)
Mark J. Ferreri
Micheal Creamer
David C. Fisher
Party Guest
Cole Fraley
Hippy Chauffeur at Swingos
Kyle Gass
Quince Allen (director's cut only)
Loic Gisselere
Security Guard
Troy Higgins
Aarons Party Guest
Aimee Joy
Topeka Partier
Michael Layman
Concertgoer
Paul McMichael
Concert Goer

Produced By

Ian Bryce
producer
Marty P. Ewing
associate producer
Scott M. Martin
associate producer
Steven P. Saeta
associate producer
Lisa Stewart
co-producer
Jerry Ziesmer
associate producer

Cinematography

John Toll
director of photography

Sound

Laura Harris Atkinson
dialogue editor
Robert Batha
first assistant sound editor
Don Coufal
boom operator
Dino Dimuro
sound effects editor
Nerses Gezalyan
foley mixer
Tim Gomillion
sound recordist
Laura Graham
adr editor
Doug Hemphill
re-recording mixer
Rick Kline
re-recording mixer
Tony Lamberti
sound effects editor
Lee W. Lebaigue
digital assistant
Kimaree Long
dialogue editor
Paul Massey
re-recording mixer
Tim McColm
re-recording stage engineer
Daniel Mendez
recording consultant
James Moriana
foley artist
Scott Olson
recording consultant
Kelly Oxford
adr supervisor
LaNessa Phearson
cable person
Dennis Rogers
sound recordist
Scott Sanders
sound effects editor
Branden Spencer
adr assistant
David Stanke
digital assistant
Wylie Stateman
additional sound
Greg Steele
adr mixer
Jon Title
sound effects editor
Jeff Wexler
production sound mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit
foley artist
Michael D. Wilhoit
supervising sound editor
Scott Wolf
sound effects editor
Greg Zimmerman
foley recordist
Mark Choi
sound conforming editor
Rob Disner
utility sound
Sean England
sound re-recordist
Scott Jason Farr
utility sound
Jeff Glueck
sound engineer
Larry Hopkins
layback sound mixer
Mike Lanoue
boom operator
John Soukup
sound transfer

Casting Director

Makeup

Audrey L. Anzures
hair stylist
Kathryn Blondell
hair department head
Lois Burwell
makeup department head
Carolyn Elias
hair stylist
Maggie Myer
makeup artist / makeup artist
Michael Germain
key makeup artist
Marina Hart
hair stylist
Kim Messina
hair stylist
Linda Grimes
makeup department head: New York
Timothy A. Miguel
makeup artist
Jennifer Saeta
assistant makeup artist
Dan Uebel
special makeup effects artist

Special Effects

John Frazier
special effects supervisor
Jim Jolly
effects technician
Jim Schwalm
special effects coordinator
Steve Riley
special effects foreman
J.D. Schwalm
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Patrick Ballin
visual effects editor: MVFX
Travis Baumann
compositor: MVFX
John Cassella
3D artist: MVFX
Robert Chapin
3D artist: MVFX
Nicolle Cornute
paint/roto artist: MVFX
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
3D supervisor: MVFX
Matt Dessero
compositor: MVFX
Phillip Feiner
production executive: Pacific Title Digital
Donald Fly
general manager: MVFX
Chris Flynn
digital compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Fortunato Frattasio
compositor: MVFX
Mark Freund
digital effects supervisor: Pacific Title Digital
Gary George
technical assistant: MVFX
Gilbert Gonzales
paint/roto artist: MVFX
Tom Gorey
imaging supervisor: Pacific Title Digital
Nicolle Gray
technical assistant: MVFX
Maureen Healy
digital painter: Pacific Title Digital
Rob Hodgson
visual effects supervisor: MVFX
Heather Hoyland
lead digital compositor: Pacific Title Digital
Ed Jones
visual effects supervisor
David Lee
technical assistant: MVFX
Mark Leo Perry
3D artist: MVFX
Matt Magnolia
visual effects production coordinator: MVFX
Diana Miao
3D artist: MVFX
Rodney Montague
digital effects producer: Pacific Title Digital
Devorah Petty
3D artist: MVFX
Sheldon Ramones
technical assistant: MVFX
John E. Sasaki
compositor: MVFX
Stan Storc
president and head of production
Jonathan F. Styrlund
visual effects producer: MVFX
Daniel Sunwoo
3D artist: MVFX
Sean White
runner: MVFX
Chris Wood
paint/roto artist: MVFX
Roger Dorney
visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title Digital

Assistant Director

Carla Corwin
first assistant director: additional photography
David Kelley
second assistant director
Amy Lynn
second assistant director: New York
Jill Southern
second assistant director
Andrew Ward
second assistant director: additional photography
Laurie Webb
second second assistant director
Eric Yellin
second second assistant director: New York
Jerry Ziesmer
first assistant director
Jason Roberts
additional second second assistant director

Production Management

Carla Corwin
unit manager: additional photography
Lisa Dennis
post-production supervisor
Marty P. Ewing
production manager
Amy Herman
unit production manager: New York
Steven P. Saeta
production manager

Art Department

Ruben Abarca
drapery foreman
David H. Allen
property master
Doreen Austria
graphic designer
Steve Borgese
greens foreman
Charisse Cardenas
set designer
Larry Guy Clause
general foreman
Cece Destefano
art department coordinator
John R. Elliott
construction coordinator
David Fanderlik
propmaker foreman
Melissa Feinberg
property assistant
Pete Gikas
set dresser
Carmine Goglia
stand-by painter
Tim Gomes
paint foreman
Rod Gregory
set dresser
Glen E. Hawbecker
propmaker foreman
Lee J. Jashinsky
paint foreman
Lisa M. Kittredge-Rodriguez
construction auditor
Mark Kusy
property assistant
Kim Lincoln
graphic designer
John Hammer Maxwell
on-set dresser
Mike Medina
labor foreman
Michael Molen
propmaker foreman
Chris Peterson
set dresser
Bart Rees
plasterer foreman
Eric Rosenberg
assistant art director
Michael Ruby
supervising signwriter
Dominic Sandfrey
labor foreman
Shana Sigmond
production buyer
Tim Snowber
lead person
Jeannine Stevens
set dresser
Mindy R. Toback
set designer
Joe Viau
set dresser
David L. Bell
set dresser
Shirley Belwood
assistant props
Todd Bennett
plaster foreman
Stephen Gibson
set dresser
Alex Hillkurtz
storyboard artist
Al Hobbs
set designer
Bryan McBrien
stand-by greens
Eddie Ros
property assistant
Chris Samp
stand-by painter: reshoots

Stunts

Joey Box
stunt double
Charles Croughwell
stunt coordinator
Sonny Tipton
utility stunts
Mark Aaron Wagner
stunt double: Billy Crudup
Darlene Ava Williams
stunt double: Kate Hudson

Editorial

Gary Burritt
negative cutter
Martin Cohen
post-production executive
Richard Conkling
assistant editor
Daniel Fair
editorial assistant
Heather Goodwin Floyd
apprentice editor
Cecilia Hyoun
first assistant editor: avid
Mark Livolsi
associate editor
David Orr
color timer
Lisa Marie Serra
post-production coordinator
Ofe Yi
first assistant film editor

Other

Ted Basso
production van driver
James Fanning
transportation captain: New York
Lee Garibaldi
transportation captain
John Sullivan
mechanic: picture vehicles
Tommy Tancharoen
transportation coordinator
John Wiser
picture vehicle coordinator
Kristen Dolan
transportation office coordinator

Music Department

Jon Bayless
additional musician
Danny Bramson
music supervisor
James Eric
music playback operator
Peter Frampton
additional musician / musician: Stillwater music
Todd Homme
executive in charge of music
Carlton Kaller
music editor
Gordon Kennedy
additional musician
Mike McCready
additional musician
Gary Raymond
music playback mixer
Ben Smith
additional musician
Nancy Wilson
music producer: original songs
Julie Butchko
music clearance
Bud Raymond
music playback assistant
Greg Townley
music engineer

Casting Department

Andrew S. Brown
casting associate
Rich King
extras casting
Rudy Quintanilla
extras casting assistant
Niki Boyle
extras casting
Andrew Fox
casting assistant: NY
Tina Real
extras casting: local

Costume Department

Alice S. Awad
seamstress
Betty Besio
cutter/fitter
Michael Dennison
costume supervisor
Linda Henrikson
key costumer
Leslie Miller
cutter/fitter
Jonny Pray
costumer
D. Barak Stribling
cutter/fitter
Erin Lenk
assistant to costume designer
Nancy Smytka
set costumer
Susan J. Wright
costume supervisor: New York

Camera Department

Sal Alvarez
camera loader
Herb Ault
key grip
James Barrett
camera operator
Erik Bernstein
assistant chief lighting technician
John S. Beyers
electrician
Billy Craft
electrician
Jerry DeBlau
chief lighting technician: New York
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana
key rigging grip
Jeff Durling
electrician
Raymond Gonzales
electrician
Chris Haarhoff
camera operator
Kim Heath
best boy grip
Danny Jimenez
dolly grip
Tom 'T.J.' Johnson
Second unit Key Grip
Tommy Klines
first assistant camera
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
key grip: New York
Charles Minsky
director of photography: second unit, additional photography
Chris Napolitano
rigging gaffer
Scot A. Nederman-Paul
film loader: New York
Neal Preston
still photographer
Sean Smith
electrician
Mark Suveg
video assist operator
Mike Thomas
camera operator
Chris Toll
first assistant camera
Renee Treyball
second assistant camera
Randy Woodside
chief lighting technician
Adam Barth
video assist operator
Chuck Cohen
director of photography: opening and closing title sequence
David Conelli
camera car operator
Julian de la Pena
automated lighting programmer
JT Diaz
rigger: visual effects unit
Matthew Dorsey
lighting technician
Sammy Escobar
rigging grip
Sean P. Fickert
rigging grip
Jason Gary
key grip: second unit
Michael Grady
rigging grip
Nils Johnson
video assist operator: New York
Eric Kieweg
electrician
Mark R. Leins
aerial assistant camera
Rick Marroquin
dolly grip: New York
Stan McClain
director of photography: aerial unit
Marty Miller
best boy grip: second unit
Matthew Moriarty
second unit second assistant camera
Jaim O'Neil
electrician
Morten Petersen
set electrician
Lee Rose
lighting designer
Joel A. Ruiz
electrician
Don Telles
rigging grip
Vich Thiensuwana
rigging grip
Massimiliano Trevis
camera operator
Steven J. Winslow
assistant camera: Wescam / camera technician
Giovanni Zelko
rigging electrician
Steve Zvorsky
rigging electrician

Location Management

Joie Gregory
location manager: New York
James McCabe
supervising location manager
Michael Schumacher
assistant location manager
David Thornsberry
additional location manager
Jay Traynor
location manager
Kristan Wagner
location manager
David Brotsky
location assistant
Demian Resnick
assistant location manager
Eva M. Schroeder
location manager: second unit
Brian Sweeney
assistant location manager

Script Department

Ana Maria Quintana
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo