X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Isaac Asimov
short story "The Bicentennial Man" / novel "The Positronic Man"
Robert Silverberg
novel "The Positronic Man"
Nicholas Kazan
screenplay

Cast

Embeth Davidtz
Little Miss / Portia
Oliver Platt
Rupert Burns
Hallie Eisenberg
Little Miss - 7 Yrs. Old
Lindze Letherman
Miss - 9 Yrs. Old
Igor Hiller
Lloyd - 10 Yrs. Old
Joe Bellan
Robot Delivery Man
Brett Wagner
Robot Delivery Man
Stephen Root
Dennis Mansky
Scott Waugh
Motorcycle Punk
George D. Wallace
Male President
Lynne Thigpen
Female President
Ples Griffin
Zimbabwe Representative
Marcia Pizzo
Lloyd's Wife
Paula DuPré Pesmen
Feingold's Assistant
Bruce Kenneth Wagner
Engagement Party Guest
Kevin 'Tiny' Ancell
Restoration Worker #1
Richard Cross
Restoration Worker #2
Adam Bryant
Humanoid Head
Eric Fiedler
Puppeteer
Billy Bryan
Puppeteer
Jim Kundig
Puppeteer
Terry Sandin
Puppeteer
Mike Elizalde
Puppeteer
Dan Rebett
Puppeteer
Evan Brainard
Puppeteer
Mark Walas
Puppeteer
Chace Acton
Little Girl at Wedding
Andy Arness
Wedding Guest
Merridee Book
World Congresswoman
Kenny Byerly
Wedding Guest
Wahayn Inello Clayton
Figi Legislator
Jeffrey Grellman
Wedding Guest
Marquis Horace
Wedding Guest
Jeffrey Leon
World Congressman
Jonathan Lim
Wedding Guest
Yoli Mapp
World Congresswoman
Tom O'Reilly
Park Chess Player
Janice Maureen Odell
Member Wedding Party
René Peraza
Wedding Scene Guest
Barry Ratcliffe
Canada's Prime Minister
Charles Ritter
Party Guest
Scott Trimble
Wedding Guest
Darrin Vanderpan
Party Guest
A'da Alison Woolfolk
World Congresswoman

Produced By

Paula DuPré Pesmen
associate producer
Gail Katz
producer
Dan Kolsrud
executive producer
Neal Miller
producer

Cinematography

Phil Meheux
director of photography

Sound

Eleanor Beaton
sound designer assistant
Beau Borders
sound designer assistant
Karen Brocco
supervising asst. sound editor
Yin Cantor
assistant dialogue, adr editor
Tony Eckert
foley mixer
David C. Hughes
sound effects editor
Stephen Kearney
sound effects editor
Michael Meier
cable person
Jon Null
dialogue editor
Fred Runner
assistant sound mixer / boom operator
Susan Sanford
assistant sound effects editor
Robert Shoup
supervising sound editor
Nelson Stoll
sound mixer
Gary Summers
re-recording mixer
Randy Thom
rerecording mixer / sound designer
Dennie Thorpe
foley artist
Jana Vance
foley artist
Marshall Winn
dialogue editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
supervising adr editor / adr/dialog supervisor
Stephen Balliet
boom operator
Jennifer Barin
re-recordist
Mark Kenna
dolby film sound consultant
Sean Landeros
machine room operator
Brian Magerkurth
machine room operator
Stuart McCowan
apprentice sound designer
Colin O'Neill
digital audio technician
Juan Peralta
mix technician
Kent Sparling
rerecording mixer: effects, temp mix
Greg Steele
adr mixer

Production Design

Art Direction

Bruton Jones
Art Director

Set Design

Josh Fifarek
Set Decorator

Makeup

Karen Blynder
second makeup artist
Greg Cannom
old age makeup effects applied / old age makeup effects designer
Cheri Minns
hair stylist: Mr. Williams / makeup artist: Mr. Williams
Mark Nieman
silicone technician: Captive Audience Productions
Brian Sipe
prosthetics makeup supervisor: Captive Audience Productions
Yolanda Toussieng
key hair stylist
Keith VanderLaan
old age makeup effects creator
Brad Wilder
key makeup artist
Wesley Wofford
old age makeup artist
Vanessa Anderson
assistant hair stylist
Gary Archer
dental technician
Rick Bongiovanni
special makeup effects artist: Cannom Creations
Gretchen Davis
makeup artist
Debra Dietrich
additional hair stylist
Denise Gutierrez
makeup artist
Joel Harlow
special makeup effects artist
Eric Harris
special makeup effects artist
John Kim
makeup effects technician: Captive Audience Productions
James MacKinnon
special makeup effects artist
Nancie Marsalis
additional makeup artist
Michael Peterson
lab makeup effects
Margarita Pidgeon
additional hair stylist
Andrea Pino
uncredited
Bryan Smith
mold maker: Captive Audience Productions
Mike Smithson
old age makeup artist
Sherilyn Stetz
additional makeup artist
Brian Wade
conceptual artist: pre-production
Derik Wingo
special makeup effects artist

Special Effects

Joseph 'Chris' Allen
mechanical effects
Christian T. Andrews
electronics foreman / special effects electronics foreman
Dave Barkovitz
fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Billy Bryan
fabrication department supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Jeffrey P. Buccacio Jr.
sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Federico Cervantes
lead fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Anthony S. Ciccarelli
mechanical effects
Shea Clayton
special effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Brian Cox
animatronics engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Frank Diettinger
special effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Bernhard Eichholz
effect technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Mike Elizalde
animatronics engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Janet Evaschuck
silicone technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Horacio Fernandez
sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Jose Fernandez
sculpting supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Gustavo R. Ferreyra
electronic effects / mechanical effects
Eric Fiedler
animatronics department supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Jill Fischer
production coordinator: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Damian Fisher
mold technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Frederick Fraleigh
fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Chris Gallaher
special effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Joe Ganes
fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Joe Gomez
mold technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Glen Hanz
sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Joel Harlow
sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Mike Harper
effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Moto Hata
sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Jeff Himmel
fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Rob Hinderstein
lead acrylic technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
John Halfmann
special effects makeup
Carlos Huante
designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Hiroshi 'Kan' Ikeuchi
animatronics engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
James Ivey
fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Jeff Jingle
fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Steve Johnson
Robot & effects supervisor
James Kagel
sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Hiroshi Katagiri
sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Luke Khanlian
animatronics engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Tom Killeen
lead painter: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Mark Killingsworth
paint designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Mary Kim
business affairs manager: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Jim Kundig
animatronics engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Leonard MacDonald
art director: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Michael MacFarlane
mold technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
John R. McConnell
previsualization: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Scott Millenbaugh
fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Bret Moore
effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Clare Mulroy
fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Christopher Allen Nelson
project/set supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Laura Nelson
chief financial officer: Steve Johnson's XFX
Robert Newton
project supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Michael O'Brien
fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Michael Pearce
silicone technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Michael Peterson
effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Art Pimentel
model department supervisor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Dan Rebert
lead effect technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Christian Ristow
animatronics engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Sam Sainz
special effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Mike Scanlan
animatronics engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Constantine Sekeris
designer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Matt Singer
mold department supervisor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Bryan Smith
special effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Shownee Smith
production assistant: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Richard Starke
silicone technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Michael Steffe
mechanical foreman
Douglas J. Stewart
painter: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Steve Stewart
effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Frank W. Tarantino
special effects foreman
Sean Taylor
production manager: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Jennifer Teves
production supervisor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Miles Teves
sculptor: Captive Audience Productions
Matt Ullman
photographer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Jacobine van der Meer
sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Brian Van Dorn
mold department: XFX
Vince Verdi
lead fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Brian Walsh
purchasing office: Steve Johnson's XFX
Steve Wang
sculptor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Kevin Wasner
robot costume crew for steve johnson xfx
Mark Weatherbe
special effects crew
John Weldy
sculptor: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Amy Whetsel
fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Joshua Wolfe
assistant electronic effects coordinator / assistant mechanical effects coordinator
Daniel Yeager
effects technician: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Peter Abrahamson
animatronic engineer: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
R. Christopher Biggs
POV graphic overlays
Enrique Bilsland
mechanical designer
Rick Bongiovanni
effects crew: Captive Audience Productions
Steve Fink
prosthetics technician
Paul Francis
model maker
Patrick M. Gerrety
creature effects
Brad Hardin
special effects technician: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
Nori Honda
concept special effects sculptor
Timothy Huizing
mold maker: Steve Johnson's XFX
William Huntley
mold department: helmet & lifecasts
Jake Lee
Animatronics: Steve Johnson's XFX
Cass McClure
lab technician
Alan McFarland
special fiber optic laser effects: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.
John McLeod
special effects coordinator
Robert Miller
fabricator: Steve Johnson's XFX, Inc.

Visual Effects

Brian Adams
compositor: DQI
Jon Aghassian
match mover: DQI
Scott Alexander
model builder: DQI
Ron Annunziata
first assistant camera: DQI
Daniel Arkin
visual effects editor: DQI
Robert F. Arvin
pre-visualization artist: DQI
Hank Barrio
information services: DQI
Scott Beattie
stage photography supervisor: DQI
R. Christopher Biggs
2D graphic designer: DQI
James Blevins
technical assistant: DQI
Edward P. Busch III
digital coordinator: DQI
David Bush
technical assistant: DQI
Lupe Cabrera
model shop coordinator: DQI
Scott Campbell
visual effects director of photography: DQI
J. André Chaintreuil
CAD designer: DQI
Dave Chamberlain
model builder: DQI
Jay Cox
digital color timer: DQI
Harrison Craig
model builder: DQI
Jeffrey Cupernell
model builder: DQI
Dan DeLeeuw
digital effects supervisor: DQI
Patrick Denver
model builder: DQI
Roxanne Dorman
apprentice visual effects editor: Dream Quest Images
John J. Downey
special effects lead: DQI
Syd Dutton
additional matte paintings: Illusion Arts
Colin Eckart
lead lighter: DQI / texture painter: DQI
Warren Farina
model shop coordinator: DQI
Cynthia Feyrer
negative cutter: DQI
Kevin Fitzgerald
motion control programmer: DQI
Louis Flores
match mover: DQI
Rachel Fondiller
production coordinator: DQI
John Giffoni
technical assistant: DQI
Rocco Gioffre
matte artist: Illusion Arts
Lisa Goldberg
digital producer: DQI
Henry Gonzales
model builder: DQI
John E. Gray
special effects coordinator: DQI
Martin Hall
gaffer: DQI
Eric Hanson
3D matte painter: DQI
Marty Havran
digital modeler: DQI
Brent Heyning
electrician: DQI / model builder: DQI
Rory Hinnen
lead compositor: DQI
John Huikku
3D matte painter: DQI
Kenton Hulme
assistant visual effects editor: DQI
Michael G. Jackson
pre-visualization artist: DQI
Ardie Johnson
digital modeler: DQI
Troy Jungs
survey technician: DQI
Jim Key
model builder: DQI / model designer: DQI
David Lauer
compositing supervisor / digital compositing supervisor: DQI
Cullen Lee
model shop production assistant: DQI
Mark Lefitz
3D matte painter: DQI
Jameson Levin
model builder: DQI
Francis Liu
effects animator: DQI
Carlyle O. Livingston II
project supervisor: Dreamquest Images
Adolph Lusinsky
lead technical director: DQI
Gary Martinez
mechanic: DQI
Gary Martinez
electro: DQI
Megan McBurney
digital artist
Mike Meaker
visual effects art director: DQI
Fredric Meininger
model shop supervisor: DQI
Daniel Miller
compositor: DQI / digital compositor
Michael Miller
compositor: DQI
Michael G. Miller
technical assistant: DQI
Tony Moffett
model builder: DQI
Craig Moore
first assistant camera: DQI
Ray Moore
lead model builder: DQI
David B. Mooy
digital modeler: DQI
Matt Mueller
lead survey technician: DQI
Craig Mullins
digital matte painter: DQI
Kenny Nevarez
model builder: DQI
Thanh Nguyen
lead modeler: DQI
Niels Nielsen
model builder: DQI / model designer: DQI
Kim O'Donnell
compositor: DQI
Jeff Olm
inferno artist: DQI / digital compositor: DQI
Scott Oshita
machinist: DQI
Amy Pfaffinger
compositor: DQI
Steve Pimental
survey technician: DQI
James E. Price
visual effects supervisor
Travis Price
texture painter: DQI
George Prior
key grip: DQI
Tom Proost
foreman: DQI
Dan Ruderman
software development: DQI
Merrick Rustia
animator: DQI / lead matchmover: DQI
Marc Scott
compositor: DQI
Brandon Seifert
carpenter: DQI
Christine Serino
texture painter: DQI
Doug Sherman
information services: DQI
Mark Siegel
lead lighter: DQI / texture painter: DQI
Richard King Slifka
model builder: DQI
Joe Stevenson
motion control programmer: DQI
Matsune Suzuki
conceptual artist: DQI
Chu Tang
shader development: DQI / technical director: DQI
Bruce Tartaglia
software development: DQI
Bill Taylor
additional matte paintings: Illusion Arts
Paul Van Camp
flocker development: DQI / technical director: DQI
Ted Van Dorn
painter: DQI
Valentin Vassilev
sculptor: DQI
Shauna Walters
production accountant: DQI
Erika Wangberg Burton
visual effects producer: DQI
Tamara Waters
model builder: DQI / sculptor: DQI
Alex Watts
model builder: DQI

Assistant Director

Jennifer A. Giancola
second second assistant director
L. Dean Jones Jr.
first assistant director: second unit
Mike Kitchens
second assistant director: second unit
Maggie Murphy
second assistant director
David Sardi
first assistant director

Production Management

Geoffrey Hansen
unit production manager

Art Department

Donald R. Abblett
stand-by painter
Kristin Argue
set decoration buyer
Brian Bero
suit development/fabrication: bicentennial man
Nicholas Blake
on-set foreman
David F. Bornstein
general foreman
Stephen J. Gardner
assistant property master
Ruby Guidara
on-set dresser
Peter Maguire
cad designer
Steven B. Melton
property master
Melody Miller
assistant property master
Nick Navarro
assistant art director
Jim Poynter
lead man
Miles Puccinelli
San Francisco construction coordinator
John J. Rutchland III
construction coordinator
Laurie Scott
props: second unit
Bill Taliaferro
set designer
Jesse Thomas II
shop foreman
Nils Thyrring
carpenter
James E. Tocci
set designer
Darrell L. Wight
set designer
Chris Allen
property master
Luc Berger
greens person
Wayne Billheimer
set decorating coordinator
Mauro Borrelli
illustrator
Steve Burnes
propmaker
Larry Clark
paint supervisor
James Clyne
illustrator
Michael Crowe
propmaker foreman
J. Michael Davis
set dresser
Larry Eisler
carpenter
Gustavo R. Ferreyra
art department model maker
Tim Flattery
illustrator
Laura M. Freeman
scenic artist
Collin Grant
storyboard artist
Mark Hitchler
set designer
Geoff Hubbard
set designer
Dominic Lavery
concept artist
Ron Mendell
set designer
Trey Merrill
greens person
Ben Nichols
carpenter
Robert L. Peden
scenic artist
Frank Piercy
paint foreman
Tom Richardson
scenic artist
Adam Savage
assistant props
Jordu Schell
painting designer
Oliver Scholl
concept artist
Craig Seamas
propmaker
Matsune Suzuki
conceptual artist
Joshua Teicher
shop carpenter
Jeff Valdez
propmaker foreman
David Wiezer
property maker

Stunts

Mike Mitchell
stunt coordinator

Editorial

Mike Mertens
color timer
Ken Terry
first assistant editor
Michael J. Wechsler
second assistant editor

Other

Jeff Burks
in memory of
Robin Eickman
in memory of
Ken Jones
special thanks
Kim Jones
special thanks
Zachary Jones
special thanks
Warren White
special thanks: The Department of Interior and the National Park Service ElDorado National Forest

Music Department

Bob Bornstein
music preparation
Marshall Bowen
music arranger: on-camera music / orchestrator: on-camera music
Harvey Cohen
music arranger: on-camera music / orchestrator: on-camera music
Sandy DeCrescent
music contractor
Nancy Fogarty
assistant music editor
Ralph Grierson
musician: piano solos
Mario Guameri
music contractor: San Francisco
Jim Henrikson
supervising music editor
James Horner
conductor / orchestrator
David Marquette
additional music recordist
Barbara McDermott
assistant music editor
Kathy Nelson
executive in charge of music: The Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group
Rick Norman
music mixer: on-camera music / music recordist: on-camera music
Joe E. Rand
music editor
J.A.C. Redford
orchestrator
Simon Rhodes
music recordist / music scoring mixer
Booker White
music preparation: on-camera music
Wade Culbreath
musician: percussion
Michael Fey
music executive
Bob Sanders
musician: trombone
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Sebastian Toettcher
musician: cello
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute

Casting Department

Beau Bonneau
extras casting
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting
Shannon Makhanian
casting assistant
Randi Acton
casting assistant
Scott Trimble
extras casting intern

Costume Department

Derek J. Baskerville
costumer: Mr. Williams
Karen Bellamy
key costumer
Victoria DeKay
set costumer
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
assistant costume designer
Elaine Maser
costume supervisor
Robert Wojewodski
assistant costume designer
Dorothy Bulac
cutter/fitter
Guy Miracle
set costumer
Faye Sevilla
wardrobe assistant

Camera Department

Larry J. Aube
rigging key grip
Phil Bray
still photographer
Kirk R. Gardner
steadicam operator
Paul Harris
electrician
Craig Kohtala
best boy grip
Mark A. Lewis
electrician
Kim Marks
camera operator: "a" camera
Patrick McArdle
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Starrs McBurney
film loader
Dan Michalske
electrician
Brian Minzlaff
electrician
Kate O'Neill
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Bobby Powell
rigging gaffer
Jan Ruona
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Paul Sanchez
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Brian Sullivan
camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit
Terry Sullivan
best boy electric
John Trunk
video assist operator
Chris Wrobel
electrician
Steve Bellen
assistant camera
Andrew Bennett
electrician
David Bouillez
rigging electrician
Marty Coen
rigging grip
Gregory Collis
rigging grip
Steve Condiotti
gaffer: 2nd unit
Dino Corti
rigging grip
Tchell De Paepe
second assistant camera: second unit
Sheila Greene
electrician
John Lacy
rigging electrician
Lorna Leslie
additional second assistant camera
John Rhode
camera operator
Sabrine Rodems
electrician
Andrea 'Roo' Ruane Krout
grip: second unit
Cory Schmidt
rigging grip
Skip Stanyan
additional lamp operator

Location Management

Ralph Coleman
location manager
Rory Enke
location manager
Richard Marks
location assistant
Michael White
location assistant
Felix Gehm
assistant location manager
Thomas M. Harrigan
location scout
Peter Moody
location scout

Script Department

Carol DePasquale
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo