X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Ron Kovic
based on the book by / screenplay by
Oliver Stone
screenplay by

Cast

Tom Cruise
Ron Kovic
Bryan Larkin
Young Ron
Caroline Kava
Mrs. Kovic
Josh Evans
Tommy Kovic
Seth Allen
Young Tommy
Jamie Talisman
Jimmy Kovic
Sean Stone
Young Jimmy
Anne Bobby
Susanne Kovic
Jenna von Oÿ
Young Susanne
Samantha Larkin
Patty Kovic
Erika Geminder
Young Patty
Amanda Davis
Baby Patty
John Getz
Marine Major
Bill Allen
Platoon
Ben Wright
Platoon
R.D. Call
Chaplain
John Falch
Corpsman
Dan Furnad
Corpsman
Fred Geise
Corpsman
Jessica Prunell
Young Donna
Jason Klein
Young Timmy
Jerry Levine
Steve Boyer
Lane R. Davis
Young Steve
Johnny Pinto
Young Joey
Rob Camilletti
Tommy Finnelli
J.R. Nutt
Young Tommy
Stephen Baldwin
Billy Vorsovich
Philip Amelio
Young Billy
Michael McTighe
Danny Fantozzi
Cody Beard
Young Danny
Ryan Beadle
Ballplayer
Tom Berenger
Recruiting Sergeant
Richard Haus
2nd Recruiting Sergeant
Ed Lauter
Legion Commander
Liz Moore
Fat Lady at Parade
Sean McGraw
Young Donna's Father
Oliver Stone
News Reporter
Dale Dye
Infantry Colonel
Norma Moore
Massapequa Mom
Stacey Moseley
Young Donna's Friend
Mike Miller
Neighbor
Joy Zapata
Neighbor
Bob Tillotson
Truck Driver
David Herman
Patient #1
Damien Leake
Patient #3
David Neidorf
Patient #4
Paul Sanchez
Patient #5
Richard Lubin
Patient #6
Peter Benson
Patient #7
Billie Neal
Nurse Washington
Bob Gunton
Doctor #1
Mark Moses
Optimistic Doctor
Abbie Hoffman
Strike Organizer
Jake Weber
Donna's Boyfriend
Edie Brickell
Folksinger
Keri Roebuck
Loudspeaker / Woman #1
Geoff Garza
Young Radical
Joseph P. Reidy
Student Organizer
Ivan Kane
Villa Vet
Ed Jupp Jr.
Villa Vet

Produced By

Lope V. Juban Jr.
producer: Phillipines
Joseph P. Reidy
associate producer
Clayton Townsend
associate producer

Cinematography

Robert Richardson
director of photography

Sound

Bill Abbott
digital sound recordist
Lon Bender
additional sound
Gary Gegan
adr mixer
Scott Martin Gershin
sound effects editor
Avram D. Gold
adr editor
Andreas Habermeyer
trainee sound re-recording mixer
Hilda Hodges
foley artist
Chris Hogan
additional sound
Michael Hoskinson
assistant sound editor
Mark R. La Pointe
foley editor
Mark Lanza
additional sound
Tod A. Maitland
sound mixer
Joseph A. Mayer
adr supervisor
Michael Minkler
re-recording mixer / sound designer
Derrick Mitchell
assistant sound editor
T.J. O'Mara
boom operator
Dan M. Rich
dialogue editor
David M. Roberts
sound recordist
Wylie Stateman
re-recording mixer / sound designer
Gregory H. Watkins
re-recording mixer
Hugo Weng
dialogue editor
Michael D. Wilhoit
dialogue editor / sound editor
Iwan de Kuijper
auro-3d audio supervisor
Michael P. Henning
second unit: boom operator
Bill Rojas
sound facility supervisor
Dan Sharp
sound re-recordist
Vicky Tama
sound effects librarian
Jeff Timbs
daily sound transferer
Kim Waugh
additional sound

Casting Director

Risa Bramon Garcia
Casting Director

Production Design

Set Design

Costumes

Judy L. Ruskin
Costume Designer

Makeup

Bonnie Clevering
hair stylist
Sharon Ilson
key makeup artist
Rick Sharp
makeup artist: Tom Cruise
Gordon J. Smith
special makeup effects artist
Suzanne M. Willett
assistant makeup artist
Joy Zapata
key hair stylist
Jean Ann Black
makeup artist
Fred Lackey III
hair stylist

Special Effects

William Curtin
special effects coordinator: Philippines
Manny Macapagal
special effects second assistant: Philippines
Randy E. Moore
special effects crew
Theresa Purcell
special effects assistant
Roland Salem
special effects first assistant: Philippines
Jim Henry
smoke machines: Dallas
William Purcell
special effects technician
Bradley W. Taylor
special effects crew

Visual Effects

Robert Dawson
optical supervisor
Dion Hatch
optical cameraman: CRC
Clayton R. Marsh
optical lineup
Dan Valuere
optical color timer

Assistant Director

Randy Fife
second unit director
Ulysses Formanez
second second assistant director: Philippines
Donald J. Lee Jr.
second second assistant director
Stephen Lim
first assistant director / first assistant director
Joseph P. Reidy
first assistant director
David Sardi
second assistant director

Production Management

Jane Bartelme
production supervisor
Brad Blake
post-production supervisor
Chris Brigham
production supervisor: Philippines
Joey Romero
production manager: Philippines
Donna Smith
executive in charge of production
Clayton Townsend
production manager

Art Department

Francisco Balangue
construction manager: Philippines
Richard L. Barlow
assistant props
Tana Bishop
art production assistant
E.W. Bradford
construction coordinator
Don 'Tex' Clark
set dresser
Rodell Cruz
art director: Philippines
David Delina
property master: Philippines
Mark Fabert
gang boss
Camilo Felipe
head painter: Philippines
Floyd Gentry
stand-by painter
Joanna Gilliam
art production assistant
Doug Gruden
art production assistant
John Harrington
key painter
Jerry G. Henery
construction foreman
Joe Kee
art production assistant
Bruce Kerner
sign graphics coordinator
Jack Kerner
signwriter
Jeff Klein
art production assistant
David McGrath
art production assistant
Jeff McGrath
art production assistant
William H. Neff
signwriter foreman
Mike Parsons
property master
Craig Pittman
set dresser
Marco Rubeo
draughtsman
Joe Sharber
stand-by props
Tim Short
carpenter
J. Grey Smith
set dresser
Nicole Vaughn
art production assistant
Amy Vuckovich
art production assistant
Calvin Wimmer
art department
Ron Downing
property buyer: Mexico
Stephanie Emery
prop assistant
Jimmy Flores
propmaker foreman
Jon Hobbs
carpenter
Doyle Smith
assistant to art director

Stunts

Gil Arceo
stunt coordinator: Philippines
Derek Saunders
stunt performer

Editorial

Donah Bassett
negative cutter
F. Paul Benz
apprentice editor
Dale Caldwell
color timer: DeLuxe
Jana Carroll
assistant film editor
Adrienne 'Dee' Chappell
apprentice film editor
Carrie Antoinette Daccardi
post-production assistant
Julie Monroe
first assistant film editor
Melody Platt
assistant film editor
Pietro Scalia
associate editor

Other

Abbie Hoffman
in memory of
Rand McNally
the producers gratefully acknowledge the cooperation and assistance of

Music Department

Budd Carr
music supervisor
Armin Steiner
score mixer / music recordist
Tony Terran
musician: trumpet player
Kenneth Wannberg
music editor
Boston Pops Orchestra
music played by
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist / oboe soloist
Tom Brown
Music Copyist
Steve Erdody
musician: cello
Kim Gelvin
music coordinator
Tim Morrison
musician: principal trumpet
John Neufeld
orchestrator
Haim Shtrum
musician: violin
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
John Williams
conductor / orchestrator

Casting Department

Paul Adler
casting: Philippines
Julie Herrin
casting assistant
Ed Johnston
casting: Texas
Heidi Levitt
casting associate
Amy Levy-Lancaster
casting assistant
Ken Metcalfe
extras casting: Philippines
Kris Nicolau
extras casting
Carl Scaglione
casting assistant: Texas
Donna Schubert
casting assistant
Burton Sharp
voice casting
Suzanne Smith
casting assistant
Katherine Venti
casting associate
J. Brad Benford
casting associate
Matthew W. Davis
casting assistant
Kim Gelvin
casting assistant
Eric Northcutt
extras casting assistant
Sondra L. Scott
extras casting assistant

Costume Department

Fran Allgood
costumer: women
Wynn Arenas
head wardrobe: Philippines
Barbara B. Baker
costume shop supervisor
Sawnie Baldridge
wardrobe supervisor
Kateri Cale
costume shop assistant
Mitzie Corbin
extras costume supervisor
Alice Green
extras wardrobe assistant
Jeannie Johnson
costume shop assistant
Stephen M. Krajica
costumer: men
Stacy Lewis
extras costume supervisor
Susan Mayes
extras wardrobe assistant
Mayes C. Rubeo
extras costume supervisor
Terry Smart
costume shop assistant
Andrea Wallace
assistant costume designer
Jerri Whiteman
extras wardrobe assistant
Mary Zophres
extras costume supervisor
Andra Hayes
extras wardrobe assistant
Laurie Rudd
costume draper/seamstress

Camera Department

Banong Balicas
key grip: Philippines
Enrico Balicas
best boy grip: Philippines
Rene Balicas
dolly grip: Philippines
Donald Carlson
first assistant camera
Robert C. Carlson
second assistant camera
Bernardo Gabilo
focus puller: Philippines
Ian Jones
additional steadicam operator
Lynn Lockwood
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Anastas N. Michos
camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Mike Miller
key grip
Robert W. Moreno
electrician
Roland Neveu
still photographer
Philip C. Pfeiffer
director of photography: second unit
Toby Phillips
steadicam operator
Celebrando Raymundo
head electrician: Philippines
George Rosales
assistant camera: Philippines
David Rudd
first assistant camera
Caloy Salcedo
focus puller: Philippines
John Shoemaker
electrician
Peter J. Verrando
video playback operator
William Webb
camera intern
Sharon Alley
assistant camera
Bil Arscott
electrician
Sean Cohen
electrician
Michael Off
assistant camera: additional scenes
Henry Tirl
additional second assistant camera

Location Management

Ronald L. Carr
location manager
Jeff Flach
location manager
David H. Johnson
location assistant
Lito Mabalot
location manager: Philippines
Sandra Palacios-Plugge
assistant location manager
John L. Walker
location assistant

Script Department

Susan Malerstein-Watkins
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo