X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Adam Mazer
screenplay / story
William L. Rotko
screenplay / story
Billy Ray
screenplay

Cast

Chris Cooper
Robert Hanssen
Ryan Phillippe
Eric O'Neill
Laura Linney
Kate Burroughs
Caroline Dhavernas
Juliana O'Neill
Gary Cole
Rich Garces
Dennis Haysbert
Dean Plesac
Kathleen Quinlan
Bonnie Hanssen
Bruce Davison
John O'Neill
Tom Barnett
Jim Olsen
Jonathan Potts
D.I.A. Suit
David Huband
Photographer
Scott Gibson
Agent Sherin
Clare Stone
Lisa Hanssen
Jonathan Keltz
Greg Hanssen
Richard Fitzpatrick
Michael Rochford
Craig Eldridge
Gene Connors
Reagan Pasternak
Beautiful Reporter
Mary Jo Deschanel
Vivian O'Neill
Elie Gemael
Libyan Man
Oula Boubkraoui
Libyan Wife
Chris Owens
Trunk Cataloguer
Stan Coles
Father McKee
Bart Bedford
Information Center Manager
David Frisch
Agent Pack
Scott McCulloch
Director Louis Freeh
Greg Campbell
Special Agent in Charge
Guido Rossi
Latin Speaking Man at Church
Tennille Byrd
Passenger
Paul D'Elia
D.C. Driver On Bridge
Errol Krass
Pedestrian
Mike Monroe
D.C. Police Officer
Talia Russo
Woman on Cell Phone
Don Whatley
FBI Agent

Produced By

William Horberg
executive producer
Sidney Kimmel
executive producer
Adam Merims
executive producer
David Christopher O'Neill
associate producer
Damien Saccani
development executive
Jeffrey Silver
co-producer

Cinematography

Tak Fujimoto
director of photography

Sound

Gregg Barbanell
foley artist
Rick Canelli
adr recordist
Howard Carle
adr mixer
Kerry Carmean-Williams
supervising foley editor
Patrick Cusack
assistant sound editor
Andrew DeCristofaro
supervising sound editor
David Esparza
sound effects editor
Carol Everson
boom operator: Washington D.C.
Patrick J. Foley
dialogue editor
Nerses Gezalyan
foley mixer
Gregg Landaker
supervising sound re-recording mixer
Greg LaPlante
digital mastering
Bob Mellor
cableman: Washington D.C.
James Moriana
foley artist
Nancy Nugent
supervising adr editor
Brion Paccassi
dubbing recordist
Michael Payne
supervising sound effects editor
Peter Reale
supervising sound re-recording mixer
Philip Rogers
adr recordist: DVD Commentary
John C. Stuver
foley editor
Lucy Sustar
foley mixer
Matthew E. Taylor
sound recordist
John J. Thomson
sound mixer
Elliot Tyson
supervising sound re-recording mixer
Thomas Varga
sound mixer: Washington D.C.
Jeffrey Wilhoit
foley artist
Alan Zielonko
boom operator

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

David R. Beecroft
key hair stylist
Lydia Bensimmon
key hair stylist: Washington D.C.
Sherri Bramlett
hair stylist: Washington D.C.
Mario Cacioppo
makeup artist
Paulina Harcus
hair stylist
Ngozi Olandu Young
key makeup artist: Washington D.C.
Cheryl Ross
assistant hair stylist
Linda Steeves
key makeup artist
Sandra Wheatle
assistant makeup artist
Sherri Zebeck
makeup artist: Washington D.C.

Special Effects

Hank Atterbury
special effects coordinator: Washington D.C.
William Catania
special effects technician: Washington D.C.
Chris Jordan
special effects technician: Washington D.C.
Johann Kunz
special effects technician: Washington D.C.
Peter Kunz
snow effects coordinator: Washington D.C.
Jim McGillivary
special effects key
Laird McMurray
special effects coordinator
Lisa Pacitto
special effects office coordinator
Mike Raybould
special effects technician
Jim Reischl
special effects technician
Rebecca Shpak
special effects assistant: Washington D.C.
Stani Veselinovic
special effects first assistant
Stephen Wallace
special effects rigging key
Ray Comiso
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Ryan Beadle
digital i/o
Samuel M. Dabbs
digital compositor
Bonnie Dickson
tape operator: Mr. X Inc.
Dennis Dorney
digital lineup
Michele Ferrone
visual effects producer
Donald Fly
general manager: CIS Hollywood
Larry Gaynor
senior paint and roto: CIS Hollywood
R.J. Harbour
digital compositor
Heather Hill-Dinkins
visual effects project manager: CIS Hollywood
Shaina Holmes
digital compositor / digital coordinator
Jiyoung Hong
digital compositor
Joshua Jordan
compositor: CIS Hollywood
Nicholas Kim
digital compositor
J. Kitazaki
production assistant: CIS Hollywood
Jeremy Lang
head of information technology: Custom Film Effects
Gregory D. Liegey
visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Lori C. Miller
art director
Julie Orosz
visual effects producer: CIS Hollywood
Darcy Reno
senior systems administrator
Gregory Shimp
paint & rotoscoping artist: CIS Hollywood
Aaron Weintraub
visual effects supervisor
Brianne Wells
visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
Fiona Campbell Westgate
visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc.
Amani Williams
digital compositor
Matt Ashton
senior systems: CIS Hollywood
Brian Holmes
systems: CIS Hollywood
Robert Minsk
systems: CIS Hollywood
Kyle Yamamoto
programmer: CIS Hollywood

Assistant Director

Adam Bocknek
third assistant director
Joe Cacciotti
additional second assistant director: Washington D.C.
Beau Ferris
assistant director
Richard L. Fox
first assistant director
Bill Hardy
second second assistant director: Washington D.C.
Jennifer Haufler
assistant director
Dominika Jurek
dga trainee
Grant Lucibello
second assistant director
Kim Palmen
third assistant director
Gerrod Shully
third assistant director
Jack Steinberg
second assistant director: Washington D.C.

Production Management

Patricia Hess
unit production manager: Washington D.C.
Adam Merims
unit production manager
Lisa Rodgers
post-production supervisor
Steve Wakefield
unit production manager

Art Department

Bryan Badman
carpenter
Tory Bellingham
property master
Jamie Bishop
assistant props / on-set dresser: Washington D.C.
Rob Bonney
head carpenter
Erik Boring
leadman: Washington D.C.
Rudy Braun
set designer
Rebecca Castle
on-set scenic: Washington D.C.
F. Dale Davis
set dresser: Washington D.C.
Michael Davis
construction coordinator: Washington D.C.
David Evans
on-set dresser
Kevin Forstner
assistant head carpenter
Steve George
property master: Washington D.C.
Beth Gilinsky
art department coordinator
Susanna Glattly
scenic charge: Washington D.C.
James Halpenny
construction coordinator
Kevin Hughes
assistant head carpenter
Denis Kirkham
set dresser
Jay Klein
set decorator: Washington D.C.
Gilliane Lalonde
on-set painter
Mike Lotosky
stand-by carpenter
James MacPherson
set dresser: Washington D.C.
Michael Madden
set designer
Don McQueen
set dresser
Brad Milburn
set designer
Sean Moore
assistant art director
John Moran
first assistant art director
Ian Nelmes
key scenic artist
Ted Nolan
construction foreman: Washington D.C.
Timothy Peel
first assistant art director
Vince Peets
storyboard artist
Greg Pelchat
set dresser
Jeff Poulis
assistant property master
Eugene Ra
art department apprentice
Marlene Rain
set decoration buyer
Randy Ross
head painter
Keith Sly
leadman
Odetta Stoddard
second set decoration buyer
Chad E. Williams
assistant property master: Washington D.C.
Walter Woloschuk
key greensperson
Stephanie Yarymowich
lead scenic artist

Stunts

Johnny Becker
precision driver / stunt coordinator: second unit
George R. Doering III
precision driver
Cort Hessler
stunt coordinator: US
Jamie Jones
stunt coordinator / stunt coordinator: Canada
Aaron Michael Lacey
stunt driver: precision driving
Derrick Simmons
precision driver
Michael Ahl
stunt driver: second unit

Editorial

David Black
editorial assistant
Gary Burritt
negative cutter
Doug Caron
first assistant editor: Toronto
David Orr
color timer
William Paley
assistant editor
Craig Tanner
associate editor
David Tarnawsky
second assistant editor: Toronto
Sarah Thiessen
first assistant editor
James Yazbeck
telecine assistant

Other

Robert F. Newmyer
in memory of
Anthony A. Williams
the filmmakers wish to thank: District of Columbia

Music Department

John Bires
additional score audio
Tom Brown
music preparation
Mychael Danna
additional orchestrator
Debbi Datz-Pyle
music contractor
Greg Dennen
scoring crew
Nicholas Dodd
conductor / orchestrator
Bruce Dukov
concertmaster
Matt Franko
music preparation
Daniel Gold
music preparation
Brad Haehnel
score mixer / score recordist
Jim Hoffman
music preparation
Russ Howard III
music programmer
Chris Kollgaard
musician: bass
Darrin McCann
musician: viola
Jen Monnar
music editor
Kathy Nelson
executive in charge of music: Universal Pictures
Rhett Nelson
music preparation
Jamie Olvera
scoring crew
Victor Pesavento
music preparation
John Reynolds
musician: french horn
Ryan Robinson
scoring crew
Rob Simonsen
additional music arranger
Steven L. Smith
music preparation
Matthew E. Taylor
additional score audio
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Richard Todd
musician: french horn
Helen Werling
music preparation
Rich Wheeler
scoring crew / scoring stage crew
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
music editor: temp

Casting Department

Clint Alexander
casting assistant: US
Kim Burns
extras casting: Washington D.C.
Luisa Cabbidu
extras casting associate
Joey Cee
casting assistant: US
Robin D. Cook
casting: Canada
Elizabeth Dean
casting manager
Zameret Kleiman
extras casting: Toronto
Hollie Meyer
casting assistant: Toronto
Betsy Royall
extras casting: Washington D.C.
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting

Costume Department

Susan Antonelli
key costumer: Washington D.C.
Linda M. Boyland
set costumer: Washington D.C.
Jay Du Boisson
assistant costume designer
Brenda Gilles
background costumer
Wayne Godfrey
set costume supervisor
Catharine Fletcher Incaprera
costume supervisor: Washington D.C.
Lindsay Jacobs
costume supervisor
Alexandra Krost
set costumer: Washington D.C.
Loreen Lightfoot
costume cutter
Mara Majorowicz
key costumer: Washington D.C.
Sara Schilt
costume buyer
Derek Sullivan
additional costumer
Monica Wier
costume supervisor: truck

Camera Department

Karen Ballard
still photographer: Washington D.C.
Mark Ballinger
electrician: Washington D.C.
Rhett Bloomquist
rigging grip: Washington D.C.
Paul Bogden III
electrician: Washington D.C.
Greg Boivin
rigging electrician
Russel Bowie
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Bernie Branston
electrician
Hugh Brule
rigging grip
Steve Bussmann
camera copter pilot
Lee Carrick
rigging grip: Washington D.C.
Frank Caslin
electrician: Washington D.C.
Stephen Consentino
steadicam operator: Washington D.C.
Timothy H. Coté
rigging grip: Washington D.C.
Austin Cross
electrician: Washington D.C.
Pete Daprato
rigging grip
Alex Dawes
rigging electric
Greg Denny
rigging grip
Mike Diogiani
electrician: Washington D.C.
Jason Dunn
grip: Washington D.C.
John Ferguson
rigging gaffer
Steve Ferrier
electrician
Rusty Gardner
video assist operator: Washington, DC
Michael Gibson
still photographer
Damon Michael Gordon
rigging grip: Washington D.C.
David Shane Guild
electrician: Washington D.C.
Craig Haagensen
camera operator: Washington D.C.
John R. Hamilton
second assistant camera: Washington D.C.
Casey Harrison
camera loader
Tim Hennessy
camera loader: Washington D.C.
Chris Henry
electrician
Dave Insley
director of photography: second unit, Washington D.C.
Brian Johnson
electrician: Washington D.C.
Hal Kay
video playback operator
David Kellner
rigging electrician
Jay Kemp
gaffer: Washington D.C.
Doug Kofsky
second assistant camera: "b" camera, Washington D.C.
James Kohne
dolly grip
Michael Krebs
first assistant camera: "b" camera, Washington D.C.
Joe Kurtz
key grip: Washington D.C.
Brian T. Leach
electrician: Washington D.C.
Jamal D. Lee
rigging grip: Washington D.C.
Mark Lewandowski
video playback supervisor
Edward Lipscombe
rigging best boy grip
Walter Lipscombe
rigging key grip
J.P. Locherer
camera operator: second unit / director of photography: second unit
Tim Lovell
rigging best boy electric
David J. McHugh
pre-rigging electrician
Tim Merkel
steadicam operator
Kenneth Morton
key rigging grip: Washington D.C.
Anthony Nocera
video assist operator
David Norris
aerial director of photography
Sean O'Hara
rigging grip: Washington D.C.
Sean O'Harra
rigging grip: Washington D.C.
Jason Petty
electrician: Washington D.C.
Ken Pickett
best boy grip
Danny Piva
generator operator
James A. Ray
electrician: Washington D.C.
Doug Reid
best boy electric
Lee Shapira
best boy rigging grip: Washington D.C.
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton
first assistant camera: Washington D.C.
Benny Smyth
electrician: Washington D.C.
Robert Spencer
best boy: Washington, D.C.
Julian Sternthal
dolly grip: Washington D.C.
Hektor Stockton
electrician
Rick Strodel
grip: Washington D.C.
Wes Sullivan
rigging gaffer: Washington D.C.
Russell A. Wicks
best boy rigging: Washington D.C.
Mark Willis
camera operator: "a" camera
Jaclyn Young
second assistant camera
Jason Younger
best boy grip: Washington D.C.
Ian C. Harris
daily electrician: second unit
Mike Wilson
rigging electrician: Washington D.C.
Oliver Wood
director of photography: re-shoots
J. Dan Wright
electrician

Location Management

Alix Davis
location scout
Lisa Fozzati
assistant location manager: Washington D.C.
Brian Hegedus
location assistant: Washington D.C.
Tim Kossa
location assistant: Washington D.C.
Luis Mendoza
assistant location manager: Boston
Kati Moore
location production assistant
Matthew Dillon Noonan
location assistant: Washington D.C.
David Christopher O'Neill
location production assistant
Jarrod Price
assistant location manager
Peggy Pridemore
location manager: Washington D.C.
Billy Raum
location production assistant: Washington D.C.
Tracey Savein
location scout
Warner Strauss
location manager: re-shoots
Michael Tough
location manager

Script Department

Kathryn Buck
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo