X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Ethan Reiff
written by
Cyrus Voris
written by

Cast

Chow Yun-Fat
Monk With No Name
Jaime King
Jade / Bad Girl
Marcus Jean Pirae
Mr. Funktastic
Mako
Mr. Kojima
Roger Yuan
Master Monk
Russell Yuen
Brother Tenzin
Albert Chung
Young Monk
Karis Han
Boy Monk
Angela Seto
Old Sho Girl
Paul Fauteux
Subway Cop
Raven Dauda
Young Mother
Isys Alexis
Little Girl
Peter Snider
Three Piece Suit
Geoff Williams
Breathless Cop
Michael Yanover
Hotdog Vendor
Regan Moore
Kommando
Joel Harris
Kommando
Lloyd Adams
Transit Cop
Murray R. Croft
Transit Cop
Phil Chiu
Monastery Monk
Mike Gow
Monastery Monk
Allen Keng
Monastery Monk
Tommy Chang
Temple Monk
Mike Chow
Temple Monk
Fabian Choe
Temple Monk
James Kim
Temple Monk
Alan Tang
Wu Shu Monk
Nathan Lam
Wu Shu Monk
Peter Wong
Wu Shu Monk
Jun Wei Feng
Wu Shu Monk
Yisheng Lin
Wu Shu Monk
Mike Dopud
Mercenary #1
Patrick Hagarty
Tough Guy Leader
Emily Khazak
Girl on Bench
Paul Lazenby
Security Guard
Devon Richards
Subway Partygoer
Michael Sercerchi
Business Man
Jacob Ulrich
Boy on Bench

Produced By

Gotham Chopra
executive producer
Alan Glazer
co-producer
Robert K. Lambert
associate producer
Caroline Macaulay
executive producer
Brent O'Connor
co-producer
Mark Paniccia
co-producer
Kelley Smith-Wait
executive producer
John Woo
producer
Michael Yanover
executive producer

Cinematography

Stefan Czapsky
director of photography

Sound

Paul Aulicino
first assistant sound editor
Bob Beher
foley supervisor
Patrick Cicero
first assistant sound editor
Marc Deschaine
adr assistant
Joe Dorn
adr supervisor
Ken Fischer
sound effects editor
Frank Fleming
sound recordist
Bruce Fortune
supervising sound editor
Stuart French
production sound mixer: second unit
Peter Gleaves
adr mixer
Glenn Hoskinson
sound effects editor
Shawn Kennelly
foley mixer
Gregg Landaker
re-recording mixer
Laura Macias
foley artist
Steve Mann
sound effects editor
Steve Maslow
re-recording mixer
Matthew McKenzie
adr recordist: Toronto
Colin McLellan
adr recordist
Chris Navarro
adr recordist
Howard Neiman
sound editor
Steve Nelson
sound effects editor
Stephen P. Robinson
sound effects editor
Bruce Stambler
supervising sound editor
John J. Thomson
production sound mixer
Robert Troy
adr dialogue editor
Mario A. Vitale
apprentice sound editor
Tim Walston
sound designer
Donald L. Warner Jr.
dialogue editor
Wade Wilson
sound designer
Stan Yau
adr recordist: Yun-Fat Chow
Alan Zielonko
boom operator
Carl D. Ware
sound engineer

Editing

Casting Director

Production Design

Makeup

Martin Astles
makeup effects sculptor
Alessondra Bastianoni
assistant makeup artist
David R. Beecroft
key hair stylist
Johanne Boisvert
assistant makeup artist
Barney Burman
prosthetic makeup artist
Greg Cannom
prosthetic makeup artist / special makeup effects artist
Alexei Dmitriew
makeup effects operations manager
Glen Hanz
sculptor: Captive Audience Productions
John Kim
makeup effects technician: Captive Audience Productions
Mary Kim
makeup effects production supervisor: Captive Audience Productions Inc.
Emmy Leung
makeup artist: Mr. Chow Yun-Fat
Jo-Ann MacNeil
key makeup artist
Shuk Yee Mok
hair stylist: Mr. Chow Yun-Fat
Mark Nieman
silicone prosthetic department supervisor: Captive Audience Productions
Lydia Pensa
assistant hair stylist
Michael Peterson
lab makeup effects
Leslie Ann Sebert
makeup department head
Brian Sipe
special makeup supervisor
Keith VanderLaan
makeup effects creator: Captive Audience Productions
Wesley Wofford
key prosthetic makeup artist

Special Effects

Dan Cervin
first assistant camera: special effects department, re-shoot
Colin Chilvers
special effects consultant
Frank Dunlop
special effects: electronics
James Gawley
special effects machinist
Daniel Gibson
special effects buyer
Bob Hall
special effects technician
Tony Kenny
special effects coordinator
Gary Kleinsteuber
special effects technician
Kaz Kobielski
special effects supervisor
Arthur Langevin
special effects technician
Tim Lidstone
rigging key
Ian Locke
special effects: Millwright
Drew Longland
special effects technician
Allan Meuse
special effects shop key
Clay Orr
lead special effects rigger
Marcus Rait
special effects technician
Jim Reischl
special effects technician
Mark Rice
second unit key special effects
Troy Rundle
main unit key
Mike Splatt
special effects technician
Dean Stewart
special effects office administrator
Brian Van Dorn
special effects technician
Sophie Vertigan
special effects props builder
Robert Yeager
special effects assistant: reshoot
Steve Carbajal
water truck operator

Visual Effects

Joseph Bailey
digital compositor
Johnathan R. Banta
visual effects artist: Sassoon Film Design
Miguel Bautista
digital compositor
R. Christopher Biggs
digital artist
Richard Bluff
visual effects supervisor
Melissa Carter
visual effects editor
Irfan Celik
digital artist
Debbie Cooke
visual effects producer
James Coulter
digital artist: Digital Dimension
Pei Dieleman
visual effects artist
Fish Essenfeld
senior compositor
Steven Fagerquist
visual effects
Tarn Fox
digital compositor
John Fraser
matte artist & illustrator
Benoit Girard
visual effects supervisor: Digital Dimension
Paul Graff
digital compositor
Willi Hammes
cg artist
William Hazen
facilities manager: Boy Wonder Visual Effects
Kyle J. Healey
CG monk sequence supervisor
Dennis Hoffman
visual effects producer
Holly Gregory Horter
visual effects
Norris Houk
digital artist / visual effects production assistant
John Huikku
digital compositor: Boy Wonder Visual Effects
Kenton Hulme
visual effects editor: Boywonder Visual Effects
Richard Kidd
digital effects supervisor
Raymond King
digital effects artist
John G. Kirby
digital artist
Dan Knight
visual effects artist
Peter Koczera
senior digital artist
Tim Landry
visual effects supervisor
Derek Ledbetter
visual effects
Jonathan Spencer Levy
visual effects artist
Steven Lloyd
senior compositor
Jonah Loop
digital compositor
Brian Lutge
effects animation: Boy Wonder Visual Effects
Ray McMillan
motion control supervisor
Matthew Merkovich
matchmove artist
Jerome Morin
visual effects producer: Digital Dimension
David B. Moulder
visual effects coordinator
Daniel Naulin
digital effects artist
Marlo Pabon
digital supervisor: Boy Wonder VFX
Navin Pinto
character technical supervisor: Boy Wonder VFX
Francis Puthanangadi
digital artist: Boy Wonder Visual Effects
Robert Rossello
digital compositor
Kennedy Shah
motion control programmer
Al Shier
visual effects producer
Payam Shohadai
visual effects supervisor: BWVFX
Pedram Shohadai
visual effects
Brian Smallwood
digital effects artist
Sharmishtha Sohoni
digital compositor
Richie Solomon
roto artist: Boy Wonder Visual Effects
Marion Spates
digital effects artist: Digital Dimension
John E. Sullivan
visual effects supervisor
Tammy Sutton
digital compositor / rotoscope artist
Dennis Temprile
playback screen: Keyframe Digital Productions Inc.
Robin Trickett
visual effects coordinator
Carlos A. Vidal
visual effects supervisor
Bruno Vilela
senior digital lighter: Boy Wonder VFX
Leandro Visconti
compositor: Digital Dimension
Dan Walker
visual effects roto artist
Burt Ward
visual effects producer: Boy Wonder VFX
Wendy Whaley
compositor
Toby Wilkins
inferno artist: main title sequence, New Wave Entertainment
Johnny Wilson
visual effects
Deborah Wiltman
digital compositor
Paul Wood
effects animator
Pei Zhu
visual effects artist
James Healy
digital systems administrator
Daryl Klein
digital artist
Tony Willis
visual effects post producer

Assistant Director

Walter Gasparovic
first assistant director
Brian Giddens
assistant director: additional photography / first assistant director
Katrina Lee
third assistant director
Jym Morton
daily assistant director
Jenny Murray
third assistant director: second unit
Pazz Neglia
second assistant director: second unit
Guy Norris
second unit director
Elizabeth Parker
assistant director: second unit
Howard Rothschild
first assistant director: second unit
Graham Tallman
daily assistant director
Bob Warwick
second assistant director

Production Management

D.J. Carson
production manager
Marty Dejczak
production manager: second unit
Brent O'Connor
unit production manager

Art Department

John Alvarez
assistant art director
Ron Andrews
paint coordinator
Rob Ballantyne
set designer
David Best
graphic designer
Rob Bonney
head carpenter
Cameron S. Brooke
key scenic artist
Robert C. Brooke
lead scenic artist
Theresa Buckley
props buyer
Randy Casano
lead carpenter
William Cheng
set designer
J.P. Dame
set dresser
Warren Dunlop
construction foreman
Vladislav Fedorov
set designer
David G. Fremlin
set designer
Jen Gillespie
clearance and placement coordinator / third assistant art director
James Halpenny
construction coordinator
Chris Hanson
scenic laborer
Ron Hewitt
property master
Michael Huschka
assistant property master
Jennifer Jacobsen
set decoration buyer
Wayne Jacques
assistant decorator
Elis Lam
set designer
Andrew Li
illustrator
Rob McCallum
storyboard artist
Trevor Oleksy
head greensperson
H. Nancy Pak
art department coordinator
Vince Peets
storyboard artist
Victor 'Chikko' Quon
assistant head painter
Jacques Rey
storyboard
Dave Rosa
head painter
Ken Samaroo
stand-by painter
Danny Scavuzzo
scenic carpenter
Mikey Schmidt
construction metal fabricator
Jaclyn Shoub
assistant decorator
Douglas Slater
set designer
Robert S. Smith
stand-by carpenter
Chris Sneddon
construction coordinator
Paul To
concept illustrator
Rena Van Steele
standby painter
Paul Vernon
carpenter
Athena Wong
set dresser
Feng Zhu
concept designer
Jay Martin
storyboard artist
Jae Pak
graphic designer

Stunts

Roy T. Anderson
stunt player
Marcello Baccala
stunt player
Ron Bell
stunt player
Dan Belley
stunt player
Leigh Bianco
stunt player
Marco Bianco
stunt player / stunt rigger
Ermes Blarasin
stunt player / stunts
Eric Bryson
stunt performer
Shane Cardwell
stunt player
Tommy Chang
stunt performer
Kim-Fai Che
wire man
Ian Chow
stunt player
Christopher Cordell
stunt player / stunt double: Seann William Scott, utility stunts and stunt rigger
Wayne Downer
stunt player
Anthony Ferri
stunt wire team
Tig Fong
stunt rigger / stunts
Mike Gow
stunt performer: stunt performer
Curtis Hibbert
stunt player
Susan Horton
stunt player / stunt double
Jung-Yul Kim
stunt player
Kym Kristalie
stunt player
Mike Lambert
wire man / stunts
Paul Lazenby
stunt rigger / wire technician
Steve Lucescu
stunt rigger / utility stunts
Audrey Mak
fight team coordinator
Darren Marsman
stunt player
Darren McGuire
stunt player / stunt double: Seann William Scott
Duncan McLeod
stunt player
Guy Norris
stunt coordinator
Dennis Oliver
stunt player
Sue Parker
stunt player
Fred Perron
stunt player
Edward A. Queffelec
stunt player / utility stunts
Branko Racki
stunt coordinator / stunts
Paul Rapovski
fight coordinator
Bryan Renfro
stunt player
Grant Smith
stunt rigger
Lori Stewart
stunt player / stunt double: Victoria Smurfit
David Stinson
stunt player
John Stoneham Jr.
stunt coordinator
John Stoneham Sr.
stunt player
Tim Storms
stunt trainer
Wei Tung
fight consultant
Dave Van Zeyl
stunt rigger
Jennifer Vey
stunt player / stunt double: Jamie King
Len Wagner
stunt player
Wai-Fai Wong
stunt player
Paul Wu
stunt player
Peng Zhang
stunt player / stunt double: Chow Yun Fat
Brittney Banks
stunt performer
Matt Birman
stunt performer
Hubert Boorder
stunt wire team
Simon Burnett
stunt double: Sean william Scott
Dean Copkov
stunt rigger
Neil Davison
stunt performer
Mike Desabrais
stunt double: Karel Roden
Allen Keng
stunt performer
Danny Lima
stunt performer
John MacDonald
stunt double: Marcus Pirae
Steven McMichael
stunt double
Darryl Quon
wire technician
Robert Racki
stunt actor
Herb Reischl Jr.
stunt actor
Justin Sain
stunt double
John Stead
stunt performer
Dave Tommasini
aerial stunts
Max White
stunt wire team

Animation

Karen Eppstadt
breakdown artist

Editorial

Mark Bourgeois
additional editor
Robert Doyle
assistant editor
Darwin Green
post-production assistant
Pamela March
additional editor
Mike Milliken
color timer
D. Gillian Truster
first assistant editor
Valance Eisleben
high definition editorial services

Other

Ron Coles
transportation captain
Bill Hong
driver: camera car/insert car
Robert Smith
transportation coordinator

Music Department

Michael Atwell
score recordist
Dylan Berry
composer: additional music
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Brent Brooks
music editor
Anita Camarata
music supervisor
Hal Oppenheim
composer: stock music
Dan Savant
orchestra contractor
Bill Booth
musician: trombone
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Alan Kaplan
musician: trombone
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Scott McRae
music preparation

Casting Department

Amanda Harding
casting associate
Barbara Harris
voice casting
Diane Kerbel
casting: Canada
Crystal Kramer
casting assistant

Costume Department

Sylvie Bonniere
extras costume coordinator
Tarah Burke
extras wardrobe: second unit
Matthew Campbell
assistant costume set supervisor
Christina Cattle
set costume supervisor: second unit
Gayle Franklin
costume buyer
Gaye Gardiner
textile artist
Tatjana Hutinec
costume breakdown artist
Richard Krough
personal dresser: Mr. Chow Yun-Fat
Susan MacLeod
seamstress
Silvana Sacco
costume breakdown artist
Zsolt Sandor
wardrobe assistant
Sara Schilt
assistant costume designer
Luis Sequeira
assistant costume designer
Carol Wong
set costumer

Camera Department

Michelle Beaudette
first assistant camera
Philippe Champion
assistant camera
Brian Clair
lighting technician
Ciaran Copelin
first assistant A camera
Bradley Crosbie
a-camera second assistant
Roger Finlay
camera operator: "c" camera
Carson T. Foster
daily rigging grip
John Harper
first assistant camera / first assistant camera: "b" camera
David Herrington
director of photography: second unit
Perry Hoffman
camera operator
John Irwin
generator operator
Patrick King
dolly grip
Marek Krawczyk
electrician
Mark Lewandowski
video supervisor
Ari Magder
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Michael McLellan
key grip: re-shoot
Alan Millar
electrician
Clyde Miller
assistant camera: aerials and Wescam camera
Monty Montgomerie
first assistant key grip
Anthony Nocera
digital video assist operator: action unit
Chris Nordstrom
grip: dailies
David Norris
camera operator: Wescam camera
Rob Parisien
digital video assist operator: additional photography
Greg Patterson
gaffer: re-shoots
Danny Piva
electrician: second unit
Keith Pokorski
crane operator: Technocrane
Ronald Schlueter
video assist
Tracy Shaw
rigging grip
Benjamin Smith
assistant camera
Robert F. Smith
additional photographer
Stephen Spurrell
rigging gaffer
Paul Thompson
digital video assist operator: StormVision
Jasper Vrakking
24 frame video operator
Serhat H. Yalcinkaya
assistant camera trainee: second unit
Paul Zoskey
video assist operator
Roger Durhanto
Lighting: B/P Monk
Alex Gomez
electrician: daily
Daniel Volonino
second assistant camera: "c" camera, Vancouver

Location Management

Drazen Baric
assistant location manager: second unit
Jonathan Matthews
location manager: second unit
Jason McLeod
location assistant
Daniel Veluzat
location liaison

Script Department

Kathryn Buck
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo