X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Joe Ranft
co-director

Written By

John Lasseter
original story by / screenplay by
Joe Ranft
original story by / screenplay by
Jorgen Klubien
original story by / screenplay by
Dan Fogelman
screenplay by
Kiel Murray
screenplay by
Phil Lorin
screenplay by

Cast

Owen Wilson
Lightning McQueen
Paul Newman
Doc Hudson
Bonnie Hunt
Sally Carrera
John Ratzenberger
Mack / Hamm Truck / Abominable Snow Plow / P.T. Flea Car
Joe Ranft
Red / Jerry Recycled Batteries / Peterbilt
Michael Keaton
Chick Hicks
Bob Costas
Bob Cutlass
Darrell Waltrip
Darrell Cartrip
Tom Magliozzi
Rusty Rust-eze
Ray Magliozzi
Dusty Rust-eze
Lynda Petty
Mrs. The King
Michael Schumacher
Michael Schumacher Ferrari
Jay Leno
Jay Limo
Mario Andretti
Mario Andretti
Sarah Clark
Kori Turbowitz
Mike Nelson
Not Chuck
Lou Romano
Snotrod
Larry Benton
Motorhome Race Fan #1
Douglas Keever
Motorhome Race Fan #2
Tom Hanks
Woody Car
Tim Allen
Buzz Lightyear Car
John Goodman
Sullivan Truck
David Foley
Flik Car
Jack Angel
Additional Voices
Michael Bell
Additional Voices
Bob Bergen
Additional Voices
Susan Blu
Additional Voices
Marco Boerries
Marco Axelbender
Rodger Bumpass
Additional Voices
Torbin Xan Bullock
Additional Voices
Richard Cawood
Richard Clayton Kensington
Kathy Coates
Kathy Copter
John Cygan
Additional Voices
Jennifer Darling
Additional Voices
Paul Eiding
Additional Voices
Bill Farmer
Additional Voices
Teresa Ganzel
Additional Voices
Craig Good
Additional Voices
Jess Harnell
Additional Voices
Erik Langley
Additional Voices
Sherry Lynn
Additional Voices
Danny Mann
Additional Voices
Mickie McGowan
Additional Voices
Laraine Newman
Additional Voices
Teddy Newton
Additional Voices
Colleen O'Shaughnessey
Additional Voices
Bob Peterson
Wide Chick Pitty
Steve Purcell
Tractors / Frank
Jan Rabson
Additional Voices
A.J. Riebli III
Albert Hinkey
Dan Scanlon
Dan Sclarkenberg
Stephen Schaffer
Additional Voices
Ken Schretzmann
Additional Voices
Bob Scott
Additional Voices
Jay Ward
Additional Voices
Jim Ward
Additional Voices
Colette Whitaker
Coriander Widetrack

Produced By

Thomas Porter
associate producer

Cinematography

Jean-Claude Kalache
director of photography: lighting

Sound

David Acord
assistant supervising sound editor
Vince Caro
original dialogue mixer / adr recordist
Teresa Eckton
sound effects editor
Coya Elliott
assistant supervising sound editor
Sean England
foley recordist / digital archivist
Ellen Heuer
foley artist
E.J. Holowicki
original dialogue mixer
Leilani Jones
audio description narrator
Doc Kane
original dialogue mixer / adr mixer
Shannon Mills
sound effects editor
Tom Myers
re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Al Nelson
assistant sound designer / sound effects editor
Jon Null
foley editor: supervising
Juan Peralta
mix technician / assistant re-recording mixer
Brian Peterson
sound transfer
Frank Rinella
foley mixer
Jurgen Scharpf
mix technician
Dee Selby
sound effects editor
Tony Sereno
mix technician
Michael Silvers
supervising sound editor / sound designer
Steve Slanec
adr editor
Gary Summers
re-recording mixer
Dennie Thorpe
foley artist
Jana Vance
foley artist
Dustin Cawood
assistant sound editor
Jason Chiodo
re-recording mixer: marketing
Brian Chumney
digital transfer
Larry Hopkins
layback sound mixer
Noah Katz
digital editorial support
Brian Magerkurth
re-recordist
Zach Martin
mix technician
Jordan O'Neill
dts sound mastering engineer
Stephen W. Potter
stage engineer
Mark Rinaldi
dialogue recording assistant
Albert Roca
dubbing editor
Kent Sparling
mix technician

Editing

Ken Schretzmann
film editor

Casting Director

Special Effects

David Munier
sets shading supervisor

Visual Effects

Frank Aalbers
modeling and articulation artist / modeling artist
Mark Adams
modeling and articulation artist / modeling artist
Paul Aichele
modeling and articulation artist
Benjamin Andersen
rendering and optimization artist
Robert Anderson
layout artist
Eric Andraos
shading artist
Anthony A. Apodaca
optimization supervisor
Matt Aspbury
additional sets artist
Alec Bartsch
rendering and optimization artist / shading artist
David Batte
shading artist
Fareed Behmaram-Mosavat
additional crowds artist / modeling and articulation artist
Chris Bernardi
sets shading supervisor
Lloyd Bernberg
visual effects lighting artist
Randy Berrett
matte painter
Bert Berry
digital painter
Tim Best
master lighting artist
Jason Bickerstaff
modeling and articulation artist
Jeremy Birn
lighting artist
Neil Blevins
digital artist
Brian Boyd
additional sets artist
Gary Bruins
effects artist
Jeff Budsberg
visual effects technical director
Stephan Vladimir Bugaj
rendering and optimization artist
Christopher M. Burrows
character shading artist
Andrew Butts
character shading artist
Trish Carney
smog check coordinator
Michael Chann
crowds artist
Charu Clark
rendering and optimization artist
Marc Cooper
shading artist
Keith Cormier
visual effects lighting artist
Kate Cronin
render wrangler
Marco da Silva
crowds artist
Airton Dittz Jr.
master lighting artist
Danielle Feinberg
master lighting artist
Kurt Fleischer
matte technical artist
Ziah Sarah Fogel
modeling and articulation artist
Julian Fong
renderman team
Susan Fisher Fong
rendering software engineer
Lisa Forssell
matte supervisor
Carl N. Frederick
rendering and optimization artist
Jamie Frye
digital painter
Michael Fu
rendering and optimization artist
Christina Garcia Weiland
crowds artist / rendering and optimization artist / sets dressing artist
Rita Garcia
visual effects
Jessica Giampietro McMackin
rendering supervisor / visual effects supervisor
Louis Gonzales
additional digital storyboarding
Patrick Guenette
character shading artist
John Halstead
sets technical lead
Nigel Hardwidge
technology development
Andrew R. Harris
lighting artist
Yvonne Herbst
digital painter
Lauren Alpert Hoffman
lighting development lead
Seth Holladay
rendering and optimization artist
Jesse Hollander
lead lighting artist
Joshua Hollander
manager: image mastering
Patrick James
matte technical artist
Steven James
master lighting artist
Rob Jensen
modeling and articulation artist
Andrew Jimenez
additional digital storyboarding / digital artist
Sungyeon Joh
lighting artist
Jason Johnston
effects artist
Ben Jordan
additional sets artist / rendering & optimization artist / rendering and optimization artist
Thomas Jordan
character shading supervisor
Brad Kane
visual effects coordinator
Paul Kanyuk
additional sets artist / rendering and optimization artist
Sandra Ford Karpman
effects artist / rendering and optimization artist
Humera Yasmin Khan
matte technical artist
Michael Kilgore
character shading artist / rendering and optimization artist
Glenn Kim
digital painter
Jae Hong Kim
lighting artist
Lisa Kim
lighting artist / modeling artist
Stephen King
additional crowds artist / shading artist
Keith Daniel Klohn
effect artist / effects visual development
Mach Tony Kobayashi
rendering and optimization artist
Sabine Magdelena Koch
sets coordinator
Keith Kolder
visual effects technical director
Mitch Kopelman
master lighting artist
Piotrek Krawczyk
rendering and optimization artist
Todd Krish
additional crowds artist
Michael Krummhoefener
modeling and articulation artist / modeling artist
Ana Lacaze
shading artist
Josée Lajoie
technical director intern
Ken Lao
master lighting artist
Alison Leaf
set dressing artist
John Lee
matte painter
Mark Leone
rendering software engineer
Holly Lloyd
rendering and optimization artist
Hsiao-Hsien Lo
stereoscopic rendering
Michael Lorenzen
rendering and optimization artist
David MacCarthy
effects artist / visual effects technical director
Steve May
effects supervisor
Jonathan Michaels
visual effects technical director intern
Tom Miller
lead set dressing artist
Tim Milliron
character supervisor / crowds lead
Kamal Mistry
effects artist / shading artist
Amy Moran
lighting artist
David Munier
sets shading supervisor
Shawn Neely
visual effects production engineering
Ernesto Nemesio
matte painter
Mark Nielsen
crowds manager

Production Management

Elzbieta Araszkiewicz
production associate
Paul Cichocki
post-production supervisor
Mark Nielsen
crowds department manager / story department manager
Eric Pearson
post-production manager
Jonas Rivera
production manager
Cynthia Slavens
post-production supervisor
Jay Ward
character team manager

Art Department

Mark Andrews
additional storyboarding
James S. Baker
additional storyboarding
Bert Berry
digital painter
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol
production artist
Maxwell Brace IV
storyboard artist
Scott Caple
environment designer
Enrico Casarosa
story artist
Brenda Chapman
storyboard artist
Jiye Choi
poster art
Anthony Christov
character and environment designer
Josh Cooley
additional storyboarding
Dave Deal
visual development
Andy Dreyfus
graphic designer
Brian Fee
storyboard artist
Chip Foose
custom painting: consultant
Craig Foster
graphic designer
Louis Gonzales
additional digital storyboarding
Dalton Grant
additional storyboarding
Stephanie Hamilton
art coordinator
Jorgen Klubien
additional storyboarding / visual development
Tia W. Kratter
shading art director
Ellen Moon Lee
graphic designer
Maria Lee
additional production art
Buck Lewis
visual development
Albert Lozano
production artist
Bud Luckey
additional storyboarding / visual development
Sue Maatouk-Kalache
art development manager
Ted Mathot
additional storyboarding
Nathaniel McLaughlin
character and environment designer
Teddy Newton
visual development
Bobby Podesta
additional storyboarding
Steve Purcell
storyboard artist
Dan Scanlon
storyboard artist
Gary Schultz
character and environment designer / set designer
J. Garett Sheldrew
storyboard artist
Jay Shuster
character and environment designer
Patrick Siemer
digital storyboard
David Skelly
storyboard artist
Russell J. Stough
art production assistant
Shane M. Thomas
art coordinator
Nick Vlahos
art coordinator
Jay Ward
art coordinator
Andrea Warren
art manager
Bill Zahn
additional production art
John Bell
visual development
Bob Camp
storyboard artist
Randy Cartwright
storyboard artist
Tony Craig
storyboard artist
Ralph Eggleston
additional storyboarding
Steve Fonti
storyboard artist
Rob Gibbs
storyboard artist
Kirk Hanson
storyboard artist
Matthew Luhn
storyboard artist
Howie Perry
story artist

Animation

Robert Anderson
layout artist
Cortney Armitage
layout artist
Matt Aspbury
layout artist
Bobby Beck
animator
Suny Behar
layout artist
Jason Bickerstaff
character modeling & articulation
Jason Boose
animator
Maxwell Brace IV
story artist
Shawn Brennan
layout artist
Adam Burke
animator
Daniel Campbell
animation technical support
Scott Clark
supervising animator
Tim Crawfurd
additional animation
Don Crum
animator
David DeVan
animator
Chris DiGiovanni
animation manager
Arik Ehle
additional animator
Brian Fee
story artist
Ike Feldman
animator
Ziah Sarah Fogel
character technical director
Tom Gately
animator
Rob Gibbs
story artist
Kearsley Higgins
animation technical coordinator
Ewan Johnson
additional layout artist
John Kahrs
animator
Nancy Kato
animator
Karen Kiser
animator
Wendell Lee
animator
Angus MacLane
additional animator
Matt Majers
animator
Steve Mason
animator
Jon Mead
animator
Paul Mendoza
crowd animation lead
James Ford Murphy
animation character developer / directing animator
Dan Nguyen
animator
Matt Nolte
animator
Gregg Olsson
layout artist
Sukwon Park
layout artist
Michael Parks
additional animation
Bobby Podesta
additional character developer / directing animator
Rich Quade
animator
Kathleen Relyea
animation department coordinator
Gennie Rim
Lighting Coordinator
Cory Rogers
animator
Roger Rose
animator
Robert H. Russ
additional animator
Mark Sanford
layout artist
Dan Scanlon
story artist
Andrew Schmidt
additional animation
Bob Scott
animator
Tasha Sounart
animation character developer / animator
Doug Sweetland
supervising animator
Sophie Vincelette
sets supervisor
Deirdre Warin
layout manager
Ian White
animator
Derek Williams
racing lead: layout
Michael Wu
animator
Ron Zorman
animator
James S. Baker
additional storyboard artist
Raul Garcia
animator
Sylvia Gray Wong
radiator springs: camera lead
Dan Haskett
layout artist
Sungyeon Joh
layout artist
Sam Marin
animator
Jeff Pidgeon
layout artist
Dick Sebast
assistant animator

Editorial

Domenic Allen
editorial services
Gregory Amundson
second assistant editor
Courtney Bergin
post-production coordinator
Torbin Xan Bullock
second editor
Terry Claborn
color timer
John Hazelton
projection
Glenn Kasprzycki
editorial services
Zack Keller
editorial intern
Patrick Day Kennedy
second assistant editor
Hoon H. Kim
editorial manager
Bill Kinder
director of editorial and post-production
Phred Lender
editorial services
Cynthia Lusk
editorial services
Noah Newman
post-production coordinator
Kevin Nolting
second editor
Brice Parker
editorial coordinator
Amera Rizk
editorial production assistant
Stephen Schaffer
editor: race sequences
Andra Smith
editorial services
Mary Beth Smith
negative cutter
Nicholas C. Smith
additional editor
Beth Sullivan
administration manager: image mastering
David Suther
second assistant editor
Tessa Swigart
post-production assistant
David Tanaka
editorial services
Lee Unkrich
additional editor
Stan Webb
additional editor
Jeff Whittle
editorial services
Anna Wolitzky
first assistant editor
Robin D. Young
image mastering coordinator
Margaret Lily Andres
second assistant editor
Katelin C. Holloway
post-production assistant
Freesia Pearson
post-production assistant

Other

Mario Andretti
special thanks
Jay Faye
special thanks
Antonio Ghini
special thanks
Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings
thanks: purchase & relocation
Nancy Lasseter
special thanks
Ryan Pemberton
special thanks
Joe Ranft
in memory of
Denise Ream
special thanks
John Zudell
special thanks

Music Department

Nico Abondolo
musician: orchestra
Eun-Mee Ahn
musician: orchestra
Allison Allport
musician: orchestra
Richard Altenbach
musician: orchestra
Philip Ayling
musician: orchestra
Rick Baptist
musician: orchestra
Bill Booth
musician: orchestra
Gary Bovyer
musician: orchestra
Tom Boyd
musician: orchestra
Jacqueline Brand
musician: orchestra
Roberto Cani
musician: orchestra
Antony Cooke
musician: orchestra
Bruno Coon
additional music / music editor
Jim Cox
musician: orchestra
Sandy DeCrescent
score contractor
Brian Dembow
musician: orchestra
Drew Dembowski
musician: orchestra
George Doering
musician: orchestra
David Duke
musician: orchestra
Bruce Dukov
musician: orchestra
Steve Erdody
musician: orchestra
Christine Ermacoff
musician: orchestra
Alan Estes
musician: orchestra
David Ewart
musician: orchestra
Marlo Fisher
musician: orchestra
Michael Fisher
musician: orchestra
Bruce Fowler
musician: orchestra
Rick Gerding
musician: orchestra
Julie Gigante
musician: orchestra
Gregory T. Goodall
musician: orchestra
John Goux
musician: orchestra
Endre Granat
musician: orchestra
Keith Greene
musician: orchestra
Clayton Haslop
musician: orchestra
Tamara Hatwan
musician: orchestra
Greg Hayes
score recordist
Brenda Heins
assistant music editor
Dan Higgins
musician: orchestra
Greg Huckins
musician: orchestra / musician
Kim Hutchcroft
musician: orchestra
Jimmy Johnson
musician: orchestra
Tommy Johnson
musician: orchestra
Jim Kanter
musician: orchestra
Alan Kaplan
musician: orchestra
Dennis Karmazyn
musician: orchestra
Roland Kato
musician: orchestra
Jim Keltner
musician: orchestra
Miran Kojian
musician: orchestra
Chris Kollgaard
musician: orchestra
Aimie Kreston
musician: orchestra
Armen Ksajikian
musician: orchestra
Timothy Landauer
musician: orchestra
Michael Lang
musician: orchestra
Natalie Leggett
musician: orchestra
Dimitrie Leivici
musician: orchestra
Phillip Levy
musician: orchestra
Jon Lewis
musician: orchestra
Peter Limonick
musician: orchestra
Bill Liston
musician: orchestra / orchestrator
David Low
musician: orchestra
Warren Luening
musician: orchestra
Tom MacDougall
music supervisor
Andy Malloy
musician: orchestra
Rene Mandel
musician: orchestra
Frank Marocco
musician: orchestra
Aaron Martin
music score programmer
Andy Martin
musician: orchestra
Darrin McCann
musician: orchestra
Malcolm McNab
musician: orchestra
Ed Meares
musician: orchestra
Adam Michalak
score recordist
Victoria Miskolczy
musician: orchestra
Chris Montan
executive music producer
Tommy Morgan
musician: orchestra
Bruce Morgenthaler
musician: orchestra
Norda Mullen
musician: orchestra
Kenneth Munday
musician: orchestra
Joey Newman
additional orchestrator
Randy Newman
conductor
Barbara Northcutt
musician: orchestra
Mike Nowak
musician: orchestra
Brian O'Connor
musician: orchestra
Michael O'Donovan
musician: orchestra
Simon Oswell
musician: orchestra
Andrew Page
music production director
Dean Parks
musician: orchestra
Lydia Paweski
music production coordinator
Joel C. Peskin
musician: orchestra
Katia Popov
musician: orchestra
Shanti D. Randall
musician: orchestra
Sue Ranney
musician: orchestra
Bill Reichenbach
musician: orchestra
John Reynolds
musician: orchestra
Cassandra Richburg
musician: orchestra
David Riddles
musician: orchestra
Rafael Rishik
musician: orchestra
Mark Robertson
musician: orchestra
Anatoly Rosinsky
musician: orchestra
Geri Rotella
musician: orchestra
Jonathan Sacks
orchestrator

Casting Department

Mickie McGowan
adr voice casting

Camera Department

Robert Frey
vision engineer
Craig Good
senior camera operator
Jean-Claude Kalache
director of photography: lighting
Jay Kriss
camera operator: press conference
Jeremy Lasky
director of photography: camera
Louis Rivera
camera operator: image mastering
Jeff Wan
camera operator: image mastering
Jenni Tsoi
lighting/effects manager

Script Department

Ray Felipe
script researcher
Susan E. Levin
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo