X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Stellar Blade
Manor Lords [Early Access]
SaGa Emerald Beyond
Sand Land
Eiyuden Chronicle: Hundred Heroes
TopSpin 2K25
Tales of Kenzera: ZAU
Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
APRIL MOVIE PREVIEW
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Challengers
Boy Kills World
Humane
The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed
Abigail
The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare
Civil War
Sasquatch Sunset
The First Omen
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
MAY TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
The Veil
Knuckles
Dead Boy Detectives
The Big Door Prize S2
The Jinx Part 2
The Spiderwick Chronicles
Conan O'Brien Must Go
Fallout
See All
Music
New Albums
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Taylor Swift: TTPD The Anthology
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
Iron & Wine: Light Verse
Justice: Hyperdrama
Pet Shop Boys: Nonetheless
Neil Young & Crazy Horse: Fu##in' Up
Pearl Jam: Dark Matter
Vampire Weekend: Only God Was Above Us
Beyonce: Cowboy Carter
See All
News
Register
Register
Coach Carter
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Thomas Carter
Written By
Mark Schwahn
written by
John Gatins
written by
Cast
Samuel L. Jackson
Coach Ken Carter
Rob Brown
Kenyon Stone
Robert Ri'chard
Damien Carter
Rick Gonzalez
Timo Cruz
Nana Gbewonyo
Junior Battle
Antwon Tanner
Worm
Channing Tatum
Jason Lyle
Ashanti
Kyra
Texas Battle
Maddux
Denise Dowse
Principal Garrison
Debbi Morgan
Tonya
Mel Winkler
Coach White
Vincent Laresca
Renny
Sidney Faison
Ty Crane
Octavia Spencer
Mrs. Battle
Sonya Eddy
Worm's Mother
Gwen McGee
Kenyon's Mother
Ausanta
Maddux's Mother
Adam Clark
Gruff Uncle
Paul Rae
Guardian
Eugene Lee
Team Parent
Adrienne Houghton
Dominique
Dana Davis
Peyton
Bob Costas
Bob Costas
Ray Baker
St. Francis Coach
Lacey Beeman
Susan
Marc McClure
Susan's Dad
Kara Houston
Amber
Carl Gilliard
Store Clerk
Taryn Myers
Berkeley Girl
Carolina Garcia
Bella
Jenny Gago
President Martinez
Ben Weber
Mr. Gesek
Sylva Kelegian
Office Assistant
Marcus Woodswelch
Teacher
Derrelle 'Shorty Mack' Owens
Pinole Guy
Quiana Potts
Cute Market Girl
Nina N. Onwubere
Cute Market Girl
Terrell Byrd
Shay
Tara Jett
Library Girl
Richard Vasquez
Deejay
Floyd Levine
Taxi Driver
Rob Fukuzaki
Reporter
Gregory Storm
Reporter
Tracey Costello
Field Reporter
Mark Jones
Field Reporter
Deena Dill
Field Reporter
Gregg McMullin
Bay Hill Coach
Andy Umberger
Bay Hill Athletic Director
Leonard L. Thomas
Preseason Game Referee
Darin Rossi
Bay Hill Referee
Deon Lewis
Hercules Game Referee
David Medrano
Shooter
Michael Jesse James
Passenger
Mario Garcia
Additional Richmond Player
Danny Kanamori
Additional Richmond Player
Mark McClanahan
Additional Richmond Player
Brandon Jerrard Pratt
Additional Richmond Player
Chris Young
Additional Richmond Player
Clyde Goins
Team Manager
Dustin Fuller
Team Manager
Maya Dennis
Richmond Cheerleader
Felise Johnson
Richmond Cheerleader
Rashaé Minor
Richmond Cheerleader
Marae Onsgard
Richmond Cheerleader
Tawni Sua
Richmond Cheerleader
Miranda White
Richmond Cheerleader
Cindy Chiu
Bay Hill Cheerleader
Jessica Church
Bay Hill Cheerleader
Jessica Herrera
Bay Hill Cheerleader
Nicole Oliveros
Bay Hill Cheerleader
Kasie Sage
Bay Hill Cheerleader
Cole Volmer
Bay Hill Cheerleader
Deanna Watkins
St. Francis Cheerleader
Lizzie Lander
St. Francis Cheerleader
Diana Charles
St. Francis Cheerleader
Chauntal Lewis
St. Francis Cheerleader
Michelle Boehle
St. Francis Cheerleader
Anna Zielinski
St. Francis Cheerleader
Tanee McCall
Dancer
Allison Kyler
Dancer
Kristi Crader
Dancer
Diona Robinson
Dancer
Nicole Neal
Dancer
Kerry Wee
Dancer
Brandon Phillips
Dancer
Britta'ny Dixon
Dancer
Roland Tabor
Dancer
Robert Hoffman
Dancer
Isaiah Vest
Dancer
Marty Dew
Dancer
Ryan B. Adams
Assistant Coach in Photo Album
Regina Daye Allen
Parent
Taylor Byron Barr
Pinole Valley High School Player
John Barry
St. Francis Player (#31)
Steven Barry
St. Francis Time Keeper
Jerry Buys
Bay Hill Assistant Coach
Julius Callahan
Sideline Heckler
Curt Clendenin
Student
Meg Dumangas
Student
Produced By
Thomas Carter
executive producer
David Gale
producer
Nan Morales
line producer
Brian Robbins
producer
Caitlin Scanlon
executive producer
Sharla Sumpter Bridgett
executive producer
Van Toffler
executive producer
Michael Tollin
producer
Music
Trevor Rabin
Cinematography
Sharone Meir
director of photography
Sound
Randle Akerson
sound effects editor
Michael Babcock
foley editor
Ken Beauchene
additional boom
Odin Benitez
sound effects editor
Tim Boot
ProTools playback operator
Frank Bradley
utility sound
Anne Couk
assistant sound editor
Jeannette Cremarosa
sound recordist
Scott Curtis
foley editor
Robin Harlan
foley artist
Michael Jonascu
sound effects editor
Rick Kline
re-recording mixer
Bill Meadows
recordist
Sarah Monat
foley artist
Ronnie Morgan
assistant sound editor
Steve Nelson
sound mixer
Rob Nokes
additional sound recordist
Judy Nord
sound recordist
Jeremy Pitts
foley editor
Eliza Pollack Zebert
adr editor
Terry Porter
re-recording mixer
Jeff Sawyer
sound effects editor
Robert L. Sephton
sound designer / supervising sound editor
Randy Singer
foley mixer
Thomas W. Small
supervising foley editor
Frank Smathers
sound editor
Mike Szakmeister
co-supervising dialogue editor
F. Scott Taylor
assistant sound editor
Christopher T. Welch
supervising adr editor / supervising dialogue editor
Glenn Young
boom operator
Dean A. Zupancic
re-recording mixer
Stephen W. Potter
stage engineer
Editing
Peter E. Berger
film editor
Casting Director
Sarah Finn
Randi Hiller
Production Design
Carlos Barbosa
Art Direction
Tim Beach
Set Design
Nancy Nye
Costumes
Debrae Little
Makeup
Allan A. Apone
key makeup artist
Scott Cameron
hair stylist
Camille Friend
key hair stylist
Barry R. Koper
key makeup artist
Robert L. Stevenson
key hair stylist
Joanetta Stowers
makeup artist
Victoria Wood
wig maker: Samuel Jackson
Adam Brandy
additional makeup artist
Dean Jones
additional makeup artist
Lisa Rocco
makeup artist
Special Effects
Jeff Bresin
special effects foreman
Martin Bresin
special effects coordinator
David A. Poole
special effects
Visual Effects
Corinne Bogdanowicz
digital artist
Steven Fagerquist
titles and effects
Craig Mathieson
digital compositor
Casey Schatz
previsualization artist
Orlando Delbert
graphic artist
Thomas Mathai
data manager
Assistant Director
Danny Green
second assistant director
Amy B. Hughes
second second assistant director
Mark Anthony Little
first assistant director
Pamela Monroe
dga trainee
Ian Sander
second unit director
Tobijah Tyler
first assistant director: second unit
Production Management
Nan Morales
unit production manager
Leigh Shanta
unit production manager
Art Department
Earl Benton
on-set chief scenic artist
Will Blount
property master
Tom Callinicos
on-set dresser
John David Diersing
propmaker
Michael Diersing
construction coordinator
James Diggs
chief scenic artist
R. Scott Doran
lead person
Don Elliott
set dresser
Chela Fiorini
assistant property master
Linda Griffis
art department coordinator
Héctor López
assistant property master
Marc Meisels
set dresser
Miehe
set designer
Paul Pastorelli
gangboss
Efren N. Perez
set dresser
C.J. Pyles
on-set dresser
Renata Yvette Ray
assistant props
Brent Regan
construction foreperson
Stephen Runningen
graphic artist
Jeff Shewbert
propmaker
Colleen Broderick
set decorator buyer
Stunts
Jerry T. Adams
stunts
Kofi Elam
stunts
Dain Turner
stunt coordinator
Tierre Turner
stunt coordinator
Editorial
Kenny Becker
color timer
Donald Freeman
colorist
Neil Mandelberg
additional editor
Cedric Nairn-Smith
assistant editor
Darrin Navarro
assistant editor
Ken Terry
first assistant editor
Michael Eaves
digital intermediate colorist
Other
Rob Byer
driver
Bruce Callahan
driver
Roger Dragsdorf
cast driver
Tina Peterson
driver
Mike Riportella
transportation captain
Greagrey Waldrop
transportation
Wayne Williams
transportation coordinator
Ron Windred
driver
Music Department
Christopher Anderson-Bazzoli
music preparation
Kenneth Burgomaster
composer: additional music
Tom Calderaro
additional orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent
orchestra contractor
Greg Dennen
scoring recordist
Robert Fernandez
scoring mixer
Amanda Goodpaster
supervising music editor
Gordon Goodwin
conductor / orchestrator
Jamie Hardt
assistant music editor
Jennifer Hawks
music supervisor
Charles Martin Inouye
music editor
Steve Kempster
score mixer / score recordist
Paul Linford
composer: additional music / music programmer
Larry Mah
digital score recordist
Darrin McCann
musician: viola
Trevor Rabin
additional orchestrator
Ryan Robinson
score technical engineer / scoring technical support engineer
Peter Rotter
orchestra contractor
Angie Rubin
additional music editor
Aaron Symonds
music technical assistant
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Richard Wheeler Jr.
scoring stage manager
Rich Wheeler
scoring stage crew
Booker White
music preparation
Matt Friedman
digital score recordist
Frank Macchia
music preparation
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Melissa Orquiza
music preparation
Casting Department
Jessica Daniels
casting: New York
Courtney Gross
casting associate
Nina Henninger
casting scout / search casting
Tamara Hunter
casting assistant
Tina Kerr
extras casting
Costume Department
Conan Castro Jr.
costumer
Teri Gill
costumer
Carrie Hollinger
key costumer
Demetricus Holloway
set costumer
Askia Won-Ling Jacob
costumer: Mr. Jackson
Meredith Korn
costumer
Sybil Mosely
costumer
Katherine Wright
set costumer
Jennifer Day Young
costumer
Douglas J. Stewart
textile artist
Camera Department
Stephen Andrich
camera operator: "c" camera
Sammy Beavers
rigging electric
Chris Bennett
electrician
Tracy Bennett
still photographer
J.A. Byerly
rigging gaffer
Paul Cuffee
rigging electrician
Ken Fisher
camera operator
Coby Garfield
assistant camera
Phil Gries
camera: press junket
Jack M. Guberman
electrician
Anthony Hardwick
camera operator
Dan Jones
electrician
Hakim Khalfani
video assist operator
Paul Lambiase
best boy grip: second unit
Chris Leidholdt
rigging key grip
Jody Miller
camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Jon Newell
Rigging electric
Domenic Pacino
rigging gang boss
Lex Rawlins
first assistant camera: Key
John Schweitzer
set lighting technician
John Scivoletto
focus puller
Jonathan Shier
film loader
Ryan Shopay
set lighting
Cameron Smith
best boy electric
Nicole Hirsch Whitaker
director of photography: second unit
Earl C. Williman
rigging best boy
Scott C. Williman
rigging
Elan Yaari
gaffer
Ian S. Casas
rigging grip
Location Management
Kokayi Ampah
location manager
Elisa Ann Conant
assistant location manager
Pamella D'Pella
assistant location manager
Gregory H. Alpert
location consultant: pre-production
Script Department
Nicole Rubio
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by