X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Ryan Coogler
screenplay by / story by
Aaron Covington
screenplay by
Sylvester Stallone
based on characters created by / dialogue / screenplay editor

Cast

Michael B. Jordan
Adonis Johnson
Phylicia Rashad
Mary Anne Creed
Andre Ward
Danny 'Stuntman' Wheeler
Tony Bellew
'Pretty' Ricky Conlan
Ritchie Coster
Pete Sporino
Graham McTavish
Tommy Holiday
Gabe Rosado
Leo 'The Lion' Sporino
Wood Harris
Tony 'Little Duke' Burton
Buddy Osborn
Conlan's Cut Man
Rupal Pujara
Dr. Kathari
Joey Eye
Sporino Cut Man
Tone Trump
Tone Trump
Kevin King Templeton
Press Conference Moderator
Roy James Wilson
City Jail Cop
Mauricio Ovalle
Flores' Trainer
Mark Rhino Smith
Conlan's Buddy
Josue Rivera
Tijuana Fight Promoter
Manny Ayala
Welterweight #1
Anthony Martins
Welterweight #2
Ricardo Vera
Referee #1 (Tijuana)
Shawn Clark
Referee #2 (Blue Horizon)
Christian D. Ellison
Referee #3 (Liverpool)
Frank Pesce
Mickey's Gym Doorman
Robert Sale
Leo Trainer #2
Richard Lyntton
Ringside Doctor
Marquise Noel
Young Dirt Bike Rider
Liev Schreiber
HBO 24 / 7 Narrator
Alex Henderson
Young Adonis
White Dave
Staff Member #1
Nelson Bonilla
Staff Member #2
Troy Faruk
Staff Member #3
Angela Davis
Staff Member #4
Claire Bronson
Social Worker
Deborah Ingersoll
Max's Cashier
Robert Douglas
Max's Cook
Troy K. Weston
Max's Cook
Ludwig Göransson
Bianca's Band
Moses Sumney
Bianca's Band
Kenneth Martin
Dirt Bike Rider
Jermaine Holt
Dirt Bike Rider
Horace Knight Jr.
Dirt Bike Rider
Sli Lewis
Dirt Bike Rider
Brionna Lynch
Dirt Bike Rider
Jalil Jay Lynch
Dirt Bike Rider
Zedric Harris
Security Guard
Jeff Ward
Concert Security
Terry Lee Fields II
Fire Breather
James M Adams
Boxing Fan
Richard Adams
Fight Spectator
Kiana Aikens
Ring Card Girl
Nateice Aisha
Bar Patron
Chris Albright
Stagehand / Security Guard
Ryan Allen
Fight Fan
Alisa Anderson
Boxing Fan
Michael Angelo
Security Guard
Kristina Aponte
Ringside V.I.P.
Sharon Ashton
Fan in crowd
Mary Avgerinos
Ringside V.I.P.
Gary Ayash
Ringside V.I.P.
Tony Bailey
Fight Judge
Neil Baltus
Boxing Match Fan / Officer Manager
Tai Birch
Fight Fan
Robert Bizik
Sports Photograper for Boxing Ring Magazine
Todd Bobenrieth
Ringside V.I.P.
Raymond Bolden Jr.
Ringside V.I.P.
Donna Boston
Ringside V.I.P.
Matthew Bowerman
Hospital Visitor
William Bryant Jr.
Security Guard
Phil Cappadora
Ringside Security
Costello Carey
Boxing Fan

Cinematography

Maryse Alberti
director of photography

Sound

Marco Alicea
audio/video transfer
Steve Boeddeker
re-recording mixer / sound designer
Benjamin A. Burtt
supervising sound editor
Danny Caccavo
digital editorial support
Damian Canelos
sound mixer
Curt Cash
marketing re-recording mixer
Nicholas Cochran
adr recordist
Robert Dehn
sound studio manager
Kim Foscato
adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor
David C. Hughes
additional sound design / sound effects editor
Jonathan Jackson
boom operator
Scott Levine
engineering services
James Likowski
foley editor
Travis MacKay
adr mixer
Chris Manning
foley mixer
Christopher Mills
utility cable: additional photography
Carrie Perry
scheduling
Eva Porter
client services
Brandon Proctor
dialogue editor / re-recording mixer
David Rainey
epk audio mixer
Cathy Shirk
post production sound accountant
Aron Siegel
sound mixer: additional photography
Dennie Thorpe
foley artist
Jana Vance
foley artist
Alan Watson
additional adr
Mark Wilkening
additional adr mixer
Allen Lee Williams III
boom operator: additional photography
Vincent Zabaly
sound mastering
Ye Zhang
additional sound mixer / sound utility
Mike Lane
production services
Edgar Meza
engineering services
Alec Moore
assistant adr recordist
David Peifer
digital editorial services
Stephen Urata
additional re-recording mixer
Scott Waz
adr mixer

Production Design

Set Design

Makeup

Wyatt Belton
key hair stylist
Leo Corey Castellano
makeup department head / special makeup effects artist
Patrice Coleman
makeup department head: Georgia Unit
Bridgit Crider
key makeup artist: Georgia Unit
Diane Dixon
hair stylist
Kenny Duncan
barber: Michael B. Jordan
Diane Heller
makeup artist
Jorie Mars Malan
makeup artist
Rita Parillo
department head hair
Ray Santoleri
makeup artist
Nicole Venables
hair stylist: Mr. Stallone
Carol White
key hair stylist: Georgia Unit
Leigh Ann Yandle
key makeup artist
Stephanie Barnes
makeup artist
Amanda Bianchi
makeup artist
Brittany Boyle
makeup artist
Anthony Brooks
makeup artist
Antonio Loza
lab tech: Studio 7 FX
Para Malden
makeup artist: Georgia Unit
Crystal Woodford
hair stylist

Special Effects

Stephen Imhoff
special effects technician
Brandon Jackson
stereo compositor
Patrick Edward White
special effects coordinator
Kurt Wunder
special effects foreman

Visual Effects

Dane Anderson
senior i/o technician: Legend3D
Emilio Jundon P. Angeles
stereo artist: Legend3D
Kelly Antaya
roto/paint artist: Legend3D
Prabesh Aryal
stereo artist
Jason Astley
visual effects artist
Rami Bahsous
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Tony Baldridge
visual effects supervisor: Legend3D
H.R. Barnett
conform editor: Legend3D
Alan Bartholomew
stereo artist
Mitchell Beaton
stereoscopic compositor
Manthan Bhayani
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Jeremy Bradley
visual effects editor
Sabrina Brech
digital compositor
Ryan Brouckxon
stereo compositor
Barbara Buenrostro
stereo artist: Legend3D
Jared Buford
lead stereo artist: Legend3D
Matthew Burrows
junior stereo artist
Josh Callahan
stereo artist: Legend3D
Antonio Carrasco Liadskikh
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Nicolás Casanova
lead stereo compositor: Legend3D
Tiffany Chang
junior stereo artist: Legend3D
Manda Cheung
visual effects artist
Patrick Clancey
digital opticals
Chris M. Cooper
visual effects artist
Craig Crawford
lead compositor: Sandbox F/X
Peter Cromwell
stereoscopic compositor
Graham Cunningham
stereo artist
Dylan Dass
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Brendan Dee
visual effects artist
Marianne Del Rosario
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Sergio DiGirolamo
visual effects coordinator: Sandbox F/X
Peter Mark Dorosz
stereo compositor
Colin Dorssers
stereoscopic compositor: Legend3D
Gwendolyn Dyk
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Ronald Ellis
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Artur Elson
visual effects professional
Nicholas Elwell
visual effects coordinator
Timothy Fagbenro
visual effects artist
Kathryn Fay
lead stereo compositor: Legend3D
Kate Fenton
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Limas Uribe Fernando
stereo artist: Legend3D
George Ferris
roto/paint artist: Legend3D
Tim Fescoe
digital compositor / digital compositor: Sandbox F/X
Tiku Roemello Fisher
stereo coordinator: Legend3D
Andrew Flatt
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Alana Fleming
stereo artist: Legend3D
Anthony Galati
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Jennifer Gallaugher
stereo compositor
Wendy Gipp
visual effects producer: Sandbox F/X
Jan Glöckner
compositor: BigHugFX
Darwin Go
2d supervisor: Park Road Pictures
Trevor Graciano
compositing supervisor: Legend3D
Martin Grassl
visual effects artist: BigHugFX
Anthony Gregory
roto/paint artist: Legend3D
Joe Hall
senior td: Sandbox F/X
Alex Hartunian
depth artist: Legend3D
Rebekah Hernández
visual effects coordinator
Julia Heseltine
senior stereo artist: Legend3D
Kimberley Hickey
stereo compositor: Legend3D
James Hoang
stereo artist: Legend3D
Heather Howell
python developer: Legend3D
Michael Huber
visual effects supervisor: East Side Effects
Felix Hörlein
visual effects artist: BigHugFX
Stefan Ihringer
compositing lead: BigHugFX
Fergus Jack-Hinton
compositor: Park Road Pictures
Rennie Jayasekera
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Daniel A. Judah
visual effects production coordinator
Sandro Kath
compositor: BigHugFX
Christopher Kerr
stereo compositor
Alexey Kuchinski
digital compositor
Jay Lalime
digital compositor: Sandbox F/X
Benedikt Laubenthal
visual effects producer: BigHugFX
Nicolas Leu
compositing artist: BigHugFX
Mathis Lex
digital compositor: BigHugFX
Geoff Lou
previs artist / previs artist: The Third Floor
Jordan Lucchino
stereoscopic compositor: Legend3D
Kendrick MacNaughton
stereo artist: Legend3D
Felicia Mah
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Christina Maier
compositing artist: BigHugFX
Evander Major
digital compositor: Sandbox F/X
Dida Marinova
stereo artist: Legend3D
Oliver Markowski
pipeline td: BigHugFX
Kimberly Martinez
lead stereo compositor: Legend3D
Cody McCaig
stereo artist
Jeff McIntyre
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Catherine Menoudakis
visual effects artist
Nhi Wendy Nguyen
lead stereo artist: Legend3D
Richard Noun
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Ben Nugent
2d artist: Sandbox F/X
John P. Nugent
visual effects supervisor
Alison O'Brien
visual effects producer / visual effects supervisor
Sumita Pandey
i/o technician: Legend3D
Julia Lee Peat
junior stereo artist: Legend3D
Ferand Peek
visual effects artist: Park Road Pictures
Benjamin Porcari
visual effects producer
Jeremy Preissner
visual effects systems administrator: Legend3D
Aaron Providence
stereo compositor: Legend3D
Adam Quattrociocchi
lead stereo artist: Legend3D
Christopher Rabacal
stereo artist: Legend3D

Assistant Director

Nicole Agostino
additional second assistant director
Kevin Black
key second assistant director: additional photography / second second assistant director
Karen Davis
second assistant director
Alicia Hailey Daniels
second second assistant director: additional photography
Blair Howley
additional second second assistant director
Andrew J. Maxwell
production assistant
Donald Sparks
first assistant director

Production Management

Dianne Ashford
additional photography
Romy Barber
post-production manager: MGM
Kacie Kane
director of post production: mgm
Barbara Kelly
unit production manager
Peter Oillataguerre
executive in charge of production
Natalie Samanon
post-production supervisor
Suzie F. Wiesmann
production supervisor

Art Department

Kyle Applebaum
art department production assistant
Mike Atkinson
set dresser
Brent Baker
storyboard artist
Krzysztof J. Bratun
scenic foreman
Johanna Dinella
scene artist
Kelsey Harro
construction secretary
Samantha Higgins
set dressing shopwomen
Mallory Holloway
set decoration production assistant
Dave Kellom
art department coordinator
Kevin Ladson
property master
Joanne Ling
set decoration shopper
Dennis Madigan
set dresser
Paul Maiello
construction coordinator
Russell Michniak
additional photography: Core
Ron Newhart
scenic artist
Mike Pantuso
graphic designer
Natalie Rhooms
assistant property master
Charles J. Scott
assistant property master
Todd Siwinski
on-set dresser
Duncan Smith
assistant art director
Billy Stearne
set decoration foreman
Nell Stifel
scenic charge
Jeff Tanner
set dresser
Gary Damian Thomas
storyboard artist
Bob Vanstone
carpenter
Michael J. Wheeler
construction coordinator: additional photography
Stephen Wolff
carpenter
Benjamin Woodward
on-set dresser

Stunts

Manny Ayala
stunt performer
Clayton J. Barber
fight coordinator / stunt coordinator
Troy Faruk
stunt performer
Khalid Ghajji
stunt performer / utility stunts
Christopher Jon Gombos
stunt performer
Zedric Harris
stunt performer
Sli Lewis
stunt performer
Brionna Lynch
motorcycle stunt rider
Anthony Martins
assistant stunt coordinator/boxing/fight coordinator
Joe Sobalo Jr.
previs stunts
Al Sotto
precision driver
Larnell Stovall
stunt coordinator: additional photography / stunt coordinator: additional scenes
David Wald
previs stunts
Paul Wallis
stunt driver
Brendon Huor
fight team: additional photography / stunt previs: additional photography
Jalil Jay Lynch
stunt driver: motorcycle stunts
Emmanuel Manzanares
fight team: additional photography / stunt previs: additional photography

Animation

Frank Grande
motion designer: ending sequence

Editorial

Anna Brown
dailies technician
Paul Harb
montage editor
Michelle Harrison
additional editor
McKay Johnson
dailies supervisor
Rebecca Markham
assistant digital intermediate producer: EFilm/Company3
Rececca Markham
assistant digital intermediate producer: EFilm/Company3
Dana Mulligan
first assistant editor
Matthew E. Schneider
post production assistant: MGM
Jim Schulte
second assistant editor
Vegard H. Sorby
first assistant editor
Jared Stanton
dailies coordinator
Tim Stipan
digital intermediate colorist
Tracy Jemison
digital colorist assistant: EFilm/Company3
Andre Rivas
assistant digital colorist: EFilm/Company3

Other

William W. Brown III
transportation captain
Gary Fabiano
transportation
William McCleery
driver / production driver
Larry Oscar
picture car mechanic

Music Department

Eun-Mee Ahn
musician: violin
Pete Anthony
conductor
Erik Arvinder
orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian
orchestrator
Sean Barrett
assistant orchestrator
Kim Baum
music department
Jacob Braun
musician: cello
Aleta Braxton
score vocalist
Rob Brophy
musician: viola
R. Matthew Brown
singer: ensemble
Tom Brown
music preparation
Reid Bruton
score vocalist
Andrew Bulbrook
musician: violin
Remington Chandler
musician: piano
John W. Chapman
score mixing assistant
Bill Conti
composer: Rocky themes
Wade Culbreath
musician: timpani
Jennifer Cullinan
musician: oboe
Paul Deetman
composer: trailer music
Zach Dellinger
musician: viola
Jessica Dolinger
music licensing
Steve Dress
musician
Andrew Duckles
musician: viola
Candy Emberley
music preparation
Steve Erdody
musician: cello
Nina Evtuhov
musician: violin
Luke Flynn
music preparation
Chris Fogel
music scoring mixer
Harriet Fraser
score vocalist
Kevin Globerman
digital score recordist
Daniel Gold
music preparation
Scott Graff
score vocalist
Mark Graham
head of music preparation
Tom Hardisty
music scoring recordist
Jennifer Haydn-Jones
singer: ensemble
Gabe Hilfer
music supervisor
Riley Hughes
music preparation
Benjamin Jacobson
musician: violin
Gregory Jamrok
music preparation
Trevon Jefferson
composer: theme music
Doc Kane
adr mixer
Brian Kilgore
musician: percussion
Shawn Kirchner
score vocalist
Chris Lane
music designer
Lesley Leighton
score vocalist
Jon Lewis
musician: trumpet
Michael Lichtenauer
score vocalist
Sarah Lynch
singer: ensemble
Darrin McCann
musician: viola
Serena McKinney
musician: violin
Lucia Micarelli
musician: violin
Victoria Miskolczy
musician: viola
Jacob Nathan
music coordinator
Christopher Nightingale
additional music composer
Victor Pesavento
music preparation
Jasper Randall
choir conductor / choir contractor
Lelie Resnick
musician: oboe
Ryan Robinson
scoring technical support engineer
Zanaida Robles
score vocalist
Peter Rotter
orchestra contractor
Ro Rowan
sampling engineer
Naomi Sato
music preparation
Joseph Shirley
technical score engineer
Lori Silfen
executive in charge of music
Kate Sloan
musician: violin
D.J. Spinz
music editor
Tereza Stanislav
musician: violin
Christopher Still
musician: trumpet
Evgeny Tonkha
musician: cello
Suzanne Waters
singer: choir
Ronald J. Webb
music editor
Rich Wheeler
scoring stage crew
Henri Wilkinson
orchestrator
Joe Zimmerman
music preparation
Jose Cancela
additional music
Richard Gould
sampling engineer
Edward Trybek
additional orchestrations

Casting Department

January Curry
atlanta casting assistant
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting
Diane Heery
casting: Location Principals/extras Casting
Colleen Kay
casting associate
Jason Loftus
casting: Location Principals/extras Casting
George Pierre
casting director atlanta
Aaron Sampson
casting camera operator
Jordana Sapiurka
casting assistant

Costume Department

Rashida Brandt
costumer: Georgia Unit
Kirby Emile
costume supervisor: Georgia Unit
Jody Felz
key set costumer
Lorraine Hawk
costumes coordinator
Hanna Shea
assistant costume designer
Kate Smith
key costumer
Rita Squitiere
costume supervisor
Teresa Binder Westby
assistant costume designer
Kenyatta Williams
costumer: Georgia Unit
Liza James
costumer
Jen Martin
costumer
Alexa O'Neill
wardrobe production assistant
Carol Swan
costumer
Jami Villers
set costumer

Camera Department

Eli Joshua Adé
additional photography
Trent Edward Arant
video assist utility: additional photography
Rose Ashikyan
digital utility: Atlanta Unit / digital utility: additional photography
Tyler Blackwell
digital imaging technician: additional photography
Ben Bloodwell
additional camera operator
Warren Brace
first assistant camera: "b" camera, Atlanta Unit
Steve Brooke Smith
camera operator
J.R. Campbell
camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit
Mark Catania
dolly grip: "a" camera
Rapheal Cdeeq
second assistant camera
Molly Cheshire
electrician
Art Cipollone
video assist operator: second unit
Jason Cortazzo
grip / libra head technician
Chris Cox
electric: additional photography, Atlanta Unit
Junior Daniel
electric: additional photography, Atlanta Unit
Anthony DeFrancesco
second assistant camera: "b" camera / second assistant photographer: "b" camera
Thomas Devine
house electrician
Ramon Engle
steadicam operator
William P. Fiedler
best boy electric
John P. Fitzpatrick
second assistant camera: additional
Nicholas Galante
assistant camera: HBO 24/7 unit
Wesley Garrison
best boy grip: second unit
Andrew Hamilton
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Andy Hensler
camera production assistant
Alexander Hooper
second assistant camera: "b" camera, Atlanta Unit
Matt Imbrogno
electrician
Jeff Kirschner
best boy electric: additional photography, Atlanta Unit
Michael Kowalczyk
digital imaging technician
Debbie Lay
on-set photographer
Michael Leonard
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Craig Ligget
electrician
Rob Mabin
rigging gaffer: stage
Diana Matos
second assistant camera
Ken McCallum
dolly grip: "b" camera
James McCann
digital utility
David McLean
gaffer: additional photography, Atlanta Unit
Janice Y. Min
additional second assistant camera
John J. Moers
documentary cameraman
Christopher Murphy
video assist operator
Chong K. Pak
camera operator
Tiko Pavoni
camera operator: "b" camera, additional photography
Lawrence Price
rigging gaffer
Jason Prince
electrician: additional photography, Atlanta Unit
Daniel Rieser
key rigging grip
Javee Rodriguez
camera staff assistant
Leon Sanginiti
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Christian Satrazemis
camera operator: "a" camera, Atlanta Unit
Ben Semanoff
camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Thomas Shawcroft
second assistant camera: visual effects unit
Jon Sibert
key grip
Michael M. Silver
lamp operator
Alan Stewart
additional photography: UK
Mustafa Tyebkhan
digital imaging technician: additional photography, UK
Rebecca Ulmo
second assistant camera: additional photography
Bill Vargo
additional video assist operator
Brett Walters
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Barry Wetcher
still photographer
Paul Worley
key grip: visual effects unit, UK

Location Management

Joshua J. Clarke
location assistant
Troy L. Coffee
location assistant
John Galloway
assistant location manager
Dan Gorman
locations scout
Chris Gormley
assistant location manager
Jonathan Hanna
assistant location manager: additional photography
Kyle Hinshaw
location manager: additional photography
Kaitlyn McAlister
locations production assistant
Faye R. McCamy
locations scout
Jakob Nines
location assistant
Ryan Perkins
location production assistant
Mikael Simpson
location assistant
Donald Stewart
location production assistant

Script Department

Robb Foglia
script supervisor
Debbie Walters
script supervisor: additional
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo