X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Kiran Rao
written by

Cast

Ashok Varma
Yasmin's Husband
Sanjivani Oagle
Silent Neighbour
Aasha Pawar
Lata bai
Babita Sehgal
Munna's Client
Homi Mulla
Shai's Father
Sunny Charles
Taxi Driver
Almas Khan
Street Kid 1
Jaffar Hussain
Street Kid 2
Fayaz Shaiyad
Street Kid 3
Rehan Khan
Street Kid 4
Sandeep Lokre
Film Producer
Rashid
Liftman
Rohini Ramanathan
Shai's Friend at the Bar
Rubina Shaikh
Girl at Multiplex
Aditi Rao Hydari
Guest at Art Gallery
Akshat Verma
Guest at Art Gallery
Amrita Bagchi
Guest at Art Gallery
Ameera Shah
Guest at Art Gallery
Anirudh
Guest at Art Gallery
Anusha Rizvi
Guest at Art Gallery
Arjun Bali
Guest at Art Gallery
Avan Contractor
Guest at Art Gallery
B. Shrinivas Rao
Guest at Art Gallery
Bimal Parekh
Guest at Art Gallery
Bosco Bhandarkar
Guest at Art Gallery
C.N.S. Rao
Guest at Art Gallery
Gayatri Sapru
Guest at Art Gallery
Harsh Dave
Guest at Art Gallery
Isha Ahluwalia
Guest at Art Gallery
Jim Furgele
Guest at Art Gallery
Karim Hajee
Guest at Art Gallery
Kaveri
Guest at Art Gallery
Kim Popma
Guest at Art Gallery
L. Madhav Rao
Guest at Art Gallery
Lakshmi Priya Devi
Guest at Art Gallery
Madhu Mantena
Guest at Art Gallery
Manisha Lakhiya
Guest at Art Gallery
Meeta Dave
Guest at Art Gallery
Mehmood Farooqui
Guest at Art Gallery
Mona Mehta
Guest at Art Gallery
Natasha Vakil
Guest at Art Gallery
Nikita Bhat
Guest at Art Gallery
Nuzhat Khan
Guest at Art Gallery
Padma Himmatkhara
Guest at Art Gallery
Rajshree
Guest at Art Gallery
Reema Kagti
Guest at Art Gallery
Russell Mehta
Guest at Art Gallery
Saif Azmi
Guest at Art Gallery
Satyadeep Misra
Guest at Art Gallery
Satyajit Bhatkal
Guest at Art Gallery
Saurabh Ratnu
Guest at Art Gallery
Shashi Thotadari
Guest at Art Gallery
Shamath Mazumdar
Guest at Art Gallery
Shazia Chitawala
Guest at Art Gallery
Shefali Hajee
Guest at Art Gallery
Sneha Parekh
Guest at Art Gallery
Sukanya Ghosh
Guest at Art Gallery
Sunil Pandey
Guest at Art Gallery
Uma Rao
Guest at Art Gallery
Usha Rao
Guest at Art Gallery
Vandana Malik
Guest at Art Gallery
Nilesh G. Naik
Municipal Officer
Abdul Hai
Perfumer
Dabloo Mishra
Arun's Watchman
Aatin
Munna's Client's Maid
Tarikh
Kale Bhai's Goon
Sahida Shaikh
Irritated Lady in Train
Jamila Shaikh
Nice Lady in Train
Nasir
Postcard Seller
Kishor Sawant
Man in Opposite House
Neha Sawant
Woman in Opposite House
Ishaq Abbas Variya
Child in Opposite House
Anila Chandan
Lady in Arun's New House
Aakarsh Chandan
Boy in Arun's New House
Sanjay Ingle
Construction Worker
Hakikulla Sheikh
Maulvi at Muslim Cemetry
Lawrence Fernandes
Studio Attendant
Farookh Shaikh
Drunk Man on the tracks
Anupam Maanav
Shai's Father

Produced By

Aamir Khan
producer
Sunitha Ram
line producer
B. Shrinivas Rao
executive producer
Kiran Rao
producer
Jayesh Sawant
line producer
Kishor Sawant
line producer

Music

Gustavo Santaolalla
music composer

Cinematography

Satishchandra Badde
Cinematographer
Tushar Kanti Ray
director of photography

Sound

Ayush Ahuja
sound designer / sound recordist / supervising sound editor
Vikram Biswas
sound effects editor
Subir Kumar Das
associate re-recording mixing engineer: Shree Balaji Mixing
Anup Dev
re-recording mixer
Ashraf Khan
boom operator
Jagdish Nachnekar
assistant re-recording mixer
Ishwarjeet Poudel
sound: adr editor
Sohel Sanwari
sound editor
Firoze Shaikh
boom operator
Jaffer Shaikh
boom operator
Karthik Kotamraju
sound effects editor

Makeup

Sandhya Adakar
assistant makeup artist
Abhishek Amane
assistant makeup artist
Joginder G. Gupta
makeup artist: Aamir Khan
Joyce Luize
key hair stylist
Sandeep Patil
assistant makeup artist / key makeup artist
Rekha
assistant makeup artist
Kamlesh U. Shinde
key makeup artist / makeup designer
Sandhya Surve
assistant makeup artist

Visual Effects

Ashok Chowdhury
visual effects supervisor
Kotamraju Karthik
visual effects coordinator
Ramesh Karthikeyan
senior compositor
Prashant Mahashabde
digital effects artist
P. Mohan
Senior Compositor: Prasad Efx
Navin Saran
Line Producer
Joydip Sen
digital compositor
Nimisha Sethi
3d Artist
Rinkesh Yadav
junior compositor

Assistant Director

Advait Chandan
first assistant director
Sarah D'Costa
second assistant director
Setu Desai
second assistant director
Sharmista Nag
additional second assistant director: art gallery
Sunil Pandey
additional first assistant director: Ramzan
Imaaduddin Shah
third assistant director

Production Management

Paras Chaturvedi
unit production manager
Shah Naimish
syndication servicing and operations senior manager: For UTV Motion Pictures
Sunil Dolamani Panda
production manager
Pragnesh Thakkar
local production manager: Bhaat Bazaar
Vinod Unnithan
production manager: DV shoot
Rahul Bhushan
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Bindiya Chhabria
Assistant set decorator
Kuchel
standby props
Manohar
carpenter
Raju
standby props
Rupesh
carpenter
Shantaram
head carpenter
Sunil
standby props
Pravin Tambe
standby props

Stunts

Javed Aejaz
action director
Salam Ansari
assistant stunt coordinator
Ratan Bose
stunt performer
Ejaz Gulab
action director
Fayaz Gulab
assistant stunt coordinator
Javed Karim
action director
Mohd. Amin Khatib
assistant stunt coordinator
Hussain Shaikh
assistant stunt coordinator
Vinit Sheth
stunt coordinator

Editorial

Sakshi Bhatia
post production coord.
Advait Chandan
post production supervisor
Sourabh Dutta
first assistant editor
Lova Prasad Gandepalli
digital intermediate conformist
Jerin Jose
making of
Ketan Kadam
assistant editor
Kirankumar Kota
digital intermediate colorist / digital intermediate colorist
Meghnath Labde
telecine colorist
Bikramaditya Majumder
editor: making of
Vishal Nair
Telecine Colorist
Kunjan Oza
on-line smoke editor
Puloma Pal
assistant editor
Swapnil Patole
telecine colorist
Zainab Shakil
assistant editor
Parth Thakkar
post production coord.

Other

Subhash Ghai
special thanks
Karan Johar
special thanks
Sangeeta Kathiwala
special thanks
Meeta Khanna
special thanks
Bhushan Kumar
special thanks
Tarun Mansukhani
special thanks
Sooni Taraporewala
special thanks

Music Department

Subir Kumar Das
surround music mixer
Abhishek Khandelwal
assistant to score recording engineer

Costume Department

Zubair Ansari
assistant costume designer
Ankit Sharma
assistant costume designer

Camera Department

Anees Adenwala
underwater technical supervisor
Rafiq Ahmed
focus puller
Rafique Ahmed
focus puller
Rafique Ansari
focus puller
Rais Ahmed Ansari
focus puller
Saif Azmi
underwater focus puller
Bablu
steadi cam operator
Ranganath Babu
additional cinematography
Satish Badde
grip assistant
Chinmoy Das
grip assistant
Susheel Gautam
additional cinematography / first assistant camera
Piyush Ghosh
jimmy jib operator
Anay Goswami
additional cinematography
Jyotika Jain
still photographer: black & white
Sunil Khandpur
steadi cam operator
Suraj Kurade
Underwater assistant
Arun Narayane
lighting technician
Shashikant Narayane
lighting technician
Nitin Rao
steadi cam operator
Priya Seth
underwater cinematographer
Anis Shah
best boy / electric
Paul Tran
camera operator

Location Management

Indivar Bhatia
location manager
Rohan Godambe
location manager

Script Department

Yazad Anklesaria
script supervisor
Shivam Dwivedi
script supervisor and continuity
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo