X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Dean DeBlois
written by
Cressida Cowell
based upon the "How to Train Your Dragon" book series by

Produced By

Doug Davison
co-producer
Dean DeBlois
executive producer
Roy Lee
co-producer
Chris Sanders
executive producer
Jed Schlanger
co-producer
Kate Spencer
co-producer
Jana Spotts
executive producer: Emerging Technologies

Cinematography

Sound

Jonathan Borland
sound effects editor
Jeremy Bowker
additional sound design
Brian Chumney
supervising sound editor
Blake Collins
foley mixer
Cathy Coopman
sales manager: Creative Sound
Danielle Dupre
assistant re-recording mixer
Malcolm Fife
sound effects editor
Jonathan Greber
assistant supervising sound editor
Rick Hromadka
sound designer: DreamWorks Animation Sound
Kaspar Hugentobler
mix engineer: DreamWorks Animation Sound
Leff Lefferts
supervising sound editor
Scott R. Lewis
re-recording mixer
Paul Lynch
adr recordist
Shawn Murphy
re-recording mixer
Al Nelson
sound designer
Gary A. Rizzo
re-recording mixer
Dee Selby
foley editor
Tighe Sheldon
original dialogue mixer: DreamWorks Animation Sound
Randy Thom
supervising sound designer / supervising sound editor
Stephen Urata
assistant re-recording mixer
Jana Vance
foley artist
Geoff Vaughan
foley artist
Paul Williams
foreign re-recording mixer
Oleg Belogorsky
original dialogue mixer
Noyan Cosarer
re-recording mixer
Dave Fritz
adr recordist
Roy Latham
original dialogue mixer
Marilyn Morris
assistant re-recording mixer
Luke Nagy
dialogue recording engineer
David Peifer
digital editorial support
Seva Solntsev
adr recordist
Gareth Wood
dialogue recording engineer

Casting Director

Production Design

Visual Effects

Fernanda S. Abarca
surfacing artist
Aaron C. Adams
visual effects artist
Mir Z. Ali
fx artist: Dreamworks Animation
Daniel Arata
visual effects artist
Amaury Aubel
effects supervisor
Steve Avoujageli
senior effects artist
David Bazelon
crowds artist
Nomish Bhardwaj
visual effects technical director
Evan Boucher
character technical director
Terran Boylan
character technology lead
Daniel J. Brick
digital matte painter
Brett Bronson
pipeline software engineer
Max Bruce
cg supervisor
Iveth Bueno
lighting artist
Katy Callaway
cfx artist
Stephen Candell
character technical director lead
Kent Chan
crowds artist
Min-Yu Chang
character modeler: DreamWorks
Derek Cheung
effects technical director
Wes Chilton
visual effects
Ariel Chisholm
lead lighting artist
Jonathan Ciscon
lead lighter
Ronnie Cleland
texture artist
Matias Codesal
technical director
Shaun Collaco
cg supervisor: lighting & compositing
Lisa Slates Connors
digital artist
Damon Crowe
character effects supervisor
Christina N. de Juan
lead character technical director
Chris De St Jeor
lead character effects artist
Willem Drees
stereoscopic supervisor
Christopher Lynn Edwards
lighting technical director
Avedis Ekmekjian
lead lighter
Reginald Amukoshi Emvula
character effects artist
Kent Estep
senior effects artist
Cassandra Fanning
image finaling superviosr
Oliver Finkelde
head of character effects: DreamWorks
Louis Flores
effects supervisor
Heidi Friese
image finaling artist
Dawn Gates
image finaling artist
Mikael Genachte-Lebail
matte painter: Dreamworks Animation
Francesco Giroldini
visual effects artist
Shane Glading
lead lighting artist
Zach Glynn
visual effects artist
Dan Golembeski
director of pipeline
Elias Gonzalez
matte painter
Chris Grun
digital matte painter supervisor
Jose Guinea Montalvo
lighting artist
Udai Haraguchi
digital artist
Emily Harris
visual effects artist
Matt Head
visual effects artist
Ian Henckel
production technology development
Jorge Heredia
compositor
Greg Hettinger
surface/texture artist
George Ho
lighter
Pamela Hobbs
matte painter
Justin Holt
lighting artist
Kevin Hong
lighter
Carl Hooper
visual effects artist
Wei-Feng Huang
rendering software engineer
Jacob Hunt
visual effects artist
Lok Ming Hwa
lighting artist
David Illes
pipeline software engineer
C. Jin Im
lead lighter
Lea Antonette Lorenzo Irlanda
visual effects production coordinator: Image Finaling
T.J. Jackson
supervising technical director
Gyedo Jeon
production technology developer / technical director
Megha Juneja
lead technical director
Chethna Kabeerdoss
pipeline engineer
Serguei Kalentchouk
character technology lead
Jeff Kasunic
senior lighter: DreamWorks
Kelly Koay
lighting artist
Elvin Korkuti
motion capture
Yorie Kumalasari
effects artist
Josh LaBrot
character effects
Bert Laonipon
effects technical director
Aiden Kyungik Lee
visual effects
Domin Lee
lead fx artist
Li-Ming 'Lawrence' Lee
head of effects
Matthew Leishman
character effects artist
David Lewis
lead lighter
Lyndon Li
lead lighter
Matt Linder
lead lighter
Henry Long
technical director
Sean Looper
senior software engineer
Ilia Lyons
pipeline software engineer
Marc Machuca
lead image finaling
Stephen Mallia
image finaling artist
Marco Marquez
image finaling artist
Damon Martinez
image finaling artist
Noé Martínez Ibarra
supervising technical director: production technology
Jason Mayer
effects supervisor
Paul McGhee
finishing colorist
Carson McKay
surfacing artist
Christopher Michael
character effects lead
Kristine Middlemiss
motion capture engineer
James A.J. Miller
visual effects artist
Mike Murray
lead technical director

Assistant Director

Production Management

Jessica Bayliss
production supervisor: Motion Capture
Art Bidwell
central supervisor
Henri Hovhanesyan
production supervisor: Marketing Custom Animation
Brent Hutchins
production supervisor
Peter Litvack
production supervisor
Mary Melendez
production supervisor
Lillian Ritchie
production supervisor
Lisa Briggs Sachs
production supervisor
Tyler Shelton
production supervisor
Allison Bernardi Stauth
production supervisor

Art Department

Bolhem Bouchiba
storyboard artist
Rune Brandt Bennicke
storyboard artist
Philippe Brochu
visual development artist
Alessandro Carloni
storyboard artist
Todd Demong
storyboard artist
Andrew Erekson
additional story artist
Matt Flynn
storyboard artist
Evon Freeman
story artist
Carter Goodrich
character designer
Woonyoung Jung
visual development artist
Kirsten Kawamura
visual development artist
Iuri Lioi
visual development artist
Tron Mai
head of story
Floriane Marchix
visual development artist
Joseph C. Moshier
character designer
Simon Otto
storyboard artist
Tom Owens
additional story artist
Chris Palmer
storyboard artist
Toniko Pantoja
storyboard artist
Ruben Perez
additional visual development artist
John Puglisi
storyboard artist
Richard Ramazinski
end titles/2d compositing artist
Jean-Francois Rey
character designer
Simon Rodgers
visual development artist
Stephanie Stine
storyboard artist
Michael Surrey
storyboard artist
Nicolas Weis
visual development artist
Simon Wells
additional storyboard artist
David Wolter
storyboard artist
Nelson Yokota
storyboard artist
Jennifer Yuh Nelson
additional storyboard artist
Catherine Yuh Rader
storyboard artist
Sean Charmatz
storyboard artist
David Feiss
storyboard artist
John Sanford
storyboard artist
Conrad Vernon
storyboard artist

Animation

Nedy Acet
animator
Drew Adams
animator
Manar Al Tawam
animator: custom animation
J.C. Alvarez
final layout artist
Daniel Ararta
character effects artist
Theophile Bondoux
layout artist
Bolhem Bouchiba
story artist
Edward Derian Boyke
character effects artist
Greg Breitzman
layout artist
David Bui
technical director
Won Young Byun
character td
John Cassella
FX animator
Adam Chrystie
technical director
Hans Dastrup
character animator
Megha Davalath
character effects artist
Paolo deGuzman
surfacing supervisor
Todd Demong
story artist
Bill Diaz
animator
Matt Flynn
story artist
Ben Girmann
animator
Juan Gonzalez
final layout
Arthur Gregory
character technology development supervisor
Thomas Grummt
supervising animator
Joshua Gunther
rough layout artist
Jon Gutman
layout artist
Tim Heitz
story artist
Jotham Herzon
layout artist
Steven Hornby
supervising animator
Hyun Huh
modeler
Jakob Hjort Jensen
supervising animator
Brendan Kirschbaum
crowd animator
Megan Kreiner
crowd animator
Rachel Lagdao
final layout artist
John J.S. Lee
lead lighter
Fabio Lignini
supervising animator: " Hiccup & Gobber"
Niel Lopez
lighting engineer
Sean Mack
animator
Kim Mackey
head of global recruiting
Tron Mai
head of story
Jason McDade
rough layout artist
Abraham Meneu Oset
character modeler
Steven J. Meyer
senior character animator
Pia Miniati
animation rig engineer
Rani Naamani
supervising animator
Fredrik Nilsson
animator / workflow director
Betsy Nofsinger
additional lighting supervision
Simon Otto
head of character animation / story artist
Ryan Page
animator
Chris Palmer
story artist
Toniko Pantoja
story artist
Kurt Phillips
technical director
Tyler Phillips
character animator
John Puglisi
story artist
David Saelman
animation and rigging engineer
Leo Sanchez Barbosa
character designer
Kristof Serrand
lead animator
Sean Sexton
supervising animator
Steven Siebe
animation technology
Joseph Spadaro
character effects artist
Stephanie Stine
story artist
Dane Stogner
supervising animator: "Toothless"
Chris Stover
rough layout artist
Michael Surrey
story artist
Bruce Tartaglia
render developer
Erik Tillmans
2d animator: titles
Liron Topaz
lead animator
Ryan Vicik
animator
Dan Wagner
animator
Aydrea Walden
production supervisor
Brian Ward
layout artist: previs/rigging
Simon Wells
story artist

Editorial

Mary Blee
associate editor
Michael Cady
editorial systems engineer
Alex Cardullo
post-production coordinator
Shayna Cohen
story/edit coordinator
Gregory Creaser
lead finishing colorist
Natalia Cronembold
assistant editor
Brit DeLillo
assistant editor
John Geller
post-production coordinator
Shane Glick
first assistant editor
Jillian Gomez
editorial coordinator
Zoey Gordon
post-production coordinator
Krista Henrickson
additional editor
Mark A. Hester
associate editor
Chris Hewitt
post-production coordinator
Jitte Hoekstra
editor: tv spot
James Hurwitz
digital technician
Stephanie Keider
production coordinator
Paul McGhee
finishing colorist
Brianna Rivera
post-production assistant
Josh Wood
post production supervisor

Other

Darrel Casalino
special thanks
Karen Hillenburg
special thanks

Music Department

Jon Thor Birgisson
solo vocalist
John Michael Caldwell
score production assistant
David Channing
scoring editor
Dee Lewis Clay
solo vocalist
Caroline Dearnley
musician: cello
Jack Dolman
music editor
Julie Fowlis
vocal coach: Gaelic
Maeve Gilchrist
musician: celtic harp
Rick Giovinazzo
orchestrator
Mark Graham
head of music preparation
Vicki Hiatt
music editor
Kyle Stuart Howie
musician: bagpipes
Riley Hughes
music preparation
Andrew Kinney
orchestrator
Geoff Lawson
orchestrator
Kieran Leonard
musician: bodhrán
Freddie Light
assistant engineer
Paul Mounsey
composer: additional music
Craig Muirhead
musician: bagpipes
Craig Munro
musician: bagpipes
Nicki Richards
music coordinator
Naomi Sato
music preparation
Batu Sener
composer: additional music
Anthony Willis
composer: additional music
Nick Wollage
score engineer
Joe Zimmerman
music preparation
John Anderson
musician: oboe
Laurie Jane Anderson
musician: viola
Jo Archard
musician: violin
Max Baillie
musician: viola
Chris Baron
musician: percussion
Mark Berrow
musician: violin
Richard Berry
musician: french horn
Rachel Bolt
musician: viola
Natalia Bonner
musician: violin
James Boyd
musician: viola
Cathy Bradshaw
musician: viola
Fiona Brett
musician: violin
Charlie Brown
musician: violin
Ian Burdge
musician: cello
Nick Cecconi
scoring editor assistant
Reiad Chibah
musician: viola
Gustav Clarkson
musician: viola
Paul Clarvis
musician: percussion
Phil Cobb
musician: trumpet
Peter Cobbin
recording engineer choral
Elizabeth Cooney
musician: violin
Jeremy Cornes
musician: timpani
Andrew Crowley
musician: trumpet
Laurence Davies
musician: french horn
Philip Eastop
musician: french horn
Dave Elliott
musician: percussion
Christina Emanuel
musician: violin
Dai Emanuel
musician: violin
David Fuest
musician: clarinet
Tim Gill
musician: cello
Peter Gregson
musician: cello
Alison Harling
musician: violin
Dave Hartley
musician: piano
Jackie Hartley
musician: violin
Natalie Hayden
music supervisor
John Heley
musician: cello
Ian Humphries
musician: violin
Philippa Ibbotson
musician: violin
Jeremy Isaac
musician: violin
Daniel Jemison
musician: bassoon
Katherine Jenkinson
musician: cello
Karen Jones
musician: flute
Matt Jones
score recordist
Helen Kamminga
musician: viola
Skaila Kanga
musician: harp
Helen Keen
musician: flute
Paul Kegg
musician: cello
Alison Kelly
musician: violin
Gary Kettel
musician: percussion
Patrick Kiernan
musician: violin
Boguslav Kostecki
musician: violin
Jon Kull
orchestrator
Tommy Laurence
orchestrator
Edie Lehmann Boddicker
vocal contractor
Tony Lewis
musician: cello
Roger Linley
musician: double bass
Bill Lockhart
musician: timpani
Martin Loveday
musician: cello
Beatrix Lovejoy
musician: violin
Lorne MacDougall
musician: bagpipes
Steve Mair
musician: double bass
Rita Manning
musician: violin
Jane Marshall
musician: oboe
Glyn Matthews
musician: percussion
James McLeod
musician: violin
Gavin McNaughton
musician: bassoon
Laura Melhuish
musician: violin
Lyndon Meredith
musician: trombone
Amos Miller
musician: trombone
Janey Miller
musician: oboe

Casting Department

Nadia Sheen
casting associate
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo