X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Hadley Davis
story / screenplay

Cast

Joan Cusack
Joan Carlyle
Steve Ross
Mr. Bast
Kim Cattrall
Tina Harwood
Trevor Blumas
Teddy Harwood
Connie Ray
Nikki's Mom
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee
Tiffany's Dad
Roy Bradshaw
Tiffany's Coach
Mark Hird
Nikki's Coach
Thanh Nguyen
Hot Dog Kid
Charmaine Hamp
Jeremy's Mom
Laura Aloisio
Snowplow Sam
Amanda Leela
Snowplow Sam
Emma Nielsen
Snowplow Sam
Melissa Shears
Snowplow Sam
Kaci Brandt
Snowplow Sam
Edrea Khong
Snowplow Sam
Alexandra Najarro
Snowplow Sam
Chantal Desforge
Harvard Physics Student
Joey Racki
Zipline Guy
Courtney Hawkrigg
Mean Party Girl
Mandy Butcher
Mean Party Girl
Martha MacIsaac
Mean Party Girl
Stephanie Hutchison
Ballet Teacher
Flo Umphrey
Piano Teacher
Debbi Wilkes
Zoey's Coach
Jennifer Gelfer
Skate Saleswoman
Erik King
Chip Healey
Michele Moore
Near-Miss Skater
Signe Ronka
Emma Flanders
Sean Croft
Joan's Student
Andrew Dow
Party Guy
Andrew Mackay
Party Guy
Ashley Evelyn Bell
Fan of Casey's
Samantha Hayes
Ice Skater
Christopher Metas
Ring Official
David Ndaba
Cool Kid
Nadine Parker
Party Girl
Neta J. Rose
Diner Kid

Produced By

David Blackman
associate producer
Kristin Burr
executive producer
Richard Cowan
associate producer
Karen Glass
executive producer
William W. Wilson III
executive producer

Cinematography

David Hennings
director of photography

Sound

Randle Akerson
supervising sound editor
James Ashwill
foley mixer
Odin Benitez
sound effects editor
Jack Bourdon
cable puller
John T. Cucci
foley artist
Deven Green
figure skater for additional sound recordings / sound effects: figure skating
Doc Kane
adr mixer
Adam Kopald
sound effects editor
Val Kuklowsky
supervising dialogue adr editor
Matthew McKenzie
adr recordist
Rob Nokes
additional sound recordist
Dan O'Connell
foley artist
Terry Porter
re-recording mixer
Robert Scherer
sound mixer
Solange S. Schwalbe
supervising foley editor
Robert L. Sephton
sound designer / supervising sound editor
Dean A. Zupancic
re-recording mixer
Wendy Czajkowsky
adr mixer: Vancouver
Derrick Espino
sound effects recordist
Stephen W. Potter
stage engineer

Casting Director

Sarah Finn
Casting Director

Production Design

Set Design

Makeup

Mario Cacioppo
assistant makeup artist
Renee Chan
assistant hair stylist
Rhosael Ciandre
assistant hair stylist
Kelly Kavanagh
makeup artist
Jo-Ann MacNeil
personal makeup artist
Francesca Paris
hair designer
Leslie Ann Sebert
makeup department head
Linda Steeves
assistant makeup artist
Geralyn Wraith
assistant makeup artist

Special Effects

Tim Barraball
special effects key: physical effects
Andy Latimer
special effects technician
Fiona MacPherson
special effects shop coordinator
Rob Sanderson
special effects coordinator / special effects director
Jeff Skochko
special effects technician
Steve Skochko
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Akemi Abe
title sequence design/animation
Erik Akutagawa
scan/record manager
Elaine Alderette
title sequence designer
Brian Anderson
3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Kunal Ayer
matchmove technical director
Saraswathi Balgam
senior executive: Rhythm and Hues Studios
Barb Benoit
digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Dennis Berardi
visual effects producer
Jonathan Block
title sequence design/animation
Corinne Bogdanowicz
digital compositor
Guy Botham
visual effects executive producer: Lola Visual Effects
Kris Brockman
digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Melissa Brockman
visual effects producer: CIS Hollywood
Carolyn Brooks
matchmove technical lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Jeffrey Cilley
senior film scanning and laser film recording technician
Shawney Cohen
lighting/rendering
Daniel Aristoteles Collins
systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
Drake Conrad
scanning recording
Eric Dehaven
digital compositor
Rob Del Ciancio
digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Andreea Denes
office administrator: Mr. X Inc.
Bonnie Dickson
digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Mike Diltz
compositing assistant: Mr. X Inc.
Sasha Dragun
systems administrator: Mr. X Inc.
Pauline Duvall
compositor: Rhythm & Hues
Ryan English
character rigger: Rhythm & Hues
Jesse Fernley
compositor: CIS Hollywood
Martin Foster
lighting technical director
Bill Georgiou
digital artist
Jason Giberson
scanning and recording
Brien Goodrich
lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Brian Hanable
digital effects compositor: Pacific Title
Anthony Harris
digital color timer
Joe Henke
animation supervisor
Nick Hiatt
texture painter: Rhythm & Hues
Bryan Hirota
visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Phil Holland
scan-, record-, color coordinator
Noel Hooper
digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
John Hughes
studio head: Rhythm & Hues
Patrick D. Hurd
visual effects coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Christina Hwang
title producer
Karen Klein
rotoscope artist
Dan Lazarow
lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues
Gregory D. Liegey
digital effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Jef Lonn
digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Brian Lui
digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Joe Mancewicz
character rigging supervisor
Seth Martiniuk
digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Eric Mattson
texture painter
L. Patrick McCormack
visual effects
Sarah McMurdo
visual effects production manager: Mr. X Inc.
Gagan Mehta
matchmove technical director
Diana Miao
lead texture artist: CIS Hollywood
Douglas Miller
digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Daniel Mizuguchi
3D animator: Mr. X Inc.
Saybian Morgan
look development technical director: Mr. X Inc
Mike Mulock
matchmover: Mr. X Inc.
Jeremy Nelligan
digital compositor
Gregory Oehler
compositing supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Jeff Olm
inferno artist: CIS Hollywood
Vladimir Popovic
systems administrator: Mr. X Inc.
Aaron Pozzer
lighting/rendering: Mr. X Inc.
Matt Ralph
digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Eric J. Robertson
visual effects producer
Linda Rose
in-house accountant: Mr. X Inc.
Chris Ryan
cg artist: CIS Hollywood
Subhajit Sarkar
digital production coordinator
Todd Sellers
matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
Scott Shapiro
visual effects producer
Fred Simon
systems support: Rhythm & Hues
David Singer
operations Manager: Mr. X Inc.
Karl Sisson
matchmover: Mr. X Inc.
Mark Stepanek
CG supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Brian Tatosky
digital compositor
Allan Walker
matte artist
Aaron Weintraub
visual effects supervisor
Fiona Campbell Westgate
visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc.
Bob Wiatr
digital effects artist: Pacific Title
Loeng Wong-Savun
visual effects artist
Michael Yazijian
character texture painter: Rhythm & Hues
Gee Yeung
digital effects artist
Nelson Yu
title sequence design/animation
Gary Abrahamian
animation lead: CIS Hollywood
Matthew Adams
compositor: CIS Hollywood
Chris Anderson
roto/paint artist: CIS Hollywood
Matt Ashton
senior systems: CIS Hollywood
Jayni Borgaro
paint and roto artist: CIS Hollywood
Jeffrey Castel De Oro
digital compositor
Donald Fly
general manager: CIS Hollywood
Amy Garback
cg artist: CIS Hollywood
Corey Garnett
systems: CIS Hollywood
Larry Gaynor
senior paint and roto artist: CIS Hollywood
Harrison Hays
render coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
Jimmy Jewell
digital compositor
Walt Jones
lead lighting technical director
Patrick Kavanaugh
compositor: CIS Hollywood
Kevin Lin
paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood
Bob Lyss
compositor: CIS Hollywood

Assistant Director

Michael T. Burgess
trainee assistant director
Richard Cowan
first assistant director
Tim Cushen
trainee assistant director
Stephen P. Del Prete
second second assistant director: reshoots
Joel Hay
third assistant director
Jordana Lieberman
third assistant director
Grant Lucibello
second assistant director
Andrew Ross
trainee assistant director
David Waters
second assistant director: reshoots

Production Management

Jayne Armstrong
post-production supervisor
Jim Powers
unit production manager

Art Department

Brenton Brown
on-set decorator
Ronald Bunt
on-set carpenter
David Orin Charles
on-set decorator
Jai Chong
stand-by painter
J.P. Dame
assistant property master
Jonathan Davis
art apprentice
Avril Dishaw
set decoration buyer
Dawn H. Fisher
art department administrator
Jacqui Hemingway
scenic artist
Dwight Hendrickson
second assistant art director
Jonathan Kovacs
assistant property master
Marc Kuitenbrouwer
construction manager
Angelo Libutti
storyboard artist
Tony Mainelli
assistant head carpenter
Aleksandra Marinkovich
first assistant art director
Vinny Mazzarella
property master
Rob McCallum
storyboard artist
Christopher Morente
stand-by greens
Melissa Morgan
key scenic artist
Derek Noel
head painter
Vince Peets
storyboard artist
Mila Rolicz
assistant head painter
Michael Shocrylas
set designer
Eric Taylor
construction foreman
Chris Buchinsky
storyboard artist
Elizabeth Gary
set decoration coordinator: reshoots

Stunts

Reese Banta
stunt double: Joan Cusack
Charlie Brewer
stunt coordinator
Tara Ferguson
skating double: Gen
Danielle Kahle
skating double: Nikki
Vanessa King
stunt double
Jocelyn Lai
skating double
Alison Reid
stunt coordinator
Jennifer Robinson
skating double: Casey
Sandra Jean Rucker
skating double: Casey
Cassandre Van Bakel
skating double: Casey
Lauren Wilson
skating double: Casey
Victoria Yeung
skating double: Tiffany

Animation

Editorial

Diane Brunjes
first assistant editor
Chad Glastonbury
second assistant editor
Scott Gregory
digital film colorist
Jimmy Hill
associate editor
Sorin Ariel Iarovici
second assistant editor
Christopher Marino
first assistant editor: Avid
Stephen Philipson
apprentice editor
Stuart Sperling
first assistant editor
Stacy Wheeler
post-production assistant
Lee Wimer
color timer

Other

Marc Dassas
OMDC Consultant

Music Department

Pete Anthony
conductor
Rob Bertola
music playback editor
Sally Boldt
music editor
Fernand Bos
music editor
Lisa Brown
music supervisor
Tom Brown
music preparation
Sean Dougall
orchestrator / score coordinator
Kaylin Frank
music executive
Daniel Gold
music preparation
Tom Hardisty
score recordist
Jim Hoffman
music preparation
Kevin Kliesch
orchestrator
Chris Kollgaard
musician: bass
Mitchell Leib
executive in charge of music
Frank Macchia
music arranger
Larry Mah
digital score recordist
Darrin McCann
musician: viola
Jen Ross
music coordinator
Peter Rotter
orchestra contractor
Steven L. Smith
music preparation
Casey Stone
score mixer / score recordist
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Jonathan A. Hughes
music preparation
Christian Kriegeskotte
orchestral copyist
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet

Casting Department

Nina Axelrod
additional casting: Colorado
Lynn Blumenthal
additional casting: Minnesota
Jessica Daniels
additional casting: New York
Donna Dupere
extras casting
Brad Gerstl
extras casting representative
Courtney Gross
casting associate
Sandy Holt
adr voice casting
Nancy Perna
casting assistant
Carolyn Pickman
additional casting: Boston
John Rait
casting associate: Toronto
Dorothy Szymanska
additional casting: Vancouver
Aaron Unrau
extras casting assistant
Summer Wesson
extras casting: additional photography

Costume Department

Jay Du Boisson
assistant costume designer
Jonny Pray
costume supervisor
Vickey Saito
personal dresser
Anita Simard
wardrobe truck supervisor
Mia Sturup
associate costume designer
Patrick Chevillot
costume fabrics coordinator

Camera Department

Jonathan Billings
grip: ice camera
Nicole Blanchard
second assistant camera
Michael Blatchford
camera loader
Jerry Borris
best boy electric
Brendan Bresnahan
key video assist operator
Gilles Corbeil
camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Sean Dawes
electrician
Nigel Draper
lighting board operator
Gord Forbes
best boy grip
Courtney Graham
assistant camera
Desiree Lidon
dimmer technician
David Owen
chief lighting technician
Rafy
still photographer
Marek Krawczyk
electrician: daily
J. Dan Wright
light balloon technician

Location Management

Alex Makrygiannis
assistant location manager
Mark Moore
location scout
Vince Nyuli
location manager
Tristan Plant
location production assistant
Trevor A. Weber
assistant location manager

Script Department

Ray Felipe
script researcher
Joanne T. Harwood
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo