X

Cast & Crew

Written By

Jonathan Aibel
written by
Glenn Berger
written by
Ethan Reiff
based on the characters created by
Cyrus Voris
based on the characters created by

Cast

James Hong
Mr. Ping
Wayne Knight
Big Fun / Hom-Lee
Barbara Dirickson
Grandma Panda
Fred Tatasciore
Master Bear
Mike Mitchell
Male Palace Goose / Smart Panda Villager
Kelly Cooney
Female Palace Goose
Stephen Kearin
Master Chicken
Mick Wingert
Farmer Goose / Farmer Rabbit
April Hong
Mrs. Chow
Joseph Izzo
Dumpling Record Pig
Samuel Black
Rabbit Villager
Lena Golia
Cheering Bunny
Gus Culligan
Panda Villager Kid
Kresimir Mikic
Bogomoljka
Lynnanne Zager
Older Panda Woman

Produced By

Jonathan Aibel
co-producer
Glenn Berger
co-producer
Guillermo del Toro
executive producer
Jeff Hermann
co-producer
Peikang La
executive producer
Ruigang Li
executive producer
Mike Mitchell
executive producer

Sound

Erik Aadahl
supervising sound editor/sound designer: E2
James Ashwill
foley mixer: One Step Up
Dale Bartlett
sound designer: Guitar Productions
Anna Behlmer
re-recording mixer: Technicolor At Paramount
Richard Burnette
post production sound services
Blake Collins
foley mixer: One Step Up
Jack Cucci
foley mixer: One Step Up
John T. Cucci
foley artist: One Step Up
Iwan de Kuijper
auro-3d production supervisor
Joshua Fielstra
sound design: trailer music
Joe Fletcher
dialogue recording: UK
Christopher Flick
foley editor: E2
Sam François
sound assistant: Auro 3D
Kostas Gkikas
Mix Supervisor: Multiple Languages
Tim Gomillion
sound recordist
Barbara Heller
adr recording
Doug Hemphill
re-recording mixer
P.K. Hooker
sound effects editor: E2
Kaspar Hugentobler
mix stage engineer
Steve Jamerson
sound engineer
Jason W. Jennings
sound designer: E2
Larry Kemp
dialogue editor
Jonathan Klein
supervising foley editor: E2
Kyle D. Krajewski
original dialogue recordist
Roy Latham
original dialogue mixer
Paul Massey
re-recording mixer
Michael Miller
original dialogue mixer: Formosa Group
Luke Nagy
dialogue recording engineer
Andy Nelson
re-recording mixer
Dan O'Connell
foley artist: One Step Up
Kira Roessler
dialogue editor: E2
Jesse Rosenman
first assistant sound editor: E2
Lyndsey Schenk
post-production sound: movie trailer
Robert Searl
adr recordist
Tighe Sheldon
original dialogue mixer
John Soukup
sound recordist
Ethan Van der Ryn
supervising sound editor/sound designer: E2
Mike Xu
ADR Mixer - Mandarin Version
Evan J Haley
sound designer: D-Box Technologies

Casting Director

Christi Soper
Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Visual Effects

Adarsh Abraham
lighting/compositing
Kristi Valk Almassizadeh
digital matte painter: DreamWorks Animation
Jason Anastas
additional animator
Robert Armstrong
supervising technical director
Zsoka Barkacs
character technical director
Michael Baula
Image Finaling Artist
David Bazelon
crowds developer
Nafees Bin Zafar
research and development director: DreamWorks Animation
Alan Blevins
pipeline engineer
Eli Bocek-Rivele
supervising technical director
Naveen Kumar Bolla
media tools engineer
Silviu Borac
senior research & development engineer
Terran Boylan
character technology lead
Scott Brisbane
additional matte painting supervisiona
Garrett Broussard
technical director
Max Bruce
cg supervisor
Jeff Budsberg
effects lead
Wes Burian
surfacing supervisor
Jay Caguioa
image finaling artist
Garen Calac
additional stereographer
Kevin Carney
character fx artist
Jacob Chacko
character effects artist
Kent Chan
crowds artist
Min-Yu Chang
character modeler: PDI DreamWorks
Alan Cheney
visual effects artist
Wes Chilton
visual effects artist
Ariel Chisholm
lighting artist
Joong-ryang Choi
character effects lead
Jonathan Ciscon
lighting artist
Matias Codesal
technical director
Shaun Collaco
lead lighting and compositing artist
Mark J. Davis
rendering/lighting
Daniel Dawson
lead character technical director
Christabel Dcruz
character fx artist
Andrew Dehner
lighting technical assistant
Praveen Ushus Dev
lead artist: lighting and compositing / lead lighter / lighting and Compositing lead
Jason Doss
Character FX
Willem Drees
stereoscopic supervisor
Vaibhav Dube
additional lead lighter
Mark Edwards
visual effects supervisor
Adam J. Ely
matte painting supervisor: Dreamworks Animation
Marcus Erbar
character effects technical director
Cassandra Fanning
image finaling supervisor
Sean Keith Fernandes
character fx artist: Dreamworks Animation
Oliver Finkelde
character fx artist
Rebecca Fletcher
layout technical director
Louis Flores
visual effects lead
Nathan Fok
head of character effects
Jenny Fong
technical director - oriental dreamworks
Anthony Fung
visual effects artist
Sai Raghunandan G.
Lighting Technical Assistant
Amber Geisler
image finaling artist
Mikael Genachte-Lebail
matte painter: Dreamworks Animation
Usama Ghufran
visual effects artist
Mauro Giacomazzo
character technical director
Philippe Gluckman
creative director india unit
Zach Glynn
visual effects artist
Dan Golembeski
director of pipeline
Nishkar Grover
Production Pipeline Engineer
Jose Guinea Montalvo
lighting technical assistant
Girish Haryani
digital compositor
Christian Hatfield
effects artist
Uma Havaligi
character effects lead
Matt Head
visual effects artist
Ian Henckel
production technology development
George Ho
lighter
Pamela Hobbs
Senior Digital Environment Artist: Dreamworks Animation
Robert Holder
lighter: DreamWorks
Kevin Hong
lighter
Carl Hooper
visual effects lead
Pei-Zhi Huang
effects lead: Oriental Dreamworks
Wei-Feng Huang
rendering software engineer
Jordan Hueckstaedt
pipeline engineer
Joe Hughes
character effects artist
C. Jin Im
lead lighter
Danny Janevski
digital matte painting supervisor
Jaskirat Singh Jassal
lead technical director
Zhongwei Jin
visual effects artist
Brandi Johnson
lead surfacer
Serguei Kalentchouk
character development
Santosh S. Khedkar
visual effects artist
Spencer Knapp
crowds supervisor
Robert Kopinsky
visual effects artist
Elvin Korkuti
motion capture
Li-Lian Ku
character technical director
Josh LaBrot
layout artist
Sonali Lambe
production coordinator
David C. Lawson
lighting artist
Domin Lee
visual effects
Li-Ming 'Lawrence' Lee
effects animator
Matt Lee
previs artist
Matthew Leishman
character effects artist
Lyndon Li
lead lighter
Dong Liang
surfacing artist: Oriental DreamWorks
Chia-Chun Lin
effects artist: Oriental Dreamworks
Matt Linder
lead lighter

Production Management

Debra K. Chinn
international post production executive
Nelson Dsouza
production supervisor
G. Mark Fitzgerald
production supervisor
Rene Harnois Jr.
production supervisor
Clint W. Heidorn
production supervisor
Henri Hovhanesyan
production supervisor
April Lawrence
associate production manager
Michael Lynn
production supervisor
Daniela Mazzucato
production manager
Scott McCarthy
international post production manager
Jason Pomerantz
director of production: IMAX Version
Andrew Richmond
production supervisor
Jon Eric Schmidt
production supervisor
Milind D. Shinde
production manager
Michelle Jurado Staphylas
production manager: Oriental Dreamworks
Madhavan Swetha
production supervisor
Ella Wang
production supervisor
Cindy Azada Whitman
production supervisor
Yang Hongtao
production manager
David Yanover
post-production manager
Angelique Yen
production manager

Art Department

Guy Bar'ely
story artist
Jason Brubaker
visual development
Fei Chen
story artist: Oriental DreamWorks
Clio Chiang
story artist
Peter Chung
additional story artist
Philip Craven
head of story
Joel Crawford
story artist
Alejandro Diaz
visual development artist
Derek Drymon
story artist
Arthur Fong
visual development artist / visual development
Jie Xi Geng
story artist: Oriental DreamWorks
Gary Graham
story artist
Rodolphe Guenoden
story artist
Tianyi Han
visual development
Kevin Harkey
story artist
Alice Herring
story artist
Jake Isaacs
story coordinator
Maggie Kang
additional story artist
Robert Koo
additional story artist
Ginger Liu
story artist: Oriental DreamWorks
Dominique Louis
visual development
Chao Ma
story artist: Oriental DreamWorks
Tom Owens
story artist
Joe Pitt
additional story artist
Simon Rodgers
concept artist / visual development
Andrew Ross
additional story artist
Le Tang
additional story artist
Simon Wells
story artist
David Wolter
story artist

Animation

Nedy Acet
animator
Drew Adams
additional animator
Shadi Almassizadeh
workflow director
Antoine Antin
key animator: 2D sequences
Spriha Banik
Animation production coordinator
Alex Beaty
layout artist
Brittany Biggs
layout artist
Ludovic Bouancheau
supervising animator
Joe Bowers
additional animator
Edward Derian Boyke
final layout artist
Terran Boylan
lead character technical director
Jamaal Bradley
senior animator: animation
Rune Brandt Bennicke
supervising animator / traditional animator
Dorian Bustamante
Rough Layout Artist
Christina Butterfield
inbetween artist
Darrin Butts
rough layout artist
Riyad C.M.
animator
Laurent Caneiro
lead animator
Alessandro Ceglia
rough layout artist
Jacob Chacko
character effects artist
Megha Davalath
character technical director
Bob Davies
animator
Bill Diaz
animator
Elisabeth Franklin
animator: custom animation
Juan Gonzalez
layout artist
Jon Gutman
layout artist
Shaila Haque
technical director
Willy Harber
supervising animator
Dave Hardin
senior character animator
Jennifer E. Harlow
additional animator / animator
Yukinori Inagaki
character technical director
Yong Duk Jhun
layout artist
Alison Jota
color stylist
Anoop Ani Kanakam
technical director
Megan Kreiner
crowd animator
Markus Kurtz
head of production technology: Dreamworks Animation
Philippe Le Brun
animation supervisor / animator: 2D sequence production
John J.S. Lee
Lead Lighter
Hamilton Lewis
rough layout artist
Niel Lopez
lighting & render engineer
Kim Mackey
head of global recruiting
Nicolas Marlet
character design
Jason McDade
previsualization artist / rough layout artist
John W. McInnis
rough layout artist
Steven J. Meyer
senior character animator
Pia Miniati
animation rig engineer
Aju Mohan
animator
Desiree Montalvo
production coordinator
Elizabeth Muhm
technical director
Fredrik Nilsson
workflow director
Damon O'Beirne
layout supervisor
Hannah Christensen
animation technical director
Brian Pawlina
render & light engineer
Pierre Perifel
additional animator
Kurt Phillips
technical director
Tyler Phillips
character animator
Gabriel Portnof
cg supervisor
Renae Radford
compositor
Marco Regina
lead animator
Jason Reisig
supervising animator
Sabrina Riegel
Asset Supervisor / asset supervisor
Bonnie Robinson Stewart
Modeling & Surfacing Coordinator
Albert Rubio Colomer
animator / animator
Sean Sexton
animator
Doug Sherman
technical lead
Seshadri Srinidhi
character effects artist
Chris Stover
rough layout artist
Bruce Tartaglia
render developer

Editorial

James Beshears
editorial and post production executive
Michael Cady
editorial systems engineer
William J. Caparella
associate editor
Alex Cardullo
post-production coordinator
Johnson Cheng
assistant editor
Gregory Creaser
lead digital colorist
R. Orlando Duenas
associate editor: Dreamworks Animation
Richmond Felton
post-production assistant
Jorge A. Fernandez
international post production assistant
John Geller
post-production coordinator
Sylvia Gladstone
international post production supervisor
Mark A. Hester
associate editor
Chris Hewitt
post-production coordinator
Jake Isaacs
editorial coordinator
Stuart Jones
assistant editor
Ellen Keneshea
associate editor
Darrin Ly
first assistant editor
Olga Merzha
international post production coordinator
Paul Neal
digital conform editor
Michael Hugh O'Donnell
assistant editor
Mary M. Quinn
production supervisor
Q. Bryce Randle
assistant editor
Annalisa Rinaldi
international post production supervisor
Susanne Robbins
international post production supervisor
Allison Bernardi Stauth
post production supervisor
Josh Wood
post production supervisor
Xue Yin
assistant editor
Hanbo Zheng
co-editor: Oriental Dreamworks
Christine Dougherty
home video project manager
Aziza Ngozi
assistant editor

Other

Nancy Bernstein
in memory of
Bill Damaschke
special thanks
Walt Dohrn
special thanks
Tom McGrath
special thanks
Conrad Vernon
special thanks

Music Department

Laurence Anslow
digital recordist
Max Aruj
music technical assistant
Simon Bags
musician: violin
Jon Bailey
additional score engineer
Lorne Balfe
composer: additional music
Chris Baron
musician: percussion
Mark Berrow
musician: violin
Richard Berry
musician: French horn
Nigel Black
musician: French horn
Ruth Bolister
musician: oboe
Catherine Bott
choir: soprano
Lauren Bousfield
score technical assistant
Adrian Bradbury
musician: cello
John Bradbury
musician: violin
Sue Briscoe
musician: violin
Ian Burdge
musician: cello
Martin Burgess
musician: violin
Andrew Busher
choir: tenor
Julie Butchko
music clearance
Jonny Byers
musician: cello
Thomas A. Carlson
music editor
Jon Carnac
musician: clarinet
Paul Cassidy
musician: viola
John W. Chapman
additional engineering / score mixing assistant
Roger Chase
musician: viola
Roc Chen
chinese music consultant
Reiad Chibah
musician: viola
Joe Cho
score technical assistant
Chuck Choi
score technical consultant
Forest Christenson
score mix assistant
Sebastien Christie
music coordinator
Stefano Civetta
assistant scoring engineer
Al Clay
songs producer
Dee Lewis Clay
solo vocalist
Nick Cooper
musician: cello
Andrew Crowley
musician: trumpet
Fiona Cruickshank
score editor
Phil D'Arcy
musician: viola
David Daniels
musician: cello
Grace Davidson
soprano / vocalist: soprano
Alison Dods
musician: violin
Matt Dunkley
conductor: choir
Sheila E.
musician: percussion solos
Philip Eastop
musician: French horn
Liz Edwards
musician: violin
Richard Edwards
musician: trombone
Christina Emanuel
musician: violin
Dai Emanuel
musician: violin
David Emanuel
musician: violin
Pedro Eustache
musician: ethnic woodwinds, ethnic wind solo
Jonathan Evans-Jones
musician: violin
Thomas Farnon
booth reader
Alex Ferguson
assistant engineer
Tori Fillat
music manager
Geoff Foster
score engineer
Germaine Franco
overdub music producer
Jacqueline Friedberg
score technical assistant
David Fuest
musician: clarinet
Roger Garland
musician: violin
Alexandra Gibson
choir: alto
Tim Gill
musician: principal cello
Kathy Gowers
musician: violin
Simon Grant
choir: bass, Metro Voices
Siobhan Grealy
musician: flute
Peter Gregson
musician: electric cello
Opie Gruves
music re-mixing coordinator
Rusen Gunes
musician: viola
Gan Guo
featured soloist: erhu, zhonghu, gaohu
Gillianne Haddow
musician: viola
Karen Han
featured soloist: erhu, zhonghu, gaohu
Peter Hanson
musician: violin
Jackie Hartley
musician: violin
Ayana Haviv
singer: ensemble
John Heley
musician: cello
Stephen Hilton
keyboards: beats and programming
Clive Howard
musician: viola
Cynthia Hsiang
featured soloist: guzheng
Charlene Ann Huang
score production supervisor
Ian Humphries
musician: violin
Philippa Ibbotson
musician: violin
Imagine Dragons
composer: additional music
Rosie Jenkins
musician: oboe
Katherine Jenkinson
musician: cello

Casting Department

Danny Cepero
international casting assistant
Debra K. Chinn
international casting executive
Lynnanne Zager
adr voice casting
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo