X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Iris Yamashita
screenplay / story
Tadamichi Kuribayashi
book "Picture Letters from Commander in Chief"
Tsuyoko Yoshido
book editor "Picture Letters from Commander in Chief"

Cast

Ken Watanabe
General Kuribayashi
Tsuyoshi Ihara
Baron Nishi
Ryo Kase
Shimizu
Shidô Nakamura
Lieutenant Ito
Hiroshi Watanabe
Lieutenant Fujita
Takumi Bando
Captain Tanida
Eijiro Ozaki
Lieutenant Okubo
Nae
Hanako
Nobumasa Sakagami
Admiral Ohsugi
Sonny Saito
Medic Endo
Hiro Abe
Lt. Colonel Oiso
Toshiya Agata
Captain Iwasaki
Yoshi Ishii
Private Yamazaki
Toshi Toda
Colonel Adachi
Ken Kensei
Maj. General Hayashi
Akiko Shima
Lead Woman
Masashi Nagadoi
Admiral Ichimaru
Mark Moses
American Officer
Roxanne Hart
Officer's Wife
Yoshio Iizuka
Tired Soldier
Mitsu
Suicide Soldier
Avery Wada
Hashimoto
Yoshi Tomo Kaneda
Japanese Soldier #1
Shoji Hattori
Japanese Soldier #2
Mark Tadashi Takahashi
Japanese Soldier #3
Mitsuyuki Oishi
Japanese Soldier #4
Evan Ellingson
Kid Marine
Masayuki Yonezawa
Ito's Soldier
Hiroshi Tom Tanaka
Hopeless Soldier
Mathew Botuchis
American Marine
Kirk Enochs
Marine Officer
Ryan Kelley
Marine #2
Taishi Mizuno
Cave Soldier #1
Daisuke Tsuji
Cave Soldier #2
Yoshi Ando
Excavator #1
Yutaka Takeuchi
Excavator #2
Tsuguo Mizuno
Lead Excavator
Mark Ofuji
Kuribayashi's Guard
Hallock Beals
Marine at Clearing
Ryan Carnes
Marine at Clearing
Jeremy Glazer
Marine Lieutenant
London Kim
Okubo's Soldier
Nori Bunasawa
Japanese Journalist
Rio Ahn
Wounded Japanese Soldier
Sam Arnold
American Marine (Ryan)
Jean-Luc Julien
American Officer

Produced By

Paul Haggis
executive producer
Tim Moore
co-producer

Cinematography

Tom Stern
director of photography

Sound

David A. Arnold
supervising dialogue editor
Bub Asman
co-supervising sound editor
David E. Campbell
re-recording mixer
William Cawley
first assistant sound editor
Vincent Cirilli
ProTools engineer
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith
dialogue editor
Gloria D'Alessandro
dialogue editor
Flash Deros
boom operator
Michael Dressel
supervising foley editor
Juno J. Ellis
adr supervisor
Robert Fernandez
score mixer
Christopher Flick
foley editor
Kostas Gkikas
adr mixer
Dick Hansen
utility sound
Robin Harlan
foley artist
Jason W. Jennings
sound effects editor
Jason King
sound effects editor
Nicholas Korda
adr editor
Greg LaPlante
digital mastering
Steve Mann
sound effects editor
Walt Martin
sound mixer
Charles Maynes
sound designer
Sarah Monat
foley artist
Ryan Murphy
sound mix technician
Alan Robert Murray
supervising sound editor
Kevin R.W. Murray
assistant sound editor
Rupert Nadeau
assistant adr editor
Jordan O'Neill
dts sound mastering engineer
John T. Reitz
re-recording mixer
Gregg Rudloff
re-recording mixer
Randy Singer
foley mixer
Karen Spangenberg
dialogue editor
Shawn Sykora
foley editor
David Wolowic
assistant sound editor

Casting Director

Set Design

Makeup

Patricia Dehaney
key hair stylist
Zoe Hay
makeup artist
Stefan Jorgen
special makeup effects artist
Eryn Krueger Mekash
key makeup artist
Tania McComas
makeup department head
JoJo Myers Proud
makeup artist
Carol A. O'Connell
hair department head
Dennis Roden
hair stylist
Dave Snyder
makeup artist
Christien Tinsley
special makeup effects artist
Rebecca Wachtel
third makeup artist
Jay Wejebe
makeup artist
Roxy D'Alonzo
special makeup effects artist

Special Effects

John J. Downey
special effects technician
Mike Edmonson
special effects set coordinator / special effects supervisor
Jason Hansen
special effects technician
Brian Hillard
special effects makeup: Tinsley Transfers
Steve King
special effects technician
Steven D. Kline
special effects technician
James Lacroix
special effects technician
James Lorimer
special effects technician
Nick Papac
special effects technician
David A. Poole
special effects technician
Shari Ann Riley
special effects technician
Steve Riley
special effects supervisor
Dominic V. Ruiz
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Austen Armus
render coordinator
Ron Barr
digital opticals
Geoffrey Baumann
on-set survey and integration lead: Digital Domain
Eric M. Beaver
digital compositor
Joel Behrens
compositor: Digital Domain
Niki Bern
compositor
Andrew Bradbury
CG lighting artist: Digital Domain
Matthew E. Butler
visual effects supervisor: Digital Domain
Howard Cabalfin
digital artist
Dan Cobbett
digital compositor: Digital Domain
Chad E. Collier
scanning and recording operator: Digital Domain
Janice Barlow Collier
dustbuster: Digital Domain
Brenton Cottman
matte painter
Shad Davis
visual effects coordinator
Eric Deinzer
digital artist
Gareth Dinneen
compositor: Digital Doman
Hugo Dominguez
rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Joshua Doud
data integration artist
Christina Drahos
digital compositor: Digital Domain
Mark Duckworth
rotoscope artist
Edgar Díaz
roto/paint artist: Digital Domain
Jenn Epstein
digital paint & rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Jay Frankenberger
compositor: Digital Domain
Antonio Freire
production accountant
Robert A.D. Frick
CG lighting artist: Digital Domain
Brian Gazdik
digital effects artist: Digital Domain
Swen Gillberg
computer graphics supervisor: Digital Domain
Mitchell J. Glaser
visual effects editor
Bryan Grill
digital effects supervisor: Digital Domain
Ian A. Harris
rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Jessica Harris
digital compositor
Marlan Harris
visual effects
Peter Herlein
rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Brad Herman
digital artist: Digital Domain
David Hodgins
computer graphics supervisor: Digital Domain
Christopher Holsey
scan record supervisor
Holly Gregory Horter
rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Heather Hoyland
senior compositor: digital domain
Chia-Chi Hu
digital compositor
Melissa Huerta
rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Steven Hur
technical assistant
Slavik IA
animator
Atsushi Ikarashi
digital effects artist
Aruna Inversin
digital compositor: Digital Domain
Dag Ivarsoy
digital compositor: Digital Domain
Sarahjane Javelo
digital paint/rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Jaimie Lee Jota-Finnerty
senior digital coordinator: Digital Domain
Gabriella Urbina Kalaitzidis
digital compositor: Digital Domain
Jeff Kim
digital compositor
Seunghyuk Kim
digital effects artist: Digital Domain
Viviana Kim
lead rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Tohda Asuka
lighting sequence lead: Digital Domain
Michelle Ladd
motion capture director
Paul Lambert
digital compositor
Errol Lanier
digital artist: Digital Domain
Mårten Larsson
visual effects lead
Julian Levi
visual effects producer
Robert Liscombe
digital artist
Jo Lockman
dustbuster / scanning and recording operator: Digital Domain
Ross MacKenzie
lead 3D integration artist: Digital Domain
Michael Maker
3D integration artist: Digital Domain
Michael Maloney
digital compositor
Rory McLeish
CG lighting artist: Digital Domain
Daniel Mejia
rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Michael Melchiorre
senior digital compositor
Rohini Montenegro
3D integration artist: Digital Domain
Marc Morissette
digital compositor: Digital Domain
Daniel Moy
digital artist
Jihyun Nam
visual effects
Erin L. Nelson
digital restoration
Winfield O'Brien
visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
Melanie Okamura
lead CG modeler: Digital Domain
Kym Olsen
digital compositor: Digital Domain
Michael Owens
production visual effects supervisor
Marlo Pabon
digital compositor: Digital Domain
Louis Paré
digital lighting artist
Lou Pecora
lead digital compositor: Digital Domain
Eric Petey
animator
Darren Poe
compositing supervisor
Youngil Pyo
digital effects artist: Digital Domain / digital terrain lead: Digital Domain
Thomas Reppen
digital effects artist: Digital Domain
Penny Runge
visual effects coordinator
David S. Sanchez
3D integration artist: Digital Domain
Christopher Savides
color grader: Digital Domain
Tom Schultz
data integration pool lead: Digital Domain
Diana Sear
cg lighting artist: Digital Domain
Jason Selfe
lead compositor: Digital Domain
Stan Seo
matte painter: Digital Domain
Lisa Spence
digital producer: Digital Domain
Tamara Stone
digital compositor
Sebastian Sylwan
director of technology: Digital Domain
Andrew Tamandl
animator: Digital Domain
Hanzhi Tang
lighting lead: Digital Domain
Wilson Tang
digital restoration
Fin Teo
digital texture lead
John Textor
executive: Digital Domain
Jen Underdahl
digital visual effects coordinator: Digital Domain

Assistant Director

Katie Carroll
second assistant director
Peter Dress
second second assistant director
Donald Murphy
first assistant director
Michael Owens
second unit director
Kent Tsurumaru
additional second second assistant director

Production Management

Tim Moore
unit production manager

Art Department

Scott M. Anderson
assistant property master
Kai Blomberg
set dresser
J.C. Brown
calligraphy consultant / scenic artist
Pam Cartmel
art department coordinator
Jaime Castellanos
greens gang boss
Elixandro Diaz Jr.
plaster supervisor
James Fernandez
on-set dresser
Sara Gardner-Gail
set decoration buyer
Adrian Gorton
set designer
Steven Hanks
greens gang boss / greens
John Horning
assistant property master
David Ladish
set dresser
Steven Ladish
set dresser
Gary A. Lee
set designer
Christopher Morente
greens foreman
Michael Muscarella
construction coordinator
Andrew Nowling
greens foreman
Roger Prater
stand-by greens
Edward J. Protiva
construction / set dresser
Michael Sexton
property master
Paul Weakland
construction labor foreman
Karl J. Weschta
assistant property master
Will Ziegenhorn
art department production assistant
Michael Biggie
prop painter
Robert M. Bouffard
prop fabricator
Matt Hausmann
assistant food stylist
Wayne Lo
storyboard artist
James R. Lord
propmaker gangboss

Stunts

Brian Avery
utility stunts
Dan Brown
utility stunts
Arnold Chun
stunt performer
Lauren Dennis
utility stunts
Colin Follenweider
utility stunts
Daniel Forcey
utility stunts
Al Goto
stunts
Yoshio Iizuka
stunt performer
Steven D. Ito
stunt performer
Samuel Le
utility stunts
Scott Leva
utility stunts
Eddie Matthews
stunt performer
Mark McDaniels
utility stunts
Anthony Molinari
utility stunts
T. Ryan Mooney
utility stunts
Thomas Isao Morinaka
stunt performer
Samuel Reynolds
utility stunts
Simon Rhee
stunt performer
Dennis Y. Takeda
stunt performer
Chris Torres
utility stunts
Buddy Van Horn
stunt coordinator
Tyler Vogt
utility stunts

Editorial

Ron Barr
digital intermediate editor
Susan Bliss
post script services
Jill Bogdanowicz
digital film colorist
Michael Cipriano
assistant editor
Bruce Lomet
digital intermediate producer
Blu Murray
first assistant editor
Hailey Murray
post-production assistant
Tim Safarik
dailies: Colorist
Mark Sahagun
digital editor
Kurt Smith
color timer

Other

Michael DePue
driver: generator
Per Jansson
production driver
Alana McGaughy
transportation captain
Mike Ortiz
driver: greens
Frank Porras
transportation
Kirk Roberts
transportation
Domiciano Rodriquez
transportation co-captain
Larry Stelling
transportation coordinator

Music Department

Robert Fernandez
scoring mixer
Donald Harris
music editor
Andrew McCormack
musician: piano
Lennie Niehaus
conductor / orchestrator
Ryan Robinson
scoring technical support engineer

Casting Department

Barbara Harris
adr voice casting
Laura Drake Mancini
extras casting assistant
Geoffrey Miclat
casting associate
Yumi Takada
casting associate
Dixie Webster
extras casting

Costume Department

Corey Bronson
set costumer
Ann Culotta
set costumer
Daniel Dirks
set costumer
Mitchell Ray Kenney
costume supervisor
Andrea Knaub
set costumer
Jack Taggart
head ager and dyer
John M. 'Jack' Wright
costume supervisor

Camera Department

Kirk Bales
dolly grip
Buzzy Burwell
lamp operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
camera operator
Bill Coe
first assistant camera: "a" camera
David S. Cox
camera p.a.
Julie Donovan
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jason C. Fitzgerald
additional set lighting technician
Sheila Greene
set electrician
John Lacy
assistant chief lighting technician
David Luckenbach
camera operator: "b" camera
Richard Masino
first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Bobby McMahan
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Brian Minzlaff
lamp operator
Liz Radley
camera operator: high definition camera
Wally Rowell
rigging electrician
T. Daniel Scaringi
key rigging grip
Aaron Atom Vyvial
rigging grip
Doug Wall
best boy grip
Merie Weismiller Wallace
still photographer

Location Management

Steve Beimler
location manager
Tom Hogan
key assistant location manager
Tom Hogin
key assistant location manager
Linda Kai
key assistant location manager
Jim Wheelan
assistant location manager: Barstow, Pisgah locations

Script Department

Yuki Ishimaru
script translator
Mable Lawson-McCrary
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo