X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Cast

Zac Efron
Dave Stangle
Adam Devine
Mike Stangle
Sugar Lyn Beard
Jeanie Stangle
Alice Wetterlund
Cousin Terry
Jake Szymanski
Stable Guy
Eugene Cordero
Kai - Hotel Manager
Wendy Williams
Wendy Williams
Andrea Miceli
Twin Sister #1
Nancy Miceli
Twin Sister #2
Olga Kalashnikova
Russian Call Girl
Ashley Hobbs
White Supremacist Girl
Julia Fae
Grungy Girl #1
Andrea Russett
Grungy Girl #2
Danielle Zalopany
Militant Girl #1
Tabitha Humphrey
Militant Girl #2
Bob Turton
Bob / Lauralie
Nicole Byer
Office Nicole
Stephanie Allynne
Office Stephanie
Jennie Pierson
Office Jennie
Hilty Bowen
Café Hilty
Tanisha Long
Café Tanisha
Chloe Bridges
Apartment Chloe
Cass Buggé
Apartment Cass
Ayden Mayeri
Apartment Ayden
Liberte Chan
Local Newscaster
Jessika Van
Jessika the Girl in Street
Don Pomes
Grandpa Stangle
Sally Jackson
Grandma Stangle
Rory Hart
Frat Dude
Branscombe Richmond
Kalani - BBQ Chef
Katherine Klosterman
Anniversary Montage Girl
Michael C. Price
Father Mike
Paula Fuga
Reception Singer
John Cruz
Rough Rider Singer
Henry Kapono Ka'aihue
Rough Rider Singer
Brother Noland
Rough Rider Singer
Emmy Agustin
Check In Hotel Staff
Krista Alvarez
Mike's Girl
Kimee Balmilero
Weird Girl #1
Rose Basl
Bridesmaid
Raj K. Bose
Sake Bomb customer
L.G. Michael Brown
Uncle Freddie Stangle
Shahid Byrd
Sake Bomb Customer with Afro
Alexia Rae Castillo
Beautiful Woman
Sasha Chuidian
Paddleboarder
Don Dailey
Grandpa Joe
Keith Edison
Grooms Elderly Relative No#3
Matt Esecson
Uncle Frank Stengel
Gina Evangelisti
Dave's Girl
Lilith Fury
Beach girl
Leighton Hara
Fisherman
Chris Hayes
Surfer Guy
Tom Holowach
Car Crash Witness
Nicole Hunt
Pool Guest / Bar Patron
Margo Kazaryan
Pedestrian
Samantha Kelly
Hotel Guest
Paul S.W. Lee
Hotel Guest
Norman Martinez
Pool Gentleman / Drunk
Susan Mathewson
Hotel Guest
Julie McKinnon
Beach Girl
Ryan O'Connell
Hotel Guest
Jerald M.S. Pang
Hotel Guest / Grass Sun Bather
Sandy Ritz
Paramedic
Scott M. Schewe
Stangle Family Member
Erik Thirsk
Pedestrian
Donnell Jewell Williams
Eric's Family Member

Produced By

Andrew Jay Cohen
executive producer
Nan Morales
executive producer
Brendan O'Brien
executive producer
David Ready
executive producer

Music

Cinematography

Matthew Clark
director of photography

Sound

Davi Aquino
foley recordist
Brian Bair
re-recording engineer
Lilly Blazewicz
assistant ADR mixer
James Bolt
re-recording mixer
Linda Brenon
adr mixer
Willie D. Burton
sound mixer
Derek Casari
adr engineer
Smokey Cloud
first assistant sound editor
Jack Cucci
foley mixer
John T. Cucci
foley artist
Teri E. Dorman
supervising dialogue editor
Sandra Fox
foley artist
Marc Glassman
sound effects editor
Jack Heeren
foley mixer
Doug Jackson
sound effects editor
Jesse Johnstone
sound recordist
Andy King
re-recording mixer
Goro Koyama
foley artist
David Lucarelli
adr recordist
Andy Malcolm
foley artist
Mark McBryde
re-recording mixer: commentary
Stephen Muir
foley recordist
Dan O'Connell
foley artist
Kevin Schultz
foley mixer
Douglas Shamburger
boom operator
John Soukup
sound transfer recordist
Donald Sylvester
supervising sound editor
Derek Vanderhorst
sound effects editor
Don White
foley recording mixer
Andrea Whiting
foley recordist
David Wolowic
assistant sound editor
Adam Bourne
adr mixer

Editing

Production Design

Set Design

Makeup

Laura Aguon
makeup artist
Karen Bartek
hair stylist
Chantal Boom'la
makeup artist
Michelle Diamantides
key hair stylist
Desne J. Holland
assistant makeup department head
Paula Hong
hair stylist
Whitney James
makeup department head
Tania Kahale
hair stylist
Joanne Miyata
Background Hair Supervisor
Claudia Pascual
makeup artist
Laine Rykes
makeup artist
Janine Thompson
hair department head
Katy Yung
hair stylist
Paulette Crammond
hair stylist
Mahealani Diego
makeup artist
Julia Gadiana
hair stylist
Glen P. Griffin
special makeup effects artist: animatronic pigs
Natasha Ladek
wig maker: Anna Kendrick
Ralph Malani
hair stylist

Special Effects

Ritisoni Maauga
special effects technician
Mark Rappaport
creature effects supervisor
Eric Rylander
special effects supervisor
Cody J. Wilkins
lab technician
Kamuela Yurong
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Ryan Andersen
visual effects editor: shade vfx
Kenneth Armstrong
compositor: Comen VFX
Karina Benesh
production coordinator: shade vfx
Patrick Bramley
digital compositor
Tori Buenger
digital compositor
Jeremy Burns
visual effects supervisor
Tim Carras
visual effects supervisor: Comen VFX
Anthony S. Castro
digital compositor
Stephen Cheatum
assistant visual effects editor: shade vfx
Joshua D. Comen
visual effects producer: Comen VFX
Jake Coy
compositor
Karl Coyner
digital fx supervisor: shade vfx
Craig Crawford
digital compositor: Arch 9 Films
David De Leon
digital compositor
Mitchell S. Drain
vfx supervisor: Shade VFX
Andrey Drogobetski
digital compositor
Tim Fescoe
digital compositor
Mathias Frodin
senior compositor
Bradley Gaines
digital compositor
Bryan Godwin
owner/vfx supervisor: shade vfx
Patrick D. Hurd
visual effects production supervisor
Harimander Singh Khalsa
digital fx supervisor: shade vfx
Scott Kilburn
visual effects generalist: Comen VFX
Alyssa Koncelik-Diemer
camera tracker / digital compositor
Jack Kosoyan
3d artist
Michael La Fave
fx animator: Comen VFX
Lisa Maher
vice president of production: Shade VFX
Saurabh Maurya
lighting/look-development technical director
Michael Means
digital compositor
Neiko Nagy
associate comp lead
Patricia O'Donnell
compositor: Comen VFX
Molly Pabian
digital effects producer: Shade VFX
Dylan Sanchez
fx animator: Comen VFX
Moshe Swed
matchmove artist: shade vfx
David Tate
digital compositor
Ken Terry
visual effects editor
David Van Dyke
president: shade vfx
Rodrigo Washington
cg supervisor: Technicolor
Loren Esposito
virtual production coordinator enhanced environments: VER

Assistant Director

Josy Capkun
key second assistant director
Lynn K. D'Angona
first assistant director: second unit
Aaron C. Fitzgerald
second assistant director: los angeles
Jeff Hubbard
second second assistant director: los angeles
Gary Hymes
second unit director
Lisa C. Satriano
first assistant director
Priscilla Stafford
second second assistant director: second unit
M. Ryan Traylor
second second assistant director

Production Management

Lily Gwyer-Miller
post-production supervisor
Thomas A. Imperato
executive in charge of production
Leigh Shanta
unit production manager

Art Department

Guy Belegaud
construction coordinator
Michael C. Biddle
set designer
Leif Colleado
propmaker
Michael Crowe
construction coordinator
Tiffany Crowe
construction clerk
Tom Curtis
propmaker
Julie DeRose
set dec coordinator
Jeff Errico
storyboard artist
Lillian Heyward
graphics designer
Shannon Kaminaga
art department production assistant
Craig K. Lewis
set dressing buyer
Frank Morika
set dresser
Gary Nakano
graphic designer
Gay Perello
property master
Mike Reiber
paint foreman
Joelle-Lyn Sarte
art department coordinator
Sam Sternthall
on-set dresser
Kelly Westmiller
general foreman
Julie Witherington
assistant property master
Ronn Wong
gang boss
Owen Nobuji
additional prop production assistant

Stunts

Laura Albert
stunt performer
Kristina Baskett
stunt performer
Eddie Braun
stunt performer
Nikki Brower
stunt double: Alice Wetterlund
Jacqueline Cryan
stunt performer
Chris Denison
stunt double: Zac Efron
Chelsea Genova
stunt performer
Derek Guetter
stunt performer
Gary Hymes
stunt coordinator
Urs Inauen
stunt double: Adam DeVine
Tara Macken
stunt double: Aubrey Plaza
Dustin. Miller
stunt performer
Miluette Nalin
stunt double: Anna Kendrick / stunt double: Sugar Lyn Beard
Eric Norris
stunt performer
Hugh Aodh O'Brien
utility stunts
Gary Price
stunt performer
Susan Purkhiser
stunt performer
Marlon Rhoden
stunt double
Jordan Scott
Stunt Double: Zac Efron
Buddy Sosthand
stunt performer
Aden Stay
stunt rigger
Ashlee Stay
stunt performer
Michael Trisler
stunt coordinator

Editorial

Robert M. Barr
dailies technician
Fred Chandler
post production executive
Marisa Clayton
digital intermediate producer
Ryan C. Fill
assistant editor
Sheryl Goodhead
finishing executive: Technicolor
Jeremy-Voissem
colorist: dailies
Skip Kimball
digital intermediate colorist
Greg Lomasney
second assistant editor
David Murto
post-production assistant
Jon Poll
additional editor
Chris Talson
first assistant editor
Chris Van Duyn
post-production: dailies operations-Technicolor
Kenny Vicent
dailies engineer
Matthew Wells
post-production coordinator
Jennifer Willens
finishing producer: trailer
Denise Woodgerd
dailies producer

Other

Dayne Ahuna
key craft service
Schuyler Allen
production assistant
Allison Belanger
assistant: Mr. Efron
Rebekah Bell
production designer: MTV press junket
Susannah Brengel
cost controller / production accountant: add'l photography & post production
Jennifer Cain
additional voices
Amanda Carrara
production assistant
Sean Carville
first assistant accountant
Christopher Chabriel
production assistant
Frederick W. Chandler Jr.
additional voices
Helena Chao
production assistant
Michael Chapman
stand-in zac efron
Sue Chipperton
animal coodinator/trainer
Kimberly Choi
second assistant accountant
Jessica Cole
horse trainer
Tracey Cook
assistant: Ms. Topping
Devin Das
assistant: Mr. Szymanski
Sasha DeMello
production assistant
Chloe Finch
production assistant
Dan Finlay
assistant: Mr. Ready
Jay Floyd
clearance administrator
Portia Fontes
assistant production coordinator: Hawaii
Louis Francavilla IV
production assistant
Julianne Gabert
additional voices / voice
Leah Gallegos
set production assistant
Angela Galvan
production assistant
Karen Garcia
2nd unit: production assistant
Johnny Gidcomb
additional voices
Lance Gill
art director: MTV press junket
Zoila Gomez
production coordinator
Jake Halstead
production assistant
Danielle Hartnett
adr/voice talent
Daniel Heale
marketing agency executive
Kate Hennessy
set production assistant
Andrew Heyl
additional voices
Malia Hulleman
production assistant
Kellie Ishisaki
accounting clerk
Dondraico Johnson
choreographer
Dais Kasagawa
set production assistant
Sheena Lam
production assistant
Kurt Leitner
adr voice actor / loop group
Susan Leslie
additional voices
Hope Levy
additional voices
Andrew Lopez
assistant: Mr. Cohen & Mr. O'Brien
Thornton Lukela
second assistant accountant
Ajax Maharlika
production assistant
Vada Majors
production assistant
Hale Mawae
production assistant
David Midgen
titles producer
Rachel K. Morgan
production assistant
Nicole Nakamoto
second assistant accountant
Jonathan Nellis
additional production assistant: test shoot
Bridget O'Boyle
assistant: Mr. Ready
Thomas P. O'Neill
Key Production Assistant
Justin Omori
production assistant
Arthur Ortiz
adr voice actor
Carrie A. Oyer
production coordinator: additional photography
Ben Pronsky
adr voice actor
Patrick Reese
assistant: Mr. Chernin
Dustin Reno
title designer
Lisa Rhyne
Legal Affairs
Terani Richmond
production assistant
Lori M. Roberts
payroll: accountant
Alex Rosen
technical operations
Nicholas Rutherford
additional voices
Scott M. Schewe
stand in: Stephen Root
Jason Grant Smith
additional voices
Dave Stangle
inspired by the life stories of
Mike Stangle
inspired by the life stories of
Rosana Tomas
travel coordinator
Michael Umble
unit publicist
Angelo Vacco
voice actor
Kyle Walsh
assistant: Mr. Devine
Matthew Wells
additional voices
Jenna Willis
additional voices
Annie Wilmer
assistant: Ms. Kendrick
Shane Anthony Wilson
production assistant
Ruth Zalduondo
additional voices

Music Department

James Carlson
composer: additional music
Stephen Coleman
lead orchestrator
Ellen Ginsburg
Music Clearance / music clearance
Opie Gruves
music re-mixing coordinator
John Houlihan
music supervisor
Kristian Lei
vocal coach
Jay Marcovitz
score mixing assistant
Rebecca Morellato
music production executive
Furesth Williams
musician: drums & cymbals
Terry Wilson
music editor
Thomas Cavanaugh
music business & legal affairs
Danielle Diego
music executive
Patrick Houlihan
music executive

Casting Department

S.J. Allocco
casting assistant
Brent Anbe
casting associate
Jen Euson
casting
Johnny Gidcomb
adr voice casting
Shayne Hartigan
casting assistant
Christian Kaplan
executive in charge of casting
Emer O'Callaghan
casting associate: New York
Jennifer Presser
casting associate
Michelle Olivia Seamon
casting associate
Jennifer Yoo
casting associate

Costume Department

Cory Ching
set costumer
Aaron Ellis
costumer
Agnes Grzybowski
cutter/fitter
Helen Huang
shopper: los angeles crew
Charles W. Kaeo
key costumer
Andrea Medina
set costumer: re-shoots
Lenka Padysakova
assistant costume designer: la reshoot
Sheryl Smyres
set costumer
Cathie Valdovino
additional set costumer
Andi Wells
additional costume production assistant: los angeles

Camera Department

Steve Adcock
camera operator
Rylan Akama
assistant camera
Norman Akau
rigging grip
Stephen Bacquet
best boy electric / gaffer: second unit
Matthew Berner
assistant camera
Don Chong
dolly grip
Danny Cochran
rigging grip
Peter Lyons Collister
director of photography: second unit / seconnd unit cinematographer: second unit
Rick Crum
electrician
Darrin DeLoach
first assistant camera "a" camera: second unit
Gregory Doi
lighting technician
Duke Duvauchelle
rigging electrics
Rahn Evans
company grip
Duke Groder
rigging electrician / rigging grip
Luke Groder
digital loader
Cruz Kalaugher
rigging electrician
Kevin Kersting
best boy grip / key grip: 2nd unit
Don King
camera operator / underwater camera operator
Gemma La Mana
stills photographer
Don Lani
rigging electrician
John M.H. Lee
condor operator/lighting technician: Hawaii Unit
Caleb Lucero
b camera second assistant camera
Christopher Mapes
Technocrane operator
Brian Matsumura
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Peter Mercurio
camera operator "a" camera: second unit
Rob Monroy
first assistant camera "b" camera: second unit
Allen Mozo
lighting technician
Jon Mumper
video assist utility
Tony Nagy
assistant camera: a camera
Keala Nakanelua
rigging grip: key grip
Jeremy Paige
vfx photographer
Kela Pinto
drone operator
Michael Romano
digital imaging technician
Kevin Sawicki
vtr & playback consultant
Bryce Shields
digital video assist
Don Tomich
rigging gaffer
Raimar van den Bylaardt II
dimmer board operator / electrician
Nick Vollert
rigging grip
Warner W. Wacha
second assistant camera: 'b' camera
James D. Wickman
dolly grip: a camera

Location Management

Jessica Cole
locations coordinator
Pono Guerrero
location production assistant
Ryan Hoke
assistant location manager
Malia Hulleman
assistant location manager
Travis Logan
key assistant location manager
John Panzarella
location manager
Leslie Thorson
key assistant location manager
Logan Wilkin
location assistant

Script Department

Steve Deering
script coverage
Brenda Lopez
script supervisor
Erin Mast
script supervisor: second unit
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo