X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Anne Fine
based upon "Alias Madame Doubtfire" by
Randi Mayem Singer
screenplay by
Leslie Dixon
screenplay by

Cast

Robin Williams
Daniel Hillard / Mrs. Doubtfire
Sally Field
Miranda Hillard
Pierce Brosnan
Stuart Dunmeyer
Harvey Fierstein
Frank Hillard
Polly Holliday
Gloria Chaney
Lisa Jakub
Lydia Hillard
Matthew Lawrence
Chris Hillard
Mara Wilson
Natalie Hillard
Robert Prosky
Jonathan Lundy
Anne Haney
Mrs. Sellner
Sydney Walker
Bus Driver
Joe Bellan
TV Boss
Martin Mull
Justin Gregory
Terence McGovern
ADR Director Lou
Karen Kahn
Female Employee #1
Eva Gholson
Female Employee #2
James Cunningham
Male Employee
Juliette Marshall
Miranda's Attorney
Drew Letchworth
Daniel's Attorney
Jessica Myerson
Miranda's Mother
Kenneth Loo
Staring Boy #1
Jeff Loo
Staring Boy #2
Betsy Monroe
Stunning Woman
Joseph Narducci
Delivery Boy
Dr. Toad
Bartender
Adele Proom
Lundy's Secretary
Rick Overton
Maitre D'
Molly McClure
Woman Housekeeper
Andy Prosky
T.V. Director
William Newman
Mr. Sprinkles
Geoff Bolt
Lundy's Waiter
Dick Bright
Stu's Waiter
Adam Bryant
Man in Men's Room
Tavia Cathcart
Tanya the Hostess
Benne Alder
Woman in Restroom
Laura Collins
Chris' Friend at Party
Dotty Davies
Doubting the Misfire
Margaret de Jesus
Script Supervisor
Raja Gosnell
Sound Technician
Marshal Hilton
Restaurant Patron
Mary Mackey
Restaurant Guest
Erika Pearson
Restaurant Patron
Eli Sibley
Young Woman on Street
Tim Silano
Sound Technician

Produced By

Joan Bradshaw
co-producer
Linda Jones Clough
animation producer
Paula DuPré Pesmen
associate producer
Stephen Fossatti
animation associate producer
Matthew Rushton
executive producer

Cinematography

Donald McAlpine
director of photography

Sound

C.J. Appel
adr editor
Tom Barwick
foley artist
Sara Bolder
dialogue editor
Gloria S. Borders
supervising sound editor
Christopher Boyes
foley recordist
Clare C. Freeman
assistant sound editor
Scott Guitteau
assistant sound editor
Lora Hirschberg
assistant sound designer
Tom Johnson
re-recording mixer
Scott Kinzey
additional cable person
Kevin Rose-Williams
assistant sound editor
Fred Runner
boom operator
Gary Rydstrom
re-recording mixer / sound designer
Claire Sanfilippo
dialogue editor
Robert Shoup
sound effects editor
Conrad Slater
cable person
Dianna Stirpe
assistant sound editor
Nelson Stoll
sound mixer
Gary Summers
re-recording mixer
Ewa Sztompke
dialogue editor
Patti Tauscher
assistant sound editor
Dennie Thorpe
foley artist
Marian Wilde
foley editor
James Allen
sound re-recordist
Stephen Balliet
boom operator
George Daugherty
sound designer: animation sequence

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Costumes

Makeup

Roland Blancaflor
crew: Cannom Creations
Greg Cannom
special makeup designer
Mitch Devane
crew: Cannom Creations
Stephan Dupuis
assistant makeup artist
John Logan
crew: Cannom Creations
Ve Neill
key makeup artist
Stephen Prouty
crew: Cannom Creations
Yolanda Toussieng
key hair stylist
Todd Tucker
crew: Cannom Creations
Keith VanderLaan
crew: Cannom Creations
Pamela S. Westmore
makeup artist: Sally Field
Gary Archer
dental technician
Analisa Ravella
assistant makeup artist

Special Effects

Geoff Heron
special effects
Leo Loverro
special effects
John McLeod
special effects
Frank W. Tarantino
special effects

Visual Effects

Geoff Heron
stage technician

Assistant Director

Carol Bawer
additional second assistant director
Stephen Lee Davis
second second assistant director
Geoffrey Hansen
first assistant director
Cherylanne Martin
second assistant director

Production Management

Joan Bradshaw
unit production manager
Tom Sherak
executive in charge of production

Art Department

Michael Anderson
construction shop manager
Al Arthur
assistant greensman
Daniel R. Bentley
assistant props
John Beuttler
scenic artist
Todd McCune Bray
lead scenic artist
Richard W. Clot
construction coordinator
Joanne Desmond
construction shop liaison
Lisa Devlin
stand-by painter
Harold Fuhrman
set designer
Stephen J. Gardner
assistant props
Hank Giardina
paint foreman
Geoffrey Lake
assistant greensman
George F. Mauricio
assistant props
Ray Mondoux
assistant construction coordinator / shop foreman
James J. Murakami
assistant art director
Marie Noonan
construction accountant
Kristen Ross
art department coordinator
Steve Saklad
set designer
Don Watson
swing gang
Steven Wolff
set designer
Mark Woods
lead man
John Zemansky
property master
J. Michael Davis
set dresser
John Oster
construction foreman
Ken Sly
propmaker
Jason Sweers
graphics designer
James Todd
journeyman scenic artist: San Francisco

Stunts

Pat Banta
stunts / stunt double: Pierce Brosnan
Troy Brown
stunt coordinator

Animation

Debra Armstrong
assistant animator
Raul Garcia
animator
Susan Goldberg
assistant animator
Chuck Jones
animation supervisor
Silvia Pompei
assistant animator
Tom Ray
animator
Rick Reinert
animation background artist
Tom Roth
animator
Bingo Ferguson
animation camera operator
Pat Sito
checker

Editorial

Gary Burritt
negative cutter
Alexandra Fitzpatrick
editorial production assistant
Tara McKinley
assistant editor
Dennis McNeill
color timer
Donald Ord
apprentice editor
Kevin D. Ross
assistant editor: lightworks
Tim Silano
first assistant editor

Other

Maylon Houston
transportation co-captain
Robert Neilson
transportation coordinator
James C. Taylor
transportation captain

Music Department

Sandy DeCrescent
musician contractor
Bryndon Hassman
music preparation: Opera coach for Mr. Williams
Jo Ann Kane
music preparation
Robin Katz
music editor
Ellen Segal
supervising music editor
Howard Shore
orchestrator / conductor
Fred Steiner
composer: cartoon music / conductor: cartoon music
Dan Wallin
score mixer
Steve Becknell
musician: french horn
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist / oboe soloist
Tom Brown
music preparation
Thomas Cavanaugh
music business & legal affairs
Vince De Rosa
musician: french horn
David Duke
musician: french horn
Bob Findley
musician: trumpet
Daniel Gold
music prep
Gary Grant
musician: trumpet
Jerry Hey
musician: trumpet
Dan Higgins
musician
Jim Hoffman
music preparation
Boyde Hood
musician: trumpet
Andy Malloy
musician: trombone
Susan McLean
score recordist
Todd Miller
musician: french horn
Richard Nash
musician: trombone
Dick Noel
musician: trombone
Brian O'Connor
musician: french horn
Bob Payne
musician: trombone
Roy Poper
musician: trumpet
Steve Schaeffer
musician: percussion
Kurt Snyder
musician: french horn
Phillip A. Teele
musician: trombone
George Thatcher
musician: trombone
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Richard Todd
musician: french horn
Sebastian Toettcher
musician: cello
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute
Andy Ulyate
musician: trumpet
Lloyd Ulyate
musician: trombone
Don Waldrop
musician
Paul Wertheimer
score recordist
Phillip Yao
musician: french horn

Casting Department

Michael Hirshenson
casting associate
Schuler Kent
casting assistant
Nancy Hayes
extras casting: San Francisco
Kate Dunn Kennedy
extras casting

Costume Department

Michael Becker
on-set costumer
James P. Cullen
costume supervisor: Mr. Williams
Christine Peters
costume supervisor
Nancy Servin
seamstress
Mary Elizabeth Still
on-set costumer
Deirdre N. Williams
costume supervisor

Camera Department

Phil Bray
still photographer
Marty Brenneis
video playback operator
Chuck Brown
dolly grip
Dave Childers
best boy grip
Tom Cloutier
electrician
Jonathan Doff
video assistant
Joseph Emanuele
rigging best boy electric
William Hampton
electrician
Frank Helbig
electrician
Rod M. Janusch
rigging grip
Brett Laumann
electrical best boy
John Loveless
crane operator
Kim Marks
camera operator: "b" camera
Patrick McArdle
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Robert 'Boomer' McCann
dolly grip: "b" camera
John O'Donnell
rigging electrician
Kate O'Neill
camera loader
Orlando Orona
rigging grip best boy
Vance Piper
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Bobby Powell
rigging gaffer
Douglas Ryan
camera operator: "a" camera
Paul Sanchez
second assistant camera: "b" camera
John Schoening
rigging grip
John A. Small
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Kevin Thompson
electrician

Location Management

Oscar Briones
location assistant
Bruce Devan
location manager
Debra A. Girard
assistant location manager
Susannah Greason
location assistant
Cynthia LaPointe
location assistant
Randol Perelman-Taylor
location assistant

Script Department

Carol DePasquale
script supervisor
Jeffrey Price
script revision
Peter S. Seaman
script revision
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo