X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Lars von Trier
written by

Cast

Stacy Martin
Young Joe
Christian Slater
Joe's Father
Connie Nielsen
Joe's Mother
Ronja Rissmann
Joe - 2 Years
Maja Arsovic
Joe - 7 years
Sofie Kasten
B - 7 Years
Ananya Berg
Joe - 10 Years
James Northcote
Young Lad 1 on Train
Charlie G. Hawkins
Young Lad 2 on Train
Clayton Nemrow
Married Man on Train
Simon Böer
Man Uninterested
Jeff Burrell
Man on Train 1
Andreas Grötzinger
Man 2 on Train
Tomas Spencer
Conductor on Train
Jesse Inman
Man A Having Sex
Christoph Schechinger
Man B Having Sex
David Halina
Man C Having Sex
Jonas Baeck
Man D Having Sex
Katharina Rübertus
Joe's Girlfriend - 18 Years
Inga Behring
Joe's Girlfriend - 18 Years
Lisa Matschke
Joe's Girlfriend - 18 Years
Moritz Tellmann
Doctor Performing Abortion
Johannes Kienast
Man Who Cannot Touch Joe
Jesper Christensen
Jerôme's Uncle
George Dawson
H's Boy 2
Harry Dawson
H's Boy 3
Markus Tomczyk
Young Man in Hospital
Christoph Jöde
Man in Window
Morgan Hartley
B, 12 years

Produced By

Jessica Ask
co-producer: Film i Väst
Bettina Brokemper
executive co-producer: Zentropa International
Rémi Burah
co-producer: Arte France Cinéma
Véronique Cayla
co-producer: Arte France Cinéma
Marie Gade Denessen
executive producer
Madeleine Ekman
co-producer: Zentropia International Sweden
Peter Garde
executive producer
Bert Hamelinck
co-producer: Caviar
Marianne Jul Hansen
line producer
Ida Harder
associate producer
Peter Aalbæk Jensen
executive producer
Olivier Père
co-producer: Arte France Cinéma
Marianne Slot
co-producer: Slot Machine
Sascha Verhey
line producer

Cinematography

Manuel Alberto Claro
director of photography

Sound

Kristian Eidnes Andersen
re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor & re-recording mixer
Carlos García
foley editor
Per Dybdal Jensen
sound assistant
Thomas Jæger
dialogue mixer / foley recordist / dialogue editor / dialogue premix
Raphael Kempermann
boom operator
Catrine Le Dous
sound assistant
Julien Naudin
foley artist
Lars Rasmussen
foley editor
Olivier Richter
technical support
Veronica J. Valentini
a.d.r. recordist
Juan Dieguez
adr re-recording engineer
Daniel Weis
adr recordist

Casting Director

Production Design

Simone Grau Roney
Production Designer

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

Hannah Fischleder
additional makeup artist
Thomas Foldberg
special effects makeup artist: Soda Aps
Morten Jacobsen
special makeup effects artist: Soda Aps
Dennis Knudsen
key hair designer / key makeup designer
Astrid Weber
makeup artist

Special Effects

Falk Wenzel
special effects technician
Eric Zumkley
special effects

Visual Effects

Christian Esbo Agergaard
visual effects artist: Ghost VFX
Xavier Allard
visual effects artist: BUF
Pierre Buffin
visual effects art director: BUF
Maxime Delorme
visual effects producer: BUF
Mathieu Durand
visual effects artist: Ghost VFX
Guillaume Dureux
visual effects artist: BUF
Jakob Eriksen
visual effects artist: Ghost VFX
Florent Falipou
visual effects artist: BUF
Yoel Godo
visual effects supervisor: BUF
Ida Gormsen
medical imaging: BUF
Rami Hage
visual effects artist: BUF
Helle Hjorth Johanssen
medical imaging: BUF
Peter Hjorth
visual effects supervisor
Michael Holm
visual effects artist: Klippegangen
Anders Jensen
visual effects producer: Ghost VFX
Flemming Jensen
medical imaging: BUF
Morten Mark Juel
visual effects artist: Klippegangen
Quentin Juillard
visual effects artist: BUF
Rasmus Kyass Hansen
medical imaging: BUF
Rasmus Lange
visual effects artist: Lungo
Natasha Leroux
visual effects artist: BUF
Svend Lundenberg
medical imaging: BUF
Karen Maarbjerg
visual effects producer
Martin Madsen
visual effects artist: Klippegangen
Nicolas Maillard
visual effects artist: BUF
Martin Marinov
compositor: Ghost VFX
René Mastrup
visual effects artist: Ghost VFX
Lars 'Lalo' Werner Nielsen
visual effects artist: Klippegangen
Rémy Normand
visual effects artist: BUF
Alexis Perrin
visual effects pre-production: BUF
Phillip Prahl
visual effects supervisor: Ghost VFX
Jeremy Robert
visual effects artist: BUF
Romain Sunier
r&d software engineer: BUF
Dimitri Uradovskiy
visual effects artist: BUF
Maria Stokholm Wernicke
visual effects coordinator: Ghost VFX
Charlotte Wilken-Jensen
medical imaging: BUF
Morten Arnoldus
visual effects coordinator
Lasse Strøm
visual effects

Assistant Director

Florian Engelhardt
first assistant director
Alexandra Hajok
second assistant director
Peter Hjorth
second unit director
Anders Refn
additional director
Amanda Meyerhoff
second second assistant director

Production Management

Charlotte Buch
post-production supervisor
Paul de Ruijter
production manager
Laura Einmahl
unit manager
Anne Lessnick
production manager
Maj-Britt Paulmann
production manager
Carsten Sparwath
production manager
Christiane Zietzer
assistant unit manager

Art Department

Jenny Echelmeyer
property assistant
Sune Elskær
storyboard artist / storyboard
Thomas Foldberg
special props: Soda Aps
Wolfgang Gosberg
construction supervisor
Fabian Grobholz
construction crew
Gregor Hees
construction supervisor
Cecilia Hellner
art deprtment coordinator
Till Hoffmann
construction crew
Morten Jacobsen
special props: Soda Aps
Karl Júlíusson
production designer: alley studio
Simon Klug
construction crew
Soren Köber
construction crew
Patrick Lebrun
props builder
Chris Lievens
props buyer
Jesper Lorents
property master
Natascha Matzat
property trainee
Ulf Merkt
construction crew
Nostalgic-cars
car handler
Jan Ptassek
construction crew
Silke Putz
chief painter
Simone Grau Roney
standby property
Lorenzo Sartor
construction crew
Sabine Scholles
construction crew
Heike Steen
additional set dresser
Charlotte Vandamme
property assistant
Dagmar Wessel
additional set dresser
Benjamin Wiese
property assistant

Stunts

Olivier Bisback
stunt coordinator
Ernst Reimann
stunt coordinator
Scarlet Richter
stunt double: Charlotte Gainsbourg

Editorial

Jesper Bækdal
assistant editor
Henning Szpiro Eriksen
post-production coordinator: Zentropa Post Production
Emil Eriksson
on-line and digital intermediate technician: Zentropa Post Production
Lárus Ren Gudbjörnsson
av-technician: Klippegangen
Sandra Klass
digital colorist
Simon Lytting
technical supervisor and conforn: Klippgangen
Lars 'Lalo' Werner Nielsen
post-production facilities manager: Klippegangen
Per Sandholt
additional editor
Jacob Thorndahl
av-technician: Klippegangen

Other

Héloïse Lalanne Castellano
thanks and help to the director
Andrei Tarkovsky
the director wants to thank
Katy Wood
thanks to

Music Department

Debra MacCulloch
music licensing: US
Mikkel Maltha
music supervisor
Lars Ulrich
music licensing: US

Casting Department

Diana Briant
casting: doubles
Kris De Meester
casting: Belgium
Brigitte De Witte
extras casting: Belgium, Xtraz
Agentur Eick
extras casting
Tim Grenzwert
casting: doubles
Elan Jones
casting: UK
Lara Manwaring
casting: UK
Susanne Ritter
casting: Germany
Tine Sætter-Lassen
casting: Denmark
Gregor J. Weber
extras casting: Germany, Agentur Eick

Costume Department

Mie Hagstrøm
costume trainee
Anne Jacobi
costume assistant
Verena Reuter
costume supervisor

Camera Department

Julia Baumann
focus puller
Mahmoud Belakhel
camera trainee
Yannick de Decker
digital dailies and data management: Farbkult
Christian Geisnæs
still photographer
Stefan Grabner
electrician
Peter Hjorth
additional camera operator
Mandy Hofmann
camera assistant
Malte Kneib
grip assistant
Aslak Lytthans
gaffer: 2nd unit
Wim Swinnen
electrician
Aleksandra Zagozda
camera trainee
Jo Voets
still photographer: Belgium

Location Management

Stijn De Ryck
location assistant
Rüdiger Jordan
location scout
Doro Leuck
location scout
Wim Steeman
location manager
Gerrit Woltmann
assistant location manager

Script Department

Jenle Hallund
script consultant
Barbara Krieger
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo