X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Sapphire
novel "Push"

Cast

Mariah Carey
Ms. Weiss
Lenny Kravitz
Nurse John
Aunt Dot
Toosie
Nealla Gordon
Mrs. Lichtenstein
Grace Hightower
Socialworker
Barret Helms
Tom Cruise
Bill Sage
Mr. Wicher
Susan Taylor
Fairy Godmother
Kendall Toombs
Abdul, New Born
Alexander Toombs
Abdul, New Born
Cory Davis
Abdul, 9 Months
Sapphire
Day Care Woman
Linda Watson
Female Clerk
Emani Reid
Girl #1
AzMarie Livingston
Girl with Jermaine
Maurizio Arseni
Italian Language Instructor
Mugga
KFC Cashier
Chazz Menendez
Man #1 Exits Elevator (St)
Roy T. Anderson
Man #2 Exits Elevator (St)
Silje Vallevik
Pretty Blonde Girl
Ephraim Benton
Skinny Boy #1
Shortee Red
Skinny Boy #2
Timothy Allen
Skinny Boy #3
Nigel Joaquin
Unruly Boy #1
Esley Tate
Unruly Boy #2
Ryan Curtis
Paparazzi
Kola Ogundiran
Skinny Man
Catherine Pierce
Social Worker
Lorna Pruce
HIV Social Worker
John Reese
Chior Boy
Rose Sias
Ferocious Woman
Michael T Walker
Street thug
Kisa Willis
Incest Survivor
Dolores Winn
Homeless Woman

Produced By

Lisa Cortes
executive producer
Lee Daniels
producer
Tom Heller
executive producer
Valerie Hoffman
additional line producer
Asger Hussain
associate producer
Kim Jose
producer: sales and marketing
Mark G. Mathis
co-producer
Tyler Perry
executive producer
Andy Sforzini
associate producer
Simone Sheffield
co-executive producer
Bergen Swanson
additional line producer
Oprah Winfrey
executive producer

Cinematography

Andrew Dunn
director of photography

Sound

Brian Bowles
re-recording mixer
Vince Reed Camuto
boom operator
Ryan Collison
foley engineer
Rich Crescenti
adr recordist
Robert Fernandez
additional sound re-recording mixer
Peter Fonda
boom operator utilty
Eugene Gearty
sound effects editor
Anguibe Guindo
boom operator
Matthew Haasch
foley editor
Robert Hein
re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Mike Howells
adr recordist
Ken Ishii
sound mixer
James Nichols
sound consultant: Dolby
Jordan O'Neill
dts sound mastering engineer
Joe Origlieri
sound utility
Glenfield Payne
sound effects editor
Jay Peck
foley artist
Sam Perry
boom operator
Adam Sanchez
boom operator
Reilly Steele
re-recording mixer
Thomas Varga
sound mixer
David Wahnon
assistant sound editor

Editing

Production Design

Art Direction

Makeup

Belinda Anderson
hair department head
Carol 'Ci Ci' Campbell
assistant hair stylist
Damaris Gandy
makeup artist: family album photos
Jackie Noel
assistant hair stylist
Jacqueline Noel
key hair stylist
Nzingha
assistant makeup artist
Barbara Roman
assistant hair stylist
Toni Roman
hair stylist
Charlotte Scott
assistant hair stylist
Tomasina Smith
key makeup artist
Nikki Tucker
hair department head
Toy Van Lierop
makeup department head
Tobe West
key makeup artist
Leo Won
assistant makeup artist
Ande Yung
makeup artist

Special Effects

Peter Kunz
special effects supervisor
Robert J. Scupp
special effects supervisor

Visual Effects

Adam Avitabile
flame artist
Colleen Bachman
visual effects producer
Eran Barnea
compositor
Derek Bird
digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Michael Capton
3d supervisor
Christian Cardona
digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Henrik Fett
visual effects supervisor: LOOK! Effects
Jenny Foster
visual effects producer: LOOK Effects
Kristyn Hume
animator: main titles, Postillion Studios
Brad Kalinoski
compositing supervisor: LOOK Effects
Danny S. Kim
digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Anthony Mabin
digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Jesse Morrow
visual effects: Technicolor New York
Migs Rustia
visual effects editor: LOOK Effects
Joseph Ryals
imaging and film recording: Tecghnicolor New York
Gabriel Sanchez
digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Chad Schott
digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Dan Schrecker
visual effects supervisor
Daniel Silverman
imaging and film recording: Technicolor New York
Paul Stemmer
visual effects editor: LOOK Effects
Andranik Taranyan
digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Niko Tavernise
digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Morgan Miller
digital fixes and clean-up
Paola Varvaro
digital artist: digital restoration

Assistant Director

Mirashyam Blakeslee
additional second assistant director
Thomas Fatone
additional first assistant director
Tracey Hinds
second assistant director
Michael A. Pinckney
second second assistant director
Chip Signore
first assistant director
Kim Thompson
additional second assistant director

Production Management

Patrick D. Gibbons
additional unit production manager
Tony Hernandez
unit production manager

Art Department

Sarah Berney
charge scenic
Mary Blanchard
camera scenic
Dominick Cocuzzo
key construction grip
Melissa Miller Costanzo
art department coordinator
Louise DeCurtis
set dresser
Peter DeCurtis
set dresser
Joanna Hartell
set dresser
Richard Hebrank
construction coordinator
Bradley Klipp
set dresser
Michele Mayas
charge scenic artist
O. Valerie Nicolas
additional art department coordinator
Adam Pessah
graffiti artist
Daniel Ritchel
first property assistant
Keyri Soto
graffiti artist
Cathy Wassylenko
camera scenic
Paul Weathered
on-set dresser
Sabrina Wright-Gilliar
property master
Paul Camarro
set dresser
Robert Castillo
storyboard artist
Amy Dholakia
additional graphic artist
Cherie Kroll
graphic designer
Vanessa Merrill
graphic designer
Kevin L. Raper
graphic artist
Diana Shaller
scenic artist
Dennis Tillberg
scenic artist

Stunts

Mike Burke
stunt driver
Nicole Callender
stunt double: Ruby / stunt double: Shayla E. Stewart
Jwaundace Candece
stunt double: Mary
Roy Farfel
stunt coordinator
Gene Harrison
stunt coordinator
Naomi Peters
stunt double: Mrs. Lichenstein
Joanna Shelmidine
stunt fight / stunts
Derrick Simmons
stunt double: Precious
Rose Sias
stunt performer

Editorial

Dana Bloder
digital intermediate producer
Jessica Elvin
digital intermediate editorial
Emman England
post-production intern
Matthew H. Giordano
assistant editor
Barbara Jean Kearney
digital intermediate executive producer
Eric Leverenz
digital intermediate technical assistant
Nicola McKenzie
post-production intern
Melissa Murray
post-production intern
Hilary Peabody
assistant editor
Lamont Pierré
post-production intern
Tim Stipan
digital intermediate colorist
Leslie Swiedler
post-production intern
Kevin Vale
digital film scanning and recording
Michael Viftrup
post-production intern
Joe Violante
dailies advisor: Technicolor New York
Michael P. Whipple
digital intermediate engineer
Jason Crump
colorist: dailies
Charles Herzfeld
post facility supervisor
Richie Roefaro
editorial assistant: Technicolor
John W. Wayland
assistant editor

Other

Frank Appedu III
driver: hair/makeup/wardrobe
Ed Battista
transportation captain
George Campbell
driver: 15 pass
Reginald Crute
driver: electric truck
Reno Devivo
driver: 15 pass
Kevin Flynn
transportation captain
Roy Fortier
driver: set dressing
Chris Godfrey
driver: hair/makeup combo
George Grenier
driver: grip
Kenyatta Jackson
driver: camera truck
Jim Kelly
transportation co-captain
Raphael Matos
driver: prop truck
John Moresco
driver: 15 pass
Francis Nugent
driver: camera
Dominick Riccardi
driver: set dresser truck
Louis Rodriguez
driver: honeywagon
Carl Russell
driver: 3 room trailer
Kevin Smith
driver: props
Russ Swanson
driver: grip tractor
José Tejada
parking coordinator
Brian Walker
driver: hair/makeup honeywagon
Paul Weiner
driver: grip/electric truck

Music Department

Lynn Fainchtein
music supervisor
Mario Grigorov
additional musician: piano, rhodes, wurlitzer, celeste
Eric Hirsch
music editor
Rubin Kodheli
additional musician: cello
Kevin Teasley
composer: additional music
Entcho Todorov
additional musician: violin
Evan Eneman
score producer
Jay Faires
music executive

Casting Department

Leah Daniels Butler
casting associate: Los Angeles
Diane Heery
casting associate: Philadelphia
Monique Link
extras casting
James Mottram
extras casting assistant
Winsome Sinclair
extras casting
Matt Sinsheimer
casting assistant

Costume Department

Lisa Cortes
special wardrobe: Mo'Nique and Ms. Sidibe
Trenton Dallas
costume production assistant
Trayce Gigi Field
assistant costume designer
Jill Flowers
wardrobe supervisor
Eric Johnson
costume production assistant
Anne Kenney
assistant costume designer
Aissatou Parks
set costumer
Daniele Rooks
costume production assistant
Anya Taraboulsy
costume intern
Diana J. Collins
set costumer
Gabriel Crawford
costume production assistant

Camera Department

Peter Agliata
camera operator
Charlie Beyer
first assistant camera
John Billeci
generator operator
Andrew Casey
camera operator: "b" camera
Andrew Cavagnet
vtr operator
Rashad Clinton
company grip
John Coots
best boy electric
Howard J. Cournoyer
shop electric
John Donohue Jr.
company grip
John Donohue
company grip / dolly grip
Joe Doughan
best boy grip
Stanley Fernandez Jr.
first assistant camera: "a" camera
James J. Ferris
company electric
Anne Marie Fox
still photographer
Samuel G. Friedman
best boy electric / best boy
Michael Gallart
company electric
Michael Intile
electrician
Denny Kortze
second assistant camera / steadicam operator
Dan Kubicek
company electric
Thomas Landi
company electric
Kurt Lennig
rigging gaffer
Charles Libin
camera operator: "b" camera
Edgar Martin
dolly grip: "a" camera
Paul Nichols
best boy grip
John O'Malley
company electric
Neil O'Malley
best boy grip
Paul Owens
documentary videographer
Noah Prince
best boy electric
Christopher Raymond
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Guillaume Renberg
remote head operator
Eric P. Robinson
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Eddie Rodriguez
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Marcos Rodríguez-Quijano
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jesse L. Saviola
company grip
George Selden
company electric
Asif Siddiky
documentary videographer
Tim Smythe
key grip
David Stern
key grip: additional photography
Frank Stubblefield
generator operator
James Turner
company grip
Dan Vranesich
dolly grip: "b" camera
Tom Weston
camera operator: "b" camera
Todd Armitage
camera operator
Christian Baird
electrician
Nick Bentgen
additional electrician
Hugo Bonilla
electrician
Andrew Greve
additional electrician
Erik Guldbech
additional set electrician
Mike Jackson
best boy electric
Bill Lucia
electrician
Michael C. Maronna
generator operator
Alexander Martin
lighting technician
James McFadyen
electrician
Paul C. McKenna
technician: Technocrane
Mike Morini
dolly grip
Iris Ng
rigging best boy electric
Rome Petersson
additional electrician
Mike Quigley
electrician
Ray Richards
lighting technician
Yoshi Sonoda
electrician
David Woolner
electrician

Location Management

Rick Bartholomy
location assistant
Jeff Caron
location manager
Al Castellanos
location assistant
Steve Faughnan
location assistant
Christine Leaman
location manager
LeRoy McCarthy
location manager
Joseph Stephans
assistant location manager
Orit Greenberg
location scout
Rolando Hudson
assistant location manager
Brendan Kehoe
assistant location manager
Vanessa Lee Rodd
location scout: reshoots
Gregory Routt
location manager
Hughroy Williams
location assistant

Script Department

Catherine Gore
additional script supervisor
Stephanie A. Marquardt
script supervisor
Tony Osso
script supervisor
Sharon Watt
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo