X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Hubert Selby Jr.
based on the book by / screenplay

Cast

Ellen Burstyn
Sara Goldfarb
Jared Leto
Harry Goldfarb
Jennifer Connelly
Marion Silver
Marlon Wayans
Tyrone C. Love
Janet Sarno
Mrs. Pearlman
Suzanne Shepherd
Mrs. Scarlini
Joanne Gordon
Mrs. Ovadia
Mark Margolis
Mr. Rabinowitz
Jack O'Connell
Corn Dog Stand Boss
Chas Mastin
Lyle Russel
Ajay Naidu
Mailman
Sean Gullette
Arnold The Shrink
Samia Shoaib
Nurse Mall
Abraham Abraham
King Neptune
Te'ron A. O'Neal
Young Tyrone
Denise Dowse
Tyrone's Mother
Eddie De Harp
Brody's Henchman Victor
Peter Cheyenne
Sal the Geep
Abraham Aronofsky
Newspaper Man on Train
James Chinlund
Space Oddity
Olga Merediz
Malin & Block Secretary
Allison Furman
Malin & Block Office Woman
Robert Dylan Cohen
Paramedic Greenhill
Ben Shenkman
Dr. Spencer
Dylan Baker
Southern Doctor
Shaun O'Hagan
Ward Attendant Seto
Leland Gantt
Ward Attendant Penn
Bill Buell
Court Doctor
Jimmie Ray Weeks
Prison Guard
Gregg Bello
E.R. Doctor
Henry Stram
ECT Technician
Heather Litteer
Big Tim Party Girl
Jenny Decker
Big Tim Party Girl
Ami Goodheart
Big Tim Party Girl
Nina Zavarin
Big Tim Party Girl
Scott Bader
Party Animal
Jim Centofanti
Party Animal
Scott Chait
Party Animal
Daniel Clarin
Party Animal
Ben Cohen
Party Animal
Eric Cohen
Party Animal
Brett Feinstein
Party Animal
Ricky Fier
Party Animal
John Getz
Party Animal
Andrew Kessler
Party Animal
Ross Lombardo
Party Animal
Carter Mansbach
Party Animal
Scott Miller
Party Animal
Todd Miller
Party Animal
Joshua Pollack
Party Animal
Craig Rallo
Party Animal
Geordan Reisner
Party Animal
Keith Scandore
Party Animal
David Seltzer
Party Animal
Chris Varvaro
Party Animal
Ricardo Viñas
Party Animal
Chad Weiner
Party Animal
Jesse Weissberger
Party Animal
Greg Weissman
Party Animal
Hubert Selby Jr.
Laughing Guard
Lianna Pai
Angelic Nurse
Diana Berry
Malin & Block Executive
John Bryant
Drug Dealer
Tony Waag
Contestant

Produced By

Ben Barenholtz
co-executive producer
Beau Flynn
executive producer
Scott Franklin
co-producer
Ann Ruark
line producer
Stefan Simchowitz
executive producer
Randy Simon
co-producer
Jonah Smith
co-producer
M. Scott Vogel
co-producer
Eric Watson
producer
Nick Wechsler
executive producer
Palmer West
producer

Cinematography

Matthew Libatique
director of photography

Sound

Faraz Mesgari Abbasi
sound assistant
Steve Baine
foley artist
Stephen Barden
dialogue editor
Christopher Barnett
Skywalker Sound Technical Staff: engineering services
Dave Barraza
sound consultant: Dolby
Christopher Barron
Skywalker Sound Technical Staff: digital transfer
Christian Boatsman
Skywalker Sound Technical Staff: digital audio technician
Tim Burby
Skywalker Sound Technical Staff: digital transfer
John Countryman
Skywalker Sound Technical Staff: digital transfer
Lee de Lang
first assistant sound editor
Brian Emrich
sound designer
Nelson Ferreira
adr editor / supervising sound editor
Adrian Gauslin
adr recordist
Jonathan Greber
digital transfer: Skywalker Sound Technical Staff
Rose Gregoris
second assistant sound editor
Gina Gyles
foley assistant
Craig Henighan
Sound Effects Design & Editing: SOUND DOGS TORONTO
David Hunter
Skywalker Sound Technical Staff: digital editorial services
Ken Ishii
sound mixer
Tom Johnson
re-recording mixer: Skywalker Sound
Jason Kaplan
adr recordist
Peter Kelly
foley mixer
Bob Lacivita
adr recordist
Sean Landeros
Skywalker Sound Technical Staff: machine room operator
Mark Lindow
Skywalker Sound Technical Staff: mix technician or machine room operator
Anna Malkin
foley assistant
Ron Malligers
foley mixer
John Naslen
adr recordist
Tim O'Connell
foley mixer
Brandon Proctor
Skywalker Sound Technical Staff: mix technician / assistant re-recording mixer
Jeff Pullman
stand-by sound mixer
Jill Purdy
dialogue editor
Laurie Regan
adr recordist
Eddie Reyes
sound effects dubbing: Tappy Tibbons Show
Nathan Robitaille
assistant sound editor
Stephen Roque
second assistant sound editor
Ronald G. Roumas
Skywalker Sound Technical Staff: re-recordist
Gino Russo
sound effects dubbing: Tappy Tibbons Show
Tony Sereno
re-recording mixer: Skywalker Sound
Andrew Tay
foley mixer
John Taylor
Skywalker Sound Technical Staff: engineering services
John Torrijos
Skywalker Sound Technical Staff: video services
Christian von Burkleo
Skywalker Sound Technical Staff: video services
Karl Wasserman
boom operator
Rebecca Wright
foley assistant
Brad Zoern
foley mixer
Colin O'Neill
Skywalker Sound Technical Staff: digital audio technician

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

Judy Chin
key makeup artist
Marjorie Durand
assistant makeup artist
Vincent J. Guastini
special makeup and prosthetic effects
Quentin Harris
key hair stylist
Paul Huntley
wigs: Sara Goldfarb
Paul LeBlanc
hair designer: Ms. Burstyn
Joe Macchia
chief lab technician: Vincent J. Guastini
Michael Marino
additional makeup effects artist: Vincent J. Guastini / additional sculptor: Vincent J. Guastini
Charles McKenna
assistant hair stylist
Vincent Schicchi
fabricator: Vincent J. Guastini
Brian Sheratt
additional hair stylist
Mia Thoen
additional assistant makeup artist
Louie Zakarian
key artist: Vincent J. Guastini / makeup effects coordinator: Vincent J. Guastini

Special Effects

Mark Bero
special effects assistant
Drew Jiritano
special effects coordinator
David Kleinstein
special effects technician
Andrew Mortelliti
special effects assistant
John Stifanich
special effects leadman

Visual Effects

Jeremy Dawson
visual effects designer and supervisor: Amoeba Proteus
Walter Hart
effects producer: Film East
Ray Lewis
title assistant: Amoeba Proteus
Eric Person
compositor: Film East
Jim Rider
compositor: Film East
George Robbins
compositor: Film East
Francis Scrubjay Schmidt
digital supervisor: Film East
Dan Schrecker
visual effects designer and supervisor: Amoeba Proteus
Irka B. Seng
coordinating assistance: Film East
Jason Kolodziejczak
digital compositor
Mark Tureski
optical effects

Assistant Director

Timothy Bird
first assistant director
Lucia Burns
second second assistant director
Chip Signore
second assistant director
Robert Smyth
assistant director 2nd unit

Production Management

Lori Keith Douglas
unit production manager
Stacy Hope Herman
production manager: Tappy Tibbons Show
Douglas Wilkinson
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Rise Abramson
additional scenic
Joni Adams
art department intern
Ann Marie Auricchio
scenic artist
Karla J. Bailey
scenic artist
Martin Bernstein
construction coordinator
Jeff Butcher
on-set dresser
Frances Catalano
construction grip
Ben Conable
art department/graphics assistant
Michele Corn
additional scenic
Ralph Fratianni
second construction grip
Roman Greller
set dresser
Jay Hendrickx
scenic artist
Akeo Ihara
assistant property master
Sylke Jackson
additional scenic
Eliza Jiménez
designer consultant
Richard Lamb
additional scenic
Mark Main
shop craftsman
Timothy Main
key craftsman
Darius Manaro
additional scenic
Victor Morales
additional scenic
Myron Odegaard
shop electric
Arne Olsen Jr.
additional construction grip
Arne Olsen
key construction grip
Tim Oravetz
property master
Shelley Rich
art department coordinator
Steven Richetts
additional scenic
Paul Robotti
additional scenic
Paul Roer
set dresser
Connie Schlier
scenic foreman
Gary Seeley
construction grip
Steven Shellooe
camera scenic artist
Jennifer Snoeyink
scenic artist
Richard Suffern
construction grip
Greg Sullivan
charge scenic artist
Adam Toht
storyboard artist
Roman Turovsky
additional scenic
Elmon Webb
additional scenic
Timothy Oakley
prop fabricator

Editorial

Jonathan Mall
post-production coordinator
Matt Mayer
associate editor
Perri Pivovar
assistant editor
Cathy Rait
color timer
Catherine Rankin
negative cutter
George Robbins
additional television editing: Tappy Tibbons Show
Sharon Santillo
assistant editor: Tappy Tibbons Show
Oren Sarch
editor: Tappy Tibbons Show
Tracy Teicher
assistant editor: Tappy Tibbons Show
Byron Wong
apprentice editor
Andrew Drapkin
digital colorist

Other

Mike Easter
transportation co-captain
Kenny Gaskins
transportation captain
José Tejada
parking coordinator

Music Department

Stephen Barden
music editor
Jennifer Culp
musician: cello, Kronos Quartet
Hank Dutt
musician: viola, Kronos Quartet
David Harrington
musician: first violin, Kronos Quartet
Kronos Quartet
score performer: string quartet
David Lang
arranger
Bob Levy
music recording assistant
Matt Mayer
music editor
Brandon Proctor
music recording assistant
Jay Rabinowitz
music editor
John Sherba
musician: second violin, Kronos Quartet
Judith Sherman
music producer
Dann Thompson
music mixer / music recording engineer
Andre Zweers
music recording assistant
Phillip Blackford
music mix assistant
Leslie Ann Jones
music mixer
Paul Oakenfold
musician: drums, end title song

Casting Department

Sharon Blythe
extras casting assistant
Lori Eastside
extras casting
Jennifer Lindesmith
casting associate
Freddy Luis
casting associate
Alex Newman
casting assistant
Rachael Erwin
casting intern

Costume Department

Marie Abma
assistant costume designer
Kevin Brainerd
costume assistant
Mark Burchard
additional wardrobe supervisor
Mickey Carleton
additional assistant wardrobe
Kristen Couchot
assistant costume designer
Carolyn Grifel
costume designer: red dresses
Rachel Haas
wardrobe intern
Pamela Kezal
wardrobe supervisor
Donna Maloney
wardrobe supervisor
Shannon Rodriguez
wardrobe intern
Nike Silberstein
wardrobe intern

Camera Department

Dana Altomare
camera operator: "b" camera
Dave Anderson
additional best boy electric
Will Arnot
steadicam operator
John Baer
still photographer
James Bartolomeo
first assistant camera
Chris Beattie
company grip
Nicole Brait
company electric
Geb Byers
first assistant camera: Steadicam
John Clemens
assistant camera: Milo
Francesca Cobaco
additional company electric
Alisa M. Colley
film loader
Michael Dana
camera operator: "b" camera / video camera operator: Tappy Tibbons Show
Jon Delgado
generator operator
Jeffrey A. Eplett
additional gaffer
Piper Ferguson
still photographer: artwork
Jimi Ferrera
additional first assistant camera
Justin Francis
apprentice director of photography
Samuel G. Friedman
company electric
John Gilgar
dimmer board operator
Dennis Green
24 frame video operator
Liam Halligan
additional company electric
Jesse Harris
additional second assistant camera
Sandy Hays
steadicam operator
Pedro Hernández
best boy grip
Augusta Hopkins
additional company electric
Jennifer Koestler
second assistant camera
Eric Kutner
company electric
T.W. Li
video engineer: Tappy Tibbons Show
Jason Marder
additional camera loader
Jason Micallef
company electric / gaffer: second unit
Tally Morse
dolly grip
Andy Niceberg
best boy electric
Sam Nicolary
technician: Milo
Sean O'Brien
company grip
Neil Orlowski
additional camera loader
Jim Rider
operator: Milo
Kelly Rutkowski
additional company electric
Richard Rutkowski
camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Darren Ryan
24 frame video operator: stand-by
Mark Schmidt
additional first assistant camera
Melissa Soltis
additional camera loader
Joel Tishcoff
company electric
Joseph Trammell
video consultant: 24-frame
David Tumblety
company electric
Marilou Vetter
additional second assistant camera
Alicia Weber
video camera operator: Tappy Tibbons Show
Franz Yeich
company grip
Chris Zizzo
generator operator
Nicolas L. Charuet
additional grip
Laela Kilbourn
additional first assistant camera
Gábor Kövér
additional camera operator
Michael Toll
tape operator

Location Management

Natalie Arango
location intern
Nicole Klett
assistant location manager
Laurent Lavollay-Porter
location assistant
Michael Nickodem
location manager
Andrew Saxe
location scout
Pat Sones
location scout
Joseph Stephans
assistant location manager
Jon Zeidman
location scout

Script Department

Jennifer Getzinger
script supervisor
Mikayla Abromowitz
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo