X

Cast & Crew

Written By

William Steig
based upon the book by
Ted Elliott
written by
Terry Rossio
written by
Joe Stillman
written by
Cody Cameron
additional dialogue
Chris Miller
additional dialogue
Conrad Vernon
additional dialogue

Cast

Mike Myers
Shrek / Blind Mouse / Opening Narration
Cameron Diaz
Princess Fiona
John Lithgow
Lord Farquaad
Vincent Cassel
Monsieur Hood
Peter Dennis
Ogre Hunter
Clive Pearse
Ogre Hunter
Jim Cummings
Captain of Guards
Bobby Block
Baby Bear
Chris Miller
Geppetto / Magic Mirror
Cody Cameron
Pinnochio / Three Pigs
Christopher Knights
Blind Mouse / Thelonious
Simon J. Smith
Blind Mouse
Conrad Vernon
Gingerbread Man
Jacquie Barnbrook
Wrestling Fan
John Bisom
Merry Man

Produced By

Ted Elliott
co-producer
Penney Finkelman Cox
executive producer
Jane Hartwell
associate producer
David Lipman
co-executive producer
Linda Olszewski
assistant producer
Sandra Rabins
executive producer
Terry Rossio
co-producer
Steven Spielberg
executive producer
Aron Warner
producer

Sound

Slamm Andrews
sound: additional recording
Robert Batha
first assistant sound editor
Anna Behlmer
re-recording mixer
Lon Bender
supervising sound editor
Chris Clark
assistant sound engineer
Valerie Davidson
foley editor
Andrew Dudman
assistant sound engineer
Scott Martin Gershin
sound effects editor
Nerses Gezalyan
foley mixer
Hector C. Gika
sound effects editor
Kostas Gkikas
adr editor / adr recordist
Craig Heath
sound recordist
Chris Jargo
adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor
Tony Lamberti
sound effects editor
David Lucarelli
adr recordist
Jennifer L. Mann
foley editor
Alan Meyerson
additional sound mixer
James Moriana
foley artist
Andy Nelson
re-recording mixer
Craig Nepp
assistant sound engineer
Robert Renga
sound recordist
Carlos Sotolongo
recording mixer: Los Angeles Studios
Branden Spencer
first assistant sound editor
Denis St. Amand
re-recording engineer
David Stanke
assistant sound editor
Wylie Stateman
supervising sound editor
Janusz Tokarzewski
sound engineer: Poland
Eric Valetine
sound mixer: songs "All Star", "I'm a Believer" and "Stay Home"
Hugh Waddell
adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor
Jeffrey Wilhoit
foley artist
Wade Wilson
sound effects editor
Greg Zimmerman
foley recordist
Derek Casari
adr engineer
Will Edwards
sound recordist
Erich Gann
sound assistant
Kevin Globerman
second engineer
Larry Hopkins
layback sound mixer
Brian Magill
original dialogue mixer
Gregg Silk
second engineer

Casting Director

Production Design

Visual Effects

Steven Albert
matte painter
David P. Allen
effects artist
Tom Allen
lighter
Susan Amar
surfacing and modeling production coordinator
Sean Amlaner
lead stereoscopic compositor and lead artist trainer
Matt Authement
animation technical director
Matt Baer
cloth effects
Ken Ball
lighter
Jeff Beall
technical director: lighting and effects
Ken Bielenberg
visual effects supervisor
Alicia Bissinger
paint fixer
Patty Bonfilio
director of digital operations: PDI
Liz Borges-Herzog
receptionist: PDI
Terran Boylan
effects artist
Kelly Brown
creative services specialist: PDI
James Buckhouse
rough layout
Juan J. Buhler
effects artist
Richard Chuang
vice president special projects: PDI
Michael Collery
matte painting technical supervisor
Rhett Collier
effects artist
Anthony Correa
receptionist: PDI
Michael Cutler
senior systems administrator
Sumit Das
animation software development
Michael Day
lead lighter
Alain De Hoe
effects artist
Edward Deren
surfacing
Gilles Dezeustre
animation software development
Joe DiCesare
matte painter
David Doepp
surfacing lead
Jonathan Dooley
operations assistant: PDI
Sylvain Doreau
cg set builder
Greg Duda
effects artist
Mark Edwards
effects artist / film recorder operator
Thomas Esmeralda
matte painter: PDI/Dreamworks
Dado Feigenblatt
associate stereographer: Legend 3D / lighter
Tim Fescoe
stereo compositor
Nick Foster
animation software development
Barry Fowler
animation software development
Sautai Fred
lead lighter
Jennifer Freeman
associate production supervisor: lighting and effects
Marilyn Friedman
head of recruiting and staffing: PDI
Mayur Gangasagar
stereo compositor
Michael Garner
character technical director production supervisor
Jonathan Gibbs
effects lead
Peter Gladysz
human resources manager: PDI
Sue Gleadhill
rough layout
Philippe Gluckman
sequence supervisor: lighting and effects
Keith Gorham
technical director: matte painting
Peter Grassi
surfacing and modeling production coordinator
Alex Grau
lighter
Julie Haddon
head of marketing: PDI
Tony Halawa
matte painter
Randall Hammond
cloth effects
Andrew R. Harris
cloth effects
David Hart
effects artist
Jane Hartwell
head of production: PDI
Susan Hayden
sequence supervisor: lighting and effects
Jeff Hayes
modeling supervisor
Matt Head
effects artist
Earl E. Heinlein Jr.
facilities manager: PDI
Kitt Hodsden
technical director: lighting and effects
Beth Hofer
lead character technical director
Kenneth Ibrahim
cloth effects
Matthew Kemper
compositor: Legend 3D/stereo
Lawrence Kesteloot
animation software development
Matt Kimball
animation software development
Monty Kimball
associate production supervisor: lighting and effects
Steven Kirchner
layout artist
Annmarie Koenig
lead lighter
Audra Koklys
production coordinator: lighting and effects
Amy Krider
marketing assistant: PDI
Lee Lanier
lighter
Christine M. Lingenfelter
recruiting coordinator: PDI
Jin Liou
lead lighter
Michael Wei Mao
technical director: matte painting
Joanna Mason
animation software development
Chris Milano
operations assistant: PDI
Kerry Miller
additional surfacing

Production Management

Pawel Araszkiewicz
production associate
Denise Nolan Cascino
layout production supervisor
Patty Kaku
modeling production supervisor
Kat Kelly Hayduk
production supervisor: film room
Laura Lockwood
layout production supervisor
Triva von Klark
production manager
Matthew Goodman
post-production supervisor
John 'JR' Robeck
production supervisor

Art Department

Kelly Asbury
storyboard artist
Francisco Avalos
storyboard artist
Rejean Bourdages
storyboard artist
Ken Bruce
storyboard artist
Anthony Byrnes
art department production assistant
Becky Cassady
storyboard artist
Eric Darnell
storyboard artist
Craig Edelblut
set designer
Rick Farmiloe
storyboard artist
Edmund Fong
storyboard artist
James Fujii
storyboard artist
Sean Hargreaves
senior concept designer
Ken Harsha
storyboard artist
Tom Hester
head sculptor
Raman Hui
character designer
Fadi Basem Kandah
art department production assistant
Robert Koo
storyboard artist
Robert Lence
storyboard artist
Mary Locatell
production illustrator
Hank Mayo
storyboard artist
Rachael Ellen Miller
art department production coordinator
Facundo Rabaudi
model maker
Tom Sito
storyboard artist
David Soren
storyboard artist
Robert Souza
storyboard artist
John Stevenson
storyboard artist
Henrik Tamm
production illustrator
Don Weinger
additional set designer
James Wood Wilson
production illustrator
Julia Woolf
production illustrator
Brenda Chapman
storyboard artist
Lorna Cook
storyboard artist
Ronnie Del Carmen
storyboard artist
Sidney DeSeve
character designer
Bill Kaufmann
visual development artist
Mark Kausler
storyboard artist
Uli Meyer
storyboard artist
Liz Pichon
storyboard artist
Randy Simper
pre-production designer
J. Michael Spooner
concept designer/visual development artist
Ennio Torresan
storyboard artist

Animation

Edip Agi
animator
Kelly Asbury
story artist
Francisco Avalos
story artist
Zsoka Barkacs
additional character technical director support
J.J. Blumenkranz
character technical director
Rejean Bourdages
story artist
Christian Bouyer
character modeler/location modeler: preproduction vis dev
Ken Bruce
story artist
Cody Cameron
story artist
Becky Cassady
story artist
Chung Chan
animator
Tim Cheung
directing animator
Kenny Chung
additional animator
Paul Chung
directing animator
Denis Couchon
directing animator
Bart Coughlin
character technical director
Stéphane Cros
additional character technical director support
Cassidy Curtis
character technical director
Jennifer Dahlman
animation production supervisor
Donnachada Daly
directing animator
Eric Darnell
story artist
Irene Deery
additional character technical director support
Rick Farmiloe
story artist
Peter Farson
character technical director
Edmund Fong
story artist
Tony Fucile
animator
James Fujii
story artist
Rex Grignon
additional supervising animator
Matthieu Grospiron
lighting artist
Patricia A. Hannaway
additional animator
Ken Harsha
story artist
Todd Heapy
layout artist
Tom Hester
character designer
Milana Huang
character technical director
Raman Hui
character designer / supervising animator
Ethan Hurd
animator
Tim Keon
animator
Ken Keys
animator
Kavita Khosla
additional character technical director support
Robert Koo
story artist
Todd Kurosawa
story artist
Barbara T. Labounta
character technical director resource manager
Robert Lence
story artist
Nathan Loofbourrow
character technical director
Erwan Maigret
additional character technical director support
Noel McGinn
animator
Alberto Menache
additional character technical director support
Chris Miller
story artist
Lucia Modesto
character technical director co-supervisor
Stephan Osterburg
additional character technical director support
Luca Prasso
character technical director co-supervisor
David Rader
animator
Kevin Rodgers
character technical director
Tom Roth
animator
Tom Sito
story artist
Simon J. Smith
head of layout
Mike Smithson
character designer
David Soren
story artist
Robert Souza
story artist
John Stevenson
story artist
James Straus
directing animator
Brian Thompson
additional character technical director support
Don Venhaus
animator
Conrad Vernon
story artist
Eric Vignola
character technical director
Gabriel Herman Villarrubia
animation production coordinator
Robert Vogt
character technical director

Editorial

Mike Andrews
second editor
Michelle Belforte
first assistant editor: avid
James Beshears
post-production executive
Andrew Birch
post-production associate
Terry Claborn
color timer
Robert J. Hansen
telecine operator
Mo Henry
negative cutter
Christopher Knights
first assistant film editor
Rich Mackay
negative cutter
Paul Monteiro
editorial apprentice
Carol Norton
additional editorial supervisor
Nicole Serrano Sewell
editorial coordinator
Mary Beth Smith
negative cutter
Gene Takahashi
editorial technician
Jenna Grigg Thomas
editorial supervisor
Steve Bloom
additional editor

Other

Kelly Asbury
special thanks
Brenda Chapman
special thanks
Teresa Cheng
special thanks
Kristen D. Chidel
special thanks
Martin Cohen
special thanks
Bruce Daitch
special thanks
Ann Daly
special thanks
Doug Ikeler
special thanks
Tim Johnson
special thanks
Michael Kahn
special thanks
Cecil Kramer
special thanks
Edwin R. Leonard
special thanks
Bradford Lewis
special thanks
Alan Myerson
special thanks
Dennis Park
special thanks
Jennifer Rubin
special thanks
Asa Tucker
special thanks
Simon Wells
special thanks
Lenny Wohl
special thanks
Hans Zimmer
special thanks
Barbara Zipperman
special thanks

Music Department

Paul Archibald
musician: trumpet
Ian Balmain
musician: trumpet
John Bell
orchestrator
Dave Bishop
musician: clarinet
Richard Bissill
musician: french horn
Ray Brinker
musician: drums
Nicholas Bucknall
musician: clarinet
Julie Butchko
music clearance
Toby Chu
music assistant / composer: additional music
Paul Clarvis
musician: percussion
John A. Coleman
orchestrator
Andrew Crowley
musician: trumpet
Peter DiStefano
musician: guitar
Richard Edwards
musician: trombone
Marylata Elton
music supervisor
Jonathan Evans-Jones
musician: violin
Elizabeth Finch
orchestrator
Andrew Findon
musician: flute
Bruce Fowler
orchestrator
Walt Fowler
orchestrator
Gavin Greenaway
conductor: score
Isobel Griffiths
orchestral contractor
Dave Hecox
music assistant
Eddie Hession
musician: accordion
Mike Hext
musician: trombone
Danny Jacob
musician: guitars
Paul Kegg
musician: cello
Alastair King
composer: additional music / music assistant
Boguslav Kostecki
musician: violin
Rita Manning
musician: violin
Ladd McIntosh
orchestrator
James McKee Smith
composer: additional music
Anna Noakes
musician: flute
Gretchen O'Neal
music production services
Anthony Pike
musician: clarinet
Joel J. Richard
music assistant
Brian Richards
music editor
Maggie Rodford
score coordinator
Owen Slade
musician: tuba
Tony Stanton
music preparation
Dave Stewart
musician: trombone
Martin Tillman
musician: electric cello
Robert Townson
soundtrack producer
Jason Wade
musician: "You Belong to Me"
Nick Wollage
score recordist
Gavyn Wright
orchestra leader
Warren Zielinski
musician: violin
Mark Berrow
musician: violin
Rachel Bolt
musician: viola
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Bill Conn
orchestrator
Tonia Davall
orchestra contractor
Sandy DeCrescent
orchestra contractor
Mark Graham
music copyist
Frank Macchia
music preparation
Everton Nelson
musician / viloin
John Rodd
orchestra scoring recordist
Mary Scully
musician: double bass
Steven L. Smith
music preparation
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Jake Walker
musician
Bruce White
musician: viola

Casting Department

Sara Getzkin
casting associate
Christi Soper
casting associate

Script Department

Stephen Hibbert
script revisions
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo