X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Kemp Powers
co-director

Written By

Pete Docter
story by / screenplay by
Mike Jones
story by / screenplay by
Kemp Powers
story by / screenplay by

Produced By

Kiri Hart
executive producer
Valerie LaPointe
associate executive producer
Dana Murray
producer
Jonas Rivera
development producer
Dan Scanlon
executive producer
Michael Warch
associate producer

Cinematography

Matt Aspbury
director of photography
Ian Megibben
director of photography

Sound

Thom Brennan
foley supervisor / foley editor
Jeannette Browning
dialogue recordist
Vince Caro
original dialogue mixer / senior recording engineer
Lisa Chino
assistant supervising sound editor
Scott Curtis
foley mixer
Nick Docter
assistant sound effects editor
Coya Elliott
supervising sound editor
Bobby Johanson
original dialogue mixer
Doc Kane
original dialogue mixer
Ren Klyce
re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Alan Leer
dialogue recordist
Josh Lowden
general manager
Liz Marston
assistant re-recording mixer
Adrian Maruri
recording engineer
Steve Morris
head of engineering
Nathan Nance
additional re-recording mixer
Cheryl Nardi
adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor / supervising dialogue editor
Jon Null
head of production
Steve Orlando
sound effects editor
David Parker
re-recording mixer
Kimberly Patrick
sound effects editor
Eric Pearson
home entertainment supervisor
Justin Pearson
sound editor: production
Kenny Pickett
additional production sound
Eva Porter
client services
Michael Rivera
dialogue recordist
Shelley Roden
foley artist
John Roesch
foley artist
Dee Selby
foley editor
Cathy Shirk
post production sound accountant
Cynthia Slavens
studio mastering director
Jonathon Stevens
sound effects editor
Veronica Toledo
production sound assistant
Mario De Socio
adr recordist
Vedat Kiyici
original dialogue mixer
Paul McGrath
original dialogue mixer
Marilyn Morris
original dialogue mixer
David Peifer
digital editorial support
Scott Theakston
digital editorial support
Rostislav Trifonov
sound designer: trailer sound

Editing

Kevin Nolting
film editor

Production Design

Art Direction

Paul Abadilla
art director: sets

Visual Effects

Matthew Alsup
software research & development: Presto animation system, Pixar Studio Team
Mike Altman
sets modeling lead
Eric Andraos
sets shading artist
Alexis Angelidis
effects technical lead
Patrick Angell
lightspeed technical director
Jim Atkinson
software research & development: Presto animation system, Pixar Studio Team
Raja Bala
software R&D / software research & development: core engineering & design, Pixar Studio Team
Marc Bannister
renderman development: Pixar Studio Team
David Baraff
software research & development: production software, Pixar Studio Team
Alec Bartsch
sets shading artist
Byron Bashforth
character shading & groom artist
David Batte
sets shading artist
Gavin Baxter
tailoring artist
Adrian Bell
renderman development: Pixar Studio Team
Nestor Benito
lighting artist
Matt Benson
simulation artist
Yekaterina Benson
set dressing lead
Lloyd Bernberg
lighting artist
Tim Best
lighting artist
Allison Bianchi
software research & development: Presto animation system, Pixar Studio Team
Katie Bickley
lighting artist
Max Bickley
lighting lead
Jeremy Birn
lighting artist
Sunya Boonyatera
software research & development: core engineering & design, Pixar Studio Team
Brian Boyd
lighting artist
Katrin Bratland
renderman development: Pixar Studio Team
Mattie Brehm
effects coordinator
Jonathan Brouillat
renderman development: Pixar Studio Team
Gary Bruins
additional effects artist
Don Bui
lighting artist
Ryan Bujnowicz
software research & development: design & engineering leadership, Pixar Studio Team
James Burgess
renderman development: Pixar Studio Team
Andrew Butts
software research & development: Presto animation system, Pixar Studio Team
Iván Mauricio Calderón
software research & development: assets & infrastructure, Pixar Studio Team
Danielle Cambridge
stereo manager
Matthew Camello
tailoring & simulation coordinator
Kristopher Campbell
simulation artist
Alfonso Caparrini
lighting artist
Jay Carina
international technical lead
Antony Carysforth
additional sets artist
Mathieu Cassagne
lighting artist
Elliott Cattell
sequence lead
Tom Cauchois
software research & development: core engineering & design, Pixar Studio Team
Edwin Chang
simulation artist
Hosuk Chang
set extension artist
Juei Chang
software research & development: Presto animation system, Pixar Studio Team
Cheyenne Chapel
sets modeling artist
Chris J. Chapman
effects artist
Edward Chen
lighting artist
Julian Y.C. Chen
software research & development: story & editorial, Pixar Studio Team
Wendy Wenting Chen
software research & development: shading, lighting, fx & rendering, Pixar Studio Team
Ye Won Cho
lighting artist
Per Christensen
renderman development: Pixar Studio Team
Brian Clark
tailoring artist
Charu Clark
lighting artist
Scott Clifford
lighting lead
Rosie Cole
set dressing artist
Patrick Coleman
global technology engineer
Kim Collins
additional rendering manager
Daniel Combs
lighting manager
Michael B. Comet
character supervisor
Tim Condon
software research & development: Presto animation system, Pixar Studio Team
Keith Cormier
lighting artist
Margo Coughlin Zimmerman
simulation & crowds manager
Jared Counts
software research & development: Presto animation system, Pixar Studio Team
Bena Currin
global technology engineer
Steven Dao
software research & development: Presto animation system, Pixar Studio Team
Jason Davies
character modeling & articulation artist
Joachim De Deken
software research & development: design & engineering leadership, Pixar Studio Team
Fernando de Goes
software research & development: research, Pixar Studio Team
Francisco De La Torre
sets shading artist
Ethan Dean
character shading & groom artist
Nancy Anais Dinh
stereo artist
Gus Dizon
character shading & groom artist
Tom Duff
software research & development: research, Pixar Studio Team
David Eberle
software research & development: Presto animation system, Pixar Studio Team
Frank Eder
global technology intern
Hannah Eichers
rendering coordinator
George Elkoura
software research & development: design & engineering leadership, Pixar Studio Team
Nino Ellington
additional rendering technical director
Matt Elser
production systems operations: Pixar Studio Team
Alicea Lin Engquist
software research & development: management, Pixar Studio Team
Claire Faggioli
story & rendering manager
Christina Faraj
sets modeling artist
Nathan Fariss
set dressing artist
McKay Farley
software research & development: assets & infrastructure, Pixar Studio Team
Marlena Fecho
global technology engineer
Gregory Finch
software research & development: shading, lighting, fx & rendering, Pixar Studio Team
Adam Fish
software research & development: core engineering & design, Pixar Studio Team
Kurt Fleischer
software research & development: research, Pixar Studio Team
Philip Floetotto
software research & development: production software, Pixar Studio Team
Donald Fong
tailoring lead
Jared Fong
character modeling & articulation artist
Michael Fong
visual effects supervisor
Susan Fisher Fong
sequence lead
Sarah Forcier
renderman development: Pixar Studio Team
Chris Foreman
effects artist
Stephen Friedman
renderman development: Pixar Studio Team
Morgan Fritz
software research & development: core engineering & design, Pixar Studio Team
Shaun Galinak
effects artist

Production Management

Cynthia Lusk
production director: International
Jaclyn Simon
production manager
Beth Sullivan
administration manager
Robert Tachoires
studio mastering manager
Niketa Roman
post-production manager

Art Department

Daniel Arriaga
additional artist
Paula Assadourian
story artist
James S. Baker
story artist
Ed Bell
additional artist
Rejean Bourdages
story artist
Jun Han Cho
sets supervisor
Ralph Eggleston
development artist
Craig Foster
additional artist
Michael Frederickson
development artist
Seth Freeman
additional character artist
Tom Gately
additional artist
Josh Holtsclaw
graphic designer
Bryn Imagire
shading art director
Harley Jessup
additional artist
Jake Kaplan
art coordinator
Edgar Karapetyan
story artist
Tanja Krampfert
additional artist
Aimei Kutt
development artist
Jenny Lerew
additional story artist
Carlos Felipe León Ortiz
lighting key designer
Albert Lozano
character art director
Kyle Macnaughton
development artist
Deanna Marsigliese
additional artist
Laura Meyer
graphic designer
Scott Morse
story artist
Ernesto Nemesio
lighting key designer
Ricky Nierva
development artist / story artist
Hyein Park
story artist
Bill Presing
additional story artist
James Reinhart Robertson
additional story artist
Peter Roe
development artist
Tony Rosenast
story artist
Don Shank
additional artist
Jay Shuster
additional artist
Sajan Skaria
additional character artist
Nate Stanton
additional story artist
Ian Steplowski
additional character artist
Dave Strick
development artist
Devon Stubblefield
additional artist
Rui Tong
additional artist
Emily Wilson
art coordinator
Emily A. Wilson
art coordinator
Michael Wu
storyboard artist
Yingzong Xin
character designer
Michael Yates
story artist
Maria Yi
character designer
Jesse Aclin
development artist
Daniel Lopez Muñoz
character art director

Animation

Daniel Abad
crowds animator
Paulie Alam
animator
Grant Alexander
character designer
Robert Anderson
layout artist
Paula Assadourian
story artist
Selen Atiker
additional fix animation
James S. Baker
story artist
Nahyun Beak
fix animator
Kimmy Birdsell
crowds coordinator
Bolhem Bouchiba
additional animation
Rejean Bourdages
story artist
Jude Brownbill
animation supervisor
Daniel Campbell
animation shot support
James Campbell
layout artist
Camilo Castro
set designer
Guillaume Chartier
animation crowds supervisor
Jack Cheng
animation shot support
Christopher Chua
lead drawover artist
Scott Clark
animator
Aphton Corbin
story artist
Don Crum
animator
Alexander Curtis
crowds animator
Joshua Dai
animator
Jason Deamer
character designer
Ronnie Del Carmen
additional story contribution
David DeVan
animator
Paul Diaz
animator
Rebecca Euphrat
animation manager
Rachelle Federico
animation coordinator
Tony Fucile
character designer
Jahkeeli Garnett
layout artist
Robb Gibbs
animator
Sylvia Gray Wong
layout artist
Andy Grisdale
layout lead
Neil Helm
animator
Ryan Heuett
layout artist
Daniel Holland
set designer
Rob Jensen
animation tools lead
Trevor Jimenez
story supervisor
Edgar Karapetyan
story artist
Sandra Ford Karpman
post animation camera artist
Rami Kasim
animator
Nancy Kato
additional animation
Jessica Kelly
senior animation coordinator
Brandon Kern
additional animation
Seong-Young Kim
layout artist
Robert Kinkead
layout artist
Aaron Koressel
animation tools lead / animator
Shawn Krause
additional animation
Todd R. Krish
animation shot support
Bruce Kuei
animator
Tarun Lak
animator
Wendell Lee
animator
John LeGrande
animation shot support
Holger Leihe
additional animation
Mike Leonard
crowds animator
Jenny Lerew
additional story artist
Kristen Lester
story supervisor
Cody Lyon
animator
Austin Madison
lead drawover artist
Matt Majers
animator
Aviv Mano
animator

Editorial

Gregory Amundson
second film editor
Erik Anderson
digital cinema supervisor
Eric M. Barker
first assistant editor
Megan Bartel
editorial management
Samantha Benedetti
projectionist
Susan Brunig
color grading operator
Jamie Datz
second assistant editor
Ayse Dedeoglu
second assistant editor
Heather Eisner
post-production executive assistant
Lisa Fotheringham
editorial management
Lucas Glashoff
international editorial
Dominic Glynn
senior scientist
Robert Grahamjones
second film editor
John Hazelton
senior projectionist
Meredith Hom
editorial manager
Glenn Kasprzycki
media control center operator
Cris Knight
media control center operator
Nina Lentini
editorial intern
Connie Li
senior editorial coordinator
Sophia Ohara
international editorial
Richard Pinkham
media control center operator
Amera Rizk
second film editor
Paloma Rodriguez
second assistant editor
Andy Sakhrani
senior editorial coordinator
Jessie Thiele Schroeder
post production producer
Matthew Seife
post-production coordinator
Jeremy Slome
associate post-production supervisor
Nicholas Sy
editorial intern
Matt Wilkinson
media control center assistant

Other

Kenya Barris
special thanks
Mike Birbiglia
additional thanks
Ryan Coogler
special thanks
Julie Ann Crommett
additional thanks
Bill Hader
additional thanks
Lauren Harrold
additional thanks
Brenda Hsueh
special thanks
Quincy Jones
special thanks
Rashida Jones
additional thanks
Rebecca Ko
additional thanks
Nick Kroll
additional thanks
Meg LeFauve
special thanks
Yo-Yo Ma
special thanks
Kelsey Mann
special thanks
John Mulaney
additional thanks
Kiel Murray
special thanks
Frank Oz
additional thanks
Amy Poehler
additional thanks
Lee Unkrich
special thanks
Jennifer Zaccaro
acknowledgement

Music Department

Peter Archer
music consultant
Eddie Barbash
featured jazz musician
Jon Batiste
jazz compositions & arrangements by / music consultant / musician: Joe Gardner piano performances
Christopher Bell
music consultant
Wayne Bergeron
musician: trumpet
Sally Boldt
music editor
David Boucher
jazz compositions recorded & mixed by
Terri Lyne Carrington
music consultant
Ashley Chafin
music production manager
Nick Chuba
score engineering
Johnnetta B. Cole
music consultant
Donna Cole-Brule
music business affairs
Brendan Dekora
score engineering
Daveed Diggs
music consultant
Tia Fuller
featured jazz musician
Marcus Gilmore
featured jazz musician
David Giuli
jazz orchestration by
Herbie Hancock
music consultant
Kevin Harp
digital recordist
Dylan S. Hart
musician: french horn
Roy Haynes
featured jazz musician
Kyle Hoffman
score engineering
Valentijn Hoogwerf
additional music: title song
Phil Kuehn
featured jazz musician
Tom MacDougall
executive music producer
Martin McClellan
music preparation
Marcus McLaurine
music consultant
Linda May Han Oh
featured jazz musician
Andrew Page
vice president: music production
Justin Pearson
music editor: production
Zack Pitt-Smith
conductor: Edna Brewer Middle School Jazz Band
Questlove
music consultant
Atticus Ross
score engineering
Joe Saylor
featured jazz musician
Anton Schwarz
russian music supervisor
Ayatey Shabazz
music arranger
Tommy Simpson
score engineering
Soalk
music producer
George Spencer
music consultant
Carrie Tretteen
music clearance
Jimmy Tsai
music production assistant
Booker White
music preparation by
Bradford Young
music consultant
AJR
musician
Nicholas J. Cazares
additional orchestrations: music preparation
Lauren Harrold
additional music production support
Nick Lok
musician
Aaron Meyer
music preparation
Melissa Orquiza
music preparation
Jason Poss
music transcription
Peter Rotter
music contractor

Casting Department

Kate Hansen-Birnbaum
casting associate
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting

Script Department

Jessica Heidt
script supervisor
Paige Johnstone
script coordinator
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo