X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Hayao Miyazaki
original story by / screenplay by

Cast

Rumi Hiiragi
Chihiro Ogino / Sen
Mari Natsuki
Yubaba / Zeniba
Takashi Naitô
Akio Ogino
Yasuko Sawaguchi
Yûko Ogino
Yô Ôizumi
Bandai-gaeru
Koba Hayashi
Kawa no Kami
Ken Yasuda
Oshirasama
Suzanne Pleshette
Yubaba / Zeniba
Lauren Holly
Chihiro's Mother
Michael Chiklis
Chihiro's Father
John Ratzenberger
Assistant Manager
Tara Strong
Boh (Baby)
Mickie McGowan
Bath House Woman
Jack Angel
Radish Spirit (Oshira-sama)
Bob Bergen
No-Face / Frog
Rodger Bumpass
Foreman (Bandai-gaeru)
Phil Proctor
Frog-like Chef
Paul Eiding
Chichiyaku
Jim Ward
River Spirit
Madalena Bobone
Yûko Ogino
Filipa Maló Franco
Chihiro Ogino / Sen
João Lagarto
Akio Ogino
João Melo
Aniyaku

Produced By

Hironori Aihara
executive producer
Ryôichi Fukuyama
associate producer
Kôji Hoshino
executive producer
Lori Korngiebel
associate producer
Takeyoshi Matsushita
executive producer
Yutaka Narita
executive producer
Seiji Okuda
associate producer
Yasuyoshi Tokuma
chief executive producer
Banjirô Uemura
executive producer
Seiichirô Ujiie
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Toshiaki Abe
sound effects support
Atsushi Aikawa
DTS mastering
Petra Bach
adr supervisor
Gregg Barbanell
foley artist
Valerio Brini
re-recording mixer: Italian Language
André Dias
printmaster engineer: international versions / recording engineer
Suminobu Hamada
surround mixing
Kaz Hayashi
sound: dolby digital/DTS stereo
Takeshi Imaizumi
sound mixer / sound recordist
Kazumi Inaki
sound production
Shuji Inoue
sound: dolby digital/DTS stereo
Michihiro Itô
sound effects
Tamaki Kojo
sound production
Rie Komiya
sound effects assistant
Mayuka Miyazawa
sound effects support
Eiko Morikawa
sound effects support
Daisuke Murakami
sound effects assistant
Kazuaki Narita
sound effects support
Tôru Noguchi
sound effects
Terry Porter
re-recording mixer: U.S.
Tetsuya Satake
sound mixer / sound recordist
Robert L. Sephton
American sound supervisor / sound effects editor
Hajime Takagi
Assistant Re-recording Mixer / sound mixer / sound recordist
Noriko Tsushi
DTS mastering
Ayako Ueda
sound effects support
Futoshi Ueda
optical sound recordist
Kirk Wise
ADR director

Casting Director

Jamie Thomason
voice casting director
David Wright
voice casting director

Production Design

Art Direction

Visual Effects

Robert Bagley
telecine operator
Thomas Baker
CAPS scene planning
Masafumi Inoue
cg engineer
Masaru Karube
digital animator
Mitsunori Katâma
digital animator
Masa Oshiro
effects animator
Miki Satô
digital animator
Yôichi Senzui
digital animator
Yûji Tone
digital animator
Hiroki Yamada
digital animator
Michael Arias
software development

Assistant Director

Masayuki Miyaji
assistant director / assistant director
Atsushi Takahashi
assistant director

Production Management

Pawel Araszkiewicz
production associate
Jeff Deckman
assistant production manager: english language version
Nozomu Takahashi
production manager

Art Department

Yukie Nomura
color design assistant
Kazuko Yamada
color design assistant
Michiyo Yasuda
color designer
Noboru Yoshida
assistant art director

Animation

Shinichi Abe
inbetween animator
Akihiko Adachi
inbetween artist
Mi Kyoung An
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Myeong Hoe An
digital ink and paint artist
Masashi Andô
animation director
Seiko Azuma
inbetween animator
Eun Soon Byeon
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Hye Soon Byeon
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Hyun Mi Cho
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Hee Eun Choi
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Soon Hwa Choi
digital ink and paint artist: Jem
Hanako Enomoto
inbetween animator
Ayako Fuji
inbetween artist
Emiko Fujii
inbetween animator
Kaori Fujii
key animator
Hideto Fujiki
inbetween animator
Maya Fujimori
inbetween animator
Naoko Fujitani
inbetween animator
Yoshikazu Fukutome
background artist
Naoya Furukawa
key animator
Shôgo Furuya
key animator
Makiko Futaki
key animator
Natsuko Goto
inbetween animator
Sun Ki Ham
digital ink and paint artist: DR Digital
Hideki Hamasu
key animator
Hideyoshi Hamatsu
key animator
Keumi Han
digital ink and paint artist: Jem
Shinji Hashimoto
key animator
Satoshi Hattori
inbetween animator
Lee Kyung Heo
digital ink and paint artist
Sayaka Hirahara
background artist
Kumi Hirai
inbetween animator
Rie Hirakawa
inbetween animator
Motonobu Hori
inbetween animator
Akira Hosogaya
inbetween artist
Young Mi Huh
inbetween animator
Hiroshi Iijima
digital ink and paint artist: T2 Studio
Ryôko Ina
background artist
Takeshi Inamura
key animator
Masami Inomata
inbetween animator
Nobushige Inoshita
inbetween animator
Masayo Iseki
digital ink and paint artist
Tomoe Ishihara
background artist
Hiroaki Ishii
digital ink and paint checker
Kunitoshi Ishii
inbetween animator
Kuniyuki Ishii
key animator
Yukari Ishita
inbetween animator
Keiko Itogawa
background artist
Nozomu Itô
inbetween animator
Yumiko Ito
inbetween animator
Yoshitake Iwakami
inbetween animator
Emiko Iwayanagi
inbetween animator
Cheol-Ho Jang
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Seong Hui Jeong
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Hyun Ju Jun
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Hyeon Soo Joung
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Megumi Kagawa
key animator
Tsutomu Kaichi
inbetween animator
Shizue Kaneko
key animator
Naomi Kasugai
background artist
Mioko Katano
inbetween animator
Masanori Kikuchi
background artist
Byoung Ryul Kim
digital ink and paint artist: Jem
Eun Young Kim
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Hee Jung Kim
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Ji Eun Kim
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Jin Wook Kim
digital ink and paint artist
Mi Sun Kim
digital ink and paint artist: Jem
Mung Sook Kim
digital ink and paint artist: Jem
Myoung Sun Kim
digital ink and paint artist: Jem
Tae Jong Kim
digital ink and paint artist: Jem
Shigeru Kimishima
key animator
Yumiko Kitajima
inbetween animator
Komasa
inbetween artist
Daizen Komatsuda
inbetween animator
Junko Komatsuzaki
inbetween animator
Rie Kondô
inbetween animator
Ken'ichi Konishi
key animator
Fumie Konno
inbetween animator
Masahiro Kubota
background artist: Ogura Kôbô
Misuzu Kurata
key animator
Bok Kyoung Kwon
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Kitarô Kôsaka
key animator
Do Hee Lee
digital ink and paint artist: Jem
Eun Kyoung Lee
digital ink and paint artist: Jem
Hye Sung Lee
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Mi Ok Lee
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Sue Shang Lee
inbetween animator: DR Digital
Daisuke Makino
inbetween animator
Kiyoko Makita
inbetween animator
Suzuko Mano
inbetween animator
Yu Maruyama
inbetween animator
Osamu Masuyama
background artist
Tadahito Matsubayashi
inbetween animator
Mariko Matsuo
key animator
Masaru Matsuse
key animator
Atsuko Matsushita
inbetween artist
Satoshi Mikage
inbetween animator
Tomoko Miyata
inbetween animator
Yoshiyuki Momose
key animator

Editorial

Kôhei Endô
color management system
Robert J. Hansen
telecine operator
Masahiro Honma
film recording
Katie Hooten
post-production coordinator
Ado Ishii
color management system
Takehisa Katsumata
lab management
Rich Mackay
negative cutter
Keiko Mizuta
assistant editor
Yoshirô Nishio
lab coordinator
Masao Shibata
film recording
Mary Beth Smith
negative cutter
Mutsumi Takemiya
assistant editor
Shingo Toyotani
film recording
Megumi Uchida
assistant editor

Other

Stephen Alpert
with special thanks to
Nao Amisaki
with special thanks to
Robert Bagley
special thanks
Thomas Baker
with special thanks to
Matthew Jon Beck
with special thanks to
Dave Bossert
with special thanks to
John K. Carr
with special thanks to
John Cejka
with special thanks to
Paul Cichocki
with special thanks to
Stephanie C. Herrman
with special thanks to
Mary Hidalgo
with special thanks to
Katie Hooten
with special thanks to
Prathik Jain
thank you
Ellen Keneshea
with special thanks to
Brenda McGirl
with special thanks to
Zuzanna Radziwonka
very special thanks
James 'J.R.' Russell
with special thanks to
Hermann H. Schmidt
with special thanks to
William Shaffer
with special thanks to
Bruce Tauscher
with special thanks to

Music Department

Joe Hisaishi
conductor / musician: piano / orchestrator
Kazumi Inaki
music production
Tamaki Kojo
music production
Shinichi Tanaka
orchestra recordist
Masayoshi Ôkawa
music engineer
Kazunori Miyake
orchestrator
Jun Nagao
orchestrator

Casting Department

Motohiro Hatanaka
casting coordinator: Pug Point
Mickie McGowan
adr voice casting
Keiko Yagi
casting coordinator: Pug Point
Naomi Yasu
casting coordinator: Pug Point

Camera Department

Mikio Mori
consultant: dolby film
Wataru Takahashi
digital camera and composite operator / digital cinematographer
Atsushi Tamura
digital camera and composite operator
Junji Yabuta
digital camera and composite operator
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo