X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Zach Helm
written by

Cast

Will Ferrell
Harold Crick
William Dick
IRS Co-Worker #1
Guy Massey
IRS Co-Worker #2
Martha Espinoza
IRS Co-Worker #3
T.J. Jagodowski
IRS Co-Worker #4
Peter Grosz
IRS Co-Worker #5
Ricky Adams
Young Boy
Christian Stolte
Young Boy's Father
Denise Hughes
Kronecker Bus Driver
Peggy Roeder
Polish Woman
Tonray Ho
IRS Co-Worker #6
Danny Rhodes
Bakery Employee #1
Helen Young
Bakery Customer #1
David Pompeii
Bakery Customer #2
Linara Washington
Bakery Employee #2
Larry Neumann Jr.
Homeless Man
Emma Thompson
Karen Eiffel
John Mohrlein
Man with Hose
Queen Latifah
Penny Escher
Tom Hulce
Dr. Cayly
Linda Hunt
Dr. Mittag-Leffler
Dustin Hoffman
Professor Jules Hilbert
Kristin Chenoweth
Book Channel Host
Bradley Mott
Large Man on Bus
David Wiegers
Bakery Customer #3
Jarrett Sleeper
Bakery Customer #4
Karen Lloyd
Customer with Tan
Keith Kupferer
Demolition Foreman
Danny McCarthy
Demolition Crew #1
Tab Baker
Demolition Crew #2
Mark Buettner
Claw Operator
Christian Young
ER Doctor #1
Arraon Skippa Hixson
Young Man Patient
Bryan Kelly
ER Orderly
Whitney Sneed
ER Nurse #1
Ray Kurut
ER Doctor #2
Celeste Pechous
ER Nurse #2
Michael Cook
ER Doctor #3
Cheryl Lynn Bruce
Head ER Nurse
Chet Dubowski
Man in Tweed
Ora Jones
Banneker Press Receptionist
Herb Lichtenstein
IRS Co-Worker #7
Stacey Elaine Jackson
IRS Co-Worker #8
Jordan Teplitz
Old Man on Phone
Ricardo Gutiérrez
Bus Company Manager
James Mazza
Irritated Man on Bus
Oscar Roxas
Another Man on Bus
Nadirah Bost
Accident Witness
Sandra Marquez
Accident Witness
Lacy Katherine Campbell
Accident Witness
Will Clinger
Accident Witness
Al Samuels
Accident Witness
Frank Caeti
Accident Witness
Andrew Rothenberg
Doctor Mercator
Lucinda Kemp
Bus Operator #1
Donna Watkins
Bus Operator #2
Julien Heron
Animal Footage Voice Over
Lora Cain
Animal Footage Voice Over
Bob Papenbrook
Animal Footage Voice Over
Mike McColl
Animal Footage Voice Over
Nathan Adloff
Bakery Patron
Anouk Aimée
Anne Gauthier
Holly Barrett
Truck Driver
Edy Cullen
Business Women
Sue Durso
IRS Agent
Reese Foster
IRS Agent
Alex Gil
College Student
Eli Goodman
Augustus Chatman
Cheryl Graeff
Secretary
Terry Jones
Mr. Creosote
Bob Kolbey
Professor Polo
Tim Krueger
Business Man
Debra Langland
Nosy Lady at Accident
Jamie Louachai
Movie Patron / El Passenger
Lori Miller
Woman with Dog
Sergio Mojica
Business Person
Kevin Pitcairn
White Guy with Asian Woman
Zachary Spangler
Bus passenger
January Stern
Bus Riding Mom
Jean-Louis Trintignant
Jean-Louis Duroc
Ron Valdez
Orderly

Produced By

Joseph Drake
executive producer
Aubrey Henderson
co-producer
Nathan Kahane
executive producer
Eric Kopeloff
executive producer
Jim Miller
co-producer
Hans Ritter
line producer: second unit

Music

Cinematography

Roberto Schaefer
director of photography

Sound

Courtney Bishop
adr recordist
John Cannon
first assistant sound editor
Dino Dimuro
sound editor
Lisle Engle
sound editor
Jonathan Fallon
adr production assistant / dialogue production assistant / sound editor
John P. Fasal
sound effects recordist
Marc Hayes
engineer
Lora Hirschberg
supervising sound mixer
Richard Jory
ProTools recordist / ProTools engineer / sound recordist
Mary Jo Lang
foley mixer
Scott Millan
supervising sound mixer
Alyson Dee Moore
foley artist
Scott Morgan
foley recordist
Bruce Nyznik
adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor
David Obermeyer
sound mixer
Mark Ormandy
sound effects recordist
John Pospisil
special sound effects
Eric Potter
sound effects recordist
Bill Ritter
chief engineer
John Roesch
foley artist
Geoffrey G. Rubay
sound designer / supervising sound editor
Blair Scheller
boom operator
Michael Semanick
supervising sound mixer
Danny Sheehan
additional adr coordinator
Gary L.G. Simpson
chief engineer
Greg Steele
adr mixer
Matthew E. Taylor
sound effects recordist
Jon Title
sound editor
Tami Treadwell
adr recordist
Ronald L. Wright
boom operator
Greg Zimmerman
adr recordist
James Bennett
adr recordist
Marilyn Graf
foley mixer
Larry Hopkins
layback sound mixer
Jordan O'Neill
dts sound mastering engineer
Danial Shimiaei
sound re-recording stage engineer
Shawnda Thomas
voice actor
Drew Webster
digital sound mix technician

Editing

Casting Director

Kathy Driscoll
Casting Director
Francine Maisler
Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Costumes

Frank L. Fleming
Costume Designer

Makeup

Laverne Caracuzzi
key makeup artist
Deborah K. Dee
key hair stylist
Agnes M. Gibicar
additional hair stylist
Lisa Layman
makeup department head
Frances Mathias
hair department head
Valli O'Reilly
makeup artist: Mr. Hoffman
Chelo
assistant makeup artist
LaTrice L. Edwards
additional makeup artist
Lisa JelicWatson
makeup artist
Vicki Vacca
makeup artist

Special Effects

George DiSalvo
special effects assistant
Frank Krenmuller
special effects foreman
Don Parsons
special effects coordinator
Danny Sokolowski
set special effects
Bruce A. Strong
set special effects
Joel Bennett
special effects assistant
Jason Breitzman
special effects crew
Chris Cline
special effects technician: reshoots
Ryan Hanson
special effects assistant
Kyle Holden
special effects
Rob Yale
special effects crew

Visual Effects

Krista Allain
visual effects production manager: Intelligent Creatures
Greg Astles
lead compositor: Intelligent Creatures
Stéphane Audit
systems administrator: FX Cartel
Travis Avitabile
digital intermediate support: Laser Pacific
Louise Baker
previs artist: Proof
Adrian Banton
visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Sarah Barker
editorial: Double Negative
Danny Bergeron
executive producer: Mokko Studio
Craig Bilsky
digital intermediate support: Laser Pacific
Paul Birkett
rotoscope: Double Negative
Andrea Bonetto
production assistant: Barxseven
Alain Bouchard
visual effects team consultant: FX Cartel
Carole Bouchard
executive producer: FX Cartel
Jean Boucher
visual effects coordinator: Mokko Studio
Nik Brownlee
rotoscope: Double Negative
Gia K. Campbell
senior animator: Double Negative
Kris Carson
digital fusion compositing artist: Intelligent Creatures
Eddy Chan
cg artist: Mokko Studio
Dominic Cheung
3d artist: Intelligent Creatures
Martin Ciastko
digital compositor: Barxseven
Dayne Cowan
cg supervisor: Double Negative
Etienne Daigle
digital compositor: FX Cartel
Dimitri Delacovias
matte painter: Double Negative
Angela Depalma
visual effects coordinator: FX Cartel
Philippe Desiront
digital compositor: Barxseven
Louis Desrochers
cg artist: Mokko Studio
Dan Dixon
associate visual effects supervisor: Intelligent Creatures
Thai Son Doan
compositor: Digital Dimension
Danny Duchesneau
digital compositor: Barxseven
George Fok
additional designer: FX Cartel
Kevin Footlik
digital stills coordinator: second unit
Dan Fortin
additional designer: FX Cartel
Kathryn Fowler
visual effects coordinator
Tarn Fox
lead compositor: Barxseven
Ron Frankel
previs supervisor: Proof
Richard Gariépy
production accountant: FX Cartel
Mohammad Ghorbankarimi
associate visual effects supervisor: Intelligent Creatures
Anne-Marie Ghosn
visual effects team consultant: FX Cartel
Raymond Gieringer
visual effects supervisor: Intelligent Creatures
Charles Granger
lead compositor: Digital Dimension
Chloe Grysole
visual effects producer: FX Cartel
Andy Hague
editorial: Double Negative
Gunnar Hansen
visual effects supervisor: FX Cartel
Meinert Hansen
character design: watch, FX Cartel
Pete Hanson
scan record manager: Double Negative
Michael Hatton
visual effects technical advisor: Intelligent Creatures
Kevin Tod Haug
visual effects designer
Konstantin Hristozov
compositor: Mokko Studio
Michel Héroux
visual effects producer: Digital Dimension
Christian Irles
cg supervisor: Klon Films
Stephen James
rotoscoper: Double Negative
David Kessous
additional designer: FX Cartel
Jeffrey Klug
systems administrator: Intelligent Creatures
David Knox
operator: #1, second unit
Alain Lachance
visual effects supervising compositor: Mokko Studio / visual effects supervisor: Mokko Studio
Wendy Lanning
executive visual effects producer: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Martin Larrivée
compositor: Digital Dimension / digital compositor
Charles Le Guen
cg supervisor: Barxseven
Sam Lee
digital fusion compositng artist: Intelligent Creatures
Stephane Legault
additional designer: FX Cartel
Jonathan Legris
additional designer: FX Cartel / digital artist
Margarida Leong
3d artist: Intelligent Creatures
Leslie Lerman
visual effects producer
Danny Levesque
cg artist: Mokko Studio
Jacques Levesque
digital compositor: FX Cartel
Jason Maher
3d artist: Intelligent Creatures
Bruce Mann
digital compositor: visual effects
Paul Maples
motion control operator: second unit
Simon Marinof
cg supervisor: Digital Dimension
Jean-Yves Martel
executive producer: FX Cartel
Marc Massicotte
compositor: Mokko Studio
Lon Molnar
visual effects creative advisor: Intelligent Creatures
Jean-Francois Morissette
cg artist: Barxseven / 3d tracking and layout
Chris Nokes
visual effects coordinator: Intelligent Creatures
Pete O'Connell
digital compositor: Barxseven
Stéphane Paradis
compositor: Digital Dimension
Scott Parker
systems administrator: Intelligent Creatures
Yvan Pinard
additional designer: FX Cartel
Helen Raicevic
visual effects team consultant: FX Cartel
Jay Randall
visual effects supervisor: Barxseven
Charles Richer
compositor: Mokko Studio
Jean-Pierre Riverin
cg artist: Mokko Studio
Marc A. Rousseau
visual effects producer: Mokko Studio
Geoff Sayer
digital fusion compositing artist: Intelligent Creatures
Robert Sethi
senior animator: Double Negative
Craig Shumard
motion control technician: second unit
Vicki Silva
digital fusion compositing artist: Intelligent Creatures
Clancy Silver
lead compositor: Intelligent Creatures
Phillip Stamp
additional designer: FX Cartel
Tom Steadman
matchmover: Double Negative
Mehrdad Tavakkolian
3d artist: Intelligent Creatures
Andy Taylor
visual effects producer: Double Negative
Scott Taylor
rotoscope: Double Negative
Mahvash Tehrani
3d artist: Intelligent Creatures
Zelda Tinska
scan record assistant: Double Negative
Soufiane Touzline
compositor: Mokko Studio
Wayne Traudt
3d artist: Intelligent Creatures / 3d supervisor: Intelligent Creatures
Mathieu Tremblay
visual effects coordinator: Mokko Studio
Andre Tréjo
digital intermediate support: Laser Pacific
Liam Tully
scan record assistant: Double Negative

Assistant Director

James Giovannetti Jr.
first assistant director: second unit
Kevin Tod Haug
second unit director
Alyson Latz
second second assistant director
Michael Lerman
first assistant director
Peter Thorell
second assistant director

Production Management

Kelli Konop
executive in charge of production: Mandate Pictures
Eric Kopeloff
unit production manager
Karyn McCarthy
unit production manager
C. Cory M. McCrum-Abdo
post-production supervisor
Lisa Looney
production supervisor: additional photography

Art Department

Bruce Ahlfeld
carpenter foreman
Mark Almasi
carpenter
Peter Bankins
property master
Russell Bowers
graphics conceptual designer
Helmer Claesson
labor foreman
Frank D. Dambra
head painter
Ricky Dear
carpenter
Steve DuFour
assistant property master
Edward England
carpenter foreman
Tom Gagnon
swing gang
Michael D. Gianneschi
assistant property master
Kristin Hanson
art department coordinator
Gary Happ
carpenter
Mike Hohe
carpenter
Susan Kaip
painter
John P. Kenny III
general foreman
Kevin Kenny
carpenter
Will Kenny
carpenter
Kyle Kirby
laborer
Rodman Kiser
labor foreman
John Kroll
carpenter
Rich Lee
graphics conceptual designer
Nathan Mack
carpenter
Cyril H. Matthys
swing gang: second unit
Freddie Mikels
stand by painter
John Mikels
paint foreman
Bruce Mullins
carpenter
Mike Neely
graphics conceptual designer
Jon Nicholson
on-set dresser
Tyler Osman
construction coordinator
Matt Reese
carpenter
Ryan Roberts
carpenter
Kerry Sanders
set designer
Ericka N. Shane
construction estimator
John Underkoffler
graphics conceptual designer
Juan Vela
swing gang
Daryl Ziemke
swing gang
Veloz Gomez
set dresser

Editorial

Ken Gales
avid technician
Robin Gonsalves
editorial production assistant
Bruce Goodman
colorist: dailies, Laser Pacific
Nancy Jundi
digital editing systems support
Harry Muller
color timer: DeLuxe
Alex Olivares
first assistant editor
Jim Passon
colorist
Mike Sowa
digital color timer: Laser Pacific
Chad Sustin
post-production coordinator
Kyle DeVriendt
digital film recordist
Daniel Reitzenstein
post-production assistant
Joel Steven
telecine assistant

Other

David Amphlett
special thanks
Peter Cole
special thanks
Jacques Perrin
special thanks: footage from the movie "Winged Migration" provided by
Mark B. Weiss
special thanks: Mark B. Weiss Real Estate Brokerage, Inc.

Music Department

Christine Bergren
music clearance
Erik Gavriluk
score recordist: Bombfactory
Jerry Harrison
score pre-mixer: S.J
Stephanie Lowry
music editor
Roger Neill
orchestral arranger
Brian Reitzell
music supervisor / score mixer
Justin Stanley
score mixer
Eric Thorngren
score pre-mixer: S.J
Erica Weis
music editor
Darian Pollard
music supervisor
Stephen Ridley
composer: additional music

Casting Department

Jocelyn Delk Adams
extras casting assistant
Cicely D. Harris
extras casting assistant
Clare Morris
extras casting assistant
Joan Philo
extras casting
Bridget Quinn
extras casting assistant
Loriel Samaras
extras casting assistant
Merry Alderman
casting assistant
Matt Miller
casting associate: Chicago
Mickie Paskal
casting: Chicago, Tenner, Pascal & Rudnicke casting Inc.
Jennifer Rudnicke
casting: Chicago, Tenner, Pascal & Rudnicke casting Inc.
David Shin
extras casting intern

Costume Department

Claire Connelly
costume coordinator
Lizzie Cook
set costumer
Lisa R. Frucht
assistant costume designer
Marylou Lim
costumer: Will Ferrell
Eileen McCahill
costume supervisor
Sukari McGill
set costumer
Domenico Vacca
wardrobe: Ferrell, Dustin Hoffman, Queen Latifah
Julie Yrjanson
set costumer

Camera Department

Sam Bertone
best boy rigging
Paul Bode
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Kelly R. Borisy
grip: second unit
Kevin Boyd
video assist 24 frame coordinator
K.C. Capek
additional camera second assistant
Mark Castelaz
electrician
Jonathan Clark
camera loader
Robert W. Faison
additional camera first assistant
Brad Fanfalone
second assistant camera operator: second unit
Fred Folmer
key grip: second unit
Chris Freres
best boy rigging
John P. Friday
rigging gaffer
Zachary Gannaway
additional camera second assistant
Alejandro Garcia
second assistant camera operator: second unit
Ron Goodman
director of photography: aerial unit / director of photography: spacecam
Travis Grurin
board operator: second unit
Edward A. Gutentag
crash camera operator
Timothy Hale
electrician
Rory Herbster
electrician
Gregg Horvath
first assistant camera operator: second unit
Chris Hudecek
electrician
Michael Kohnhorst
additional camera operator
Robert Krzeminski
best boy grip
Matthew LeCrone
electrician
Ted Lichtenheld
director of photography: second unit
Joseph Louis
electrician
Steven Matthys
electrician
Jim McConkey
camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Donna McLain
electrician
David Morenz
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Peter Morenz
camera loader / second assistant camera: "b" camera
Ralph Nelson
still photographer
Stephanie Power
electrician
Mark Purkart
dolly grip
John S. Robertson
key rigging grip
Dan Schroer
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Clarence Schubert
rigging grip: second unit
Faires A. Sekiya
additional camera operator
Mike Shaheen
24 frame operator: IRS
Dean M. Simmon
additional camera first assistant
Andy Smith
24 frame operator / video assist: second unit
Christy Taddeo
electrician
Dan Urbain
camera loader
Rick Whitfield
24 frame operator: IRS
Joe 'Jody' Williams
additional camera operator
Steven R. Wojcik
additional camera operator
Alex M. Cacciarelli
video assist operator
Chris Dame
remote head technician
Joe Gajewski
crane technician
Roberto Schaefer
camera operator: "b" camera
Jean Whiteside
still photographer

Location Management

Stephen Andrzejewski
location manager
Gretchen Brown
assistant location manager
Martin L. Hudson
assistant location manager
Brian S. Kalata
assistant location manager
Rosa Yang Kato
assistant location manager
Sarah Kayser
assistant location manager
Stefan Nikolov
assistant location manager
Sean O'Reilly
location manager: second unit
Maria C. Roxas
assistant location manager
Liz Goldsmith
location scout
Martha Lafage
location assistant

Script Department

Alicia Accardo
script supervisor
Amy Sobin
script supervisor: second unit
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo