X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Walter Hill
Director

Written By

Walter Hill
written by
Larry Gross
written by

Cast

Diane Lane
Ellen Aim
Rick Moranis
Billy Fish
Rick Rossovich
Officer Cooley
Stoney Jackson
The Sorels - Bird
Grand L. Bush
The Sorels - Reggie
Robert Townsend
The Sorels - Lester
Mykelti Williamson
The Sorels - B.J.
Lynne Thigpen
Motorwoman
Marine Jahan
'Torchie's' Dancer
Matthew Laurance
Ardmore Cop
Sarah Marten
Woman in Diner
Tamu Blackwell
Richmond Citizen
Ric Moreno
Richmond Citizen
Antonie Becker
Richmond Citizen
Elizabeth Jordan
Richmond Citizen
Susan Cheng
Bar Patron
Vicki Iovine
Bar Patron
John Hateley
Poker Player
Rock A. Walker
Poker Player
Paul Mones
The Roadmasters
Vince Deadrick Jr.
The Roadmasters
Paul M. Lane
The Roadmasters
Bernie Pock
The Roadmasters
Spiro Razatos
The Roadmasters
Jeff Smolek
The Roadmasters
William Beard II
The Attackers
Stuart Kimball
The Attackers
Angelo
The Attackers
John Ryder
The Attackers
Dave Alvin
The Blasters
Philip Alvin
The Blasters
Lee Allen
The Blasters
William Bateman
The Blasters
John Bazz
The Blasters
Eugene Taylor
The Blasters
Steve Berlin
The Blasters
Sherman 'Big Train' Bergman
Bombers Gang Member
The Blasters
Themselves
Steve Comisar
Richmond Student
Kathy Griffin
Concertgoer
Molly Hansen
Concertgoer
David LeBell
Richmond Cititzen
Tom Waters
Concertgoer
Chuck Zito
Bombers Gang Member

Produced By

Gene Levy
executive producer
Joel Silver
producer
Mae Woods
associate producer

Music

Ry Cooder
Composer

Cinematography

Andrew Laszlo
director of photography

Sound

Michael J. Benavente
assistant sound editor
Crew Chamberlain
production sound
Raechel Donahue
advisor: vocal effects
John Dunn
sound editor
Stephen Hunter Flick
supervising sound editor
Walter A. Gest
re-recordist
David W. Gray
consultant: Dolby Stereo
Rick Kline
re-recording mixer
Gregg Landaker
re-recording mixer
Vince Melandri
adr editor
Donald O. Mitchell
re-recording mixer
Ginny Oliver
adr recordist
Roger Pietschmann
playback recordist
Gary Ritchie
re-recordist
James E. Webb
production sound
Christopher Flick
apprentice sound editor
Robert Nichols II
sound recordist
Greg Orloff
foley recordist
Donald C. Rogers
sound technical director
David E. Stone
sound editor
Marshall Winn
sound editor

Casting Director

Judith Holstra
Casting Director
Marcia Ross
Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Makeup

Michael Germain
make-up artist
Dagmar Loesch
hair stylist
Michael Mills
makeup artist

Special Effects

Howard Jensen
special effects
Johnny Borgese
special effects
Wayne Rose
special effects
Paul Wurtzel
special effects

Visual Effects

Tony Willis
effects cameraman

Assistant Director

Rob Corn
additional assistant director
Deborah Love
second assistant director
David Sosna
first assistant director
Victoria E. Rhodes
second second assistant director

Production Management

Gene Levy
unit production manager

Art Department

Anthony Brockliss
assistant art director
Jaymes Hinkle
production painter
Martha Johnston
set designer
Johnny Lattanzio
construction coordinator
Craig Raiche
property master
John Zemansky
property master
James M. Davis
construction foreman
Peg McClellan
illustrator
Joseph Musso
production illustrator
Tom von Badinski
welder foreman

Editorial

Donah Bassett
negative cutter
Carmel Davies
assistant film editor
Barbara Gandolfo-Frady
assistant film editor
Aubrey Head
color consultant
Kelly Mahan-Jaramillo
apprentice film editor
Marilyn McMahon Adams
assistant film editor
Richard Ritchie
color consultant
Robert Rootenberg
assistant editor
Larry Rovetti
supervising color consultant
Toni Telo
apprentice film editor

Other

Nancy Aprile
cost estimator
Rafe Blasi
publicity coordinator
Jason Clark
production assistant
Jeffrey Hornaday
choreographer
Frank Kostenko Jr.
production assistant
Amy Luder
assistant: Larry Gordon
Harriet Monroe
assistant: Walter Hill
Suzanne Nupoff
assistant: Larry Gordon
Patty Raya
assistant: Gene Levy
Elaine K. Thompson
production associate
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen
production coordinator
Paula Slade
stand-in: Diane Lane
Marvin Towns Jr.
production assistant

Music Department

Ry Cooder
scoring band
Jim Dickinson
scoring band
Steve Douglas
scoring band
Tim Drummond
scoring band
Vaune Kirby Frechette
assistant music editor
Willie Green Jr.
scoring band
Scott Grusin
assistant music editor
Jimmy Iovine
supervisor: special musical material
Jim Keltner
scoring band
Bobby King
scoring band
David Lindley
scoring band
John 'Juke' Logan
scoring band
Baboo Pierre
scoring band
Allen Sides
scoring mixer
Michael Tronick
music editor
Shelly Yakus
consultant: special musical sound
Mark Ettel
score engineer
James Horner
composer: unused music

Casting Department

Jim Green
extras casting
Carl Joy
extras casting

Costume Department

Giorgio Armani
wardrobe provider
Robert Harris Jr.
costume supervisor
Dan Moore
costume supervisor
Deborah L. Scott
costume supervisor
Barbara Siebert
costume supervisor

Camera Department

Marc Brickman
designer: special concert lighting
Doug Dowdle
supervisor: special video material
Eugene Earle
first camera assistant
Franklyn B. James
lighting technician
Robert Marta
camera operator
Richard Craig Meinardus
first camera assistant
Rick Neff
camera operator
Stephen Vaughan
still photographer
Michael D. Weldon
first camera assistant
Lloyd Ahern II
camera operator
T. Sano Kwong
rigging grip
Thomas Laughridge
camera operator
Jeff Miller
assistant camera

Location Management

Mary F. Galloway
location manager

Script Department

Luca Kouimelis
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo