X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Jean Poiret
play "La Cage Aux Folles" / earlier screenplay
Francis Veber
earlier screenplay
Édouard Molinaro
earlier screenplay
Marcello Danon
earlier screenplay
Elaine May
screenplay

Cast

Robin Williams
Armand Goldman
Gene Hackman
Senator Keeley
Dianne Wiest
Louise Keeley
Dan Futterman
Val Goldman
Calista Flockhart
Barbara Keeley
Tom McGowan
Harry Radman
Grant Heslov
Photographer
James Lally
Stage manager
Luis Camacho
Goldman girl
André Fuentes
Goldman girl
Tony Gonzalez
Goldman girl
Dante Henderson
Goldman girl
Scott Kaske
Goldman girl
Tim Kelleher
Waiter in club
Ann Cusack
TV woman in van
Stanley DeSantis
TV man in van
J. Roy Helland
Club hostess
Anthony Giaimo
Fishmonger
Lee Delano
Bakery man
David Sage
Senator Eli Jackson
Tony Snow
TV host
Dorothy Constantine
Keeley's maid
Trina McGee
Black girl on TV
Barry Nolan
TV reporter
Amy Powell
TV reporter
Ron Pitts
TV reporter
James Hill
TV reporter
Mary Major
TV reporter
Steven Porfido
State trooper
John Pontrelli
Waiter in cafe
Herschel Sparber
Big guy in park
Francesca Cruz
Katharine's secretary
Brian Reddy
TV editor
Jim Jansen
TV editor
Al Rodrigo
Latino man in club
Jordan Ancel
Wedding Guest
Patrizia Barretto
Bikini Girl on Roller Blades
Elisa Bridges
Bikini Girl on Beach
Scott Burkholder
Executive Producer
Louis Campos
Gay Bar Patron
Jan Citron
Clubgoer
Orlando Delbert
Man in Club
Nina Dolci
Shopping Person
Justin Goudreau
Restaurant Patron
Dave Knight
Broad Causeway Commuter
Don LaFontaine
Radio Newscaster
Jay Leno
Jay Leno
Kevin Loreque
Drag Queen
Paul McMichael
Wedding Guest
Jody Millard
Drag Queen Dancer
Sal Pacino
Wedding Guest
Lisa Rhyne
Nightclub Dancer
Rene Teboe
South Beach Tourist
Jordan Werner
Pool Waiter
Lars Woods
Drag Queen

Produced By

Marcello Danon
executive producer
Michele Imperato
associate producer
Neil A. Machlis
executive producer

Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki
director of photography

Sound

Ron Bochar
supervising sound editor
Raul A. Bruce
boom operator
Gene S. Cantamessa
production sound mixer
Kam Chan
foley editor
Benjamin Cheah
sound effects recordist
Laura Civiello
dialogue editor
Marko A. Costanzo
foley artist
Lee Dichter
re-recording mixer
Dan Evans Farkas
assistant sound editor
Lewis Goldstein
sound effects editor
Mark Jennings
boom operator
Kristen M. Johnson
adr assistant editor
Jeff Levison
consultant: DTS
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson
apprentice sound editor
Bruce Pross
foley supervisor
Nicholas Renbeck
assistant sound editor
Stuart Stanley
foley editor
Philip Stockton
dialogue editor
Steven Visscher
foley editor
Magdaline Volaitis
dialogue editor
Deborah Wallach
adr supervisor
Kay Denmark
adr boom operator

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Costumes

Makeup

Baker
hair stylist: Ms. Baranski
J. Roy Helland
hair designer / makeup designer
James Lee McCoy
makeup artist
Cheri Minns
key makeup artist
Carol A. O'Connell
key hair stylist
Peter Owen
hair designer / makeup designer
Ron Scott
hair stylist: Mr. Hackman
David Syner
makeup artist: Ms. Baranski
Alicia M. Tripi
hair stylist
Mary Ann Valdes
hair stylist

Special Effects

Stan Parks
special effects coordinator
Daniel Sudick
special effects

Visual Effects

Syd Dutton
special visual effects
Larry Gaynor
CIS-SGI artist/operator
Ron Kallsen
CIS-SGI artist/operator
Adam Kowalski
matte photography
Lynn Ledgerwood
special rigging
Rebecca Marie
hammerhead animator
Gregory Oehler
CIS-SGI artist/operator
Richard Patterson
digital supervisor
Mark Sawicki
digital advisor
Kurt E. Soderling
visual effects camera operator
Robert Stromberg
matte artist
Catherine Sudolcan
production manager, visual effects
Bill Taylor
special visual effects
Mike Wassel
matte artist
David S. Williams Jr.
optical/digital photography
Jeff Heusser
digital compositor

Assistant Director

Jeff Okabayashi
second assistant director
Marten W. Piccinini
second assistant director: Miami
Mark Tobey
second second assistant director
Joel Tuber
first assistant director
Nolbert Brown Jr.
assistant director

Production Management

Michele Imperato
unit production manager
Paul A. Levin
post-production supervisor
Neil A. Machlis
unit production manager

Art Department

Steven Lee Baer
Drapery Foreman
Nick Bridwell
stand-by painter
John Dexter
assistant art director
Michael Diersing
construction coordinator
Chris Fix
propmaker gangboss
Randy Gunter
assistant property master
Sean Haworth
set designer
Brent Regan
construction foreman
Stephanie Schwartzman
art department coordinator
Mark Wade
property master
Clyde Zimmerman
paint supervisor
Fred Apolito
propmaker
Mike B. Brooks
propmaker gangboss
Peggy Casey
propmaker
Michael J. Flynn
set dresser
Daniel J. Gillooly
greens foreman
Scott E. Handt
construction foreman
Dean F. Janik
signwriter
Robert Loring Jr.
stand-by greens
Kevin Mangan
greensman
Brick Mason
storyboard artist
Eric Rosenberg
graphic designer
Wendy Weaver
set decoration buyer

Stunts

Jery Hewitt
stunt coordinator
Scott Howell
utility stunts
George Palmiero
utility stunts
Tom Bahr
utility stunts

Editorial

Kris Cole
associate editor
Dana E. Glauberman
assistant editor
Mo Henry
negative cutter
Bob Kaiser
color timer
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
first assistant editor
Kurt Ramschissel
apprentice editor

Other

Wally Bruce
ADR actor
Adam Bryant
stand-in: Mr. Williams
Jonathan Capra
production assistant
Cliff Fleming
helicopter pilot
Greg Goossen
stand-in: Mr. Hackman
Barbara Gutman
production accountant
Carolyn Hagan
production coordinator
Ian Hobbs
production assistant
Rex Knowles
adr loop group
Monique Limery
craft service
Cricky Long
production assistant
Elizabeth Massie
assistant: Mr. Nichols
Patti McGuire
assistant production coordinator
Brian Moon
production assistant
Vincent Paterson
choreographer
John Pontrelli
production assistant
Kelly Richards Ralston
first assistant accountant
Alec Schechter
production assistant
Elayne Schneiderman Schmidt
production coordinator: Miami
Catherine Schwenn
assistant: Mr. Machlis
Rebecca Erwin Spencer
assistant: Mr. Williams
Doug Taylor
unit publicist
Harry Winters
production secretary
Smith Wordes
assistant choreographer
Dfernando Zaremba
production coordinator
John Alfred
assistant accountant
Paul Barth
helicopter pilot
Lori Berhon
adr loop group
Lisa Butala
production assistant
Susan Giordano
additional second assistant accountant
Kurt Greufe
second assistant accountant
Deborah Marsh
production assistant
Rick McKay
special researcher
Charlie Montoya
production assistant
Eric Morris
production assistant
Catherine Pittman
animal trainer

Music Department

Steve Goldstein
music supervisor: live music
Mort Lindsey
additional orchestrator
Nicholas Meyers
music editor
Robert Nichols
assistant music editor
Seymour Red Press
music contractor
Nic Ratner
assistant music editor
Robert Schaper
supervising music engineer
Alan Silverman
score mixer
Jonathan Tunick
music arranger
Aaron Zigman
additional orchestrator
Brian L. McCarty
music playback operator
Bobbi Page
vocal contractor/score vocalist
Gary Raymond
music playback & recording mixer
Sebastian Toettcher
musician: cello

Casting Department

Patricia DiCerto
casting assistant
Gail Goldberg
casting assistant
Ellen Jacoby
extras casting: Miami
Barbara Klein
extras casting assistant
John Laccetti
extras casting

Costume Department

Judi Bell
key costumer
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell
costume supervisor
Sabrina Calley
wardrobe assistant
Robert De Mora
associate costume designer
Bruce Ericksen
costume supervisor
David Mayreis
wardrober
Stephen P. Shubin
costumer: Mr. Williams
Kerrie Bishop
costume buyer

Camera Department

Brian W. Armstrong
first assistant camera
Richard Crompton
rigging grip
Jules Fisher
theatrical lighting designer: The Birdcage
Rodrigo García
camera operator
Rusty Geller
steadicam operator
Robert Gray
key grip
Kenneth E. King
second company grip
Stephanie Maislen
camera loader
Stevie Maislen
assistant camera
Stan McClain
aerial camera operator
Thomas Nead
assistant lighting technician
Dayton Nietert
chief lighting technician
Bradford Ralston
video assist operator
P. Scott Sakamoto
steadicam operator
Lorey Sebastian
still photographer
Alan Shultz
dolly grip
Richard Smock
rigging gaffer
John Tedesco
theatrical lighting designer: The Birdcage
Jeff Togno
rigging electric
Susan Turcot
dimmer board operator
Harry Zimmerman
second assistant camera
Mark J. Coyne
assistant camera
Mark Duncan
second assistant camera
Moose Enright
theatrical lighting operator
Michael Garrett
lighting designer
Renee Kayon
electrician
Tod Olivieri
electrician
Jeff Orsa
lighting technician
Herb Silverman
electrician
Kurt E. Soderling
aerial director of photography
Neil Toussaint
second assistant camera
Fred Valentine
best boy rigger: Florida

Location Management

Adolfo Calderón
location manager: Miami
Robbie Goldstein
location manager
Adolfo Alvarez-Calderon
location manager: Miami
Jennifer Radzikowski
assistant location manager

Script Department

Mary Bailey
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo