X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Ken Li
magazine article "Racer X"
Gary Scott Thompson
screen story / screenplay
Erik Bergquist
screenplay
David Ayer
screenplay

Cast

Paul Walker
Brian O'Conner
Vin Diesel
Dominic Toretto
Jordana Brewster
Mia Toretto
Rick Yune
Johnny Tran
Ted Levine
Sgt. Tanner
Ja Rule
Edwin
Thom Barry
Agent Bilkins
R.J. de Vera
Danny Yamato
Beau Holden
Ted Gassner
Reggie Lee
Lance Nguyen
David Douglas
Rasta Racer
Neal H. Moritz
Ferrari Driver
Doria Anselmo
Ferrari Passenger
Glenn K. Ota
Johnny's Father
Mike White
Night Truck Driver
Delphine Pacific
Racer's Edge Clerk
John Dohle
SWAT Officer
Lou Reyes
SWAT Officer
James Hart
SWAT Officer
Dave Christian
SWAT Officer
Doug Dingman
SWAT Officer
Steve Scallon
SWAT Officer
Mark Jackson
SWAT Officer
Troy Thomas
SWAT Officer
Ralph Smith
SWAT Officer
Joe Witty
SWAT Officer
Jaime Rubaclava
SWAT Officer
Rick Massa
SWAT Officer
Rick Anzaldo
SWAT Officer
Rob Cohen
Pizza Hut Delivery Guy
Gary Cruz
Hectors Gang
Chic Daniel
LAPD Officer with Shotgun
Renee Garcia
Racer babe
Da Han
Driver
Flora Huang
Biker Girl
Michael G. Kehoe
Party Crew Member
Sarai Koo
Asian Female
Julie Krystina
Racer's Girlfriend
Raul Limon
Cholo Racer
Talia O'Neal
Hotty with a Body
January Pugh
Edwin's Girl
Kevin Smith
KJ Transport Truck Driver
Felicia Tang
Hot Chick
Vanessa Viola
Hot Chick

Produced By

Creighton Bellinger
associate producer
Doug Claybourne
executive producer
John Pogue
executive producer

Music

Cinematography

Ericson Core
director of photography

Sound

Charlie Ajar Jr.
mixing recordist
Paul Aulicino
first assistant sound editor
Gregg Barbanell
foley artist
Bruce Barris
assistant sound editor
Brian Best
sound effects editor
Gary Blufer
additional effects recording
Felipe Borrero
sound mixer
Bryan M. Cahill
boom operator
Michael C. Casper
re-recording sound mixer
William Cawley
assistant sound editor
Bradley Clouse
assistant sound editor
Paul Curtis
dialogue editor
Scott Curtis
foley editor
Charles Deenen
sound design
Marc Deschaine
assistant adr editor
William Dotson
dialogue editor
Michael Dressel
supervising foley editor
Glenn Hoskinson
sound effects editor
Mildred Iatrou
dialogue editor
Eric Justen
mixing recordist
Shawn Kennelly
foley mixer
Nicholas Korda
adr editor
Daniel J. Leahy
re-recording sound mixer
Lee Lemont
adr editor
Laura Macias
foley artist
Steve Mann
sound effects editor
Howard Neiman
sound effects editor
Steve Nelson
sound effects editor
Jay Nierenberg
sound design and supervision
Andy Peach
mixing recordist
Sean Rowe
foley artist
Kim Secrist
sound effects editor
Cathie Speakman
dialogue editor
Bruce Stambler
sound design and supervision
John C. Stuver
dialogue editor
Becky Sullivan
supervising adr editor
Eric Thompson
foley mixer
Robert Troy
dialogue editor
Tim Walston
sound design
Donald L. Warner Jr.
dialogue editor
Kris Wilcox
utility sound
Dan Yale
foley editor
Richard E. Yawn
additional effects recording
Richard Burnette
mix facility coordinator
Mike DeBonis
audio description narrator
Aaron J. Green
manager: sound services
Marc Meyer
sound effects recordist
David Pigg
sound editor
Jeff Porrello
boom operator: second unit
Aaron Rihel
sound recordist
Philip Rogers
adr recordist
Martin Schloemer
adr recordist
Jonathan Wales
re-recording mixer
Carl D. Ware
sound engineer

Editing

Dallas Puett
film editor

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Makeup

Candida Conery
hair stylist
Michael Germain
key makeup artist
Timothy A. Miguel
makeup artist
Judith Tiedemann
hair stylist
Georgina Williams
hair stylist
Joy Zapata
key hair stylist
Araxi Lindsey
hair designer: Ja Rule
Clinton Wayne
prosthetic technician

Special Effects

Matthew W. Mungle
special effects makeup
Robert Simokovic
special fx foreman
Lucinda Strub
special fx general foreman
Matt Sweeney
special effects coordinator
Fred Tessaro
special fx foreman
Eric Cook
special effects technician
Jaime Galindo
special effects laborer
G. Peter King
special effects
Christine Onesky
special effects
Kristina Radicheva
special effects
Clark Templeman
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Carol Ashley
digital artist: Digiscope
Thad Beier
visual effects supervisor: Hammerhead Productions
Chuck Bemis
additional photography: Illusion Arts
Melanie Boettcher
accounting: Illusion Arts
Constance Bracewell
cg supervisor: Hammerhead Productions
Pamela Choules
visual effects editor
Daniel Chuba
executive producer: Hammerhead Productions
Kelly G. Crawford
editor: Illusion Arts
Enid Dalkoff
digital artist: Digiscope
Stefanie Duarte
production assistant: Illusion Arts
Syd Dutton
special visual effects by
Michelle Eisenreich
visual effects producer: Hammerhead Productions
Carolyn Garcia
production assistant: Illusion Arts
Elton Garcia
digital artist: Digiscope
Mark Kenaston
digital assistant: Illusion Arts
Michael Kory
3-d artist: Illusion Arts
Adam Kowalski
camera operator: Illusion Arts
Brad Kuehn
visual effects supervisor: Digiscope
Lynn Ledgerwood
special rigging: Illusion Arts
Rebecca Marie
art director: Hammerhead Productions
Kelvin McIlwain
matte artist: Illusion Arts
Kenneth Nakada
matte artist: Illusion Arts
Lori J. Nelson
visual effects consultant: Illusion Arts
Richard Patterson
digital supervisor: Illusion Arts
Michael Pescasio
additional photography: Illusion Arts
Janet Quen
digital artist: Digiscope
Michelle Rothburgh
production assistant: Illusion Arts
Catherine Sudolcan
producer: Illusion Arts
Bill Taylor
special visual effects by
Mike Wassel
visual effects supervisor
David S. Williams Jr.
lead compositor: Illusion Arts
Lloyd Lee Barnett
digital compositor
Gregory Creaser
imaging/timing supervisor: Digiscope
Heather Davis Baker
digital compositor
Chris Dawson
motion control camera operator
Kent Demaine
creative director: interactive design
Peter Koczera
digital compositor
Keiko Koyama
digital effects coordinator: Digiscope
Derek Ledbetter
visual effects
Patrick Phillips
visual effects
Hilda Saffari
assistant visual effects editor
Chris B. Schnitzer
motion control technician
Mary Stuart
visual effects producer: Digiscope

Assistant Director

David Kelley
2nd assistant director: 2nd unit
Steve Love
1st assistant director: 2nd unit
George Parra
first assistant director
John Riley
add'l 2nd assistant director
Michael Risoli
2nd 2nd assistant director
Mic Rodgers
second unit director
Lars P. Winther
second assistant director
Stephen V. Johnson
second second assistant director: second unit

Production Management

Doug Claybourne
unit production manager
Ned Kopp
production manager: 2nd unit
Amy Ness
production supervisor
Lisa Rodgers
post production supervisor
Carlos Carillo
unit crew production assistant: Mexico
Daniel R. Chavez
executive in charge of post production
Iram Collantes
production manager: Mexico
Ron Lynch
executive in charge of production
Tava Sofsky
production supervisor: Mexico

Art Department

Maria L. Baker
set designer
Tom Benardello
head painter
Michael C. Stone
assistant art director
Monica Castro
assistant prop master
Peachy Ciraolo
paint decorator
Howard Fannon
on set dresser
Monica Frommholz
art department coordinator
Joe Griffith
illustrator
John Horning
on set dresser
Barry Kingston
construction coordinator
Nikita Knatz
illustrator
Lance Larson
assistant prop master
Bill MacSems
property master
John Mann
illustrator
Andrew Miller
propmaker foreman
José A. Ochoa
labor gang boss
Charles Page
location construction foreman
Charles Phillips
construction general foreman
Seth Phillips
labor foreman
Brent Rice
leadman
Chris Samp
stand-by painter
Todd Ellis
property master: second unit
Daniel Herrera Arau
lead man: additional photography, San Felipe B.C.
Jay Koiwai
standby painter: second unit
Helen Kozora
set decoration buyer
Wendy Richardson
art department clearances
Clint Schultz
art department assistant
Alex Sessing
key greensman
Scott Taft
carpenter

Stunts

Tsuyoshi Abe
stunt player
Laura Albert
stunt player
Kenny Alexander
stunt player
Kenny Bates
stunt player
Jennifer Caputo
stunt player
Jacob Chambers
stunt player
Steve Chambers
stunt player
James Clark
stunt player
Johnny D'Mara
stunt player
Eddy Donno
stunt player
Doc Duhame
stunt player
Tom Elliott
stunt player
Annie Ellis
stunt player
Kenny Endoso
stunt player
Debbie Evans
stunt player
Bobby J. Foxworth
stunt player
Gary Guercio
stunt player
James M. Halty
stunt player
Steve Holladay
stunt player
Norman Howell
stunt player
Tommy J. Huff
stunt player
Kevin L. Jackson
stunt player
Matt Johnston
stunt player
Mike Justus
stunt player
Henry Kingi
stunt player
Joel Kramer
stunt player
Samuel Le
stunt player
Troy Lee
stunt player
Oakley Lehman
stunt player
Dustin Meier
stunt player
John Meier
stunt player
Bennie Moore
stunt player
Chrisie Paola
stunt player
Manny Perry
stunt player
Chuck Picerni Jr.
stunt player
Charlie Picerni
stunt player
Steve Picerni
stunt player
Tim Rigby
stunt player
Jimmy N. Roberts
stunt player
Robby Robinson
stunt player
Troy Robinson
stunt player
Mic Rodgers
stunt coordinator
Danny Rogers
stunt player
Michael Runyard
stunt player
Amy Rydell
stunt player
Kevin Scott
stunt player
Ron Stein
stunt player
Tim Trella
stunt player
Christopher J. Tuck
assistant stunt coordinator
Danny Wynands
stunt player
C. Zaragoza
stunt driver
Dick Ziker
stunt player
Clint Cadinha
stunt driver
Michael Caradonna
precision driver
Mitchell Dean
stunt driver
Lance Gilbert
stunt double: Paul Walker
Rudyard Moncayo
stunt driver
Stephen Pisani
stunt driver
Travis Rosario
scooter stunts
Jason Ybarra
stunt driver

Animation

Jamie Dixon
animator: Hammerhead Productions
Justin Jones
animator: Hammerhead Productions
Joshua I. Kolden
animator: Hammerhead Productions
Fumi Mashimo
lead animator: Illusion Arts
Joel Merritt
animator: Hammerhead Productions
Jim Rygiel
animator: Hammerhead Productions
Theresa Ellis Rygiel
animator: Hammerhead Productions
Andrew Tamandl
animator: Hammerhead Productions

Editorial

Brett Carroll
first assistant editor
Andy Cohen
assistant editor
Peter Ettinger
assistant editor
Jonathan Lucas
assistant editor
Steve Moe
avid assistant editor
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
negative cutter
Staci Pontius
assistant editor
Sherry Snodgrass
post production assistant
Mike Stanwick
color timer
Michael Vines
post production assistant
Kostas Theodosiou
telecine colorist

Other

Richard Austin
transportation captain: 2nd unit
Robert T. Chestnut
transportation co-captain: 2nd unit
Bernice Culbertson
transportation office coordinator
Fred Culbertson
transportation captain
R.J. de Vera
import car consultant
John Feinblatt
picture car coordinator
Craig Lieberman
import car consultant
Craig Lietzke
transportation co-captain
Dennis Marchant
auto technician
David Marder
transportation coordinator
Laura J. Medina
car promotions coordinator
Steve Nickolai
auto technician
Roland Fullajtar
driver: Paul Walker
J. Armin Garza II
camera car driver
Philip Henderson
water truck driver
Kevin Hudis
car hauler driver
Alan Kaminsky
transportation
William P. Lafon
base camp generator driver
Dana Swartout
production driver

Music Department

Julian Bratolyubov
music preparation
Sandy DeCrescent
music contractor
Gary Jones
music supervisor
Tiffany Jones
scoring coordinator
Dave Jordan
music consultant
Randy Miller
conducted by / orchestrated by
Kathy Nelson
additional music supervision
Jeanette Surga
assistant music editor
Happy Walters
music supervisor
Terry Wilson
music editor
Frank Wolf
scoring mixer
Eun-Mee Ahn
musician: violin
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Sean M. Hickey
music preparation
Chris Kollgaard
musician: bass
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Ernst Meinrath
trailer music
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Alan Vavrin
musician: percussion
Edward Wohl
composer: additional music

Casting Department

Jackie Burch
additional casting
Connie Czernek
casting assistant
Stacie Goodman
casting associate
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting
Jimmy Jue
extras casting

Costume Department

Sandra Collier
key costumer
Dennis McCarthy
key costumer
Lawrence Quon
set costumer
Garet Reilly
costume supervisor
Irena Stepic
key costumer
Christi Work
key costumer
Francine Lecoultre
textile artist
Gregory B. Peña
key costumer: second unit

Camera Department

Melanie Banders
camera intern
Carl Boles
chief lighting technician
Lisa Bonaccorso
second assistant b camera
Mike Bonnaud
asst. chief lighting technician
Malcolm Brown
b camera operator
Loren Corl
key grip: 2nd unit
Oscar Gomez
best boy rigging grip
Greg W. Gowdy
electrician
Scott Hammer
video assist
Dan Hawking
electrician
April Kelley
additional camera assistant
Jamie Lagerhausen
dolly grip: 2nd unit
Al Lieberman
key rigging grip
Gary Lucas
power pod technician
Bob Marshak
still photographer
Luis Moreno
electrician
J. Michael Muro
a camera operator / steadicam operator
Jan Olboter
technocrane operator
Dino Parks
gaffer: 2nd unit
Kevin C. Potter
first assistant b camera
Louis Ramos
electrician
Rusty Reilly
best boy grip
Paul Santoni
second assistant a camera
Michael J. Schwartz
lighting technician
Jim Shelton
key grip
Lucas Solomon
playback/computer graphics
Antonio Soriano
best boy electric: 2nd unit
Jonathan Taylor
director of photography: 2nd unit
Jeffery J. Tufano
a camera operator
James Andrew Turpin
best boy rigging electric
Michael D. Weldon
first assistant a camera
Dan Zarlengo
key rigging gaffer
John Bonnin
libra head technician
Malcolm Brown Jr.
camera operator
Rafael 'Rafa' Castro
video assistant operator: second unit
Joseph V. Cicio
camera operator: second unit
John Crimins
electrician: second unit
Jeff DeLucia
lighting technician
David E. Diano
camera operator: second unit
Bruce Dickson
camera operator
David Golia
camera operator
Pål Bugge Haagenrud
camera operator
Loren Hillebrand
dolly grip: second unit
Douglas Huete-Soto
lighting technician
Mark Hyde
grip: second unit
Oscar Inzunza
best boy electric
Jimi Johnson
video assistant: second unit
Lawrence Karman
camera operator
Kenji Luster
b steadicam operator / b steadicam operator: second unit
Bill Marti
first assistant camera: second unit
Timothy McCrary
lighting technician / set lighting
Darin Moran
assistant camera
Frank Parrish
second assistant camera
David Presley
video assist operator: second unit
Maricella Ramirez
assistant camera
David Richert
assistant camera
Cary Sachs
rigging electrician
Konrad Sigurdsson
rigging electrician
John Trapman
camera operator: Wescam
Joseph D. Urbanczyk
camera operator
Gary Katsuya Ushino
first assistant camera: second unit
Michael J. Walker
camera operator: second unit
Andy Young
rigging grip

Location Management

Bob Craft
location manager
Claudia Eastman
location manager: 2nd unit
Tom Garner
location services
Deborah Laub
location manager
Jerry Walker
location services
Alex Apple
key assistant location manager
Gary Bechtel
key assistant location manager
Leann Emmert
assistant location manager
Colleen Gibbons
assistant location manager

Script Department

Deirdre Horgan
script supervisor
Mary H. Patton
script supervisor: 2nd unit
Judi Townsend
script supervisor: 2nd unit
John Pogue
script revisions
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo