X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Todd Berger
screenplay by / story by

Cast

Melissa McCarthy
Detective Connie Edwards
Joel McHale
Agent Campbell
Cynthy Wu
Brittenie Marlowe
Michael McDonald
Ronovan Scargle
Brian Palermo
Paramedic
Damon Jones
Police Station Guard John / Puppet Doctor
Ryan Gaul
Officer Milligan
Jimmy O. Yang
Officer Delancey
Jen Kuo Sung
Sandra's Bodyguard
Bryan Cartago
Sandra's Bodyguard
Colleen Smith
Carol / Dalmatian / Cara
Bill Barretta
Phil Philips / Junkyard / Boar
Kevin Clash
Bumblypants / Lyle
Victor Yerrid
Larry / Old Man Puppet
Drew Massey
Goofer / Vinny
Ted Michaels
Sexist Thug / Ezra
Donna Kimball
Roxy / Cow / Rotten Cotton Girl
Alice Dinnean
Rotten Cotton Girl
Allan Trautman
Octopus / Puppet Doctor
Grant Baciocco
Fishlike Businessman
Billy Concha
Cop on Phone
Mike Egbert
Sweet Corn Vendor
Apollo Garza
Emergency Medical Technician
Nike Kolder
Street Witness
Joseph Luckay
Street Kid
Ryan McEnaney
Bodyguard
Paul McGinnis
Hospital Waiting Room Patient
Antonio Rosa
Beach Goer #46
Dana Schick
Pretty Girl
Chris Spinelli
LAPD Officer

Produced By

Felice Bee
executive producer
Divya D'Souza
co-producer
Ben Falcone
producer
Adam Fogelson
executive producer
Basil Grillo
co-producer
Michael Heimler
executive producer
Lisa Henson
executive producer
John W. Hyde
executive producer
Vince Raisa
co-producer
Dee Austin Robertson
executive producer
Alex Rockwell
associate producer
Teddy Schwarzman
executive producer
Robert Simonds
executive producer
Ben Stillman
executive producer
Donald Tang
executive producer
Zhongjun Wang
executive producer
Zhonglei Wang
executive producer

Music

Cinematography

Mitchell Amundsen
director of photography

Sound

George H. Anderson
sound designer / sound: designer
Davi Aquino
foley recordist
Chelsea Body
foley recordist
Anne Couk
first assistant sound editor
Greg Crawford
adr mixer
Mike DeBonis
audio description narrator
Tammy Fearing
supervising sound editor/adr supervisor
Alison Fisher
dialogue editor
Marc Fishman
re-recording mixer
Sandra Fox
foley artist
Gregg Frazier
boom operator
Alan Freedman
adr mixer
Judah Getz
adr mixer
Eric Gotthelf
adr mixer
Andy Hay
re-recording mixer
Jack Heeren
foley mixer
Barbara Heller
adr voice actor
Chris Howland
additional sound mixer
Eric Huezo
re-recording mix technician
Michael Kaleta
sound utility
Willard Overstreet
foley supervisor
Joe Schiff
dialogue editor
Kevin Schultz
foley mixer
Jim Stuebe
sound mixer
Don White
foley recording mixer
Jeffrey Roy
adr mixer

Editing

Production Design

Set Design

Makeup

Ma Kalaadevi Ananda
makeup artist: Ms. McCarthy
Christi Cagle
key hair stylist
Linda D. Flowers
hair stylist: Ms. McCarthy
Melanie Hughes
makeup artist: Ms. Banks
Michelle Audrina Kim
key makeup artist
Cheryl Marks
hair stylist: Ms. Banks
Gabriella Pollino
hair department head
Gigi Williams
makeup department head

Special Effects

Eric Allard
special effects technician
Bret Barrett
special effects technician
Jay Bartus
special effects foreperson
John Criswell
animatronics supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Randy Fitzgerald
special effects foreman
Roger Lifsey
special effects technician
Jason Trost
special effects technician
Ron Trost
special effects supervisor
Tom von Badinski
effects set supervisor
Zed
puppeteer

Visual Effects

Chris Adamson
motion capture consultant
Sean Apple
2D compositing supervisor
William L. Arance
3d modeler: Stargate Studios
Matthias Backmann
compositor: Stargate Studios
Amanda Beals
cg generalist: Stargate Studios
Bryan Binder
visual effects producer: Stargate Studios
Blake Bowen
motion capture systems operator: Stargate Studios
Melissa Brockman
visual effects producer
Jess Brown
visual effects producer: Stargate Studios
Jose E. Calderon
Systems Administrator: Stargate Studios
Anthony Cally
visual effects coordinator
Danny Clark
visual effects artist
Corey Coates
compositor
Darrell Croswell
3d generalist
Peter Davis
visual effects associate producer: Stargate Studios
Mehul Desai
visual effects artist
Karim El-Masry
lead compositor: Stargate Studios
Garrett Fallin
digital compositor
Tyler Foell
visual effects producer
Abigail Fredette
compositor: Stargate Studios
Florian Fueger
digital supervisor: Stargate Studios
Stephanie Gadsden
digital compositor: Stargate Studios
Diego Galtieri
compositor: Stargate Studios
Marcial Gonzalez
assistant previzion operator: Stargate Studios
Anna Guseva
visual effects coordinator: Stargate Studios
Christopher Hartt
visual effects artist: Stargate Studios
John Huffnagle
visual effects artist
Ryno Jacobs
visual effects artist
Tianlun Jiang
digital compositor
Stefan Jähner
compositor: Stargate Studios
Caleb Knueven
compositing supervisor
Scott Kunysz
visual effects coordinator: Stargate Studios
Yoga Kurniawan
compositor: Stargate Studios
Jae-ik Lee
digital compositor
Mark D. Lee
visual effects editor: Stargate Studios
Franco Leng
digital compositor
Beth Li
title animation
Paul Maples
Motion Control Operator
Fernanda Martin
studio manager
Matt Moyes
effects technical director
Brendon Murphy
compositor: Stargate Studios
Jaraad Nageer
visual effects coordinator: Stargate Studios
Karen M. Nichols
flame artist
Sam Nicholson
visual effects supervisor: Stargate Studios
Cafe Noir
main title design
Anthony Ocampo
3d artist / visual effects artist
Patrick Ottinger
visual effects editor: Stargate Studios
Abhijit Patil
compositor: Stargate Studios
Eion-Ray Patterson
digital compositor
Reid Paul
head of production: Stargate Studios
Julia Pfeffer
compositor: Stargate Studios
Marcel Pichert
digital compositor
Bert Poole
cg supervisor: Stargate Studios
Matt Portner
visual effects coordinator: Stargate Studios
Efram Potelle
cg supervisor: Stargate Studios
Nicholas Puhala
compositor: Stargate Studios
Paul Rio
compositor: Stargate Studios
Grant Robertson
compositing supervisor: visual effects
Jean Marc Rodrigue
digital compositor
Randall J. Rosa
visual effects supervisor: Stargate Studios
Jon Rosenthal
creative services supervisor
Melissa Rosenzweig
compositor: Stargate Studios
Martin Rushworth
chief technology officer
Jorge Sanchez
compositor: Stargate Studios
Jennifer Scheffel
digital compositor: Stargate studios
Jack Semcken
visual effects coordinator
Natasa Simonson
visual effects coordinator
Cary Smith
compositor: Stargate Studios
Rachel Sokoloski
visual effects coordinator
Curt Stewart
cg generalist: Stargate Studios
Robert Tobin
compositor: Stargate Studios
Nicolas Dolan Ureño
editor: blu-ray special features "VFX Breakdown"
Arian Van Zyl
compositor: Stargate Studios
Juan Carlos Vargas
visual effects artist
Steven Wood
CG Generalist: Stargate Studios
Le Yang
digital compositor
Iqbal Zafar
compositor: Stargate Studios
Brad Lucas
digital compositor: visual effects
Michael V. Puglisi
visual effects consultant
Jon Rhinehardt
compositor
Anthony Safarik
visual effects post supervisor

Assistant Director

Julian Brain
first assistant director: second unit
Jameson Everett
assistant director / production assistant
Jeffrey M. Hayes
second unit director: splinter unit
Johnny Ives
production assistant
Paul Silver
second assistant director: second unit
Daniel Silverberg
first assistant director
Lisa Tobey
second assistant director
Jen Willis
second second assistant director

Production Management

Ross Fanger
executive in charge of production
Basil Grillo
unit production manager
Laura Pena
Manager: Physical Production: STX Entertainment
Charles Rapp
unit production manager
Jennifer Scudder Trent
post-production supervisor
Gretel Twombly
production supervisor
Tim Weyers
executive in charge of post production

Art Department

Heather Asch
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Brett Bean
puppet designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
David Bizzaro
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mary Brehmer
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jamie Bressler
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Peter Brooke
puppet designer: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Frank Camara
set dresser
Brian Carson
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Elizabeth Cherry
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Andrea Detwiler
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ben Durocher
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Richard Dyar
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Victoria Ellis
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Edward Eyth
puppet designer
Zak Faust
art department coordinator
Katie Gauvin
set dresser
James Godwin
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ethan Goodwin
assistant set decorator
Brian Haimes
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Liz Hara
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Aaron Hartnett
puppet designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Wes Humphrey
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Scott Johnson
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Pyn King-Sheers
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Arrow Kleeman
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Joe Kovacs
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
James J. Kroupa
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Sarah Lafferty
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jim Landis
assistant property master
Aria Linz
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mica Linz
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Kari Love
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jocelyn Lynch
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Lara MacLean
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Amanda Maddock
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Laura Manns
puppet builder / puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Casey Miller
puppet designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Tom Newby
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Anney Ozar
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Gabriella Padilla
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Luke Peters
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Drew Pierce
puppet designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Robert Pound
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Giancarlo Roncallo
on set dresser
Lily Rosen
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Stephen Rotondaro
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Kate Rusek
puppet fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Sierra Schoening
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Randy Severino
set dresser
Keely Snook
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Rafael Somarriba
set dresser
Mark A. Stys
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
David Parkinson Valentine
puppet builder / puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Russ Walko
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Grace Wang
art department assistant
Amanda Ward
assistant property master
Jason Weber
creative supervisor: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Lori West
graphic designer
Matt Witham
puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop
James Wojtal
puppet builder / puppet fabricator: For Jim Henson's Creature Shop

Stunts

Eric Alperin
stunt performer
Hannah Betts
stunt performer
Joey Box
stunt coordinator
Thomas Dewier
stunt performer
Jessi Fisher
stunt double: Elizabeth Banks / stunts
Walter Garcia
stunt coordinator
Lauren Mary Kim
stunt double: Cynthy Wu
Jim Palmer
stunt performer
Heidi Pascoe
stunt double: Edwards
Ming Qiu
stunt double: Cynthy Wu
Luci Romberg
stunt double: Melissa McCarthy
Matt Shadden
Hemky Madera
Brian Simpson
utility stunts
Tim Soergel
stunt double: Michael McDonald
Travis Wong
stunt previs / stunts

Animation

Brett Bean
character designer
Edward Eyth
character designer
Jennifer Gustafson
animator: Stargate Studios
Don Waller
previs animator
Tom Zuber
animation supervisor

Editorial

Matt Blackshear
digital intermediate editor
Corinne Bogdanowicz
digital intermediate colorist
Andrew Brueck
digital intermediate administration
Liz Calandrello
first assistant editor
Monique Eissing
digital intermediate finishing artist
Sarah Flores
post-production assistant
Hannah Joyner
digital intermediate administration
Greg Pastore
colorist dailies
Robert E. Phillips
digital intermediate producer: Light Iron
Eboni Price
digital intermediate administration
Brooke Rupe
assistant editor
Ethan Schwartz
additional digital intermediate colorist
Brandee Wyse
digital intermediate assists
Tom Yamamoto
assistant editor
V. Sai Sampath
assistant editor
Jeff Sengpiehl
digital intermediate enginering

Other

Patrick Bristow
the producers wish to thank
Mia Sara
the producers wish to thank

Music Department

Christine Bergren
music clearance and legal
Matt Bowen
music arranger
Alexa Collazo
music clearance
Lauren Danielak
music coordinator
Daniel DiPrima
composer: additional music / music editor
Shannon Doe Ewing
music production manager
Nick Fevola
supervising music copyist
Alex Geringas
composer: additional music
Mike Himelstein
original songs
Steve Juliani
music preparation
Jason Markey
music supervisor
Mary Parker
additional music editor
Karam Salem
synthestration
Ben Schor
music editor
Marcus Sjowall
orchestrator
Dara Taylor
composer: additional music
Jeff Vaughn
score recorded by
Brian Tyler
composer: "Universal Theme" [U.S. home media release]

Casting Department

Christian Bustamante
casting assistant
Silawn Lewis
extras casting
Jeff Olan
extras casting
Leslie Woo
casting associate

Costume Department

Emilyna Cullen
additional costumer
Catalina Flores
costume production assistant
Jamelle Flowers
set costumer
Mark Galliano
costume pa
Daniela Kurrle
tailor to ms. mccarthy
Tania Pacheco
key costumer
Paige Rentel
additional costume pa
Paula Truman
costume supervisor
Dawn M. Williams
costumer: Ms. McCarthy

Camera Department

Chris Ahern
dimmer board operator
Nico Bally
technocrane
Dustin Cain
electrician
Benjamin H. Crump
digital loader: visual effects unit
Donovan Davis
drone pilot
Matt Fortlage
second assistant camera
Marlin George
video assist: vfx unit
Brian Glassman
balloon tech
Austin Harris
aerial camera operator
Dan Hawking
rigging electrician
Matt Hawkins
lighting technician
Josh Hill
aerial camera operator
Casey Hotchkiss
camera operator
Brian Jobbins
rigging grip forman
Christopher Kiso
rigging electrician
Hilary Klym
key rigging grip
Justin M. Lubin
still photographer: additional photography
Joe Macaluso
best boy rigging grip
Eric Munk
best boy electric: second unit
Miguel Pask
b camera operator
Alicia Fairley Pharris
second assistant camera: second unit
Bryce Phillis
video engineer
Renni Pollock
second assistant camera: vfx unit
Rafael Ramirez
rigging electric gang boss
Thomas J. Ruffner
a dolly grip
Todd Schlopy
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Jake Schultz
second assistant camera: second unit
Chris Shadley
key video engineer
Jim Shelton
key grip
Jay Sheveck
scorpio head technician
Duncan M. Sobel
chief rigging technician
Ben Stefanides
drone tech
David Stellhorn
camera utility
Hopper Stone
still photographer
Adam Sudtell
key grip: splinter unit
Jon Sudtell
best boy grip
Jeremy Sugalski
additional video assist
Henry Tirl
a camera operator / steadicam operator
Seaton Trotter
second assistant camera: vfx unit
Cesar Uballe
rigging grip
Doug Wall
rigging grip
Christopher Warren
assistant chief lighting technician
Joseph F. Warren
chief lighting technician: second unit
Mike West
Technocrane Operator
Marc Wostak
best boy rigging electric

Location Management

Stephenson Crossley
location manager
Charles Fagin
key assistant location manager
Jeanie Farnam
location coordinator
Peter Gibson
key assistant location manager
Ted Kim
key assistant location manager
Stephen Rhodes
assistant location manager

Script Department

Mac Alsfeld
punch-up writer
Jane Goldsmith
script supervisor
Catherine Jelski
additional script supervisor
Erich Hoeber
script revisions
Jon Hoeber
script revisions
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo