X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Brad Bird
written by

Cast

Craig T. Nelson
Bob Parr / Mr. Incredible
Holly Hunter
Helen Parr / Elastigirl
Samuel L. Jackson
Lucius Best / Frozone
Jason Lee
Buddy Pine / Syndrome
Dominique Louis
Bomb Voyage
Teddy Newton
Newsreel Narrator
Jean Sincere
Mrs. Hogenson
Eli Fucile
Jack-Jack Parr
Maeve Andrews
Jack-Jack Parr
Wallace Shawn
Gilbert Huph
Spencer Fox
Dashiell 'Dash' Parr
Lou Romano
Bernie Kropp
Wayne Canney
Principal
Sarah Vowell
Violet Parr
Michael Bird
Tony Rydinger
Bud Luckey
Rick Dicker
Brad Bird
Edna 'E' Mode
Mark Andrews
Additional Voices
Nicholas Bird
Additional Voices
Louis Martin Braga III
Additional Voices
Mary Elizabeth Clark
Additional Voices
Pete Docter
Additional Voices
Louis Gonzales
Additional Voices
Elizabeth Greenberg
Additional Voices
Juliet Greenberg
Additional Voices
Billy Guardino
Additional Voices
Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings
Additional Voices
Ollie Johnston
Additional Voices
Bradford Lewis
Additional Voices
Ted Mathot
Additional Voices
Jazzie Mahannah
Additional Voices
Randy Nelson
Additional Voices
Bob Peterson
Additional Voices
Jeff Pidgeon
Additional Voices
Juliet Pokorny
Additional Voices
Joe Ranft
Additional Voices
Lori Richardson
Additional Voices
A.J. Riebli III
Additional Voices
Katherine Ringgold
Additional Voices
Stephen Schaffer
Additional Voices
Bob Scott
Additional Voices
Peter Sohn
Additional Voices
Andrew Stanton
Additional Voices
Frank Thomas
Additional Voices
Pamela Gaye Walker
Additional Voices
Patrick Walker
Additional Voices
Deirdre Warin
Additional Voices

Produced By

John Lasseter
executive producer
Kori Rae
associate producer
Katherine Sarafian
assistant producer
John Walker
producer

Music

Cinematography

Andrew Jimenez
director of photography
Patrick Lin
director of photography
Janet Lucroy
director of photography

Sound

David Acord
assistant supervising sound editor
Steven J. Berger
assistant sound
Vince Caro
adr recordist
Derek Casari
adr engineer
André Dias
dubbing mixer
Teresa Eckton
sound effects editor
Sean England
digital archivist
Will Files
assistant sound designer / sound effects editor
Sue Fox
foley editor
Peter Heckmann
dialogue editor
Jan Hessens
sound recordist
Ellen Heuer
foley artist
E.J. Holowicki
additional dialogue recordist / sound effects editor
Doc Kane
adr mixer
Mary Jo Lang
foley mixer
David Lucarelli
adr recordist
Kyrsten Mate
sound effects editor
Jennifer Myers
foley artist
Miles Neff
audio description narrator
Al Nelson
foley editor
Okan Ondu
dialog recordist: Turkish Version
Juan Peralta
sound mix technician / assistant re-recording mixer
George Peterson Jr.
foley recordist
Charleen Richards
additional dialogue recordist
Mark Rinaldi
dialogue recording assistant
Gary A. Rizzo
re-recording mixer
John Roesch
foley artist
Ronald G. Roumas
sound re-recordist
Jurgen Scharpf
sound mix technician
Dee Selby
assistant sound effects editor
Michael Silvers
supervising sound editor
Steve Slanec
adr editor
David Slusser
additional dialogue recordist
Randy Thom
re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Dennie Thorpe
foley artist
Jana Vance
foley artist
John Countryman
digital sound transferer
Brian Magerkurth
sound re-recordist
Alyson Dee Moore
foley artist
Christopher Scarabosio
supervising sound editor
Carolyn Tapp
foley recordist

Editing

Stephen Schaffer
film editor

Casting Director

Jen Rudin
casting director: additional

Production Design

Art Direction

Special Effects

Courtney Booker
story animation and effects
Michel Gagné
special effects consultant
Sandra Ford Karpman
special effects supervisor

Visual Effects

Jessica Abroms
simulation developer
Mari Aizawa
simulation coordinator
Benjamin Andersen
effects artist
Robert Anderson
lead layout artist
John Allan Armstrong
effects aritst
Negin Bairami
digital painter / texture painter
Sanjay Bakshi
additional modeling and shading
James Bancroft
character set up
David Barksdale
additional modeling and shading
Byron Bashforth
character shading artist
David Batte
shading artist
Jennifer Becker
rendering technical artist
Chad Belteau
lighting artist
Lloyd Bernberg
lighting artist
Randy Berrett
digital painter
Tim Best
master lighting artist / sequence lighting lead
Jason Bickerstaff
articulation artist
Jeremy Birn
lighting artist
Samuel Lord Black
rendering software engineer
Neil Blevins
effects artist / second unit: effects
Geefwee Boedoe
visual development
Courtney Booker
digital storyboarding and effects
Brian Boyd
additional modeling and shading / master lighting artist
Katrin Bratland
renderman team
Gary Bruins
effects artist
Bruce Buckley
digital character sculptor
Jay Carina
rendering technical artist / simulation
Amelia Chenoweth
lighting artist
Jun Han Cho
modeling artist
Per Christensen
renderman team
Brian Christian
modeling artist
Claudia Chung
rendering technical artist / simulation
Kim Collins
lighting and effects manager
Marc Cooper
shading artist
Phaedra Craig
digital painter
Kate Cronin
render wrangler
Pamela Darrow
lighting coordinator / sets coordinator
Ray Davis
renderman team
Andrew Dayton
lighting artist
Airton Dittz Jr.
lighting artist
Simon Dunsdon
CG artist: pre-visualisation/layout
Kevin Edwards
lighting artist
David Eisenmann
additional set dresser
Danielle Feinberg
lead lighting artist
Ziah Sarah Fogel
lighting artist
Julian Fong
RenderMan developer
Susan Fisher Fong
rendering software engineer
Dean Foster
additional effects
Jamie Frye
digital painter
Rita Garcia
visual effects
Louis Gonzales
digital storyboarding and effects
Kevin Gordon
sweatbox coordinator
Stefan Gronsky
master lighting artist
Patrick Guenette
shading artist
Christina Haaser
lighting artist
Patrick Marc Hanenberger
additional modeling and shading
Nigel Hardwidge
set sequence supervisor
Alex Harvill
additional effects
Jamie Hecker
renderman team
Mark Thomas Henne
hair & cloth simulation supervisor
Yvonne Herbst
digital painter
Christian Hoffman
articulation artist / character rig development
Jesse Hollander
lighting artist
Joshua Hollander
manager: color science and output
Bahram Hooshmand
set dressing coordinator
Ian Hsieh
renderman team
Steven James
master lighting artist
Victoria Jaschob
set dressing manager / sets manager
Andrew Jimenez
digital artist
Sungyeon Joh
lighting artist
Jason Johnston
effects artist
Ben Jordan
lead shading artist / simulation developer
Thomas Jordan
character shading artist
Sandra Ford Karpman
effects supervisor
Jeffrey Kember
simulation
Humera Yasmin Khan
rendering technical artist
Michael Kilgore
rendering technical artist / simulation developer
Glenn Kim
digital painter
Jae Hong Kim
additional modeling and shading / master lighting artist
Michael R. King
technical pre-production
Stephen King
modeling artist / shading artist / simulation developer
Kristifir Klein
hair and cloth modeling / lead modeling artist
Keith Daniel Klohn
additional effects
Mach Tony Kobayashi
effects artist / second unit: effects
Keith Kolder
technical director
Sonoko Konishi
articulation artist
Mitch Kopelman
lighting artist
Todd Krish
simulation
Michael Krummhoefener
additional modeling and shading
Ana Lacaze
shading artist
Ken Lao
master lighting artist / sequence lighting lead
David M. Laur
renderman team
John Lee
digital painter
William Austin Lee
character rigger
Mark Leone
rendering software engineer
Jakob Lonski
character rig development
Michael Lorenzen
effects artist

Production Management

Pawel Araszkiewicz
production associate
Paul Cichocki
post-production supervisor
Katherine Sarafian
production manager

Art Department

Mari Aizawa
art department coordinator
Mark Andrews
visual development
Daniel Arriaga
art production assistant
Bert Berry
art department coordinator
Ted Blackman
visual development
Geefwee Boedoe
visual development
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol
production artist
Mike Cachuela
storyboard artist
Scott Caple
environment designer
Anthony Christov
production artist
Ricardo Curtis
story artist
Ricardo F. Delgado
visual development
Andy Gaskill
story artist
Francis Glebas
storyboard artist
Louis Gonzales
digital story / end titles
Stacey Hendrickson
art production assistant
Mark Cordell Holmes
production artist
Bryn Imagire
shading art director
Glenn Kim
production artist
Ellen Moon Lee
production artist
Albert Lozano
production artist
Jeffrey Lynch
additional storyboarding
Ted Mathot
production artist / story artist
Esther Pearl
art department manager
Laura Phillips
shader packet artist
Don Shank
visual development
Peter Sohn
production artist
Sywa Sung
visual development
Doug Sweetland
storyboard artist
Gina Trbovich
art department manager
Nick Vlahos
art department coordinator
Brenda Chapman
visual development
Josh Cooley
storyboard artist

Animation

Robert Anderson
lead layout artist
Cortney Armitage
layout artist
Alan Barillaro
supervising animator
Andrew Beall
fix animator
Bobby Beck
animator
Maxwell Brace IV
story artist
Dylan Brown
animator
Adam Burke
animator
Mike Cachuela
story artist
Daniel Campbell
layout and animation technical support
Scott Clark
animator
David DeVan
animator
Chris DiGiovanni
animation manager
Doug Dooley
animator
Greg Dykstra
character sculptor
Arik Ehle
fix animator
Ike Feldman
animator
Tony Fucile
character designer / supervising animator
Sylvia Gray Wong
layout artist
Kearsley Higgins
animation technical coordinator
Mark Cordell Holmes
production artist
Bahram Hooshmand
layout coordinator
Steven Clay Hunter
additional character design / supervising animator
Patrick James
additional layout artist
Victoria Jaschob
layout manager
Sungyeon Joh
layout artist
Ewan Johnson
layout artist
John Kahrs
animation character developer / animator
Nancy Kato
animator
Patty Kihm
animator
Robert Kinkead
layout artist
Karen Kiser
animator
Lori Klocek
animation production assistant
Liz Kupinski-Carter
additional layout artist
Wendell Lee
animator
William Austin Lee
additional animator
Albert Lozano
additional character designer
Angus MacLane
animation character developer / animator
Matt Majers
animator
Jake Martin
layout coordinator
Jon Mead
animator
Kent Melton
character sculptor
Jackey Mishra
animation director
Dave Mullins
animation character developer / animation character development / animator
Teddy Newton
character designer
Dan Nguyen
animator
Kevin O'Brien
storyboard artist
Gregg Olsson
layout artist
Sanjay Patel
animator / story artist
Rich Quade
animator
Kathleen Relyea
animation department coordinator
Cory Rogers
animator
Robert H. Russ
animation character developer / animator
Jason Ryan
animator
Mark Sanford
layout artist
Gabriel Schlumberger
additional layout artist
Bob Scott
animator / story artist
Yun Shin
layout artist
Peter Sohn
animator / story artist
Dan Sokolosky
layout coordinator
Doug Sweetland
animator / story artist

Editorial

Layla Appleman
editorial production assistant
Courtney Bergin
post-production coordinator
Trish Carney
editorial coordinator
Terry Claborn
color timer
Gary Coates
color grader: color science and output
Robert Grahamjones
second film editor
Anthony Greenberg
second assistant editor
John Hazelton
projection
Jason Hudak
second assistant editor
Glenn Kasprzycki
editorial services / editorial services team
Bill Kinder
director of editorial and post-production
Phred Lender
editorial services
David Lortsher
color grader: color science and output
Jamie Mitchell
trailer editor: home video / video post-production editor
Juliet Pokorny
editorial manager
Louise Rubacky
additional editor
Andra Smith
editorial services
Mary Beth Smith
negative cutter
Renee Steen
second assistant editor
Melissa Wegman
post-production coordinator
Jeff Whittle
editorial services
Mark Yeager
first assistant editor

Other

Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings
thanks: purchase & relocation
Ollie Johnston
special thanks
Meagan Miller
special thanks
Matthew Robbins
special thanks
Frank Thomas
special thanks

Music Department

Rick Baptist
musician: trumpet
Wayne Bergeron
musician: trumpet
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Jeff Bunnell
musician: trumpet
Bryan Clements
scoring crew
Adam Cohen
additional orchestrator
Stephen M. Davis
music editor
Sandy DeCrescent
orchestra contractor
Mark Eshelman
scoring crew
Matthew Ferraro
additional orchestrator
Olga FitzRoy
assistant music engineer
Jerry Folsom
musician: french horn
John Fumo
musician: trumpet
Michael Giacchino
music producer
Gordon Goodwin
additional orchestrator
M.B. Gordy
musician: percussion
Endre Granat
musician: violin
Opie Gruves
music re-mixing coordinator
Larry Hall
musician: trumpet
Clayton Haslop
concertmaster / musician: violin
Jack Hayes
additional orchestrator
Dan Higgins
musician: saxophone
Alex Iles
musician: trombone
Jill Iverson
music production assistant
Jake Jackson
assistant music engineer
Patricia Johnson
musician: violin
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Jo Ann Kane
music preparation
Alan Kaplan
musician: trombone
Paul Kegg
musician: cello
Armen Ksajikian
musician: cello
Deniece LaRocca
music production coordinator
Hubert Laws
musician: flute solo
Alex Levy
assistant music editor
Jon Lewis
musician: trumpet
Charlie Loper
musician: trombone
Greg Loskorn
scoring technician
Norman Ludwin
musician / musician: bass
Tom MacDougall
music production supervisor
Peter Mandell
musician: bassoon
Don Markese
musician: saxophone
Darrin McCann
musician: viola
Joe Meyer
musician: french horn
Oscar M. Meza
musician: bass
Adam Michalak
score recordist
Todd Miller
musician: french horn
Dick Mitchell
musician: saxophone
John Mitchell
musician: saxophone
John Mitchell
musician: saxophone
Chris Montan
executive music producer
Yvonne S. Moriarty
musician: french horn
Charlie Morillas
musician: trombone
Diane Mueller
musician: french horn
Maurice Murphy
musician: trumpet
Richard Nash
musician: trombone
Anna Noakes
musician: flute
Brian O'Connor
musician: french horn
Andrew Page
music production manager
Cameron Patrick
musician: violin
Lydia Paweski
music production assistant
Bill Reichenbach
musician: trombone
John Reynolds
musician: french horn
Paul Salvo
musician: trumpet
Chad Seiter
score assistant
Tim Simonec
music orchestator and conductor / orchestrator
Dan Smith
musician: cello
Steven L. Smith
music preparation
Kurt Snyder
musician: french horn
Joe Stone
musician: saxophone
Phillip A. Teele
musician: trombone
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Chris Tilton
additional orchestrator / orchestrator
Richard Todd
musician: french horn
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute
Michael Vaccaro
musician: saxophone
John Van Houten
musician: tuba
Jake Walker
musician
Dan Wallin
music scoring mixer
Brad Warnaar
musician: french horn
Dave Wells
music copyist
Booker White
music preparation
Amy Wilkins
musician: harp
Jonathan Williams
musician: cello
Reggie Wilson
orchestra contractor
Gavyn Wright
orchestra leader
John Yoakum
musician: saxophone
Joe Zimmerman
music preparation
Larry Bunker
musician: percussion
Tom Hardisty
music mix assistant
Frank Macchia
music preparation
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet

Camera Department

Shawn Brennan
senior camera operator
Sungyeon Joh
lighting technician
Louis Rivera
camera: color science and output
Jeff Wan
camera: color science and output

Script Department

Camille Leganza
script supervisor
Rebecca Edelson
script clearance administrator
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo