X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Nick Schenk
screenplay / story
Bill Dubuque
screenplay

Cast

Robert Duvall
Joseph Palmer
Vera Farmiga
Samantha Powell
Billy Bob Thornton
Dwight Dickham
Jeremy Strong
Dale Palmer
Dax Shepard
C.P. Kennedy
Leighton Meester
Carla Powell
Ken Howard
Judge Warren
Emma Tremblay
Lauren Palmer
Balthazar Getty
Deputy Hanson
David Krumholtz
Mike Kattan
Grace Zabriskie
Mrs. Blackwell
Denis O'Hare
Doc Morris
Sarah Lancaster
Lisa Palmer
Lonnie Farmer
Gus the Bailiff
Matt Riedy
Sheriff White
Mark Kiely
Mark Blackwell
Tamara Hickey
Amy Palmer
Paul Emile
Joe Palmer
Ian Nelson
Eric Palmer
Carol S. Austin
Young Mary Palmer
Bobby Bryan
Hank (16)
Ras Enoch McCurdie
Mini Mart Clerk
Ian Blackman
Mr. Burke
John Talalas
Chicago Sheriff Deputy
Daryl Edwards
Judge Carter
Joel Brady
Mr. Williams
Sara Jane Burns
Pregnant Ex
Ara Glenn-Johanson
Potential Juror #5
Kate Crowley
Potential Juror #9
Lenny Clarke
Juror #10
Frank Ridley
Jury Foreman
Pun Bandhu
Forensic Scientist
Jamison Haase
Dr. Brannamon
Lucien Spelman
Bartender Billy
Timothy John Smith
Both Ways Bobby
Jonathan Ziese
Blackwell's Brother
Enn Reitel
Mourner
Emmalyn Anderson
Airline Passenger
Kt Baldassaro
Funeral Attendee / Bar Patron / 80's Girl
Danny Belford
Glen Palmer (26)
Fred Berman
Kenner-Graham Lawyer
Todd Blood
Court Room Extra
David Boston
Member of Funeral at Grave Side
Jim Boyd
Car Rental Agent
Rick Burtt
Courtroom Lawyer
Mark Burzenski
TSA Airport Worker / Airport traveler
Chemi Che-Mponda
Courtroom Speactator
Sara Christie
Bea (waitress)
Guy Cooper
Court Observer
Peter Crafts
Funeral driver
Samantha Creed
Courtroom member
Tiffany Crosby
Airport Pedestrian
Hannah Crowley-Paolillo
Family in Courtroom
Pasquale Dalessio
Courtroom Audience
Bob Dio
Prospective Juror
Steven Dougherty
Baseball Spectator
Sunny Duane
Courtroom Spectator
Timothy DuBois
Courtroom Spectator
Ryan Eatherton
Funeral Attendee
Monica Farrington
Diner patron who offers condolences to Judge Palmer
Stacey Forbes
Bar Patron
Susan Garfield
Flight Attendant
Eric Michael Gillett
Funeral Director
Mickey Gilmore
Courtroom Spectator
Jared M. Gordon
Funeral Attendee / Carlinville Resident
Tom Granger
Courtroom Attendant
Elaine Victoria Grey
City Folk / Lawyer
London Hall
Lawyer,funeral guest,restaurant patron,percision driver
Paul Held
Businessman in Courtroom
Mark Hemphill
Courtroom Audience
Rosemary Howard
Bait Shop Customer
Mary Hronicek
Courtroom Spectator
Lin Hult
Courtroom Member
Katie Iacomini
Baseball Fan
Mike Jablon
Bank Customer
Courtland Jones
Redneck Girlfriend #1
Samantha Kelly
Judge's Wife

Produced By

Bruce Berman
executive producer
Robert Downey Jr.
executive producer
Herbert W. Gains
executive producer
Greg Garthe
associate producer
Jeffrey Harlacker
associate producer
Jeff Kleeman
executive producer
Steven Mnuchin
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Petra Bach
adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor
Benjamin Beardwood
supervising dialogue editor
Milvia Bonacini
Voice actress: Tamara Hickey
Frank Buckner
adr recordist
Curt Cash
marketing re-recording mixer
Tim Chau
re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Mark DeSimone
adr mixer
Mitch Dorf
adr mixer
Tom Hartig
boom operator
Tim Song Jones
utility sound technician: additional photography
Kyle D. Krajewski
adr recordist
Mary Jo Lang
foley mixer
Travis MacKay
adr mixer
Alyson Dee Moore
foley artist
Chris Navarro
adr mixer
Thomas O'Neil Younkman
sound effects editor
Jason Oliver
adr mixer
Kevin S. Parker
utility sound technician
Mike Prestwood Smith
re-recording mixer
Mark Purcell
mix technician
Kyle Rochlin
foley mixer
John Roesch
foley artist
Dirk Stout
boom operator
Joseph Tsai
assistant sound editor
Mark Ulano
production sound mixer
Derek Vanderhorst
re-recording mixer / sound designer
Clayton Weber
sound editor
Bryon Williams
re-recording stage engineer
Butch Wolf
foley editor
David Wolowic
first assistant sound editor
Ryan Young
adr mixer / adr recordist

Production Design

Set Design

Cheryl Carasik
Set Decorator

Makeup

David LeRoy Anderson
special effects makeup designer
Steven E. Anderson
key makeup artist
Carla Antonino
makeup artist
Jennifer Bell
hair stylist: Robert Downey Jr.
John Blake
makeup artist: Robert Downy Jr.
Cheryl Daniels
key hair stylist
Ken Diaz
makeup artist: Robert Duvall
Lynne K. Eagan
hair stylist: Billy Bob Thornton / makeup artist: Billy Bob Thornton
Raul Hernandez
hair stylist
Barbara Lorenz
hair department head
Elaine L. Offers
makeup department head
Shayna Passaretti
hair stylist
Jennie Kay Plumb
hair stylist
Joanna Raskin
hair stylist
Trish Seeney
assistant makeup artist
Marleen Alter
additional makeup artist

Special Effects

Judson Bell
special effects foreman
Adam Bellao
special effects technician
Gary Chandler
special effects
Herve Desroches
special effects technician
Jeremy Dominick
special effects technician
Shane Gross
special effects coordinator
Christopher Walsh
special effects

Visual Effects

Dan Brittain
digital compositor
Hunter Chase
lead compositor
David Chen
digital compositor
Karl Coyner
pipeline supervisor: Method Studios, New York
Robert Nicholas Dauphinais
digital compositor: Method Studios, New York
Aleksandar Djordjevic
compositing supervisor: Method Studios
Brett Dowler
visual effects producer: Method Studios Vancouver
Robert East
cg supervisor: Method NY
Fortunato Frattasio
visual effects: Wesley Studios
Jammie Friday
compositing supervisor: Method Studios Vancouver
Wendy Garfinkle
visual effects producer
Derik Gokstorp
pipeline technical director
Matthew Hackett
animator: Method Studios NYC
Namjin Heo
roto artist: Method Studis
Brian Houlihan
digital compositor
Kotamraju Karthik
digital compositor
Christian T. Kelley-Madera
visual effects editor: Method Studios NY
Suraj Kaur Khalsa
vfx production supervisor: Warner Bros
Anne Putnam Kolbe
visual effects executive
Zach Lewis
pipeline td
Alex Ling
roto artist
Matt Magnolia
visual effects producer: Warner Brothers
David Marte
rotoscope supervisor: Method Studios
Michael Means
matchmove artist
Alejandro Monzon
rotoscope artist: Method
Zofie Olsson
digital compositor
Bethany Pederson Onstad
visual effects artist: In-House team
Chi Pham
visual effects systems administrator
Brennan Prevatt
visual effects
Michael Queen
digital compositor
Jim Rider
visual effects supervisor: Method Studios
Miyuki Shimamoto
digital compositor
Dan Short
compositor
Katherine Soares
visual effects coordinator: Method Studios
Wilson Tang
digital restoration
David Toepfer
systems engineer: Method Studios
Jessica Wan
digital compositor
Evan Wen
compositor
Adrian White
compositor: method studios
Bruce Woloshyn
visual effects supervisor: Method Studios Vancouver
Trevor Wyatt
rotoscope and matchmove coordinator: method studios
Joseph Yun
roto artist
Dan Letarte
visual effects artist

Assistant Director

Ali Glasser
second second assistant director
Eric Glasser
second assistant director
Ishaan Khattar
second assistant director
Talia Krohmal
production assistant
Stephen W. Moore
second second assistant director
Steven Ritzi
second unit director
Shea Vargé
second second assistant director: additional photograhy / second second assistant director: additional photography

Production Management

Bill Draper
executive in charge of production
Sara Flamm
production supervisor
Jeffrey Harlacker
post-production supervisor
Richard Mirisch
post-production supervisor
Peter J. Novak
production supervisor: Shelburne Falls
Zoe Hartman
production assistant

Art Department

David Abate
set dresser
Tobias Aldrich
scenic artist
Bobby Anderson
picture car coordinator
Shadya H. Ballug
set dresser
Joseph Barillaro
scenic foreman / scenic location foreman
Steve Brennan
key on-set dresser
Mickey Carter
set dresser
Doug Cluff
charge scenic artist
Jason Coffey
carpenter
Stefan Couture
set dresser
Cosmas A. Demetriou
digital set designer
Michael Dias
carpenter
Jill DiCicco
carpenter
Joe Gagnepain
set dresser
Wilson Gallego
prop maker
Erick Garibay
assistant property master: additional photography
Stephen Gavin
construction foreman
David Gulick
property master
Brian Hakala
set dresser
Brad Hanyok
carpenter
Jared Hartley
carpenter
Gregory Hill
illustrator
J.M. Hunter
art department coordinator
Edward A. Ioffreda
graphic artist
Paul Jaasko
carpenter
Christopher Johnson
picture car fabricator
Ryan Johnson
set dresser
Joseph Kearney
construction coordinator
Bridget Keefe
set dressing foreman
Hinju Kim
assistant art director
Morgan Kling
assistant property master
Vanessa Knoll
set decoration buyer
Thierry Labbe
leadman: additional photography
Jennifer LaFace
construction buyer
Timothy Lewis
set dresser
Lance Littlefield
scenic foreman
Jimmy Luc
art department assistant
Adam McClain
general foreman
Brian McKenzie
set dresser
Ryan McPeake
construction medic
Mark Menard
construction gang-boss
Lauren Mooney
set dresser
Janine Moore
set dresser
Isaac Nadreau
carpenter
John F. O'Neil
set dresser
Steve Orfanos
on set picture car mechanic
Julian Osorio
scenic artist
David T. Parsons
mill shop foreman
Jeremy M. Pereira
scenic artist
Scott Petrino
carpenter / gang boss: set
Jeff Plauster
general foreman
Gil Plourde
carpenter
Michael Potter
set dresser
Helen Rasmussen
head draper
Gina Rhodes
assistant draper
John Ryder
set dresser
Amy Safhay
head greens person
Lawrence Sampson
set dresser
John Sansone
construction medic
Zachary Sears
propmaker
Rae Signer
scenic artist
Alma Silverman
set dresser
Kathleen Walker
art department coordinator: Los Angeles
Paul Wilson
stand-by painter

Stunts

Joseph Basile
precision driver
Trent Brya
stunt double: Robert Downey Jr.
Keith Campbell
co-stunt coordinator
Mark Fichera
stunt double: Robert Downey Jr.
Owen Holland
ultimate arm stunt driver
Paul Marini
utility stunts
Steven Ritzi
stunt coordinator
Kerry Rossall
stunt double: Robert Duvall

Editorial

Tommy Bernard
post-production assistant
Jason Fabbro
video colorist
Michael Hatzer
supervising digital colorist
Chris Jensen
second colorist: Technicolor
Afnahn Khan
post production executive
William Kruzykowski
first assistant editor
David Matusek
assistant editor
Ian McClarren
post-production assistant
Julian McDougald
digital intermediate producer
Adam Moore
additional colorist: dailies
Lisa Mozden
assistant editor
Bob Peishel
digital intermediate producer
Peter Ritter
colorist: dailies
Derek M. Schneider
data technician
John Vladic
colorist: dailies
Everette Webber
digital intermediate editor
Tim Weyers
post-production coordinator
Pete Conlin
post production
Heather Goodwillie
post production
Jonathan Hoffman
post production

Other

Richie Adams
title designer: main and end titles
Eric Altieri
production assistant
Todd Blood
double: Glen Palmer / double: Vincent D'Onofrio
Josef Boreland
marine coordinator
Jerome Butler
dialect coach
Matt Campbell
production assistant
Alexis Capozzi
stand-in: Leighton Meester
Sam Carmichael
production management trainee: Warner Bros
Nicholas Carranza
second assistant accountant
Jillian K. Clark
production assistant
Alex Cody
production assistant
Kayla Cruz
office production assistant
Ryan Cultrera
production assistant
Lee Cunningham
stand-in: kate
Lisa Davidson
production coordinator: WB
Ted M. Davila
post production accountant
Steven P. DeCoste Jr.
production assistant
Dan Diaz
equipment technician
Rebecca DiFillippo
production secretary
Timothy DuBois
production assistant
Christopher Dunford
production assistant
Brendan Flaherty
set production assistant
Cliff Fleming
helicopter pilot
Cory Fleming
aerial ground coordinator
Richard Franceschini
production resources executive
Allie Furlong
production assistant
Katy Galow
set production assistant
Catherine Giarrusso
production secretary: shelburne falls
Max Goldberg
environmental steward
Cameron Goodrich
craft service
Chad Goyette
key set production assistant
Ashley Gressen
production assistant: additional photography
Zoe Hartman
production assistant
Patrick Hodges
clearance administrator
C.C. Ice
photo double: Leighton Meester
"Stone" Robert A Stone III
photo double: Robert Downey Jr.
Kate M. Joyce
production assistant
Kate Kelly
production coordinator: additional photography
Angela S. Lee
second assistant accountant
Kendra Long
production assistant
Christian Malouf
payroll accountant
Francesca M. Mannix
production coordinator
Paul Marshall
photo double: Billy Bob Thornton
Chris Martin
stand in: Vincent D'Onofrio
Daniel Martin
production assistant
Casey McDougal
stand-in utility
Greta Methot
production assistant
Abby Mulholland
production assistant
Dana Nelson
production assistant
Maria Palazon
travel coordinator
Anthony J. Palumbo
payroll clerk
Lacey Darlene Paulson
assistant to production executive
Michael Peavey
helicopter pilot
Mary Kate Pedro
accounting clerk
Kathy Petty
financial controller
Meredith C. Powell
production assistant
Gigi Raines
stand-in
Alan Resnic
stand-in: Billy Bob Thornton / hand double: Dwight
Michael Justin Ricci
production assistant
Jimmy Rich
assistant: Robert Downey Jr
K-C Roballo
set medic
Hannah Roble
assistant production coordinator
Tony Scelsi
staff production assistant
Taffy Schweickhardt
first assistant accountant
Alexandra Sear
production assistant
Gregory Seymore
stand-in: Jeremy Strong
Jason Sinclair
production secretary: additional photography
David Steinwachs
craft service head
Spooky Stevens
unit publicist
Jillian Taylor
production assistant
Stephen Turro
production assistant
Oren Tuvia
set production assistant
Ani Vanoyan
construction accountant
Catherine H. Vlasuk
assistant production coordinator
Pamela J. Wechsler
legal advisor
Robin Williams
assistant accountant
Sean Yopchick
production assistant
Shereen Lani Younes
production assistant
Benjamin Zidel
downey basecamp pa
Olivia Davis
photo double: Lauren
Greg Silverman
studio executive

Music Department

Bill Bernstein
music editor
Rob Brophy
musician: viola
Meredith Crawford
musician: viola
Daniel DiPrima
music editor
Steve Dress
musician
Nina Evtuhov
musician: violin
Jeff Gartenbaum
assistant audio engineer
Elizabeth Hedman
musician: violin
Chris Kollgaard
musician: bass
Armen Ksajikian
musician: cello
Darrin McCann
musician: viola
Victoria Miskolczy
musician: viola
Shinnosuke Miyazawa
music engineer
J.A.C. Redford
orchestrator
Michele Richard
musician: violin
Steve Richards
musician: cello
Peter Rotter
music contractor
Sandra Schnieders
music copyist
Thomas Vicari
music scoring mixer

Casting Department

Greg Bull
extras casting
Rich Delia
casting associate
Allison Estrin
casting associate
Aaron Kahl
extras casting
Carla Lewis
extras casting: Los Angeles
Joey Montenarello
casting assistant
Adam Richards
casting assistant
Deedra Ricketts
extras casting
Roya Semnanian
casting assistant

Costume Department

Robin Chalfin
seamstress
Jillian K. Clark
costume assistant
Bettina Hastie
seamstress
Mila Hermanovski
key costumer
Parrish Kennington
principal set costumer
Aimee McCue
lead shopper
Fairlie Myers
costume shopper
Jill Thibault
ager/dyer
Proletina Veltcheva
production assistant
Cesha Ventre
set costumer
Amber Voner
costume assistant
Pete White
costumer to Robert Downey Jr.

Camera Department

Steven Blaney
rigging grip
Mark J. Casey
rigging electric best boy
Katherine Castro
assistant to the dp
Robert Clark
electrician
Scott D. Davis
rigging gaffer
Tad Davis
video assist operator: second unit
Sean Devine
dolly grip
Brian C. Doyle
generator operator
Joseph E. Doyle
24 frame playback
Tim Dunbar
electrician
Brian Dwiggins
lighting technician
Michael Dynice
generator operator
Jamie Fitzpatrick
first assistant "c" camera
Claire Folger
still photographer
Michael Geoghegan
best boy grip: second unit / grip
Mike Henry
best boy grip
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez
generator operator
Dan Hutchinson
base camp generator operator
Yuka Kadono
film loader
Robert Knowles
rigging grip
Jonathan Kobs
video assist: second unit
Steve Koster
aerial director of photography
Jordan Lapsansky
lighting technician
Allen Liu
grip: additional photography
Victor Macias
b camera operator
Branden James Maxham
lighting technician
Joe McLeish
rigging electric
Clinton McMahon
stage best boy rigging grip
Dan Ming
additional first assistant camera
Frank Montesanto
best boy rigging grip
Martin Moody
assistant camera
Bartosz Nalazek
director of photography assistant
Gaylen Nebeker
qtake operator
Michael Nelson
ultimate arm operator
David O'Brien
assistant camera
Mark Oliver
rigging electrician
Earl Perque
best boy grip: additional photography
Michael Peterson
best boy electric
Jon Philion
libra head operator
Brian A. Pitts
generator operator
Jeff Porter
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Josh Pressey
key video assist
Dave Provenzano
lighting technician
David M. Rogers
electrical permits / studio electrician
Charles Ryan
rigging grip
Chris Ryerson
dolly grip
David Schmalz
second video assist operator
Jason Selsor
key rigging grip
Jay Sheveck
technocrane technician: Los Angeles
Zack Shultz
second assistant camera: "c" camera
Steve Sikora
lighting technician
David W. Slodki
lighting console programmer: additional photography
Joshua E. Smith
best boy lighting
Timothy M. Sweeney
second assistant camera: b camera
Jeff Tanger
rigging electrician
Darrell Temple
company grip / dolly grip / key grip: splinter
Brendan Tierney
electrician
Bill Trautvetter
director of photography: second unit
Travis Trudell
best boy rigging electrician
Wally Webber
rigging grip
Stephen Welch
technocrane operator: Los Angeles
Derek Whittington
lighting technician
Christine Willard
rigging grip
Andrew Ox Wortman
rigging grip: DayPlayer
Fred Young
lighting programmer

Location Management

Todd F. Campbell
location scout
Gregory Chiodo
assistant location manager
Rio Contrada
location assistant
Neale Fishback
key assistant location manager
Jeremy Fiske
assistant location manager
Jason Fritz
location scout
Nancy Haecker
location manager
Charles Harrington
location manager
Dan Laborde
location associate
Lee David Lee
key assistant location manager
Jessica Logan
locations coordinator
Hannah Macklin
location assistant
James R. McAllister
location manager
Joe Piasecki
location scout

Script Department

Kim Berner
script supervisor
Rebecca Boyle
script supervisor: additional photography
Betsy Kuehn
script supervisor: second unit
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo