X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Jessica Postigo
screenplay by
Cassandra Clare
based on the novel by

Cast

Jemima West
Isabelle
Godfrey Gao
Magnus Bane
Harry Van Gorkum
Alaric / Werewolf
CCH Pounder
Dorothea
Stephen R. Hart
Brother Jeremiah
Elyas M'Barek
The Vampire Leader
Matthew Cheng
Magnus' Brother
Carlos Gonzalez-Vio
Vampire Henchman
Melantha Blackthorne
Dumort Vampire
Adam Bogen
Vampire Mercenary
Alex Branton
Valentine Loyalist / Shadowhunter
Lucy DeLaat
Goth Bar Girl
Hope Fleury
Young Clary
Derek Herd
Werewolf
Matthew MacCallum
Silent Brother
Christopher Maleki
Dark Haired Demon
Bonnie Siu
Blue Mohawk Girl
Gregory Terlecki
Silent Brother #1
Jerry A. Ziler
Bar Patron

Produced By

Don Carmody
producer
Susann Funke
assistant line producer
Hartley Gorenstein
line producer
Michael Lynne
executive producer
Martin Moszkowicz
executive producer
Joel Negron
co-executive producer: Constantin Film
Dylan Sellers
executive producer
Robert Shaye
executive producer
Christopher Singleton
executive producer
Bernhard Thür
production executive: Constantin Film
Veslemoey Ruud Zwart
co-executive producer

Sound

Steve Baine
foley artist
Stephen Barden
sound effects editor
Denis Bellingham
boom operator
Alex Bullick
sound effects editor
Peter S. Carlstedt
mix technician / adr mixer
Greg Chapman
sound mixer
David Drage
adr recordist
Nelson Ferreira
supervising sound editor
Christopher Flowers
audio description narratori
J.R. Fountain
sound effects editor
James Gallagher
adr assistant
David Giammarco
re-recording mixer
Jamie Gould
re-recording operations project manager
Rose Gregoris
first assistant sound editor
Gina Gyles
foley assistant
Zach Hunter
cable puller
Matt McKenzie
adr recordist
Alberto Ovejero
dubbing mixer
Peter Persaud
foley recordist
Jill Purdy
dialogue/adr editor
Nathan Robitaille
sound effects editor
Christian Schaanning
sound designer
Jason Stevens
sound negative
Andrew Tay
re-recording mixer
Tyler Whitham
second assistant sound editor
Mark Zsifkovits
sound re-recording assistant
Erick Ávila Hernández
Web Video Campaign
P.J. Corvus
audio technical support
Ken Galvin
adr recordist
Angelo Hopfer
adr boom operator
James Hyde
adr recordist
Nick Kray
adr mixer
Sebastien Lacheray
dialogue editor
Steve Urban
field sound recordist

Casting Director

Stephanie Corsalini
Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Anthony A. Ianni
Art Director

Makeup

Indiana Allemang
prosthetic makeup artist
Nicola Bendrey
makeup effects lab technician
Mark Boyer
prosthetic makeup artist
Mario Cacioppo
assistant makeup artist
Kevin Carter
special effects contact lenses
Graham Chivers
key prosthetic makeup artist
Allan Cooke
key prosthetic makeup artist
Faye Crasto
special makeup effects artist
Jeff Derushie
prosthetic makeup artist
Jason Detheridge
creature suit applicator
Karola Dirnberger
hair department head
Paul R.J. Elliot
assistant hair stylist
Devon Ellis
makeup effects lab technician
Verity Fiction
prosthetic makeup artist
Iantha Goldberg
on-set prosthetic makeup supervisor
Neville Hadfield
art department prosthetics makeup
Lilly Jones
prosthetic makeup trainee
Paul Jones
key prostetic makeup artist
Stephanie Jones
prosthetic makeup trainee
Mandy Ketcheson
contact lens specialist
Zane Knisely
key prosthetic makeup artist
Steven Kostanski
art department prosthetics makeup
Jo-Ann MacNeil
makeup department head
Martin L. Mercer
prosthetic makeup concept artist
Vivian Orgill
prosthetic makeup artist
Stephen Polito
art department prosthetics makeup
Talia Reingold
prosthetic makeup artist
Dawn E. Rivard
assistant hair stylist
Omar Roessler
special makeup effects artist
Sean Sansom
specialty tattoos
Leslie Ann Sebert
assistant makeup artist
Tara Topp
prosthetic makeup artist
Julia Valente
key prosthetic makeup artist
Anthony Veilleux
prosthetic makeup artist
Michael J. Walsh
prosthetic makeup artist
Kate Watson
contact lens technician
Sandra Wheatle
assistant makeup artist
Mark Wotton
special makeup effects artist
Shane Zander
key prosthetic makeup artist

Special Effects

Cristian Arizaga
first assistant shop
Chris Aslin
key shop assistant
Allan Cotter
special effects first assistant
Hudson Kenny
on-set special effects foreman
J.R. Kenny
special effects first assistant
Tony Kenny
special effects coordinator
Mark Lawton
special effects supervisor
Cory Sarafinchan
special effects technician
Andrew F. Searle
special effects technician
Justin Wood
special effects shop technician
Natalie Scocchia
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Bhat Anirudha
visual effects
Peter Armstrong
digital intermediate producer
Greg Astles
digital compositor: Mr. X
Mandy Au
digital compositor: Mr. X
Igor Avdyushin
lighting artist: Mr. X
Sarah Barber
visual effects coordinator: Mr. X
Marcus Beiner
visual effects systems: Mr. X
Barb Benoit
digital compositor: Mr. X
Dennis Berardi
supervising visual effects producer: Mr. X
Cliff Bielawski
visual effects coordinator: Mr. X
Kristy Blackwell
digital compositor: Mr. X
Yashwant Bombe
visual effects
Alex Branton
digital compositor: Mr. X / look dev artist / tools development / visual effects coordinator
Ian Britton
additional compositing supervisor: Rocket Science VFX
Robin T. Brown
digital compositor: Mr. X
Ayo Burgess
lighting lead: Mr. X
Cristian Camaroschi
model/texture artist: Mr. X
Dennis Michael Chan
tracking/layout artist: Mr X
Cyril Frederick Chu
digital matte painter: Mr. X
Nick Colangelo
visual effects coordinator: Mr. X
John Coldrick
additional cg supervisor: Rocket Science VFX
James Cooper
digital effects supervisor: Mr. X
Eric Cowan
model/texture artist: Mr. X
Robert Crocco
visual effects operations: Mr. X
Ryan Cromie
model/texture artist: Mr. X
Tony Cybulski
additional compositing lead: Rocket Science VFX
Cesar Dacol Jr.
model/texture artist: Mr. X
Graham Day
senior studio artist: Mr. X
Becca Donohoe
visual effects coordinator: Mr. X
Mai-Ling Dydo
senior studio artist: Mr. X
Peter Dydo
senior studio artist: Mr. X
Rory Falloon
visual effects systems: Mr. X
Tie David Gambacurta
tracking / layout artist: Mr X
Wei Gao
roto and paint artist: Mr X
Maria A. Gordon
digital compositor: Mr. X
Jason Gougeon
model/texture artist: Mr. X
Annick Harmel-Tourneur
rigging supervisor: Mr. X
Trey Harrell
cg supervisor: Mr. X
Leann Harvey
on-set visual effects supervisor: Mr. X
Michael Hatton
digital compositor: Mr. X
Oliver Hearsey
tracking/layout artist: Mr X
Eddee Huang
digital compositor: Mr. X
Jo Hughes
visual effects producer
Farrukh Khan
visual effects rigger: Mr. X
Natalya Kuzmina
lighting artist: Mr. X
Lorne Kwechansky
lighting artist: Mr. X
Caroline Labrie
tracking/layout artist: Mr X
Jerry Lai
digital compositor: Mr. X
Barry Lam
model/texture artist: Mr. X
Ethan Lee
visual effects rigger: Mr. X
Benoit Lefebvre
tracking/layout artist: Mr X
Meng Angel Li
roto and paint artist: Mr X
Carolyn Longfield
visual effects operations: Mr. X
Jonathan J. McCallum
visual effects rigger: Mr. X
Hernan Melzi
model/texture artist: Mr. X
Hao Meng
roto and paint artist: Mr X
Perrine Michel
digital compositor: Mr. X
Sean Mills
model/texture lead: Mr. X
Thomas Grant Morrison
lighting artist: Mr. X
Benjamin Mossman
roto and paint artist: Mr X
Chris Nguyen
visual effects systems: Mr. X
Erin Nicholson
model/texture artist: Mr. X
Ken Nielsen
digital compositor: Mr. X
Chris Nokes
visual effects producer: Rocket Science VFX
Chris Nokes
additional digital effects producer: Rocket Science VFX
Anna Pacchioni
digital compositor: Mr. X
Diana Pazzano
visual effects operations: Mr. X
Matthew Pellar
visual effects editor: Mr. X
Michael Poretti
model/texture artist: Mr. X
Jim Price
senior technical supervisor: Mr. X
Kevin Quatman
digital compositor: Mr. X
Joe Raasch
digital compositor: Mr. X
Matt Ralph
tracking/layout lead: Mr. X
Florent Revel
tracking/layout artist: Mr X
Eric J. Robertson
senior studio artist: Mr. X
Andy Robinson
compositing supervisor: Mr. X
Linda Rose
visual effects accountant: Mr. X
Chris Ross
visual effects coordinator: Mr. X
Rahul Roy
digital compositor
Milan Schere
digital matte painter: Mr. X
Seema Schere
digital matte painter: Mr. X
Matt Schofield
digital matte painter: Mr. X
Ian Spriggs
model/texture artist: Mr. X
Anja Stitic
lighting artist: Mr. X
Michael C. Tang
roto and paint artist: Mr X
Edward Taylor IV
visual effects supervisor
Brendan Taylor
digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Mark Thomas-Stubbs
digital compositor: Mr. X
David Thompson
digital compositor: Mr. X
Tom Turnbull
additional visual effects sequence supervisor: Rocket Science VFX
Stephen Wagner
fx lead: Mr. X
Chris Wallace
senior digital intermediate colourist
Charles Wardlaw
visual effects rigger: Mr. X
Aaron Weintraub
pipeline supervisor: Mr. X
Paul Wishart
model/texture artist: Mr. X
Olivia Yapp
digital compositor: Mr. X
Alphonso Young
digital compositor: Mr. X
Celine Zoleta
visual effects production assistant: Mr. X
Tommy Aagaard
visual effects artist

Assistant Director

Simon Board
first assistant director: splinter unit
Jack Boem
second assistant director
Jim Brebner
first assistant director
Justin Gajewski
assistant director
Jeff Muhsoldt
third assistant director
Marty Eli Schwartz
first assistant director
Gerrod Shully
third assistant director
James Cooper
second unit director
Achille Rubayi
third assistant director
Dave Sauro
trainee assistant director

Production Management

Hartley Gorenstein
unit production manager
Gregor Hutchison
post-production supervisor
Martin Knoll
post-production manager: Constantin Film
Lauren Cooper
assistant production manager
Jason Pomerantz
production manager

Art Department

Adam Andrews
head labourer
Laura Asselin
shop labourer
David Atwell
construction tracker
Kelvin Britton
assistant head painter
Ed Butkus
painter
Ken Clark
second lead man
George Cribb
set dresser
Norm Currie
on-set carpenter
Ed Curtis
key metal fabricator/welder
J.C. Cuthbert
art department coordinator
Paul Dzatko
carpenter
Inese Dzenis
mould maker
Gord Elliston
on-set carpenter
David Evans
set dresser
John Flynn
painter
Tom Gallina
carpenter
Jonathan Gotfryd
second assistant art director
Derek Graham
on-set dresser
Tanya Hart
props buyer
Bill Harvey
carpenter
Jeff Helgason
key scenic artist
Alan Hemsworth
set dresser
Steven Johnstone
assistant head carpenter
Cheryl Junkin
set dresser
Naeim Khavari
storyboard artist: Mr. X / concept artist
Marty Lake
painter
Nikolai Lockertsen
concept artist
David Lylloff
set dresser
Ryan Magee
painter
Sang Maier
assistant property master
Aleksandra Marinkovich
first assistant art director
Joe McLean
head carpenter
Julii McMillan
second assistant art director
Mario Moreira
on-set property master
Jasmine Mujkanovic
assistant mould maker
Laura Flynn Murphy
scenic artist
Jim Murray
property master
Ian Nelmes
lead scenic painter
Joseph O'Kane
head paint labourer
Christopher Ouimet
art department apprentice
Stephen Paisley
on-set painter
Rick Parker
animal wrangler
Shawn Peckford
head painter
Greg Pelchat
on-set dresser: splinter unit
Gord Peterson
first assistant art director
Sandra Pilny-Lockertsen
art illustrator: Clary's drawings
Nathan Priebe
carpenter
Adam Rogers
carpenter
Sean Scoffield
first assistant art director: graphics
Charles Sharun
scenic artist
Ben Smith
assistant head carpenter
Dawn Starkman
on-set assistant property master: splinter unit
Andra Totirescu
first assistant art director / set designer
Rob Valeriote
construction coordinator
Sean Vizsy
second assistant art director
Richard Walker
set dresser
Dawna Weeks
on-set dresser: splinter unit
Dan Wladyka
lead man
Walter Woloschuk
key greensman
Kimberley Zaharko
set designer
Barbara Agbaje
second assistant art director
Karl Crosby
set designer
Ghinea Diana
assistant art director
Henry Fong
concept designer
Sanford Kong
illustrator
Paul M. Nolan
prop maker
Deniz Rakhmanova
scenic painter
Marina Reshetnikova
scenic artist
Adam Smith
specialty prop builder
John Todd
carpenter

Stunts

Marie-Eve Beckers
stunt performer / stunt double: Jemima West
Jason Lee Bell
stunt performer / stunt double: Jared Harris
Jonathan Bergeron
stunt performer
Matt Birman
stunt performer / stunt driver
Marc-Andre Brisebois
stunt performer
Alain Bérard
stunt performer / stunt driver
Brendan Carmody
stunt performer
Jason Cavalier
assistant fight choreographer
Michael Chan
stunt rigger
Akotene Chanoine
stunt performer
Christopher Cordell
stunt performer
Anthony Ferri
key stunt rigger / stunt double: Aidan Turner "Lucian Graymark" / stunt performer
Stephanie Fonceca
stunt performer / utility stunts
Jean Frenette
stunt coordinator / fight coordinator
Naomi Frenette
stunt performer
Flavie Groleau
stunt performer / stunt double: Lena Heady
Craig Henry
stunt performer / stunts
Jason Hsu
stunt performer
Mic Jones
stunt performer
Kevan Kase
stunt performer / stunt double: Kevin Durand
Kevin Kelsall
stunt performer
David Kynaston
stunt performer
Max Laferriere
stunt performer
Dennis Lafond
stunt performer / utility stunts
Joanne Leach
stunt performer
Francis Limoges
stunt performer / stunt double: Jonathan Rys Meyers
Angelica Lisk-Hann
stunt performer
C.J. Lusby
stunt performer
Deb Macatumpag
stunt performer / stunt double: CCH Pounder
Mitchell Macintyre
stunt performer
Chris Mark
stunt performer
Eli Martyr
stunt performer
Joel McGowan
stunt performer / stunt double: Robert Sheehan
Anthony Clay Mcray
stunt performer
Geoff Meech
stunt performer / stunt double: Jace
Alain Moussi
stunt performer / utility stunts
Eric Paul-Hus
stunt performer
Jonathan Rooney
stunt performer
Rob Roy
stunt performer
Jack Sansone
stunt performer / stunt double: Elyas M'Barek
Maxime Savaria
stunt performer / utility stunts
Peter Seaborn
stunt performer / stunt rigger
Nobuya Shimamoto
stunt performer
Emerson Wong
stunt performer
Eric Freilich
stunt performer
Wesley Tunison
stunt double: Robert Sheehan

Animation

Keith Acheson
effects animation: Mr. X
Saqib Ashraf
effects animation: Mr. X
Jeremy Dineen
effects animation: Mr. X
Jason Edwardh
animation supervisor: Mr. X
Eric Lacroix
effects animation: Mr. X
Hanung Lee
digital animator: Mr. X
Ken MacKenzie
digital animator: Mr. X
Tom Nagy
digital animator: Mr. X
Rafael Freire Santos
effects animation: Mr. X
Bruno Tacchino
digital animator: Mr. X
Danny Testani
digital animator: Mr. X
Raymond Tjernstrom
effects animation: Mr. X
Kyle Yoneda
effects animation: Mr. X
Sam Baker
animator: Mr. X
Damian Isherwood
cg generalist
Rafael Ludwig
animator: opening sequence
Makarand Nazirkar
character rigger

Editorial

Peter Armstrong
digital intermediate producer: Deluxe Toronto
Chris Blacklock
telecine sync operator: DeLuxe Toronto
Jordan Thomas Brewer
data wrangler: DeLuxe Toronto
Amanda Champion
digital intermediate project manager: DeLuxe Toronto
Bernie Clayton
video data centre operator: DeLuxe Toronto
Katie Docherty
dust busting: Deluxe Toronto
Kevin Downer
digital intermediate editor
Robert Doyle
first assistant editor
Pietro Gallo
digital opticals: Deluxe Toronto
Devin Hatt
video data centre operator: DeLuxe Toronto
Sue Len Quon
1st assistant editor
Rui Martins
data dailies supervisor: DeLuxe Toronto
Tom Mayclim
data supervisor: DeLuxe Toronto / data wrangler: DeLuxe Toronto
Dave Muscat
digital intermediate editor
Eric Myles
digital opticals: Deluxe Toronto
Nick Paulozza
digital intermediate supervisor: Deluxe Toronto
Trevor Pickard
data wrangler: DeLuxe Toronto
Suelen Quon
first assistant editor
Ryan Ruskay
colorist: dailies, DeLuxe Toronto
Lorraine Samuel
post-production coordinator
Alison Schouten
digital intermediate assistant: Deluxe Toronto
Mike Seeley
video data centre operator: DeLuxe Toronto
Cameron Scott Trask
data wrangler: DeLuxe Toronto
Philip Tsekouras
dust busting: Deluxe Toronto
James Yazbeck
scanning & recording
Tommy Aagaard
assistant editor
Daniel André
digital cinema mastering: IMAX
Stephanie Coats
post-production assistant
Meagan Costello
first assistant editor
Rebecca Weigold
additional editor

Other

Sam Baker
special thanks
J. Alan Bradshaw
special thanks
Atilla Ceylan
special thanks
Alex Cheparev
special thanks
Chi-Chang Chu
special thanks
Armando Ferlauto
special thanks: New Wave Travel
Valerie Freire
special thanks: Original Rune Drawings
Shaun Galinak
special thanks
Michael Hauge
special thanks
Jep Hill
special thanks
da Suel Kim
special thanks
Dmitriy Kolesnik
special thanks
Kris Kuksi
special thanks: Angel Raziel Sculpture
Myung Lee
special thanks
D. Jim Mirkopoulos
special thanks
Mike Mirkopoulos
special thanks
Steve Mirkopoulos
special thanks
Jennifer Ramos
special thanks / special thanks
Anthony Rizzo
special thanks
Dana Schneider
special thanks: Jewelry
Sergey Shlyaev
special thanks
Roy Stein
special thanks
Katsumi Suzuki
special thanks
Hernán Toro
special thanks: American Movie Company
Ran Long Wen
special thanks
Stella Sophia Zwart
special thanks

Music Department

Spring Aspers
executive in charge of music
Kevin Banks
music editor
Christoph Becker
music supervisor
Clint Bennett
music editor
Becky Bentham
score coordination
Christine Bergren
music legal & clearance services
Richard Bissill
musician: French horn
Richard Boothby
musician: Treble & Tenor Violin
Cate Bott
choir master
Thomas Bowes
orchestra leader
Andy Brown
contractor / orchestra contracting
David Daniels
musician: Solo Celloist
David Fleming
composer: additional music
Sandro Friedrich
musician: ethnic wind instruments
Andrew Green
music preparation
Catherine Grieves
score coordination
Isobel Griffiths
orchestra contracting
Sally Heath
musician: Piano
Jörg Hüttner
additional synth programming
Lewis Jones
assistant engineer
Matt Jones
assistant engineer
Stefan Karrer
soundtrack album producer
Julian Kershaw
orchestrations by
Rachael Lander
musician: cello
Alexander Line
choir boy: Tiffin Boy's Choir
Charlotte Matthew
assistant orchestra contractor
Stephen McLaughlin
music recorded & mixed by
Claudio Olachea
additional synth programming
Satnam Ramgotra
musician: Hand Percussion
Jackie Shave
orchestra leader
Monica Sonand
technical score engineer
Jill Streater
music preparation
Jack Sugden
score assistant engineer
Lucy Whalley
assistant orchestra contractor
Rachel Bolt
musician: viola
Roger Linley
musician: double bass

Casting Department

Deirdre Bowen
casting: Canada
Charley Medigovich
casting associate: US
Christopher Richards
casting associate: Canada
Jane Rogers
background casting
Kay Rogers
background casting associate

Costume Department

Jenn Burton
costume truck supervisor
Yuen Wa Cheung
seamstress
Denise Gingrich
key breakdown artist
Roslyn Hanchard
costume buyer
Kim Harkness
assistant costume designer
Lindsay Jacobs
background costumer
Sharon McDonell
costume set supervisor / key costumer
Tara McLeod
seamstress
Sean Murray
breakdown artist
Sheila E. Pruden
costume supervisor
Ian C. Sweeney
wardrobe assistant
Wayne Thomas
breakdown artist
Rashmi Varma
costume buyer
Ciara Brennan
costume illustrator
Rachel Ford
costume assistant
Bonnie Sutherland
assistant costume designer
Jenn Woodall
seamstress

Camera Department

David Allan
electrician
Kevin A. Barnes
best boy electric
Karen Bayer
best boy rigging
Adam Boljanic
camera trainee
Vincent Borg
electrician
Brendan Bresnahan
video assist operator
Stephen Butson
first assistant camera: splinter unit
Brendan Carmody
behind-the-scenes videographer
Michael Carr
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Cody Crawford
rigging electric
John Crockford
electrician / gaffer: splinter unit
Bradley Crosbie
camera operator: splinter unit
Steve Dalcin
camera trainee
Alistair Dempsey
dolly grip "b" camera
Dave Ferguson
rigging grip
Michael Flax
video assist
Maryse Frigon
second assistant camera: splinter unit
Jim Holmes
best boy grip
John Irwin
generator operator
Monty Jatin Jang
video assist
Jimmy Keegan
behind-the-scenes videographer
Dave Kellner
rigging electric
Michael Kohne
best boy rigging grip
Desiree Lidon
lighting board operator
Walter Lipscombe
key rigging grip
Toomas Loo
electrician
Ko Maddoch
electrician
Atli Magnusson
video assist
Michael Purdon
utility/loader
Rafy
still photographer
Ron Renzetti
dolly grip "a" camera
Ron Schroeder
rigging grip
Dave Sheridan
camera operator: "b" camera/steadicam operator
Stan Smetaniuk
base camp generator operator
Robert Stecko
camera operator: "a" camera
Dean Stinchcombe
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Davidson Tate
rigging gaffer
Adam Tupper
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Sarah Warland
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Marko Willis
rigging grip
Jeffrey Cassidy
video assist: second unit
Adam Craig
assistant camera
Federico De Marco
libra head technician
Brian Harper
camera operator: additional
Ian C. Harris
daily rigging electrician
Jeff Hohener
camera operator: "c" camera
Alan G. Kelly
first assistant camera / second assistant camera: "c" camera
Carlos Rivera
electrician: dailies
Hernán Toro
Additional Cinematography: NYC

Location Management

Drazen Baric
assistant location manager
Rick Jang
location assistant
Andrew Kostiuk
location assistant
Marlon Lowe
location security
Jonathan Matthews
location manager
Ron McKenzie
assistant location manager
John Rakich
location scout: pre-production
Chris Randell
location security
Derek Robinson
location security
Tracey Savein
location scout
Michael Sperduti
location assistant
Sean Travers
location security

Script Department

Dug Rotstein
script supervisor
R. Emerson John
script supervisor: splinter unit
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo