X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Rob Reiner
Director

Written By

William Goldman
screenplay by / based upon his book

Cast

Cary Elwes
Westley
Mandy Patinkin
Inigo Montoya
Chris Sarandon
Prince Humperdinck
Fred Savage
The Grandson
Robin Wright
The Princess Bride
Peter Falk
The Grandfather
Peter Cook
The Impressive Clergyman
Mel Smith
The Albino
Carol Kane
Valerie
Billy Crystal
Miracle Max
Anne Dyson
The Queen
Margery Mason
The Ancient Booer
Betsy Brantley
The Mother
Paul Badger
The Assistant Brute
Danny Blackner
Rodent Of Unusual Size
Anthony Georghiou
Rodent Of Unusual Size

Produced By

Norman Lear
executive producer
Steve Nicolaides
associate producer
Rob Reiner
producer
Jeffrey Stott
associate producer

Music

Cinematography

Adrian Biddle
director of photography

Sound

Tom Bellfort
sound editor
Lon Bender
supervising sound editor
Sandy Berman
special sound effects
David E. Campbell
re-recording engineer
Cameron Frankley
sound editor
Chris Hogan
sound assistant
Michael Hoskinson
sound assistant
Joe Hutshing
sound assistant
David John
sound mixer
Randy Kelley
sound editor
Larry Kemp
sound editor
Matthew Launay
boom operator
Joseph A. Mayer
adr supervisor
Vince Melandri
sound editor
John T. Reitz
re-recording engineer
Dan M. Rich
sound editor
Ronald Roose
sound editor
Gregg Rudloff
re-recording engineer
Hugo Weng
sound editor
William Dotson
sound editor
Craig Harris
special sound effects
Steve Lee
sound librarian
Barbara McBane
sound editor
Bob Newlan
sound editor
Greg Orloff
foley mixer
David Young
sound transfer

Editing

Robert Leighton
film editor

Casting Director

Janet Hirshenson
Casting Director
Jane Jenkins
Casting Director

Production Design

Norman Garwood
Production Designer

Art Direction

Keith Pain
supervising art director

Set Design

Makeup

Lois Burwell
makeup supervisor
Andy Clement
special makeup effects assistant
Eithne Fennel
supervising hair stylist
Nick Forder
makeup artist
Jan Jamison
hair stylist
Peter Montagna
makeup designer: Mr. Crystal / makeup designer: Ms. Kane
Barbara Ritchie
hair stylist
Peter Robb-King
makeup artist

Special Effects

Nick Allder
special effects supervisor
Robert Harman
cliff climbing effects: second unit: Ireland
John Hatt
special effects technician
Ron Hone
special effects technician
Phil Knowles
special effects technician
Terry Schubert
special effects technician
Rodger Shaw
animatronic supervisor
Neil Swan
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Bob Cuff
matte artist
John Grant
matte supervisor
Kent Houston
matte supervisor
Edward Jaffe
grip: model photography unit
Ken Marschall
additional matte painter
John Morgan
camera operator: model photography unit
Nigel Stone
loader: model photography unit
Jonathan Taylor
focus: model photography unit
Paul Wilson
model photographer: model photography unit
Doug Ferris
matte artist

Assistant Director

Ken Baker
assistant director
Peter Bennett
assistant director
Paul Taylor
third assistant director

Production Management

David Barron
production manager: UK
Loretta Ordewer
unit manager: Derbyshire
Mark E. Pollack
executive in charge of production

Art Department

Bruce Bigg
property master
Sharon Cartwright
draftsperson
Mick Chubbock
plasterer
Derek Creedon
dressing propman
Mick Flanders
dressing propman
Brian P. Harris
dressing propman
Les London
stand-by propman
Jill Quertier
production buyer
John Ralph
draftsperson
Lucy Richardson
draftsperson
Alfie Smith
stand-by propman
Bill Stallion
storyboard artist
Micky Swift
stand-by propman
Peter Verard
construction manager
Peter Wallis
dressing propman
John Alvin
poster artist
Ken Barley
plasterer
Renato Casaro
poster designer
Brian Muir
sculptor
Keith Short
sculptor
Robert Voysey
plasterer

Animation

Nigel Trevessey
mechanical designer

Editorial

Phil Downey
color timer
Paul Hodgson
assistant editor
Jack Hooper
negative cutter
Andrew MacRitchie
assistant editor
Steven Nevius
assistant editor
Adam Weiss
associate editor

Other

Alan F. Horn
special thanks
Martin Shafer
special thanks

Music Department

Marc Di Sisto
music recording engineer
Michael Dittrick
music editor
Guy Fletcher
music performer
Mark Knopfler
music performer
Errol Bennett
musician: percussions
Mickey Feat
musician: bass
Jamie Lane
musician: drums & percussions

Casting Department

Michael Hirshenson
casting assistant: USA

Costume Department

Judy Bagley-Shaw
wardrobe assistant
John Birkinshaw
wardrobe assistant
Jane Hamilton
assistant costume designer
Richard Pointing
wardrobe supervisor
Joyce Stoneman
wardrobe supervisor

Camera Department

Ray Andrew
director of photography: Ireland second unit
Philip Aylewood
assistant camera: Ireland second unit
Clive Coote
still photographer
Gary Cross
electrician
John Deaton
assistant camera: Ireland second unit
Alfie Emmins
electrician
Phil Gries
camera: Red carpet interviews Premiere
Brian Harris
camera operator: Ireland second unit
Martin Hume
focus puller
Andy McDade
electrician
Terence Nightingall
assistant camera
Terry Nightingall
camera loader
Shaun O'Dell
camera operator
John Outred
assistant camera: Ireland second unit
Nick Phillips
assistant camera: Ireland second unit
Larry Randall
best boy electric
Dave Ridout
electrician
Toby Tyler
electrician
Al Wilson
generator operator
Severin Woxholt
assistant camera: Ireland second unit
Lee McLaughlin
still photographer
Chris Warren
video operator: second unit

Location Management

Paul Gregory
location projectionist
Bob Jordan
assistant location manager
Peter Morley
location projectionist
Philip Morley
location projectionist
Paul Shersby
location manager

Script Department

Ceri Evans
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo