X

Cast & Crew

Written By

Cast

Anthony Hopkins
Cardinal Joseph Aloisius Ratzinger / Pope Benedict XVI.
Jonathan Pryce
Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio / Pope Francis
Juan Minujín
Younger Jorge Bergoglio
Luis Gnecco
Cardinal Hummes
María Ucedo
Esther Ballestrino
Renato Scarpa
Camerlengo
Sidney Cole
Cardinal Turkson
Achille Brugnini
Cardinal Martini
Federico Torre
Protodeacon Estevez
Germán De Silva
Father Yorio
Lisandro Fiks
Father Jalics
Willie Jonah
Cardinal Arinze
Sofia Cessak
Amalia Damonte
Daphne Mereu
Gandolfo Nun
Martina Sammarco
Gandolfo Nun
Daniel Di Cocco
Unknown Priest
Joselo Bella
Admiral Massera
Guido Losantos
Father Pepe
Nicola Acunzo
Papal Gardener
Hernán Acentares
Father Mugica
Roma Castelli
Ana Maria Careaga
Luciano Kaczer
Father Dourron
Natalia Salmoral
Woman with News
Thomas D Williams
American Journalist
Sergio Nicolai
Protodeacon Tauran
Daniel Hernández
Cardinal Quarracino
Rafael Fernández
Lisabetta's Husband
Ricardo Larrama
Tango Club Boss
León Barra
Ricardo Capelli
Juan Manuel Correa
Military Assistant
Ramiro Vayo
Military Assistant
Pablo Trimarchi
Tongui Soldier
Lucas Posse
Drug Dealer
Joaquín Rotzait
Drug Dealer
Simon Hempe
Drug Dealer
Lorenzo Vigevano
Swiss Guard
Claudio Barneix
Tango Dancer
Yanina Villagra
Tango Dancer
Alicia Orlando
Tango Dancer
Andrés González
Tango Dancer
Lola Vera Tavano
Tango Dancer
Pablo Mainetti
Tango Band
Sara Pallini
Journalist

Produced By

Lula Allegro
line producer: Uruguay
Mark Bauch
executive producer
Leticia Cristi
producer: Argentina
Marcelo La Torre
line producer: Argentina
Dan Lin
producer
Santiago López Rodríguez
line producer: Uruguay
James Joseph McDonald
archive producer
Matías Mosteirín
producer: Argentina
Diego Robino
executive producer: Uruguay
Enzo Sisti
line producer: Italy

Cinematography

Sound

Orin Beaton
boom operator
Lilly Blazewicz
foley editor
Daniel Bodsworth
mix technician
James Bowman
adr mixer
Peter Burgis
foley artist
Martin Cantwell
sound editor
Ian Chase
foreign dialogue re-recording mixer
Simon Diggins
adr mixer
Mike Dowson
re-recording mixer
José Luis Díaz
adr supervisor
Victoria Franzan
second boom operator
Glen Gathard
foley mixer
Nicolás Giusti
playback operator
Chris Howard
sound mix assistant
Maria Kelly
adr recordist
Phil Lee
sound effects editor
Michael Maroussas
dialogue editor
Gonzalo Matijas
adr recordist
Emiliano Monsegur
second unit sound mixer
Eric Orr
foreign language dialogue editor
Alberto Padoan
boom operator
Kath Pollard
re-recording mixer
Becki Ponting
supervising sound editor
Timothy Preston
foreign dialogue re-recording mixer
Iván Primosich
second unit boom operator
Jason Swanscott
foley artist
Matías Vilaro
adr recordist
Ian Wilson
supervising sound editor
Stuart Wilson
boom operator: second unit / sound mixer
Adam Bourne
foley editor
Bradley Elliott
foreign dialogue editor
Michael Griggs
mix engineer
Richard Stockdale
dolby sound consultant

Casting Director

Barbara Giordani
Casting Director
Francesco Vedovati
casting director: Italian

Production Design

Art Direction

Mercedes Alfonsín
supervising art director
Stefano Maria Ortolani
supervising art director

Set Design

Rudy Campanella
Set Decorator
Livia Del Priore
set decorator: Italy
Germán Naglieri
set decorator: Argentina
Alessio Panzironi
Set Decorator

Makeup

Mariela Aracena
assistant makeup artist
Marcos Caceres
assistant hair stylist: Argentina
Claudia Catini
crowd hair stylist: Italy
Anna De Santis
assistant hair stylist: Italy
Francesca De Simona
daily assistant hair stylist: Italy
Desirè Di Mattia
daily assistant hair stylist: Italy
Giammarco Gaeta
daily assistant hair stylist: Italy
Angela Garacija
makeup artist: Buenos Aires
Angela Garcija
makeup artist: Argentina
Alberta Giuliani
daily assistant hair stylist: Italy
Victoria Holt
special makeup effects artist
Raffaella Iorio
makeup artist: Italy
Marese Langan
hair designer / makeup designer
Ana Mariñas
assistant hair stylist: Argentina
Lidia Minì
daily assistant makeup artist: Italy
Jorge Palacios
hair stylist: Argentina / key hair stylist
Stuart Richards
special makeup effects artist
Denise Stocker
makeup artist: Argentina / makeup artist: Italy
Stefania Trippa
daily key makeup artist
Daniela Bayarres
daily makeup artist: Uruguay

Special Effects

Franco Burattini
weapons master
Alberto Jaceniuk
weapons: argentina

Visual Effects

Andrea Aceto
compositor
Eri Adachi
digital compositor
Joanna Barcikowska
roto/prep artist
Nicholas Bennett
visual effects supervisor
Gary J. Brown
creative director
Kerrie Bryant
visual effects producer: Technicolor
Jolien Buijs
visual effects coordinator: Union
Cameron Butler
roto artist
Denny Cahill
digital compositor
Joe Carhart
Visual Effects Production Supervisor: Netflix
Brian Delmonico
compositor: Framestore
Mark Divekar
visual effects coordinator
Alex Drinkall
capture technician: Clear Angle Studios
Danielle Dunster
visual effects coordinator
Mark Epstein
flame artist
Marta Errera
visual effects artist
James D. Etherington
visual effects supervisor: Union VFX
Michele Fabbro
senior effects technical director: UNIONVFX
Tiago Faria
digital compositor
Emanuele Farnesi
visual effects artist
Chris Forrester
senior vfx artist: technicolor
Alex Gascoigne
second digital colorist
Attila Gasparetz
digital compositor
Chetan Gaur
compositing supervisor
Oliver Goater
digital compositor
Erdem Gonulay
digital compositor
Jacob Green
visual effects artist
Jan Guilfoyle
visual effects producer: Union VFX
Alexander Ha
matchmove artist
Robin Hinch
visual effects editor: Union VFX
Robbie Janda
visual effects executive: Netflix
Vicki Juhasz
compositor
Sean Kachenmeister
visual effects editor: Technicolor VFX
Yudai Kato
roto/prep artist
Taskin Kenan
digital compositor
Nikolay Kolev
digital compositor
George Kolyras
visual effects line producer
Karl Kuehn
visual effects producer
Binod Kumar
digital compositor
Andrea Lacedelli
visual effects artist: Union VFX
Marco Lee
visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios
Dom Maidlow
visual effects artist
Christopher Lucas Maw
digital compositor
Rodney J. McFall
cg supervisor: Union VFX
Richard McKeand
visual effects artist
Alasdair McNeill
compositor: host vfx
Callum Mcnulty
compositor / digital compositor
Evelyn Minango
visual effects editorial
David Mir
digital compositor: Union VFX
Thomas Mortelette
prep artist: Union
Kapil Naykodi
compositor
Jean Claude Nouchy
lead visual effects artist: crowd team lead: Union VFX
Noel O'Malley
visual effects artist
Ali Pak
visual effects coordinator
Sona Pak
visual effects producer
Neal Patel
digital compositor
Tricia Pifer
visual effects executive producer
Jack Quiben
visual effects editor / visual effects editor
Iain Read
compositor
David Reinhold
Crowd Technical Director
James Roberts
on-set vfx supervisor
Emily Roper
cyber scanning capture artist
Jamie Schumacher
lead environment artist
Riess Shafique
digital compositor
Jennifer Silver
vfx studio executive
Jean-Clement Soret
digital colourist
Hannah Sornay
digital compositor
Marcelo Sousa
visual effects artist
Oscar Tornincasa
digital compositor
Mark Tremble
digital compositor
Dan Victoire
lead compositor
Vikas Wadekar
digital compositor: Trace VFX India Pvt. Ltd.
Jonathan Jean-Marie Wannyn
visual effects artist
Kate Warburton
vfx executive producer
Hazel Weatherall
3d scanning digital artist
Emma White
digital compositor
Ben Wilson
visual effects artist
Lewis Wright
senior compositor
Rhys Fernandes
junior pipeline td: Union VFX
Jose Alberto Pino
render wrangler

Assistant Director

David Ambrosini
third assistant director
Teresita Barusso
third assistant director
Alberto Di Giovanni
first assistant director: music and creatives
Alessandra Fortuna
second assistant director: Italy
Giorgia Geminiani
crowd assistant director: Italy
Olivia Lloyd
key second assistant director: Argentina
Barrie McCulloch
first assistant director
Luca Padrini
second assistant director: italy
Esteban Pizarro
crowd assistant director
Marcello Pozzo
additional second assistant director
Charlie Reed
Key 2nd Assistant Director Italy
Matías Risi
first assistant director: Argentina
Gwyn Sannia
first assistant director: Italy
Giuseppe Tedeschi
assistant director: Italy
Marcos Vigo
second assistant director: Argentina
Felipe Villarmarzo
second assistant director
Chiara Frosi
second second assistant director: Italy

Production Management

Tania Blunden
post-production supervisor
Vito Colazzo
unit production manager: Italy
Federico Foti
unit manager
Flavio Gayjutz
post-production supervisor: Brazil Support
Nicolas Giorgis
assistant production manager
Rachael Havercroft
Additional Post Production Supervisor
Rodolfo Iriñiz
Production Manager: Uruguay
Claudio Lullo
assistant unit manager
Emily Matthews
jr. post production executive
Betsy Megel
executive in charge of production
Lina Montello
assistant production manager
Michael Morgan
executive in charge of post production
Martin Rago
production manager
Hallam Rice-Edwards
production supervisor
Massimiliano Sisti
unit manager: Italy
Katherine Tibbetts
production manager: Argentina
Patrick Frey
foreign dub mixing supervisor

Art Department

Alice Abballe
painter: art department
Luca Alunni
storeman
Tommaso Borrelli
lead graphic designer
Marcelino Carballo
set property master: Unit Uruguay
Stefano Carbonaro
key swing gang
Cristina Cecili
scenic painter
Raffaella Cuviello
petty cash buyer
Jacopo Dubla
assistant head painter
Tommaso Dubla
head painter
Marco Emiliani
s/by carpenter
Matteo Fonti
painter: art department
Antonio Fraulo
property master
Leonardo Grillo
assistant art director
Joaquin_Saenz_Valiente
set decorator trainee
Emiliano Konoba
graphic designer
Rowan Laidlaw
clearance coordinator
Giuliana Lipparini
set decorator assistant
Campbell Mitchell
stand-by art director: Italy
Sebastiano Murer
assistant property master
Juan Nasra
assistant production designer
Mauro Nati
leadman
Karin Pavone
art department coordinator
Julia Pimentel
assistant set decorator
Francesco Sereni
assistant art director/concept artist
Michela Sessa
set dec coordinator
Aixa Torres
set decorator assistant
Eleonora Uras
assistant graphic designer

Stunts

Giorgio Antonini
stunt coordinator
Ariel Arredondondo
stunt coordinator
Bruno Hakim Cuperman
stunt performer
Andrei Jdanov
stunt performer / stunts
Fabricio Martin
stunt performer: Soldier
Eduardo Puga
stunt coordinator
Franco Maria Salamon
stunt supervisor

Editorial

Matt Adams
digital intermediate consultant
Matthew Bristowe
Head Of Production: Technicolor UK
Stuart Bryce
assistant technical operations manager: dailies
Johnathan Wei Dickinson
digital intermediate editor
Alex Gascoigne
second digital colourist
Chema Gomez
dailies technical supervisor
Pilar Gómez Igbo
editing trainee
Cristina Carrasco Hernández
second assistant editor
Omar Khan
mastering
Abigail McKenzie
digital intermediate producer
Tom Mitchell
digital intermediate editor
Ian Mosedale
digital intermediate technical supervisor
Karenjit Sahota
first assistant editor
Susanna Scarpa
assistant editor
Raul Sevilla
mastering & deliverables
Robert Siddall
technical director
Lee Twohey
mastering and deliverables
Cícero Vasconcellos
post-production assistant

Other

Jeremy Barber
special thanks
Tor Belfrage
special thanks
Enrico Bruschini
special thanks
Ana María Careaga
special thanks
Roberto Cicutto
special thanks
Chris Donnelly
special thanks
St. Francis
special thanks

Music Department

John Barrett
assistant recording engineer
Becky Bentham
music supervisor
Hugh Brunt
conductor / music contractor
Paul Clarvis
musician: percussion
Logan Coale
musician: bass
Peter Cobbin
score mixer / score recordist
Bryce Dessner
musician: guitar / musician: organ / musician: percussion / musician: piano, guitar, organ percussion / orchestrator
Timeri Duplat
music editor
Shervin Hejazi
assistant music supervisor
Lisa Kaplan
musician: piano
Julien Labro
musician: bandoneon
Johan Lenox
additional music preparation
Michael Lewis
musician: saxophone
Pasha Mansurov
musician: flute
Andrés Martinez
Additional Music: recorded songs
James McAlister
musician: percussion
James McAllister
musician: percussion
James McVinnie
musician: organ
Elizabeth Meyers
musician: viola
Lewis Morison
music editor
Nicholas Photinos
musician: cello
Eloisa-Fleur Thom
musician: violin
Mina Tindle
vocalist
Jason Treuting
musician: percussion
Kirsty Whalley
score mixer / score recordist
Arabella Winter
additional music editor
Galya Bisengalieva
musician: solo violin
Clifton Harrison
musician: viola
Michael Hsiang Lee
trailer music
Roger Linley
musician: double bass
George Oulton
score assistant engineer
Gabby Thompson
assistant score coordinator

Casting Department

Vanessa Baker
adr voice casting
Diego Betancor
casting director: Spain
Barbara Giordani
Casting Italy
Juani Monteverdi
Casting Producer Uruguay Unit
Martin Ware
casting associate

Costume Department

Nora Lia Alaluf
assistant costume designer
Natalia Alayón
costume assistant
Pierfrancesco Ancillai
production assistant
Frieda Basso Boccabella
costumer: Mr. Hopkins, Italy
Ignacio D'Amore
costume assistant
Elena Del Guerra
assistant costume designer
Valeria Fernández
costume assistant
Serena Fiumi
costume supervisor
Lucía Gasconi
costume assistant
Roberta Goretti
costumer: Mr. Pryce, Italy
Enrica Iacoboni
costume buyer
Laura Ninni
costume department coordinator
Liliana Piekar
assistant costume designer
Julian Rugolo
wardrobe assistant
Daniela Tagliabue
costume assistant
Agostino Varchi
costumer: Italy
Gabriela Varela Laciar
wardrobe assistant
Lucia Votoni
costumer: Italy

Camera Department

Kaiken Alascio
video assist: Argentina
Luis Arancibia
additional rigging electric
Manuel Canales
electrician
Sergio Céliz
genny operator
Simona De Lullo
additional second assistant camera
Juan Martín Deza
second assistant a camera. Argentina
Doriano Forti
key rigging grip
Ivan Insausti
drone operator
Guillermo Kron
Video Assist Operator / video assist: Argentina
Matías Lanatta
chief lighting
Emanuele Leurini
first assistant b camera
Emiliano Leurini
camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Delfina Margulis
Video Assist / video assist: Argentina
Peter Mountain
still photographer
Christopher R. Nunn
digital imaging technician: additional photography
Laura Paciotta
data manager
Riccardo Pau
second assistant camera: "a" camera, Italy
Giorgio Pezzotti
best boy grip
Daniele Proietti
drone camera operator
Miguel Rivarola
best boy electrician
Rafael Sahade
camera operator: "b" camera, Argentina / steadicam operator: Argentina
Luca Sardini
electrician
Donatella Sforza
Q take operator
Marco Sticchi
rigging gaffer
Elena Torelli
video assist
Alberto Torrecilla
First assistant camera: "a" camera, Italy
Pablo Vera
first assistant camera
Alberto Viscardi
second assistant camera: "b"camera, Italy

Location Management

Sol Bizzozero
assistant location manager
Valeria Casciaro
Location Coord Assistant: Italy
Eugenia D'Alessio
location manager
Giorgio De Dominicis
Assistant Location Manager: Italy
Manuel Fernandez Escudero
location assistant
Nicola Mundo
Assistant Location Manager: Italy
Mariano Nahas
assistant location manager
Franco Rapa
location service: Caserta, Italy
Eva Renzelli
Assistant Location Manager: Italy
Riccardo Rosi
assistant location manager
Ana Rowe
location scout
Simona Sciannimanico
supervising location manager: Italy
Serena Peleggi
Location Department Coordinator: Italy

Script Department

Susanna Lenton
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo