X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Deborah Moggach
screenplay by / based upon the novel by
Tom Stoppard
screenplay by

Cast

Alicia Vikander
Sophia Sandvoort
Dane DeHaan
Jan van Loos
Jack O'Connell
Willem Brok
Tom Hollander
Dr. Sorgh
Kevin McKidd
Johan De Bye
Douglas Hodge
Nicholas Steen
Joanna Scanlan
Mrs. Overvalt
Christoph Waltz
Cornelis Sandvoort
Sebastian Armesto
Eduart Asmus
Michael Nardone
Daan the Auctioneer
James Dryden
Fish Seller
Alex Lowe
Press Gang Officer
Harry Rafferty
Shifty Man
Ian Ralph
Dealer 2
Conner Chapman
Young Shipping Clerk
Tom Meredith
Bystander
James Inkling
Drinking Mate
Johnny Vegas
Apothecary
Brendan McCoy
Donkey Owner
Anastasia Hille
Mrs Mitjins
Daisy Lowe
Carolijn
Laura Allen
Buxom Wench
Michael Geary
Red Faced Man
Jane Edwardes
Grandmother
Deborah Moggach
Card Player
Amy Brogan
Young Sophia Brock
Greta Brogan
Sister of Young Sophia Brock
Jody Brogan
Sister of Young Sophia Brock
B. Glanville
Bratavian Worker
Raed Abbas
John Papi
Lee Paul Atkinson
Veteran Amputee
Kishore Bhatt
Lower Class Worker
Gordon Bibby
Pieter Van Hoek, Pressganger
Cy Biggs
Tavern barman
Jamie Body
Middle Class Gentleman
Glenn Bunn
Lower Class Male
Emma Cavell
Tavern Girl
Eveline Chapman
Girl in Tavern
Pamela Betsy Cooper
Serving Woman
Maria Coyne
Tavern Girl
Nigel Eaton
Minstrel
David Georgiou
The Turkish Merchant
Jessica Gilmartin
Market Child
Marnie Gore
Orphan Girl
Richard Harding
Bread Carrier
Andy Hayes
Merchant
Libby Hill
Peasant girl
Sayed Kassem
The Turkish Merchant
Martyn Mayger
Middle Class Gentleman
Pete Meads
Pub Reveller
Niamh O'Mahony
Serving Woman
Stephen Parker
Auctioneer
Fia Parry
Tavern Wench
Jacob Pearson
Upper Class Child
Sophie Porley
Tavern girl
Steve Saunders
Smokehouse Worker
Victoria Serra
Tavern Girl
Tom So
Field Worker
Mirabel Stuart
Serving Woman
Ana Tanaka
Tavern Girl
Colin Taylor
Brewery Worker
Peter Theobalds
Jan the Bailiff
Leo van Dijk
Beggar Boy

Produced By

Maria Cestone
executive producer
Justin Chadwick
executive producer
Molly Conners
executive producer
David Glasser
executive producer
Richard Hewitt
co-producer
Sarah E. Johnson
executive producer
Laurie MacDonald
executive producer
Alison Owen
producer
Walter F. Parkes
executive producer
Adriana Randall
co-producer
Sherin Shaker
co-producer
Patrick Thompson
executive producer
Paul Trijbits
executive producer
Faye Ward
co-producer
Bob Weinstein
executive producer
Christopher Woodrow
executive producer

Music

Cinematography

Eigil Bryld
director of photography

Sound

Hugo Adams
foley editor
Dusty Albertz
adr mixer
Ray Beckett
sound mixer
Ishbel Beeson
adr coordinator
Giuseppe Cappello
mix technician
Martin Czembor
re-recording mixer
Pietro Dalmasso
foley recording engineer
Mark DeSimone
adr mixer
Simon Diggins
adr mixer
David Drake
mix technician
Nathan Dubin
adr mixer
Lloyd Dudley
boom operator
Robert Fernandez
re-recording mixer
Peter Gleaves
adr mixer
Joe Jackson
mix technician
Nick Jimenez
adr recordist
Andrea King
foley artist
Phil Lee
additional effects editor
Dash Mason-Malik
second boom operator
Adam Mendez
foley mixer
Tyler Newhouse
adr recordist
Dave Paterson
re-recording mixer
Kevin Penney
foley editor
Brandon J. Perry
adr engineer
David Turner
sound facility head of department
Josh Robinson Ward
second assistant sound: dailies
Andy Welker
adr mixer
Tim West
adr mixer
Rowena Wilkinson
foley artist
Ben Jeffes
first assistant sound: dailies

Editing

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Bill Crutcher
supervising art director
Nick Dent
senior art director

Makeup

Beverley Binda
crowd hair supervisor / crowd makeup supervisor
Paul Gooch
hair stylist / makeup artist
Ray Marston
wigmaker
Annabelle McMahon
hair trainee / makeup trainee
Natalia Osipova
crowd hair trainee / crowd makeup trainee
Daniel Phillips
hair designer / makeup designer
Alex Rouse
wigmaker
Tapio Salmi
hair stylist / makeup artist
Lucy Sibbick
key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Lucy Browne
make up & hair artist: daily
Anita Burger
makeup artist
Sophia Knight
crowd hair stylist / crowd makeup artist
Katie Lee
hair stylist: dailies / makeup artist: dailies
Sandra O'Brien
hair stylist: crowd / makeup artist: crowd
Adam James Phillips
hair stylist: crowd
Nina Pratley
crowd hair stylist: dailies / crowd makeup artist: dailies
Nora Robertson
crowd hair & makeup artist
Eve Wignall
daily hairdresser

Special Effects

Alistair Anderson
senior special effects technician
Neal Champion
special effects supervisor
Neil Damman
special effects technician
Aikman Garham
special effects senior technician
Leon Harris
special effects technician
Charlie Paton
special effects
Steve Paton
senior special effects technician
Andy Rolfe
special effects technician
Richard Van Den Bergh
senior special effects technician

Visual Effects

Maris Abolins
digital compositor: BlueBolt
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
visual effects executive producer
Alison Arnott
admin & finance manager
Angela Barson
visual effects supervisor
Nic Birmingham
cg supervisor: BlueBolt
Ewelina Bogacka
roto/prep artist: BlueBolt
Stuart Bullen
visual effects supervisor: BlueBolt
Sarah Byers
matchmove artist: BlueBolt
Huseyin Caner
lidar scanning supervisor
Phillip Charles-Sweeting
digital paint & roto artist: BlueBolt
Yannick Cibin
3d generalist: BlueBolt
Catriona Falla Tizard
roto/paint artist: BlueBolt
Daniel Gardiner
compositor: BlueBolt
Jan Guilfoyle
visual effects producer: BlueBolt
Rick Harris
lidar technician
Sebastian Hesselsjö
digital compositor: BlueBolt
Robin Hinch
visual effects editor: BlueBolt
Alex Kennedy
roto/prep artist: BlueBolt
Rafael Morant
digital artist
Guillaume Ménard
digital compositor: BlueBolt
Joanna Nodwell
head of production: BlueBolt
Nikul Patel
lidar supervisor
Roy Peker
roto/prep artist: BlueBolt
Roni Rodrigues
digital compositor: BlueBolt
Simon Rowe
digital compositor: Bluebolt
Francesco Russo
digital compositor: Bluebolt
Emeric Saint-Germain
matte painter: BlueBolt
Jean-Clement Soret
digital colourist
James Sutton
3d artist: Bluebolt
Adam Tennant
roto artist: BlueBolt
Panos Theodoropoulos
visual effects production coordinator: BlueBolt
Hazel Weatherall
3d scanning digital artist
Rob Hill
vfx pulls

Assistant Director

Joe Barlow
crowd second assistant director
Grant Butler
crowd third assistant director: daily
Carlos Fidel
key second assistant director
Vanessa Ford
second unit director: "b" unit daily
Daniel Jerome Gill
daily second assistant director
Jack Ivins
crowd third assistant director
Laura Jackson
third assistant director: dailies
Jack Mendo
assistant director: daily
Zoe Morgan Chiswick
additional third assistant director
Ben Quirk
third assistant director
Deborah Saban
first assistant director

Production Management

Alison Banks
unit production manager
Chris Barnett
assistant unit manager
Ana Perez Bosque
production runner
Julie Crowne
executive in charge of production
Meryl Emmerton
executive in charge of production: Worldview Entertainment
Melinda Garrett
executive in charge of post production
Bobby Prince
unit manager
Tom Prince
executive in charge of production
Emma Zee
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Alex Abelman
carpenter
Luke Anstiss
dressing props: dailies
Lauren Briggs-Miller
assistant art director
Will Buchanan
set dresser
Noel Cowell
property master
Dan Crandon
construction manager
Aaron Davies
carpenter
Steve Deane
hod construction
Teri Fairhurst
draughtsman
Colin Fox
drapesmaster
Bruce Gallup
hod painter
Ian Griffin
dressing props: dailies
Rohan Harris
scenic painter
Stuart Headley-Read
standby props
David Hewitt
prop maker
Clare Holland
scenic painter
Tony Hoskins
hod painter / supervising location carpenter
Greg Keith
set dresser
Kez Keyte
chargehand dressing props
Shay Leonard
chargehand standby prop
Cliff Lim
dressing props: dailies
Laura Livingstone
trainee painter
Will Loughlin
greens supervisor
Tom Macken
carpenter
Jonathan Maris
storyboard artist
Dan Marsden
construction supervisor
Lisa McDiarmid
standby art director
Elly Meyrick
production buyer
Garry Moore
standby carpenter
Russell Oxley
scenic artist
Seb Palmer
carpenter
Douglas Parsons-Perfilli
dressing props trainee
Heather Pollington
graphics art director
Tim Powis
supervising workshop carpenter
Sarah Priest
assistant art director
Agis Pyrlis
art department assistant
Paul Rigby
carpenter
Tom Roberts
props storeman
Jamie Routley
portrait artist
Mark Rudd
dressing props: dailies
Tonja Schurmann
assistant set decorator
Jason Vakharia
dressing props: dailies
Joe Vassallo
scenic painter
Jake Ventris
dressing props: daily
Cara Walker
petty cash buyer
Mark Wallis
chargehand carpenter
Barney Ward
dressing props
Rod Whiting
dressing props
Glen Young
art department assistant
Doug Emanuel
Props Painter
Matt Francis
greensman
Miguel Quina
prop modeller

Stunts

Andy Bennett
stunt coordinator
Nellie Burroughes
stunt player
Bill Davey
stunt player
Justin Denton
stunt player
Daniel Hartley
stunt player
Matt Hermiston
stunt player
Nick Hobbs
stunt player
Paul Howell
stunt player
Cristian Knight
stunt player
Erol Mehmet
stunt player
Gareth Milne
stunt coordinator
Andy Piers Morris
safety diver
Camilla Naprous
horsemaster
Chris Newton
stunt player
David Newton
stunt player
Justin Pearson
stunt player
Martin Pemberton
stunt player
Heather Phillips
stunt player
Rashid Phoenix
stunt player
Andy Pilgrim
stunt player
Tom Rodgers
stunt player
Louis Samms
stunt player
Hasit Savani
stunt player
Mark Stanton-Kelly
stunt player: Dane DeHaan double
Pablo Verdejo
stunt player

Editorial

Travis Abels
trailer editor
Matt Adams
digital intermediate consultant
Michael Crusz
digital intermediate on-line editor
Tracey Ditzen-Smith
post-production coordinator
Lorraine Johnson
digital pulls manager
Karl Kuehn
data management
Ben McIlveen
digital intermediate editor
Debs Richardson
first assistant editor
Raul Sevilla
data management
James Stubbs
assistant editor
Lee Twohey
hd mastering & deliverables
Mariah Breitel Hembree
post script services

Other

Abolaji Abimbola
finance: Ruby Films
Glyn Alderson
satellite internet wifi engineer & wifi support
Susan Chika Anisiobi
first assistant accountant
Halle Arbaugh
production assistant
Pip Ayers
epk producer
Carrie-Ann Banner
production co-ordinator
Craig Barwick
production accountant
Andrew Beck
executive in charge of production
Amanda Bowers
VP of production: Worldview Entertainment
Faye Brinkworth
petty cash/assistant buyer
Libby Bushnell
rushes runner
Britt Carr
executive in charge of business & legal affairs
Vicki Cherkas
business and legal affairs: Worldview Entertainment
Ellie Coverdale
production runner
Charlotte Dent
horse master
Sam Dent
horse master
Penny Dyer
dialect coach
Jake Edmonds
health and safety advisor
Tina Ellis
Assistant Post Accountant
Shannon Elphick
construction unit medic
Hannah Farrell
head of film: Ruby Films
Vanessa Ford
assistant to the director
Christel Franken
assistant to the producer
Tarn Harper
post production accountant
Billy Hinshelwood
legal: Ruby Films
Georgia Hume
production secretary
Angela Jackson
legal services: development
Laura Jackson
key floor runner
Claudia Kalindjian
unit publicist
Rachel King
unit nurse
Rachel Lloyd
crowd children acting coach / head chaperone
Tom Ludlam
floor runner: dailies
Emma Mager
completion bond guarantor
Jill McCullough
dialect coach: Alicia Vikander
Alyson Pengelly
assistant production co-ordinator
Benjamin Perkins
acting coach: crowd children
Brittany-Renée Quinn
production staff
Penny Ryder
assistant: Judi Dench
Adam Scown
stand-in: Dane DeHaan
Radhika Shukla
finance: Ruby Films
Cassandra Sigsgaard
clearances coordinator
Kate St. John
on-set music director
Kenneth Statham
accounts trainee
Viva Stuart
base production assistant
John Styles
magic advisor
Ewan Taylor
payroll accountant
Sparky Tehnsuko
floor runner
Katharine Tidy
home economist
Gianpiero Vannucci
key crowd production assistant
Nadia Venesse
dialect coach: Dane DeHaan
Graham Walters
craft service
Patrick Walters
development editor
Derek Warman
fire officer
Rebecca Warren
production runner
Michael Alexander Winter
production executive
Tim Bentinck
adr loop group
Kriss TheDish Brown
on-set internet engineer
Toby Kearton
production assistant

Music Department

Adriano Adewale
on-set musician: percussion
Chris Bacon
composer: additional music
Steve Bartek
orchestrator
Peter Bateman
composer: additional music
Steve Bauman
midi & score preparation
Mark Berrow
musician: violin
Chad Birmingham
additional music editor
Sally Boldt
music editor
Thomas Bowes
orchestral leader
Eliza Carthy
on-set musician: fiddle
Stefano Civetta
assistant scoring engineer
Peter Cobbin
music recorded by
James Delarre
on-set musician: fiddle
George Doering
soloist: guitar
Nigel Eaton
on-set musician: hurdy gurdy
Lu Edmonds
on-set musician: singer
M.B. Gordy
soloist: percussion
Attab Haddad
on-set musician: oud
Dave Hage
supervising music copyist
Toby Hulbert
score recordist
Deron Johnson
composer: additional music
T.J. Lindgren
additional arrangements
Roger Linley
musician: double bass
Marc Mann
orchestrator / midi preparation
Melisa McGregor
score coordinator
Stuart Morton
music editor
Dan Negovan
midi programming
Michael Pärt
music editor
Athene Roberts
on-set musician: fiddle
Antonio Romero
on-set musician: percussion
Edgardo Simone
orchestrator
Noah Scot Snyder
music scoring mixer
Graham Sutton
music editor
Edward Trybek
orchestrator
Jake Walker
on-set musician: fiddle
Chris Walshaw
on-set musician: bagpipes
Hugh Wilkinson
on-set musician: percussion
Rachel Bolt
musician: viola
Paul Edmund-Davies
musician: flute
Steve Mair
musician: double bass
Dorina Markoff
musician: violin
Bruce White
musician: viola

Casting Department

Solomon Artistes
extras casting
Aisha Bywaters
casting associate
Ruth Earley
extras casting
Sally King
child crowd casting
Rachel Lloyd
child extras casting associate
Anna McAuley
casting assistant
Layla Wolf-Zarpak
casting assistant

Costume Department

Heather Bagley
seamstress
Emma Brackenbury
trainee costume maker
Kaniez Braganza
textile artist
Kate Burnett
costume maker
Melanie Carter
principle mens costumes
Rosy Coppola
seamstress
Kristen Ernst-Brown
costume trainee
Lili Giblin-Mcgrady
costume trainee
Eleanor Gibson
set costumer
Gordon Harmer
costume supervisor
Beth Herd
breakdown/dyeing artist
Jema Hewitt
additional seamstress
Klaire Jamin
costume trainee
Anna Kot
assistant costume designer
Jane Law
costumes
Julie Nethercoat
costumer / senior costume maker
Steve O'Sullivan
costume assistant
My Ossianson
costume trainee
Tessa Phillips
principal costume standby
Francis Ponisi
costume alterations
Bobby Soutar
trainee costume maker
Sarah Touaibi
crowd costume supervisor
John Usher
costume assistant
Cecile Van Dijk
costume cutter
Wyn Vaughan-Humphreys
costume assistant
Debbie Watson
seamstress
Marnie Watts
break down artist
Paul Yeowell
crowd costume supervisor
Susan MacKenzie
senior costume maker

Camera Department

Alex Bailey
stills photographer
Wailoon Chung
electrician
Jay Coates
camera trainee daily
Darren Coomber
standby rigger
Carlos De Carvalho
director of photography: splinter unit
Paul Donachie
a camera operator / steadicam operator
Ashlea Tamara Downes
second assistant camera
Jack Farrow
electrician
Scot Gill
head of department rigger
Pete Gilmour
lighting board operator
Neil Gray
data manager
Woody Gregson
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Al Hindley
epk camera operator
Sam Kite
rigging best boy
Al Marshall
digital imaging technician / video assistant
Andrea Michelon
video assist: dailies
Alix Milan
assistant digital imaging technician
Duncan More
technocrane/head technician
Andy Munday
rigging desk op
Jody Neckles
digital workflow supervisor
Christopher R. Nunn
digital dailies colourist: Chris Nunn
Jennie Paddon
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Mike Parsons
electrician
David Penfold
first assistant camera
Jordan Perry
rigging electrician
James Powell
grip trainee
David Reeves
grip trainee
James Sams
camera grip: "b" camera
Tom Storey
camera trainee
James Summers
rigging gaffer
Pacu Trautvetter
video assist operator
Joshua Dadson
camera trainee/dailies
David J. Stebbeds
stills photographer

Location Management

Joshua Benedetti
location scout
David Campbell-Bell
location manager
Cat Ho
assistant location manager
Eleanor Joy Overvoorde
location assistant
Victoria Rawlins
location marshall
Ben Ryder
location assistant
Adam Sharp
location marshall
Camilla Stephenson
supervising location manager
Toby Kearton
location production runner

Script Department

Georgina Higgins
script supervisor: second unit
Aisling Hughes
script supervisor: second unit dailies
Halle Sparrow
production assistant
Jayne Spooner
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo