X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Domee Shi
Director

Written By

Domee Shi
story by / screenplay by
Julia Cho
story by / screenplay by

Cast

Rosalie Chiang
Meilin / Panda Meilin
Sandra Oh
Ming / Panda Ming / Young Ming
Wai Ching Ho
Grandma / Grandma Panda
Lori Tan Chinn
Auntie Chen
Lillian Lim
Auntie Ping
James Hong
Mr. Gao
Jordan Fisher
Robaire (4*Town)
Finneas O'Connell
Jesse (4*Town)
Topher Ngo
Aaron T. (4*Town)
Grayson Villanueva
Tae Young (4*Town)
Josh Levi
Aaron Z. (4*Town)
Sasha Roiz
Mr. Kieslowski
Lily Sanfelippo
Stacy Frick

Produced By

Pete Docter
executive producer
Adrian Molina
associate executive producer
Sabine O'Sullivan
associate producer
Dan Scanlon
executive producer

Music

Cinematography

Mahyar Abousaeedi
director of photography
Jonathan Pytko
director of photography

Sound

Maximo Abraham
assistant engineer
Danielle Adams
assistant re-recording mixer
Jalise Beamon
apprentice sound editor
Steve Bissinger
sound effects editor
Vince Caro
original dialogue mixer / senior recording engineer
Lisa Chino
assistant dialogue editor
Scott Curtis
foley mixer
Nick Docter
first assistant sound editor
Coya Elliott
supervising sound editor
Anandakrishnan J
Adr Recordist Malayalam
Ren Klyce
re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Samuel Lehmer
production sound editor
Josh Lowden
general manager
Liz Marston
assistant re-recording mixer
Adrian Maruri
recording engineer
Steve Morris
head of engineering
Cheryl Nardi
dialogue/adr supervisor
Jon Null
head of production
Kimberly Patrick
sound effects editor
David Peifer
digital editorial support
Ivan Piesh
digital editorial support
Eva Porter
client services
Shelley Roden
foley artist
John Roesch
foley artist
Cathy Shirk
post production sound accountant
James Spencer
foley editor
Jonathon Stevens
sound effects editor
Veronica Toledo
production sound assistant
Stephen Urata
re-recording mixer
Jeff Grout
walla mixer
Doc Kane
adr mixer
Jamison Rabbe
adr mixer
Jeffrey Roy
original dialogue mixer
Philip von During
dialogue recording engineer

Editing

Steve Bloom
co-editor

Production Design

Visual Effects

Fernanda S. Abarca
character groom artist
Eman Abdul-Razzak
lighting artist
Arturo Aguilar
simulation technical director
Mike Altman
sets modeling artist
Eric Andraos
sets co-supervisor
Patrick Angell
lightspeed technical director
Raja Bala
software R&D
Danny Barnhart
effects artist
Jon Barry
effects artist
James Bartolozzi
sets technical artist
Byron Bashforth
character shading and groom artist
David Batte
sets shading artist
Adrian Bell
renderman software developer
Nestor Benito
visual effects artist
Yekaterina Benson
set dressing artist
Lloyd Bernberg
lighting artist
Kimmy Birdsell
crowds coordinator
Jeremy Birn
lighting artist
Chris Bolwyn
character groom lead / simulation artist
Sunya Boonyatera
effects artist
Mattie Brehm
simulation manager
Jacob Brooks
simulation supervisor
Haldean Brown
software research & development: Presto animation system
Alan Browning
simulation artist
Gary Bruins
effects artist
Erinn Kathryn Burke
crowds coordinator
Michael Cabral
effects artist
Matthew Camello
global technology coordinator
Gordon D.B. Cameron
global technology supervisor
Alfonso Caparrini
lighting artist
Marina Capizzi
dailies and rendering coordinator / sets coordinator
Rob Cassie
international and stereo coordinator
Elliott Cattell
dailies and rendering sequence lead
Edwin Chang
simulation artist
Hosuk Chang
set extensions artist
Amy Chen
set dressing artist
Ye Won Cho
lighting artist
Pauline Chu
global technology manager / rendering manager / visual effects manager: dailies
Charu Clark
lighting sets lead
Rosie Cole
sets modeling artist
Fernando de Goes
principal research scientist
Ethan Dean
character shading/groom artist
Jessica Psy DeLacy
Simulation TD
Jasmine Derry
effects technical director
Nancy Anais Dinh
stereo artist
Nino Ellington
rendering technical director
Luke Elwood
sets shading td
Claire Faggioli
simulation manager
Marlena Fecho
sequence lead
Danielle Feinberg
visual effects supervisor
Andrew Finley
shading technical director
Kurt Fleischer
senior scientist
Emma Flores
lighting artist / lighting td
Jared Fong
character modeler/rigger
Susan Fisher Fong
rendering supervisor / visual effects supervisor: dailies
Ilan Gabai
effects artist
Shaun Galinak
effects artist
Mariana Galindo
lead tailoring artist / simulation technical director
Daniel Garcia
sequence lead
Greg Gladstone
effects artist
Krista Goll
sets modeling artist
Robert Graf
technical director
Laura Hainke
groom artist / simulation technical director
Dave Hale
effects supervisor
Riley Hale
rendering technical director
Katie Hamberger
stereoscopic technical director
Lou Hamou-Lhadj
character modeling & articulation artist
Christopher N. Harvey
character shading technical director
Jack Hattori
sets shading artist
Uma Havaligi
simulation artist / tailoring artist
Christian Hoffman
character supervisor
Jesse Hollander
effects artist
Michael Honsel
character articulation lead
Wen-Chin Hsu
lighting artist
Robbin Huntingdale
character groom artist
Shubha Jagannatha
rendering technical director
Pol Jeremias-Vila
design & engineering leadership: software research
Andrew Jimenez
digital artist
Sungyeon Joh
effects artist
Matt Johnson
senior software engineer
Ben Jordan
character shading and groom artist
Paul Kanyuk
crowds technical supervisor
Steve Karski
sets supervisor
Christine Kelly
crowds coordinator / sets coordinator
Jae H. Kim
lighting artist
Jae Hong Kim
effects artist
Laurie Nguyen Kim
simulation artist
Judaea Kimberly
lightspeed td
Cody King
lightspeed td
Jennifer Leigh King
lighting artist
Kristifir Klein
sets modeling artist
Leo Ko
simulation technical director
Sonoko Konishi
simulation artist / tailoring artist
Ivo Kos
sets modeling artist
Markus Kranzler
character shading & groom artist / character shading artist
Paul Kubala
rendering technical director
Aimei Kutt
character cloth artist
Ana Lacaze
character shading and groom artist
Lucy Laliberte
crowds manager

Production Management

Lisa Fotheringham
production manager
Cynthia Lusk
international production director
Eric Pearson
home entertainment supervisor
Niketa Roman
post-production manager
Jessie Thiele Schroeder
post production producer
Cynthia Slavens
studio mastering director
Jeremy Slome
post-production supervisor
Robert Tachoires
studio mastering manager

Art Department

Paula Assadourian
storyboard artist
Simon Baek
set designer
Bert Berry
graphics designer
Sophia Borich
art manager
Sharon Calahan
color key artist
Cathleen Carmean
art manager
William Cone
key color artist
Michael Daley
concept designer: end credits / head of story
Jason Deamer
character art director
Craig Foster
graphic designer
Piper Freeman
story manager
Zaruhi Galstyan
character designer
Christina Garcia Weiland
sets pre-production artist
Tom Gately
character technology & designer
Tatsuto Higuchi
additional artist
Andrew Jimenez
motion graphics designer
Tia W. Kratter
shading designer
Yon Hui Lee
additional story artist
Carlos Felipe León Ortiz
color and shading art director
Albert Lozano
character technology & designer
Gerisa Macale
art coordinator
Philip Metschan
set designer
Laura Meyer
graphics art director
Scott Morse
additional story artist
Keiko Murayama
character designer
Ernesto Nemesio
color key artist
Huy Nguyen
sets art director
Kristian Norelius
sets art director
Bob Pauley
set designer
Laura Phillips
shading designer
Jeff Pidgeon
additional story artist
Ana Ramírez González
additional artist
Emma Schiappacasse
art coordinator
Madeline Sharafian
head of story
Rebecca Shieh
additional set designer
Louise Smythe
additional story artist
Maggie Sugar
lead illustrator
Colin Hayes Thompson
sets pre-production artist
John Trauscht
international graphic designer
Tadahiro Uesugi
additional artist
Joshua West
sets pre-production artist
Derek Williams
concept designer: end credits
Raymond Wong
sets pre-production artist
Michael Wu
storyboard artist
Yingzong Xin
character designer
Qian Celine You
shading designer
Don Shank
additional artist

Animation

Eric Anderson
character animator
Paula Assadourian
story artist
Bruna Berford
crowds animator
Michael Bidinger
animation fix lead
Maxwell Brace IV
Story Artist
James W. Brown
character development and animation
Jon Bryant
layout manager
Erinn Kathryn Burke
Crowds Coordinator
Daniel Campbell
animation shot support
Koko Chou
story artist
Chris Chua
animator
Melody Cisinski
additional character designer
William Cone
key color artist
Don Crum
animator
Joshua Dai
animator
Robb Denovan
character development & animation
Paul Diaz
animator
Michael Fong
additional story artist
Doug Frankel
crowds & fix animation
Piper Freeman
animation manager
Wesley Fuh
story artist
Michael Galbraith
additional animation
Tom Gately
character designer
Robb Gibbs
animator
Andy Grisdale
layout artist
Aaron J. Hartline
animation supervisor
Neil Helm
animator
Steven Clay Hunter
additional animation
Park Jeeyoon
Story Artist
Rob Jensen
animation tools lead
Sunmee Joh
story artist
Paul Kanyuk
Crowds Technical Supervisor
Sandra Ford Karpman
post-animation camera lead
Rami Kasim
animator
Patty Kihm
animation supervisor
Robert Kinkead
layout artist
Aaron Koressel
animation tools lead / animator
Bruce Kuei
animator
Wendell Lee
animator
John LeGrande
animation technical supervisor
Alice Lemma
character designer
Guyu Liang
crowds & fix animation
Nira Liu
additional story artist
Albert Lozano
character designer
Cody Lyon
animator
Tony Maki
story artist
Scott Morse
additional story artist
Anthony Muscarella
character model/rig technical director
Teresa Nord Storhoff
animation shot support
Kevin O'Brien
story artist
Bret 'Brook' Parker
character developer and animation
Jeff Pidgeon
additional story artist
Bill Presing
story supervisor
Catherine Racette
additional animation
Arjun Rihan
layout artist
Tony Rosenast
story artist
Ben Rush
animator
Kristina Sepulveda
crowds/fix animator
Jane Snow Cassidy
Crowds Animation Supervisor
Terry Song
story artist
Mike Stern
animator
Jane Snow Stewart
Crowds Animation Supervisor
Benjamin Su
animator
Vincent Sulit
layout coordinator
Rosana Sullivan
story supervisor
Jeremie Talbot
character modeling & articulation artist
Varun Talwar
software research & development
Julian Teo
animator
Rob Duquette Thompson
drawover artist
Amanda Wagner
character development & animation
Royce Wesley
character development & animation
Derek Williams
layout lead
Michael Wu
story artist

Editorial

Rachael Bigelow
production music editor
Jon Bryant
editorial coordinator
Emily Davis
editorial manager
Axel Geddes
additional second film editor
Lucas Glashoff
international editorial
Thomas Gonzales
assistant editor
Robert Grahamjones
additional second film editor
Diana Guardado
editorial coordinator
Helen Hawaz
second assistant editor
John Hazelton
senior projectionist
Searit Huluf
editorial coordinator
Cris Knight
digital operator
Sophia Ohara
assistant editor
Brian A. Perry
second assistant editor
Kevin Rose-Williams
additional second film editor / associate editor
Jessie Thiele Schroeder
post-production producer
Greg Snyder
additional second film editor
William Starling
associate editor
Beth Sullivan
administration manager
David Suther
second film editor
Jonathan Vargo
additional second assistant editor
Anna Wolitzky
second editor
Christopher Zuber
first assistant editor

Other

Daniel Chong
special thanks: pixar senior creative team
Deborah Clearwaters
special thanks
Kim Collins
special thanks
Mary Alice Drumm
special thanks
Giovannie Espiritu
special thanks
Corrado Friedmann
in loving memory our friend and colleague
David Lally
special thanks
Kelsey Mann
special thanks: pixar senior creative team
Dana Murray
special thanks
Mark Nielsen
special thanks
Kori Rae
special thanks
Denise Ream
special thanks
Marc Sondheimer
special thanks
Andrew Stanton
special thanks: pixar senior creative team
Galyn Susman
special thanks
Andrea Warren
special thanks
Herman Wong
special thanks

Music Department

Nico Abondolo
musician: bass
Eun-Mee Ahn
musician: violin
Pete Anthony
orchestrator
Edward Atkatz
musician: percussion
Jeff Atmajian
orchestrator
Andrew Bain
musician: French horn
Brian Bair
scoring crew
Anthony Baldino
musician: synth / score sound designer
Wayne Bergeron
featured brass performance: trumpet
Rachael Bigelow
production music editor
Charlie Bisharat
musician: violin
Jacqueline Brand
musician: violin
Jacob Braun
musician: cello
Laura Brenes
musician: French horn
Rob Brophy
musician: viola
Eric Byers
musician: cello
Roberto Cani
musician: violin
Alvin Chea
score vocalist
Saunder Choi
score vocalist
Heather Clark
musician: flute
Stuart Clark
musician: clarinet
Rose Corrigan
musician: bassoon
Meredith Crawford
musician: viola
Wade Culbreath
musician: percussion
Jennifer Cullinan
musician: oboe
Ryan Darke
musician: trumpet
Zach Dellinger
musician: viola
Marcia Dickstein
musician: harp
George Doering
featured instrumentalist: guitars
Colby Donaldson
pro tools operator
Andrew Duckles
musician: viola
Bruce Dukov
musician: violin
Steve Erdody
musician: cello
Pedro Eustache
featured instrumentalist: world woodwinds
Adam Faruqi
score vocalist
Alma L. Fernandez
musician: viola
Luke Flynn
music preparation
Chris Fogel
score recorded and mixed by
Allen Fogle
musician: french horn
Dan Fornero
featured brass performance: trumpet
Donald Foster
musician: clarinet
Sawyer Fredericks
traditional singer
Matthew Funes
musician: viola
David Giuli
vocal arrangements
Daniel Gold
music preparation
Amanda Goodpaster
music editor
Craig Gosnell
musician: trombone
Mark Graham
head of music preparation
Wynton Grant
musician: violin
Jessica Guideri
musician: violin
Ludwig Göransson
musician: guitars / original score producer
Neel Hammond
musician: violin
Karen Han
featured instrumentalist: ehru
Tom Hardisty
score recordist / scoring crew
Lauren Harrold
music production specialist
Dylan S. Hart
musician: French horn
Thomas Harte
musician: bass
Tamara Hatwan
musician: violin
Trey Henry
musician: bass
Amy Hershberger
musician: violin
Jerry Hey
additional brass arrangements
Dan Higgins
featured brass performance: saxophone
Steve Holtman
musician: trombone
Luanne Homzy
musician: violin
Todd Honeycutt
singer: choir
Jim Honeyman
orchestration assistant
Alex Iles
musician: trombone
Benjamin Jacobson
musician: violin
Maia Jasper
musician: violin
Barney Jones
additional production music editor
Maxwell Karmazyn
musician: violin
Brian Kilgore
featured instrumentalist: percussion
Andrew Kinney
orchestrator
Philip Klein
orchestrator
Steve Kujala
musician: flute
Jon Kull
orchestrator
Kevin Kumar
musician: violin
Ana Landauer
musician: violin
Filippo Landi
score proofreader
Benjamin Lash
musician: cello
Sharmila Guha Lash
Score Vocalist
Songa Lee
musician: violin
Natalie Leggett
musician: violin
Phillip Levy
musician: violin
Jon Lewis
musician: trumpet
Timothy Loo
musician: cello
Jie Ma
featured soloist: pipa
Tom MacDougall
executive music producer
Maya Magub
musician: violin
Shawn Mann
musician: viola
Stephanie Matthews
musician: violin
Luke Maurer
musician: viola

Casting Department

Lexi Diamond
casting assistant
Terri Douglas
adr voice casting
Kate Hansen-Birnbaum
casting associate

Script Department

Kelly Bonbright
additional script supervisor
Rachel Slansky
script supervisor
Mia Stapleton
script coordinator
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo