X

Cast & Crew

Written By

Jean-Jacques Annaud
scenario / original idea
Julian Fellowes
english dialogue

Cast

Guy Pearce
Aidan McRory
Jean-Claude Dreyfus
Administrator Eugene Normandin
Freddie Highmore
Raoul Normandin
Oanh Nguyen
His Excellency
Maï Anh Le
Naï-Rea
Stéphanie Lagarde
Miss Paulette
Bernard Flavien
His Excellency's Majordomo
Annop Varapanya
Sergent Van Tranh
David Gant
Auctioneer
Nozha Khouadra
Mrs. Zerbino
Sakhorn Pring
Dignitary with Goldfish
Jerry Hoh
Sergent de Ville
Juliet Howland
Auction Room Stylish Woman
Caroline Wildi
Auction Room Companion
Delphine Kassem
Fleeing Bathing Woman
Alan Fairbairn
Assistant to Auctioneer
Thomas Larget
Residency Butler
Hy Peahu
Dignitaries' Translator
Tran Hong
Dignitary
Chea Iem
Dignitary
Ngo Qui Yen
Dignitary
Mathias Ghiap
Residency Cook
Hoan Pham
Residency Servant
Saïd Serrari
Circus Boy
Gerard Tan
Circus Boy
Suban Phusoi
Bus Driver
Christophe Cheysson
News Stand Man
Kumal
Kumal
Sangha
Sangha
Stéphanie Campion
La Dame en Rose
Jeremy Hunt
Auction Bidder 1

Produced By

Jean-Yves Asselin
executive producer
Timothy Burrill
co-producer
Xavier Castano
line producer
Jake Eberts
producer
Flore Michiels
associate producer
Paul Rassam
co-producer
Ben Spector
associate producer

Cinematography

Sound

Vincent Arnardi
re-recording mixer
Peter Burgis
foley artist
Alfonso Calvo
sound dubbing mixer
Martin Cantwell
foley editor / sound effects editor
Simon Chase
assistant sound editor
Vincent Cosson
sound recordist
Richard Fordham
assistant sound editor
Matthew Gough
re-recording mixer
Steve Hancock
sound technician
James Harrison
sound effects editor
Richard Hocks
adr mixer
Denis Jaillet-Marsigny
sound mix technician
Eddy Joseph
supervising sound editor
Dominique Lacour
daily sound mixer
Richard Lewis
additional sound re-recording mixer
Nigel Mills
sound editor
Peter Murphy
boom operator
Mike Prestwood Smith
re-recording mixer
Colin Ritchie
adr editor / dialogue editor
Christian Wangler
production sound mixer
Nick Watson
sound consultant: Dolby
Mike Wood
sound effects researcher

Production Design

Makeup

Christophe Chabenet
special makeup effects artist
Françoise Chapuis-Asselin
key makeup artist / makeup designer
Agathe Dupuis
hair designer / key hair stylist
Sylvie Ferry
special makeup effects artist
Suzanne Jansen
hair designer / makeup designer
Frédéric Lainé
special makeup effects artist
Lisa Pickering
hair stylist / makeup artist
Fulvio Pozzobon
key hair stylist
Olivier Seyfrid
hair stylist
Gemma Waugh
hair stylist / makeup artist

Special Effects

Virginie Autrique
assistant special effects animatronics
Agnes Beziers
special effects technician
Marta González
special effects
Rolf Hanke
special effects production manager
Till Hertrich
special effects technician
Wolfgang Higler
special effects senior technician
Michael Luppino
special effects foreman / special effects technician
Pascal Molina
special effects animatronics supervisor
Virginie Molina
animatronics first assistant
Uli Nefzer
special effects director
Perrine Poirier
animatronics mechanical coordinator
Bernd Rautenberg
special effects senior technician
Romain Rosier
special effects coordinator
Frank Schlösser
special effects assistant
Jens Schmiedel
special effects technician
Thomas Schultz
special effects assistant
Thomas Thiele
special effects technician
Olaf Will
special effects assistant

Visual Effects

Baptiste Andrieux
visual effects producer: Creo Collective
Harry Bardak
digital artist: Creo Collective
Pierre Blain
digital effects artist: Eclair Numerique
Philippe Blein
digital effects artist: Eclair Numerique
Andy Brown
title artist: lead
Romuald Caudroit
animation supervisor: Creo Collective
Claire Cuinier
digital effects artist: Eclair Numerique
Alex de Heus
motion control operator
Olivier Debert
digital effects artist: Eclair Numerique
Jean-Marc Demmer
visual effects supervisor: Creo Collective
Sean Feene
digital artist: Creo Collective
Thierry Flament
digital effects artist: Eclair Numerique
Marta Gonzalez
digital artist: Digital Factory
Chris Harwood
visual effects producer: Digital Factory
Jérémy Justice
digital effects artist: Eclair Numerique
Michel Kinfoussia
digital effects artist
Marc Latil
digital effects artist: Eclair Numerique
Francis Lenoir
digital effects artist: Eclair Numerique
Natalie MacDonald
digital artist: Digital Factory
Frederic Moreau
visual effects supervisor
Sarah Moreau
visual effects coordinator: Eclair Numerique
Aude Nguyen-Ngoc
digital effects artist: Eclair Numerique
Julie Pinson
visual effects coordinator / visual effects producer: Creo Collective
Richard Raimbault
digital artist: Creo Collective
Christian Rajaud
on-set visual effects supervisor: Eclair Numerique
Isabelle Ramnou
matte painting
Benoit Revilliod
digital artist: Creo Collective
Benjamin Ribière
digital effects artist: Eclair Numerique / flame artist
Rajat Roy
digital artist: Digital Factory
David Scott
digital effects artist: The Visual Factory
Igor Sekulic
digital effects supervisor: Visual Factory
Philippe Soeiro
artistic supervisor: Eclair Numerique
Melodie Stevens
digital effects artist: Eclair Numerique
Brek Taylor
digital artist: Creo Collective
Rob van Gelder
motion control operator
Giuliano Dionisio Vigano
visual effects producer: Digital Factory / visual effects supervisor

Assistant Director

Sadana Bacha
assistant director: Cambodia
Xavier Castano
second unit director
Christophe Cheysson
first assistant director
Daniel Dittmann
second assistant director
Jean-Emmanuel Graine
third assistant director
Phattana Sansumran
assistant director: Thailand
Somchai Santitharangkun
first assistant director
Guy Tabellion
assistant director: Thailand
Marjorie Tappert
third assistant director
Brieuc Vanderswalm
second assistant director

Production Management

Jean-Yves Asselin
production supervisor
Jean-Philippe Avenel
unit production manager
Naoufel Ben Youssef
unit production manager
Maxime Bochner
unit manager
Leslie Bodot
unit manager trainee
Sandra Castano
assistant unit production manager
Thomas Coudriet
unit manager trainee
Sébastien Didelot
trainee unit manager
Olivier Hélie
unit manager
Phillip Kenny
production manager / production supervisor: Thailand
Laure Launay
assistant production manager
Michael Saxton
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Jean-Jacques Boulben
art department coordinator
Nicolas Chaillet
set designer
Lek Chaiyan Chunsuttiwat
assistant art director
Michel Conche
on-set propmaster
Emmanuel Delis
property master
Gilles Laboulandine
construction manager
Thomas Lechevallier
second assistant art director
Emma Pucci
production design assistant
Mylene Riccardi
assistant set decorator
Stéphane Richaud
construction grip
Régis Rome
set dresser
Franck Schwarz
assistant art director
Boontawee Thor Taweepasas
construction foreman
Philippe Turlure
set dresser
Fanny Vassoux
storyboard artist

Animation

Editorial

Lionel Cassan
assistant editor
Stan Collet
first assistant editor
Emmanuel Le Ridant
telecine dailies colorist
Yvan Lucas
colorist
Philippe Reinaudo
digital intermediate technical director
Virginie Seguin
assistant editor
Philippe Tourret
post-production coordinator
Verity Wislocki
post-production coordinator

Other

Gabriel Yared
special thanks

Music Department

Justine Angus
assistant music editor
Jean-Pierre Arquié
music consultant
Becky Bentham
music supervisor
Mark Berrow
musician: violin
Steve Browell
assistant music editor: temp
Christian Chevalier
music licensing consultant
Peter Clarke
music editor
Richard Cookson
musician: viola
Nick Cooper
additional orchestrator
Chris Cozens
auricle control systems
Marcia Crayford
orchestra leader
Chris Dibble
music score recordist and mixer
Dina Eaton
music editor
Paul Englishby
orchestrator
Andrew Findon
musician: flute
Andrew Green
additional orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths
orchestra contractor
Nick Ingman
conductor / orchestrator
Lewis Jones
assistant score mixer
Stuart Morton
assistant music editor
Everton Nelson
musician: violin
Nyree Pinder
music supervisor
Stephen Warbeck
orchestrator
Rachel Bolt
musician: viola
Paul Kegg
musician: cello
Paul Thomson
orchestral sketchwork
Allen Walley
musician: double bass

Casting Department

Vanessa Baker
adr voice casting
Christine Campion
extras casting
Brendan Donnison
adr voice casting
Sarah Hanna
casting assistant: UK
Non Jungmeier
casting: Thailand
Patima Thampirak
casting associate: Thailand
Pamela Lynn Thomas
casting associate: USA

Costume Department

Catherine Boisgontier
costume supervisor / key costumer
Graham Hunter
wardrobe dresser
Lorenzo Mancianti
costume assistant / key props costume
Ursula Paredes Choto
chief costumer / costume assistant
Perrine Poirier
animatronics set dresser
Olivier Rochette
wardrobe dresser
Anne Versel
wardrobe supervisor

Camera Department

Eric Biglietto
camera operator
Tahar Boualam
generator operator
Laurent Bourgeat
best boy/electrical
Sithi Chernaugsorn
Remote Head Technician
Patrick de Ranter
camera operator / steadicam operator
Cendrine Dedise
first assistant camera
Arnaud Delannoy
second assistant camera
Hervé Denis
chief electrician
Bertrand Etienne
assistant camera
Olivier Garcia
video engineer
Patrick Gasché
best boy electric
David Koskas
Poster photographer / still photographer
Sebastian Naar
second assistant camera
Nicolas Rideau
assistant camera
Sanam Srikham
best boy grip
James Swanson
camera operator
Joël Toupense
best boy grip
Vincent Trividic
second assistant camera
Jean-Paul Vallorani
assistant camera
Rob van Gelder
Steadicam operator
Myriam Vinocour
camera operator

Location Management

Perrine Coulogner
assistant location manager
David Mitnik
assistant location manager: Cambodia / location manager: Thaïlande
Marco Boumier
location assistant

Script Department

Laurence Duval Annaud
script supervisor
Betty Greffet
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo