X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Adam McKay
written by

Cast

Christian Bale
Dick Cheney
Amy Adams
Lynne Cheney
Steve Carell
Donald Rumsfeld
Sam Rockwell
George W. Bush
Alison Pill
Mary Cheney
Eddie Marsan
Paul Wolfowitz
Justin Kirk
Scooter Libby
LisaGay Hamilton
Condoleezza Rice
Bill Camp
Gerald Ford
Don McManus
David Addington
Lily Rabe
Liz Cheney
Shea Whigham
Wayne Vincent
Tyler Perry
Colin Powell
Josh Latzer
Secret Service Agent
Jeff Bosley
Secret Service Agent
Jillian Armenante
Karen Hughes
Matthew Jacobs
Antonin Scalia
Robert L. Hughes
Justice Warren E. Burger
Paul Perri
Trent Lott
Edward Fletcher
Democratic Senator
Brian Chung
Soldier by Tank
Kawa Mawlayee
Soldier by Tank
Alex MacNicoll
17 Year Old Dick Cheney
Cailee Spaeny
17 Year Old Lynne Vincent
Brandon Sklenar
Bobby Prentace
Casey Sander
Old Crew Member
Joe Sabatino
Lineman Boss
Fay Masterson
Edna Vincent
Dan Gilvary
Monotone Congressman
Kyle S. More
Roger Ailes
Robyn Wholey
White House Tour Guide
Betsy Koch
Kurt's Wife
Elliot Zetumer
Kurt's Son
Kirk Bovill
Henry Kissinger
Violet Hicks
8 Year Old Liz Cheney
Colyse Harger
5 Year Old Mary Cheney
Brandon Bales
CIA Agent
Brian Poth
Secret Service Agent
Sam Massaro
Young Antonin Scalia
Doug Simpson
Campaign Manager
Scott Subiono
Cheney's Doctor
Melissa K. Marks
Heather Poe
Chris Dougherty
Philip Perry
John Hillner
George Bush Sr.
Grace Rowe
Teacher
William Goldman
Dennis Hastert
Tony Forsmark
Grover Norquist
Adam Bartley
Frank Luntz
Vishesh Chachra
Secret Service Agent
Kevin Flood
Richard Clarke
Melissa Schumacher
Intelligence Officer
Delpaneaux Wills
Intelligence Officer
Scott Alan Smith
Intelligence Officer
Paul Yoo
John Yoo
Brandon Firla
Jay Bybee
Omid Zader
Waterboard Translator
David Yahya
Waterboard Translator
Karim Saleh
Translator
Terri Cavanaugh
Focus Group Leader
Stewart J. Zully
Focus Group Participant
Ptolemy Slocum
Focus Group Participant
Melody Hollis
Focus Group Participant
Matt Champagne
Douglas Feith
Joseph Beck
Karl Rove
Tony Graham
Abu Musab Al-Zarqawi
Alex Kingi
Osama Bin Laden
Vanessa Cloke
CIA Analyst
David Fabrizio
Lawrence Wilkerson
Mark Bramhall
Harry Whittington
Holly Hawkins
Katherine Armstrong
James Hornbeck
Patrick Leahy
Robert Loftin
GW Doctor / Surgeon
Kevin Symons
Male News Anchor
Amy Moorman
Martha Raddatz
Marc Abbink
Business Person
Amber Alexander
Alto Sax Player
Gary Anderson
Billionaire #2
Ashlen Aquila
Highway Patrol
Kris Arnold
Secret Service #4
Robert Artz
Congressman
Ronnie Ashury
King Abdullah Cousin

Produced By

Chelsea Barnard
executive producer
Maeve Cullinane
associate producer
Megan Ellison
executive producer
Jason George
co-producer
Jillian Longnecker
executive producer
Jennifer Madeloff
associate producer
Adam McKay
producer
Christina Oh
associate producer
Brad Pitt
producer
Jeff G. Waxman
executive producer
Robyn Wholey
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Glenn E. Berkovitz
Sound Mixer: additional photography
Ronni Brown
foley artist
Dustin Capulong
assistant recording mixer / recording mix technician
Justin Doyle
sound effects editor
Ryan Farris
utility sound
Andrea Gard
foley artist
Ben Greaves
boom operator
J.R. Grubbs
sound effects editor
Aaron Hasson
adr recordist
David C. Hughes
additional sound design
Randall L. Johnson
boom operator
Devon Kelley
foley editor
Jeff King
assistant re-recording mixer / recording mix technician
Daniel Laurie
adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor
Brian Long
engineering services
Lorenzo Millan
sound mixer: second unit, Washington D.C.
Paul E. Miller
boom operator: additional photography
Ed Novick
sound mixer
Kimberly Patrick
foley artist
Ivan Piesh
digital editorial support
Richard Quinn
dialogue editor
Frank Rinella
foley mixer / foley supervisor
Christopher Scarabosio
re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Brad Semenoff
dialogue editor
Tony Villaflor
re-recording mixer
Doug Winningham
first assistant sound editor
Danielle Dupre
additional re-recording mixer
David Peifer
digital editorial support

Production Design

Art Direction

Brad Ricker
supervising art director

Set Design

Makeup

Karen Asano-Myers
co-key hair stylist
Gina W. Bateman
key makeup artist: Washington D.C.
Lydia Bensimmon
hair stylist: Washington D.C.
Kate Biscoe
makeup department head
Greg Cannom
special character makeup creator / special character makeup designer
Ardis Cohen
hair stylist: Washington D.C.
Cheryl Daniels
co-key hair stylist
Patricia Dehaney
hair department head
Dena Fayne
hair department head: second unit
Chris Gallaher
prosthetic makeup department head
Jonathan Gording
contact lenses: Special
Laurel Kelly
hair stylist
Jamie Kelman
co-key makeup artist / prosthetics: Sam Rockwell
Justin Mabry
special makeup effects artist: lab technician
Adrien Morot
makeup creator: Steve Carell / makeup designer: Steve Carell
Kenny Myers
prosthetic makeup artist
Jessica Nelson
contact lens technician: Christian Bale
Melissa Oliveira
assistant hair stylist
Ann Pala
co-key makeup artist
Erik Porn
prosthetic makeup artist
Charles Gregory Ross
hair stylist: Tyler Perry
Shane Shisheboran
special makeup effects lab technician
Justin Stafford
wigmaker: Christian Bale
Miho Suzuki
makeup artist
Vague Vartanian
special makeup effects artist
Brian Wade
prosthetic and makeup effects sculptor: Christian Bale and Amy Adams
Cristina Waltz
background makeup supervisor
Wesley Wofford
makeup artist: Tyler Perry
Stacey Butterworth
wig maker: Amy Adams & Christian Bale
Frances Ferris
makeup artist
Abby Lyle
makeup artist

Special Effects

Josh Bailey
special effects assistant
Peter Chesney Jr.
special effects coordinator
Peter Chesney
special effects supervisor
Zak Knight
special effects technician
Russell Tamillo
special effects foreman

Visual Effects

Florent Akehal
production assistant: Cinesite
Carlos A. Alarcon
digital compositor: Cinesite
Suzie Askham
matchmove and layout artist: Cinesite
Lambert Assémat
animator: Mr. X
Habini Bae
previs artist: The Third Floor
Jessica Bagby
paint and roto artist: Cinesite
Lucas Baker
paint and roto artist: Cinesite
Cyril Balavoine
visual effects artist
Alan Balian
visual effects producer: Gloss VFX
William Barkus
visual effects supervisor: Lola VFX
Dario Barrera
visual effects production coordinator: FuseFX
Jamie Barty
compositing supervisor
Addison Bath
head of pipeline: The Third Floor
Stephanie Belanger
rotoscoping/paint and cleanup: Cinesite
Baljot Bhatti
visual effects editor
Tim Bird
compositor
Daisy Bonar
paint and roto artist: Cinesite
Mathieu Boulanger
paint and roto artist: Cinesite
Jason Bradbury
paint and roto artist: Cinesite
Erik Bruhwiler
digital compositor
Duncan Burbidge
vp global operations, the third floor
Dylan Campbell
digital compositor
Kevin Campbell
head of production technology
Veronica Carlos
visual effects artist
Andrew Carruthers
visual effects coordinator
Angelo Caruso
digital artist
Nicolas Cazette
environment/digital matte painter: Cinesite
Chris Chadwick
matchmove and layout artist: Cinesite
Anthony Charbonnier
digital compositor: Cinesite
Guillaume Charron
tracking artist: visual effects
Yuting Chen
digital compositor
Martin Ciastko
digital compositor
Michael Cliett
visual effects supervisor: FuseFX
Victoria Clifton
visual effects producer: Gloss VFX
David Cole
lead digital colourist
Christopher Collis
visual effects editor: Mr. X
Cyril Conforti
digital compositor
Samuel David
matchmove and layout artist: Cinesite
Bryan Davies
cg supervisor: FuseFX
Jayson Davis
visual effects artist: Lola VFX
Pascal Depocas
digital compositor
Jameson DeSantis
flame artist
Philippe Desiront
visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Lee Dexter
matchmove and layout artist: Cinesite
Michael DiCarlo
visual effects producer: Mr. X
Jeremy Dineen
cg supervisor
Pierre Dufour
environment and digital matte painter: Cinesite
Geoff DuQuette
digital compositor
Basile Durieux
paint and roto artist: Cinesite
Christopher Edwards
previs executive producer: The Third Floor
Cederic Estevao
paint and roto artist: Cinesite
Jasmin Fedder
paint and roto artist: Cinesite
Brody Fikkert
visual effects artist
Eric Fortin
matchmove and layout artist: Cinesite
Jenny Foster
visual effects producer: FuseFX
Jérôme Foucout
lead compositor: MrX
Frederic Perrin Fredleew
digital matte painter: Cinesite / environment artist: Cinesite
Menahem Gabay
IT and Storage Project Lead: Cinesite
Patricia Gaumond
digital compositor: Cinesite
Shania Gharagozlou
visual effects production assistant: Mr. X
Kunal Ghosh Dastider
cg supervisor: Cinesite
Raymond Gieringer
visual effects supervisor
Nathalie Girard
head of 2d: Cinesite
Allison Glennon
visual effects producer: Lola vfx
Mathieu Godin
matchmove and layout artist: Cinesite
Andres Gomez Zamora
visual effects editor: FuseFX
Eloïse Guigno
visual effects coordinator
Jeanlin Guillaume
lead compositor
David Gurrea
lead texture artist: Cinesite
Michael Hedges
digital compositor / digital compositor: Cinesite
Wenceslao Herrera Garcia
modeller: Cinesite
Graham Houston
lighting and lookdev artist: Cinesite
Nancy Nina Hwang
visual effects executive producer
JaeHee Jung
environment and digital matte painter: Cinesite
Matthew Koehler
bidding producer: THE THIRD FLOOR, inc
Allie Koppel
head of finance: The Third Floor
Marshall Richard Krasser
vfx supervisor: additional - FuseFX
Jean-Francois Lafleur
digital compositor
Alain Lalanne
visual effects producer: Cinesite
Philippe Langlois
lead environmental and digital matte paint artist: CI
Josh Laurence
visual effects artist: Gloss VFX
Manon Le Bas
vfx line producer: Cinesite
Tati Leite
visual effects artist: Lola VFX
Samuel Locas-Meilleur
matchmove and layout artist: Cinesite
Alicia Lowndes
previs coordinator: the third floor
Hannah Macklin
visual effects data wrangler
Laura Martin
matte painter
Natalia Matveenko
visual effects artist: Lola VFX
Mare McIntosh
visual effects producer: Lola VFX
Brooke McKinlay
visual effects coordinator: FuseFX
Michaël Michaud
vfx editor: cinesite
Diana Moneva
digital compositor
Trevor Moniz
compositor
Lauren Moore
head of marketing: The Third Floor
Steven Moore
modeller: Cinesite
Aileen Mu
vfx associate producer: Lola VFX
Jason Mulyadi
visual effects artist
David Myles
compositor: Lola VFX
Thomas Nittmann
visual effects executive producer: Lola Visual Effects

Assistant Director

Joann Connolly
second assistant director
Peter Etzweiler
first assistant director: FX Unit
E.J. Foerster
second unit director
Ivan Kraljevic
assistant director
Yarden Levo
second second assistant director
Walter E. Myal
additional second assistant director
Matt Rebenkoff
first assistant director
Allison Rushton
second second assistant director: second unit
Paul Schneider
first assistant director: additional photography
David Vogel
second second assistant director

Production Management

J. Chan Claggett
production supervisor: DC unit
Geno Hart
production advisor
Julie Hartley
unit production manager
Jennifer Madeloff
production supervisor
Lisa Rodgers
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Patrick Barrett
art department consultant
Matthew Cavaliero
property master
Tina Charad
graphic designer: props
Martin Charles
graphic designer
Nicholas Dan
greensman / standby greens
Chad R. Davis
on-set dresser
Michael Davis
construction coordinator
Kevin DeAngelo
construction assistant
Stephanie Denne
Set painter
Michael Diersing
construction coordinator
Michele Faretta
painter foreman
Danny Florian
set dresser
Canada Johanna Gordon
set decoration coordinator
Will Grant
assistant property master
Deborah Harman
set dresser
Joni Indursky
set decoration buyer
Jason Ivey
assistant property master: DC Unit
Dennis Janovitch
construction buyer
Attila Kiss
assistant props: day player
Jamie Klenk
props department coordinator
Cheyanne Lee
set decoration assistant
Alanna Nevada Levy
art department coordinator
Sophia Male
set dresser
Daniel McEldowney
greens foreman
Gary McMonnies
assistant art director
Aaron Morrison
graphic designer
Sky Nathan
property assistant
Ted Nolan
construction general foreman: Washinton DC unit
Sunil Pant
concept artist: vfx
Lucinda E. Pealer
key scenic: DC unit
Paul Penley
set dresser
Brent Rice
leadman
Kim Richey
assistant property master: prep
David Smith
assistant set decorator
Shawn Smithson
set dresser
Jeremy Turley
paint supervisor
Keith Weaver
camera scenic: DC unit
Elizabeth Wedding
art department assistant
Thomas White
construction general foreman
John Youngblood
assistant property master
Fante Zamora
set dresser

Stunts

Tsuyoshi Abe
stunt player / stunts
Ashlen Aquila
stunt rigger
Gregory J. Barnett
stunt player / stunts
Jeffrey G. Barnett
stunt player / stunts
Zach Bartholomay
stunt player
Chad Bennett
stunt double: Mark Bramhall / stunt player / stunts
Nick Benseman
stunt double: Jesse Plemons / stunt player
Ricky Blanchard
stunt player
Craig Branham
stunt player / stunts
Heather Burton
stunt player
David Castillo
stunt player
Tom Crisp
stunt player / stunts
Charles Croughwell
stunt coordinator
Clay Cullen
stunt driver / stunt player / stunts
Eyad Elbitar
stunt performer
Peter Epstein
stunt player / stunts
Dennis Fitzgerald
stunt player / stunts
E.J. Foerster
stunt coordinator
Dale Gibson
stunt player
Cody Gilbert
stunt performer / stunt player
Sean Graham
stunt player
Marguerite Happy
stunt player / stunts
Brian T. Hewitt
stunt performer
Michael Hilow
stunt performer
Steven Ho
stunt player / stunts
Logan Holladay
stunt player
Abraham Justice
stunt player / stunts
Scott Lang
stunt player / stunts
Sam Ly
stunt player / stunts
Sean MacCormac
stunt player
Daley Meistrell
stunt player
Matt Merchant
stunt performer
Mark R. Miscione
stunt player / stunts
Matthew Miscione
stunt driver / stunt player
Roman Mitichyan
stunt player
Robert Nagle
stunt driver
Tim Neff
stunt double: John Kellar / stunt player
Richard Nunez
stunt performer
Bryant Powell
stunt player
James Pribram
stunt player
Dave Reaves
stunt performer / stunts
Michael Reza
stunt player
Jeremy Rivette
stunt player / stunts
Spencer Sano
stunt player
Con Schell
stunt performer
Michelle Sebek
stunt player / stunts: blue car crash
Steven Shaffer
utility stunts
Tiffany Smith
stunt player
Eric VanArsdale
stunt player / stunts
Jordan Warrack
stunt player

Animation

Adam Klein
animator

Editorial

Lisa Aquilino
Annapurna Pictures
Richard Caputo
editorial department
Dave Cole
colorist
Roberto Garcia
digital intermediate coordinator
Dustin Grissom
additional editor
Dariane Nabor
digital intermediate coordinator
Alex Olivares
first assistant editor
Angelique Perez
digital intermediate producer
Aniela Perry
post production assistant
Jon Rocke
colorist: dailies
Ismael Salas
digital intermediate colorist assist
Alex Sanchez
digital intermediate editor
Jeremy Weinstein
assistant editor / visual effects editor
Sam Wexler
nextlab operator: additional

Other

Md. Naeem Aziz
special thanks
Emmeline Luka Bale
special thanks
Rex Bale
special thanks
Harry Benson
acknowledgment
Sibi Blazic
special thanks
Dan Callister
acknowledgement: MEGA
Philip Goglia
special thanks
Timothy D. Henry
special thanks
Kristi McCluer
acknowledgement: Reuters
Lili Rose McKay
special thanks
Pearl McKay
special thanks
Shira Piven
special thanks
Brittany Powell
acknowledgment

Music Department

Mark Baechle
orchestrator
John Barrett
score recordist
Christine Bergren
music clearance and legal
Richard Bissill
musician: French horn
Tony Blondal
orchestrator
Paul Booth
musician: soprano saxophone
Nicholas Britell
orchestrator / score conducted by / score produced by
Richard Bronskill
orchestrator
Julie Butchko
music clearance
Fiona Cruickshank
pro tools recordist
Matt Dunkley
lead orchestrator
Jason Evans
musician: trumpet
John Finklea
music editor
Roger Linley
musician: double bass
Janey Miller
musician: oboe
Jack Mills
assistant engineer
Trevor Mires
musician: trombone
Nick Moss
musician: clarinet
Everton Nelson
concertmaster
Rene Osmanczyk
Trailer: Score Composer
George Oulton
score assistant engineer
Tom Pigott Smith
musician: violin
John Prestage
assistant engineer
Casey Stone
Score recorded and mixed by
Jamie Talbot
tenor saxophone
Ian Thomas
musician: drums
Pat White
musician: trumpet
David Yousefi
composer: Trailer Score
Steve Mair
musician: double bass
Amos Miller
musician: trombone
Allen Walley
musician: double bass
Bruce White
musician: viola

Casting Department

Dawn Marie Deibert
extras casting
Vanessa Portillo
extras casting
Lauren Richer
casting assistant
Molly Rose
casting assistant
Amber Wakefield
additional casting by

Costume Department

Debra Beebe
costume supervisor
Francesca Bruno
set costumer
Carrie Dacre
set costumer
Maxine Etchison
costume assistant
Laura Flett
costumer
Robyn Gebhart
cutter/fitter
Agnes Grzybowski
cutter fitter
Katie Howard
costumer: Washington D.C.
Kellie Ishisaki
costume coordinator
Zoa Lopez
costume assistant
Megan Luby
costumer
Jen Martin
uncredited
Amelia McKinney
key costume buyer
Mustapha Mimis
set costumer
Cheryl Noah
alterations fitter
Rachael Ohman
set costumer
Elaine Perlmann
assistant costume designer
Alice Pico
costumer
Chelsea Robbins
costume assistant
Susan Strubel
set costumer
Seda Tufenkjian
table person
Sara Walbridge
key costumer
Laura Wong
additional costumer

Camera Department

Grey Adkins
lighting technician: Washington, D.C.
Alfred Ainsworth Jr.
video assist operator
Mike Bachman
video assist technician
Mike Bonnaud
rigging gaffer
Dane Brehm
additional digital imaging technician
Alejandro J. Castillo
lighting technician
Cristian Cazor
lighting technician
Art Cipollone
video assist operator: DC Unit
Bill Coe
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Ryan Creasy
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Mike Cruse
grip: DC unit
Brendan Devanie
second assistant camera
Jeremy Dewald
lighting technician
Charles Ehrlinger
b camera dolly grip
Dustin Evans
oculus head technician
Simon Firsht
Behind the Scenes DP/Cameraman
Matt Floyd
key rigging grip
Ray Garcia
key grip
Mark Goellnicht
additional camera operator
James Green
lighting technician
Tim Hennessy
first assistant camera: additional
Edward Hohman
key grip: DC unit
Barry Baz Idoine
additional photography
Bogdan Iofciulescu
technodolly operator
Steve Irwin
video playback supervisor
Ryan L. Johnson
lighting technician
Cameron Jones
rigging grip
Matt Kennedy
still photographer
Christian Kessler
second assistant camera: 'a' camera
Nick Kirkwood
lamp operator
Andrew Korner
second unit gaffer
Matthew Lim
add'l grip
Mike Locke
dolly grip: DC unit
Greg Lopez
rigging electric best boy
John Mang
dolly grip: 'a' camera
Thomas McCarty
lighting technician
Paul Metcalf
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Dan Ming
additional first assistant camera
Greg Mitchell
video assist operator
Colleen Mleziva
film loader
Luis Moreno
best boy
Amanda S. Morgan
second assistant "b" camera
John Parson
second assistant camera: additional photography
Stephen Martin Paull
additional lighting technician
Scott Perryman
best boy grip: DC unit
Nathan Poniatowski
grip / rigging grip
Richard Rasmussen
lighting console programmer
Robert Reaves
Additional Film Loader
Eddie A. Reid IV
lighting technician
Donis Rhoden
best boy grip
Gerardo Rocha
lighting technician
Jared Rosen
video/computer playback supervising engineer
Zachary Sniderman
24 frame playback
Chuck Whelan
first assistant "c" camera
Bradley Everett Wilson
camera supporter
Michael Zogleman
rigging electrician
Rio Noel Zumwalt
film loader: additional photography
Jonathan Salgado
additional video assistant

Location Management

George Alvarezzo
key assistant location manager
Pablo Burn
location assistant: Washington DC
Patrick Burn
location manager: Washington DC
Erce Deli Cantu
assistant location manager: Los Angeles
R. Dylan Evans
location scout: Washington DC
Christopher F. Fuentes
key assistant location manager: Los Angeles
Mark Gaffney
key assistant location manager: Los Angeles
Marc Meeks
key assistant location manager: Los Angeles
John Panzarella
location manager: Los Angeles
Marvin Ruffin
assistant location manager: Washington DC / key assistant location manager
Leslie Thorson
location coordinator: Los Angeles
Jeremy Torgerson
assistant location manager: Los Angeles
JT Panzarella
key assistant location manager: Los Angeles
Rosemarie Rhodes
location site rep: Los Angeles

Script Department

Cate Hardman
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo