X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Andrew Stanton
original story by / screenplay by
Pete Docter
original story by
Jim Reardon
screenplay by

Cast

Ben Burtt
WALL·E / M-O
Fred Willard
Shelby Forthright - BNL CEO
Sigourney Weaver
Ship's Computer
Vincent Amorosi
PR-T / Beautician Bot / Commercial Human
Joel Bow
PR-T / Beautician Bot / Commercial Human
Bryan Dechart
PR-T / Beautician Bot / Commercial Human
Karleen Griffin
Mom / Toasting Couple
Karen Hadfield
PR-T / Beautician Bot / Commercial Human
Kim Kopf
Hoverchair Mother
D.G. Maloney
PR-T / Beautician Bot / Commercial Human
Niki McElroy
Pool Mother
Garrett Palmer
Blond Boy in Commercial
Maximillian Paul
PR-T / Beautician Bot / Commercial Human
Lori Richardson
PR-T / Beautician Bot
Jessica Skelton
Young Girlfriend
Kai Steel Smith
Brunette Boy in Commercial
Michael Toy
Commercial Human

Produced By

Lindsey Collins
co-producer
John Lasseter
executive producer
Gillian Libbert
line producer: live action
Chris Montan
executive producer: music
Jim Morris
producer
Thomas Porter
associate producer

Music

Cinematography

Martin Rosenberg
director of photography: live action

Sound

Christopher Barron
digital transfer
Ben Burtt
character voice designer / re-recording mixer / sound & character voice designer / supervising sound editor & mixer / original dialogue mixer / sound effects recordist
Vince Caro
original dialogue mixer
Dustin Cawood
sound effects editor
John Countryman
digital transfer
Teresa Eckton
sound effects editor
Coya Elliott
assistant supervising sound editor
Sean England
foley recordist
Jonathan Greber
digital transfer
E.J. Holowicki
additional sound design
Larry Hopkins
sound mixer
Bobby Johanson
additional dialogue recordist
Doc Kane
original dialogue mixer
Mark Lindauer
adr stage engineer
Jennifer Myers
foley artist
Tom Myers
re-recording mixer
Al Nelson
sound effects editor
Jordan O'Neill
dts sound mastering engineer
Okan Ondu
dialog recordist: Turkish Version
Juan Peralta
foley editor / re-recording mixer
Frank Rinella
foley mixer
Kevin Sellers
foley editor
Michael Semanick
re-recording mixer
Tony Sereno
mix technician
Steve Slanec
adr editor / dialogue editor
Dennie Thorpe
foley artist
Jana Vance
foley artist
Matthew Wood
supervising sound editor
Sean Byrne
sound re-recordist
Caroline Cannizzaro
foley recordist
Jason Chiodo
re-recording mixer: marketing
Frank Clary
foley recordist
Zach Martin
assistant re-recording mixer / mix technician
Ronald G. Roumas
mix recordist
Clint Smith
mix recordist
Patrick Spain
assistant mix engineer

Production Design

Art Direction

Anthony Christov
art director: sets
Jason Deamer
art director: characters
Mark Cordell Holmes
art director: graphics

Makeup

Karen Bradley
makeup artist
Gretchen Davis
key makeup artist

Visual Effects

Frank Aalbers
crowds and simulation artist / effects artist / global tech
Mark Adams
modeling artist
Alexander Adell
technical director
Domenic Allen
international technical lead
Robert Anderson
layout artist
Josh Anon
crowd simulation artist
Matt Aspbury
sets previsualization artist
Alec Bartsch
technical director: shader
David Batte
character shading artist / effects artist
Chris Bernardi
senior shading artist
Lloyd Bernberg
master lighting artist
Tim Best
master lighting artist
Jason Bickerstaff
character modeling lead
Jason Billington
digital artist: ILM
Jeremy Birn
lighting technical director
Stacy Bissell
production coordinator: ILM
Neil Blevins
digital artist
Stas Bondarenko
production engineer
Dana Bonilla
key set production assistant (kerner optical)
Brian Boyd
master lighting artist
Kristen Branan
visual effects artist: ILM
Stephan Vladimir Bugaj
shading technical director
Juan J. Buhler
visual effects artist
Christopher M. Burrows
set shading lead
Sharon Calahan
lighting consultant
Brian Cantwell
layout supervisor: ILM
Lanny Cermak
digital artist: ILM
Kai Chang
digital artist: ILM
Chris J. Chapman
development engineer / effects sequence lead
Jiayi Chong
crowd simulation technical director
Brian Christian
modeling artist
Charu Clark
lighting artist
Bryan Cline
lighting optimization engineer
Michael B. Comet
visual effects artist: Syndrome VFX
Marc Cooper
shading artist
Trent Crow
shading technical director
Nuria Cuesta
compositing supervisor: Syndrome VFX
John Duncan
model maker
Simon Dunsdon
CG artist: pre-visualisation/layout/modelling
Jon Farrell
sets shading intern
Sean Feeley
software development
Ziah Sarah Fogel
crowds lead
Susan Fisher Fong
rendering supervisor
Sarah Fowler Deluna
shading technical director
Christopher Lee Fowler
lighting technical director
Carl N. Frederick
lightspeed technical director
Michael Fu
software development
Christina Garcia Weiland
additional simulation artist / sets dressing artist
Diego Garzon
effects technical director
Tolga Goktekin
visual effects artist
Eric Gregory
software development
Patrick Guenette
character shading artist / shading technical director
Christopher James Hall
visual effects production supervisor: Kerner Optical
Lou Hamou-Lhadj
character modeling and articulation artist
Nigel Hardwidge
supervising technical director
Mark Thomas Henne
crowds supervisor
Kearsley Higgins
sweatbox manager
Edward Hirsh
visual effects supervisor: ILM
Seth Holladay
effects artist
Joshua Hollander
manager: image mastering
Richard E. Hollander
visual effects supervisor: Pixar, Live Action Unit
Greg Hyman
visual effects editor: ILM
Lucas Ives
technical development lead
Patrick James
matte paint technical lead
Andrew Jimenez
digital artist
Sungyeon Joh
shot lighting artist
Jason Johnston
effects sequence lead
Thomas Jordan
sets shading artist
Mike Jutan
shading technical director
Fran Kalal
shading technical director
Brad Kane
effects manager
Paul Kanyuk
crowds artist
Sandra Ford Karpman
motion graphics technical lead
Michael Kilgore
shading artist
Glenn Kim
digital painter
Jae Hong Kim
master lighting artist / modeling artist
Chris King
effects artist / visual effects artist
Jeanie King
visual effects producer: ILM
Stephen King
shading artist
Kristifir Klein
set modeling lead
Keith Daniel Klohn
development engineer / effects sequence lead
Mach Tony Kobayashi
visual effects artist
Alexander Kolliopoulos
rendering & optimization artist
Ivo Kos
sets modeling artist
Michael Krummhoefener
modeling artist
Jacob Kuenzel
illumination engineer
Josée Lajoie
shot lighting artist
Tashana Landray
software development
Ken Lao
character modeling and articulation
Chris Lawrence
crowd simulation artist
Alison Leaf
set dressing artist
William Austin Lee
character modeler / character rigger
Mark Leone
rendering software engineer
Michael Lorenzen
crowds and simulation artist
Nick Lucas
rendering & optimization artist
Cynthia Lusk
international manager
David MacCarthy
effects supervisor
Luke Martorelli
master lighting artist
Nathan Matsuda
visual effects
Paul McAfee
rendering manager

Assistant Director

Jim Capobianco
direction: end titles
Janet Nielsen
assistant director

Production Management

Paul Cichocki
post-production supervisor
Richmond Horine
unit manager: camera & staging
Brice Parker
DVD Coordinator: Pixar
Eric Pearson
post-production manager
Juliet Pokorny
additional production management
Cynthia Slavens
post-production supervisor: video
Galyn Susman
production management: end titles
Andrea Warren
production manager
John Warren
production supervisor: live action
John Warren
production supervisor: live action

Art Department

Phillip Andrade
storyboard artist
Daniel Arriaga
production art
Bert Berry
shading art director
Geefwee Boedoe
development artist / visual development
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol
production artist
Zoe Boxer
production coordinator
Trish Carney
additional art management
Brian Christian
previsualisation artist
Anthony Christov
art director: set
Robin Cooper
production artist
Jason Deamer
character art director
Ricardo F. Delgado
development artist
Brian Fee
storyboard artist
Craig Foster
graphic designer
Tony Fucile
production artist
Daniel Holland
production artist
Mark Cordell Holmes
art director: graphics
George Hull
development artist
Catherine Kelly
graphic designer
Glenn Kim
Visual Development and Digital Painter
Lori Klocek
Production Artist
Noah Klocek
set designer
Ellen Moon Lee
graphic designer
Angus MacLane
production artist / storyboard artist
Ted Mathot
story artist
Scott Morse
design lead / storyboard artist
Becky Neiman
graphics / production coordinator
Ernesto Nemesio
digital painter
Teddy Newton
production artist
Chris O'Dowd
digital boarding and effects / end titles: after effects
Laura Phillips
shader packet artist
Jim Reardon
story supervisor
Jay Shuster
sketch artist
Peter Sohn
storyboard artist
Nathan Stanton
story artist
Shaun Tan
development artist
Justin Wright
storyboard artist
Bruce Zick
development artist / visual development
James S. Baker
storyboard artist
Randy Cartwright
storyboard artist
Stephen DeStefano
story artist

Animation

Simon Allen
crowd animator
Dovi Anderson
crowd animator
Robert Anderson
layout artist
Matt Aspbury
layout artist
James S. Baker
story artist
Alan Barillaro
supervising animator
Andrew Beall
fix animation lead
Maxwell Brace IV
story artist
Shawn Brennan
layout artist
Adam Burke
animator
Andrew Cadelago
layout artist
Daniel Campbell
animation shot support technician
Trish Carney
layout coordinator
Chris Chua
fix and additional animator
Nick Craven
animator
Tim Crawfurd
additional animation
Don Crum
animator
Ronnie Del Carmen
story artist
David DeVan
animation character developer / animator
Arik Ehle
crowd animation lead
Brian Fee
story artist
Ike Feldman
additional animator
Rob Gibbs
story artist
Curran W. Giddens
fix animator
Craig Good
post-animation camera artist
Daniel A. Goodman
animation coordinator
Andrew Gordon
additional animation
Sylvia Gray Wong
layout artist
Kearsley Higgins
layout coordinator
Mark Cordell Holmes
computer graphics artist
Steven Clay Hunter
supervising animator
Nancy Kato
animator
Patty Kihm
animator
Ken Kim
animator
Robert Kinkead
layout artist
Aaron Kirby
animator
Karen Kiser
additional animator
Todd Krish
animation simulation artist
Bruce Kuei
animator
Wendell Lee
animator
Angus MacLane
directing animator
Steve Mason
animator: additional animation
David Munier
sets supervisor
Dan Nguyen
animator
Kevin O'Brien
storyboard artist
David Park
animation coordinator
Sukwon Park
layout artist
Kurt Phillips
technical director
Anne Pia
manager: render pipeline group
Jeff Pidgeon
story artist
Mark Piretti
character modeling and articulation artist
Roger Rose
animator
Max Sachar
production assistant
Kadir Sahin
animator
Gini Cruz Santos
additional animator
Andrew L. Schmidt
additional animator
Don Schreiter
team: render pipeline group
Bob Scott
animator
Bill Sheffler
character modeling and articulation artist
Mark Shirra
layout artist
Peter Sohn
story artist
Jacob Speirs
character modeling and articulation artist
Nathan Stanton
story artist
Mark Therrell
character modeling and articulation artist
Derek Thompson
story artist

Editorial

Rod G. Bogart
image mastering lead engineer
Colin Bohrer
editorial manager
Susan Brunig
color grading operator
Noelle P. Case
editorial manager
Terry Claborn
color timer
Jamie Datz
second assistant editor: Post Production Department
Jess Fulton
editorial production assistant
Axel Geddes
second film editor
Anthony Greenberg
first assistant editor
John Hazelton
projection
Stacey Hendrickson
additional editorial support
Katelin C. Holloway
management assistant
Jason Hudak
associate editor
Trevor Joyce
digital cinema producer
Glenn Kasprzycki
media control transfer operator
Bill Kinder
director of editorial and post-production
Doug Nichols
editorial department manager
Kevin Nolting
additional editor
Jim Passon
color timer
Freesia Pearson
post-production assistant
Kevin Rose-Williams
second assistant editor
Andra Smith
media control transfer operator: image mastering
Mary Beth Smith
negative cutter
Nicholas C. Smith
associate editor
Renee Steen
second assistant editor
Sara Steinberg
assistant editor
Beth Sullivan
administration manager: image mastering
Tessa Swigart
assistant editor
Robert Tachoires
media control manager
David Tanaka
international editorial
Jeff Whittle
media control transfer operator: image mastering
Robin D. Young
image mastering coordinator
Zack Keller
assistant editor
Noah Newman
post-production coordinator

Other

Mark Anderson
special thanks
David Fincher
special thanks
Leslie Iwerks
special thanks
Steve Jobs
special thanks
Kim Marks
special thanks
Harris Savides
special thanks
Justin Wright
in memory of

Music Department

Mark Adams
musician: french horn
Eun-Mee Ahn
musician: violin
Rick Baptist
musician: trumpet
Steve Becknell
musician: french horn
Marissa Benedict
musician: trumpet
Bill Bernstein
music editor
Bill Booth
musician: trombone
Dmitri Bovaird
musician: viola
Julian Bratolyubov
music preparation
Nicole Bush
musician: violin
Ashley Chafin
music production coordinator
Charles Coker
musician: bassoon
Donna Cole-Brule
music business affairs
Sandy DeCrescent
music contractor
David Duke
musician: french horn
Steve Erdody
musician: cello
Michael Fisher
musician: timpani, drums, percussion
Cathleen Flynn
music preparation
Walt Fowler
musician: trumpet
Matthew Funes
musician: viola
Greg Hayes
score recordist
Steve Holtman
musician: trombone
Jill Iverson
music production assistant
Carl Johnson
orchestrator
Leslie Katz
musician: violin
Daniel Kelley
musician: french horn
Brian Kilgore
musician: percussion
Chris Kollgaard
musician: bass
Ernest Lee
music digital coordinator
Jon Lewis
musician: trumpet
Charlie Loper
musician: trombone
Norman Ludwin
musician: bass
Warren Luening
musician: trumpet
Tom MacDougall
music supervisor
Larry Mah
digital score recordist
Jean Marinelli
musician: french horn
John Mason
musician: french horn
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Hakop Mekinyan
musician: violin
Joe Meyer
musician: french horn
Shinnosuke Miyazawa
assistant music engineer
Chris Montan
executive music producer
Leslie Morris
music contractor
Jennifer Munday
musician: violin
Thomas Newman
conductor / music producer
Mike Nowak
musician: viola
Brian O'Connor
musician: french horn
Phil O'Connor
musician: clarinet
Michael O'Donovan
principal musician: bassoon
Andrew Page
music production manager
Bobbi Page
vocal contractor/score vocalist
Thomas Pasatieri
orchestrator
J.A.C. Redford
orchestrator
Leslie Reed
musician: oboe
Bill Reichenbach
musician: trombone
John Reynolds
musician: french horn
Michele Richard
musician: violin
Cassandra Richburg
musician: viola
Tim Rodier
music preparation
Peter Rotter
music contractor
Naomi Sato
music preparation
Jim Self
musician: tuba
Dan Smith
musician: cello
Patrick Spain
scoring assistant engineer
Armin Steiner
music recordist: orchestra
Siobhan Sullivan
music production assistant
Gary K. Thomas
orchestrator
Thomas Vicari
music scoring mixer
Dave Washburn
musician: trumpet
Phillip Yao
musician: french horn
Michael Zainer
assistant music editor
Noah Scot Snyder
music scoring mixer
Joe Stone
oboe/English horn
Andrew James Thomas
additional music
John von Seggern
additional score sound designer

Casting Department

Marla Dell
extras casting
Nancy Hayes
extras casting
Mickie McGowan
adr voice casting

Camera Department

Sharon Calahan
Lighting Consultant
Steve Cardellini
key grip: live action production
Mark Dinicola
camera operator: image mastering
Danielle Feinberg
director of photography: lighting
Robert Frey
vision engineer
Randy Jonsson
assistant camera
Jeremy Lasky
director of photography: camera
Orlando Orona
dolly grip: Live action production
Frank Strzalkowski
gaffer: live action production

Script Department

Diego Garzon
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo