X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Michael Hastings
book "The Operators"
David Michôd
screenplay

Cast

Brad Pitt
Glen McMahon
Daniel Betts
Simon Ball
John Magaro
Cory Staggart
Emory Cohen
Willy Dunne
RJ Cyler
Andy Moon
Topher Grace
Matt Little
Anthony Hayes
Pete Duckman
Nicholas Maude
British Officer
Paolo Gasparini
Plotti Balotti
Andrew Byron
Vladislav Melnik
Alan Ruck
Pat Mackinnon
Nicholas Jones
Dick Waddle
Griffin Dunne
Ray Canucci
Aykut Hilmi
Afghan Bureaucrat
Ben Kingsley
President Karzai
Nasser Rostai
Presidential Aide
Rufus Wright
Frank Groom
Rasul Mohammed
Elder #1 - Shura
Noor Wali Khan Sakhi
Elder #2 - Shura
Sean Power
Brett Biggle
Tim Downie
Paul Smear
Sian Thomas
Edith May
Paul Hickey
Kurt Davies
Pico Alexander
Trey Wandella
Kola Bokinni
Mike Cutter
Chris Lew Kum Hoi
Andy Carroll
Hopper Penn
Nick Farrenberg
Will Poulter
Ricky Ortega
Abdul Wahad Abdul Hameed
Translator - Shura
Derek Siow
Tony Song
Benjamin Allison
'Brown Ale' 3rd Platoon Marjah Squad
Christian B. Cote
'Dancer' 3rd Platoon Marjah Squad
Emeka Bah
'Cramps' 3rd Platoon Marjah Squad
Elham Ehsas
Translator Kenny
Hamed Said
Afghan Officer
Orli Shuka
Macedonian Guard #1
Georgina Rylance
Lydia Cunningham
Meg Tilly
Jeanie McMahon
Reggie Brown
President Obama
Scoot McNairy
Sean Cullen
Kick Gurry
Tom Howard
Nadir Biyria
Afghan Ambassador
Jean-Pierre Lorit
Pierre Giteau
Tilda Swinton
German Politician
Josh Stewart
Dick North
Ben Peel
Bernie Coot
Richard Glover
Chaplain Richards
Mohammadi Gul
Marjah Father
Rahim Jan Ahmad
Marjah Local Spokesman
Craig De Meillon
Glen's Personal Security Detachment (PSD)
Omar Al-Bahiti
Macedonian Guard #2
Randy Harden
Glen's Personal Security Detachment (PSD)
Matthew Light
Glen's Personal Security Detachment (PSD)
Khoi Nguyen
Glen's Personal Security Detachment (PSD)
Deon O'Brien
Glen's Personal Security Detachment (PSD)
Aziz Ahmed
Afghan National Army Marjah Squad
Marwan Bakhmah
Afghan National Army Marjah Squad
Nasim Jah
Afghan National Army Marjah Squad
Saud Mubarik
Afghan National Army Marjah Squad
Masood Shah
Afghan National Army Marjah Squad
Nezar Alderazi
Afghan Palace Guard
Samuel Allison
U.S. Marine
Lasco Atkins
Paris Restaurant Patron
Mark Badham
Secret Service / Press
Richard Banks
German Politician
Amy Clare Beales
USRAF Soldier
Roy Beck
German Minister
Patrice Bevans
German Government Official
Kishore Bhatt
European Diplomat
Kirk Bowett
NATO German Staff Officer
Jennifer Brenner
Benlloch - Spanish Commander
Bern Collaço
Gala Guest
Gilles Conseil
French Bus Driver
Alexander Cooper
Seminar Man
Pamela Betsy Cooper
German Government Official
Russell Crowe
Bob White
Tara D'Arquian
Le Grand Hotel Clerk
Cyrielle Debreuil
French Army Operator
Paul Dewdney
Deutsch Diplomat
Nick Donald
Government Official
Daniel Eghan
German Soldier (Richter)
Tony Eno
Marine Platoon Commander
Dan Evans
German Army Officer
Ricardo Ewert
German Soldier
Karl Farrer
German Politician
Marketa Flynn
US Army Operator
Susan Fordham
German Army
Alexander Forsyth
Man at Seminar USA
Mirrah Foulkes
Captain Barbara Floss
Daniel Fritz
German Hotel Clerk

Produced By

Raphaël Benoliel
line producer: Paris
Sarah Bowen
executive producer
Ian Bryce
producer
Michael Cody
producer attachment
Sarah Esberg
executive producer
Pauline Fischer
executive producer
Michael P. Flannigan
facilitating producer: UAE
Ben Howarth
co-producer
Brad Pitt
producer
James W. Skotchdopole
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Ishbel Beeson
adr coordinator
Peter Burgis
foley artist
Jake Chilcott
2nd assistant sound
Karolina Dziwinska
sound post production manager / sound post producer
Buster Flaws
assistant dialogue editor
Zoe Freed
foley artist
Glen Gathard
foley supervisor
Judah Getz
adr mixer
Peter Gleaves
Adr Re-Recordist
Arthur Graley
assistant effects editor / sound effects editor
Al Green
mix technician
Peter Hanson
foley editor
Lachlan Harris
assistant effects editor
Tom Harrison
key 1st assistant sound
Gareth John
production sound mixer
Farhad Katrahmani
3rd assistant sound
Thom Kellar
effects editor
Jed Loughran
effects editor
Dash Mason-Malik
1st assistant sound
Helen McGovern
1st assistant sound: dailies
Dan Morgan
dialogue & adr editor / supervising sound editor
Kasper Pedersen
mix technician
Sam Petty
Re-Recording Mixer / sound design by / supervising sound editor
Campbell Pratt
studio engineer
Mike Prestwood Smith
re-recording mixer
Simon Ray
head of operations
Jemma Riley-Tolch
assistant foley mixer
Robbie Scott
mix technician
Matthew Skelding
crowd editor
Jason Swanscott
foley artist
Mike Tehrani
assistant adr recordist
Rowan Watson
assistant effects editor
Robert Weatherall
mix technician
Mhairi Wyles-Lang
adr bookings coordinator
Chris Erlon
a.d.r. recordist
Steve Whetman
sound recordist: weapons

Production Design

Art Direction

Matt Gray
supervising art director
Martin Sullivan
Art Director

Set Design

Christopher Donovan
Set Decorator

Costumes

Makeup

Jess Alexander
hair junior / makeup junior
Simona Barbato
assistant barber: United Arab Emirates / assistant hair stylist: United Arab Emirates
Alessandro Bertolazzi
hair designer / makeup designer
Jean Ann Black
makeup artist: Mr. Pitt
Esme Carpenter
hair trainee / makeup trainee
Miriam Continente
barber junior / hair stylist junior
Georgina Leigh Coverdale
hair trainee / makeup trainee
Robb Crafer
key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Peta Dunstall
wig supervisor
Véronique Gely
key hair stylist: Paris
Renata Gilbert
hair stylist / makeup artist
Andrea Gotowtschikow
crowd hair stylist: Berlin / crowd makeup artist: Berlin
Joann Gowland
assistant barber: United Arab Emirates / assistant hair stylist: United Arab Emirates
Rachael Hallum
hair trainee / makeup trainee
Danielle Harding
hair junior / makeup junior
Madlen Mierzwiak
barber / hair stylist
Brian Montgomery
hair stylist: United Arab Emirates
Ryo Murakawa
hair stylist
Daniele Nastasi
junior hair stylist / junior makeup artist
Fabienne Robineau
key makeup artist: Paris
Valeska Schitthelm
crowd hair stylist: Berlin / crowd makeup artist: Berlin
Valentina Schwez
crowd hair stylist: Berlin / crowd makeup artist: Berlin
Stephanie Semenuk
assistant makeup artist: United Arab Emirates
Sophie Slotover
hair stylist / makeup artist
Sophie Small
hair trainee / makeup trainee
Kathryn Sykes
hair junior / makeup junior
Sarah Jane Thompson
assistant makeup artist: United Arab Emirates
Maxine Townsend
assistant barber: United Arab Emirates / assistant hair stylist: United Arab Emirates
Chiara Ugolini
crowd hair supervisor / crowd makeup supervisor
Michelle Waldron
assistant hair stylist: United Arab Emirates / assistant makeup artist: United Arab Emirates
Tatiana Zarubova
makeup artist
Zera Azmi
assistant makeup artist: Abudhabi Unit
Gemma Dillon
wigmaker: Alex Rouse Wig Co
Ellie Garratt
makeup trainee
Alex Rouse
wigmaker

Special Effects

Csaba Bagossy
special effects technician
Ben Davies
special effects
Laura Davison
special effects buyer
Roger Mann
special effects technician
Jason McCameron
special effects co-supervisor
Stefano Pepin
special effects supervisor
Ronnie Rackley
special effects technician
Darren Shearwood
special effects
Richard Stanbury
senior technician
David j Watson
on-set special effects supervisor
Rodolphe Saleh
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Tony Abejuro
lead matchmover: BlueBolt
Maris Abolins
digital compositor: BlueBolt
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
visual effects executive producer
Angela Barson
visual effects supervisor
Nic Birmingham
head of cg: 3d
Paul Bongiovanni
visual effects data wrangler
Katie Anna Brady
visual effects artist
Antonio Buffa
prep/paint artist: Bluebolt
Theodore Burley
visual effects coordinator: BlueBolt
Sarah Byers
matchmove artist: BlueBolt
Lorna Carmichael
on set vfx supervisor
Phillip Charles-Sweeting
junior compositor: BlueBolt
Yannick Cibin
3d generalist: BlueBolt
Rupert Davies
visual effects supervisor
Finlay Duncan
digital compositor: BlueBolt
Catriona Falla Tizard
roto/paint artist: BlueBolt
Sean Feeley
pipeline developer: BlueBolt
Daniel Gardiner
compositor: BlueBolt
Adam Glasman
digital colourist
Michael Harden
visual effects editor
Sebastian Hesselsjö
digital compositor: BlueBolt
Timothy P. Jones
digital film bureau
Tracy McCreary
visual effects producer: BlueBolt
Guillaume Ménard
digital compositor: Bluebolt
Francesco Russo
digital compositor: Bluebolt
Jasdip Sagar
compositor: BlueBolt
Emeric Saint-Germain
matte painter: BlueBolt
Tom Whittington
compositor: blue-bolt vfx
David Tejero
roto-prep artist: BlueBolt

Assistant Director

Tarik Afifi
third assistant director: UAE
Jonny Benson
key second assistant director
Grant Butler
third assistant director
Sekani Doram
dailies: crowd
Jonny Eagle
second assistant director: crowd
Roisin El Cherif
trainee assistant director: UAE
Jean Ghesquiere
key set lock off: France
Freddie Hall
crowd third assistant director
Ben Howarth
first assistant director
Eloise Loach
Set Production Assistant
Shahrzad Mallak
crowd assistant director
Shahrzad Mallak
Crowd Assistant Director
Andrew Mckenzie
second team
Joanne Pearce
second assistant director: pick-ups
Ben Quirk
second second assistant director
Tom Reynolds
third assistant director: crowd (dailies)
Ronny Schröder
crowd assistant director: germany
Jonas Spaccarotelli
first assistant director: additional photography
Eddie Thorne
first assistant director: pick-ups
Jawahine Zentar
additional ad

Production Management

Rebecca Adams
post-production supervisor
Simon Fraser
unit production manager
James Grant
production manager: UAE
Michael B. Johnson
production supervisor: additional photography
Betsy Megel
executive in charge of production: additional photography
Michael Morgan
post production executive
Mohamad Al Nasani
unit manager
Michael Solinger
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Misli Akdag
petty cash buyer
Yasmin Al-Naib
assistant set decorator
Jamie Alcock
props storeman
Samantha Atkinson
art department assistant
Joe Birdsey
propmaker
Andrea Borland
assistant art director
Joe Bovington
dressing props
Dan Clay
junior draughtsman
Michael Coja
Charge Hand
Laura Conway-Gordon
stand-by art director
Gina De Ferrer
art department researcher
Marcia Doyle
model maker
Abe El Habashy
assistant art director
Christopher Guy Evans
junior draughtsman
Pierre Farinole
stand-by props
Hugh Fottrell
chargehand prop-maker
Lois Gabrin
petty cash buyer
Mark Geeson
chargehand dressing props
Brendan Gillespie
construction supervisor / construction supervisor: UAE
Gavin Gordon
carpenter
Mikel Hands
set dresser: re-shoot
Terry Heggarty
stand by painter
Andreas Korpel
props driver: Berlin, GER
Eva Kuntz
concept artist
F. Marco Libatique II
assistant property master: art department
Kamlan Man
assistant set decorator
Dean Marsh
dressing props
Ryan McPhail
scenic painter
Colin Mutch
assistant prop master
John O'Connor
construction manager
Camise Oldfield
graphic designer
Eva Onsrud
assistant buyer
Francois Poublan
standby props
Paul Purdy
property master
Tabitha Quitman
art department coordinator
Jason Rogers
carpenter
Nabeel Saikhu
set construction supervisor
Ryan Saward
dressing props
Randy Severino
set dresser
Anna Shpaltakova
petty cash buyer
Marcus Spivey
hod painter
Andrew Tapper
graphic designer
Michael Taylor
daily standby props
Sam Towers
standby carpenter
Chantelle Valentine
assistant art director: UAE / draughtperson / draughtperson: UK
Krissi Williamson
production buyer
Daniel Willis
uae graphic designer
Ashley Winter
stand-by art director
Ian Zawadzki
construction manager: U.A.E
Delphine Doidy-Caldwell
construction assistant

Stunts

Gilles Conseil
stunt performer
Jason Curle
stunt performer
Jamie Edgell
stunt performer
Ben Essex
stunt performer
Gary Grundy
stunt performer
Paul Herbert
stunt coordinator
Robert Hladik
stunt performer
Gary Hoptrough
stunt performer
Rob Hunt
stunt performer
Ben Menzies
stunt driver
Patrick Ronchin
stunt performer
John Street
stunt performer
Marco Albrecht
stunt driver: chauffeur
Imran Mahmood
stunt driver
Ron Oakley
stunt driver

Editorial

Judith Babcock
post-production supervisor studio
Riccardo Bacigalupo
first assistant editor
Maria Chamberlain
digital intermediate assistant colourist
Luke Clare
second assistant editor
Peter Collins
head of data management
Tom Coope
second assistant editor
Tom Corbett
digital film bureau
Georgina Cranmer
digital intermediate assistant
Steve Evans
nextLab Dailies Operator
Rob Farris
digital intermediate head of production
Gianluca Ferrari
digital film bureau
Neil Harrison
senior digital intermediate administrator
Lawrence Hook
digital film bureau / digital intermediate assistant
Julia Jones
Editorial Production Assistant
Patrick Malone
digital intermediate head of department
Gemma McKeon
digital intermediate assistant producer
Kasra Rassoulzadegan
first assistant editor
Finlay Reid
digital film bureau
Daniel Tomlinson
digital on-line editor
Laurent Treherne
digital film technical supervisor
Diana Vasquez
digital intermediate assistant colourist
Russell White
digital on-line editor

Other

Sylvie Barnaud
special thanks: prefecture de police paris
Paz Blasco
special thanks: hôtel intercontinental paris le grand
Luke Davies
special thanks
Stephen Dixon
thanks to: Metropolitan Police Film Unit
Andrew Dominik
special thanks
Mirrah Foulkes
special thanks
Michel Gomez
special thanks: marie de paris - mission cinema
Rich Klubeck
special thanks
Christophe Laure
special thanks: hôtel intercontinental paris le grand
Veronique Lehen
special thanks: jardins du palais royal
Andrew Michod
special thanks
Kristina Michod
special thanks
Keith Rodger
special thanks
Bec Smith
special thanks
James Alexander Waller
the producers wish to thank

Music Department

Jemma Burns
music supervisor
Jake Jackson
score engineer and mixer

Casting Department

Samuel Allison
casting assistant
Lucy Amos
casting assistant
Kathy Driscoll
casting associate
Saifullah Abdul Hameed
casting assistant
Ebony Elaine Hardin
casting assistant
Eliqa Jaafar
extras casting assistant
Elan Jones
casting associate
John Paolo Leonardo
casting assistant
Lara Manwaring
casting associate
Shannon Meehan
additional military casting
Xander Rawlins
extras casting
Charlie Rotheram
extras casting
Jordana Sapiurka
casting assistant
Amber Wakefield
casting associate
Mareva Assouline
extras casting assistant: France

Costume Department

Joanna Beart-Albrecht
costume assistant
Cristina Benlloch
costume trainee
Jo Bradley
truck supevisor
Lucy Calder
costume trainee
Genevieve Cox
costumer: Mr. Pitt
Niamh Cunningham
costume breakdown trainee
Phaedra Dahdaleh
costume supervisor
Sarah Dutton
crowd pre-fitter costumer
Johanna Elf
costume fitter: crowd
Isabelle Fraser
principal costume standby
Eleanor Gibson
costume maker
Katy Hackney
Costume Researcher
Sean Haley
key costumer: re-shoots
Sparka Lee Hall
costume supervisor germany
Mariette Hendriks
key costumer
Nabil Khoury
costume assistant
Rosie Lack
additional principal costume standby
Poppy Moorcroft
costume trainee: dailies
Abdo Rayyan
costumer
Lisa Sass
costumer
Gabrielle Spanswick
costume supervisor
Sophie Spurgin
costume breakdown trainee
Jo Stobbs
costume assistant
David Werer
costumer: germany

Camera Department

Stéphane Afchain
grip: france
Tarek Alhamwi
camera operator
George Ambrose
standby rigger
Graham Baker
hod rigger
Alex Basham
practical electrician
Lincoln Benjamin
camera trainee: dailies
Fred Brown
rigging gaffer
Mark Bull
video assist trainee: dailies
Michael Buxton
libra tech
Mary Lobb
camera data manager
Seth Crosby
electrician: dailies
Liam Day
electrical rigger
Claudio Del Gobbo
a camera dolly grip
François Duhamel
still photographer
Simon Dunn
central loader: dailies
William Ferguson
second assistant camera
Jonny Franklin
electrician
Noah Furrer
desk operator
Dan Garlick
bestboy grip
Ioan Gavriel
additional loader/paris unit
Jack Glascodine
b cam dolly grip
Leigh Gold
first assistant camera: "b" camera, main unit
Mikey Ray Harkins
rigging desk operator
Benny Harper
Practicals Hod
Paul Holley
electrician
János Jack
digital imaging technician / video assist
Matt Jackman Smith
dailies electrician
Demetri Jagger
video assist operator
Antti Janhunen
electrician: additional
Andrew AJ Johnson
steadicam operator: pickups
Alex Killoran
practical electrician
Ryan King
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Peter Kramer
local gaffer: germany
David Littlejohns
c camera grip
Oliver Loncraine
camera operator: "c" camera, main unit, UAE
Chaz Lyon
First Assistant Camera: UAE
Iain MacKay
camera operator: "b" camera, UAE / camera operator: "c" camera, London
Stikovic Martin
electrician UAE
Daniele Massaccesi
a camera operator / steadicam
David Maund
key grip
Tim Morris
second assistant camera, c camera, main unit
Julian Morson
camera operator: "b" camera
Arslan Muhammad
Assistant Camera: UAE - e-Man Media Services
Ian Mussell
key grip: abu dhabi
Ryan Nguyen
digital imaging technician
Jarrod Oswald
first assistant camera
Dave Parsons
electrician: UAE
Mike Parsons
electrician: dailies
James Perry
second assistant camera: 'b' camera
Leo Plank
cam car driver
Jakob Powell
camera trainee
Bartolomé Pérez
rigging gaffer
Keith Rafferty
practical electrician
Michael Otis Ropert
b cam operator: additional photography
Cullum Ross
electrician: additional crew
Kevin Rosé
a camera trainee: France
Grace Royall
central loader
Ethan Schaeffer
dit/video assistant
Martin Schaer
additional camera operator: "a" camera
Casey Slade
a camera dolly grip los angeles unit
Alexander Liam Taylor
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Alex Teale
second assistant camera: 'a' camera, main unit
Grégoire Tomat
grip: France
Alberto Torrecilla
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Vincent Tulasne
video assist operator: Paris Unit
Jamie Whickman
UAE Rigging Gaffer
Greg Whitbrook
electrician
Clayton Young
russian arm operator
Stephen Coquin
assistant video assist operator
Matt Markham
rigging electrician: practicals, dailies

Location Management

Nour Alkawaja
assistant location manager
Faisal Amin
location assistant
Benjamin Bailey
location manager: UK
Markus Bensch
location supervisor: Berlin Unit ; LMGI
Bruno Cassoni
assistant location manager: UK
Dan Connolly
location manager UAE
Alice Doughty
location runner
Amin Fadl
location pa
Ben Firminger
assistant location manager: UAE
Kenneth Fletcher
assistant location manager
Michal Gazovic
location assistant
Mark Grimwade
locations scout
Charlie Hayes
location manager: UAE
Tony Hood
location manager
Abdul Khader
unit department assistant
James Kirby
location assistant
Christopher Kusiak
location manager: reshoots
Lesley Omorogbe
location pa
Stephen Parker
location scout
David Pieper
location manager germany
Janice Polley
Location Manager UAE / supervising location manager
Bryony Preen
key location assistant
Charlotte Schaeffer
assistant location manager
Sabine Schulmeyer
assistant location manager: Berlin Unit
Daniel Sheridan
location assistant
Sami Theyab
location manager
Islam Yahia
location manager
Bassel Mohammad Al Zoubi
key assistant location manager
Matthew Hodgkin
location marshall

Script Department

Susanna Lenton
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo