so lets walk trough this....track by track.
1.Let Me....Good song, its not Pillowtalk but its a decent track that works fine as an album
opener.
2.Natural....obviously u can hear MYKL touch on this one, production-wise, it's like dRunK meets
Michael jackson's Earth Song..weird..mehh..the only thing memorable here is the high notes..Next!!
3.Back To Life....Nice slow tempo song withso lets walk trough this....track by track.
1.Let Me....Good song, its not Pillowtalk but its a decent track that works fine as an album
opener.
2.Natural....obviously u can hear MYKL touch on this one, production-wise, it's like dRunK meets
Michael jackson's Earth Song..weird..mehh..the only thing memorable here is the high notes..Next!!
3.Back To Life....Nice slow tempo song with disco vibes carried by electric guitars.
4. Common....For me, a standout track in both albums..once again the Hannides Bros. always deliver,
this song got good lyrics, good arrangments and vocals.
5. Imprint...If "iTs YoU" was the self proclaimed Centerpiece of MoM(I respectfully
disagree),"Imprint" Along with "Scripted", should be the Centerpieces of this one. I also think
that they kinda belong to MoM(If they were, MoM would be so SOLID and EVEN MORE COHESIVE RECORD),
maybe its the mood they have, maybe its because they are way too good, any way, this song is soo
simple and so damn good.
6.Stand Still....mmmmm, this one is weird, but the Highlight here is the guitar at the end,
GODDAMNIT!!
7.Tonight....A potential good track when u here the verses that suddenly becomes trash when u here
the chorus.
8.Flight of the Stars.....again another weird song, I dunno, maybe its their placement in the album
that makes me feel like that, it's like there are too many slow tempo/moody songs next to each
other that kinda makes yuo bored, I really dunno, I love the title though.
9.If I Got You....Such a generic song doesnt deserve to be in this record at all, I hate this
song..NEXT!!
10.Talk To Me...Finally a brighter song after a while, with Urban/Tropical feelings, the thing here
its that I personally believe that Z hasn't figure out that he sings F***ing AWESOME and he doesnt
need to change the way he sings(I am talking 'bout the verses here, I dont like when he doesnt
project his voice not even a bit, He does that sometimes, He needs to realize that he doesnt have
to do that to sound mature).
11.There You Are...Definetly a POP song in this album, GOOD song , it reminiscens 1D in all ways
here, nice memories to remember.
12.I Dont Mind...It stars with a DJ Kalhed piano, it reminds me of "Do You Mind" by Dj Khaled,
again the song is ok cause for me, it never goes where it should.
13.Icarus Interlude....mmm..What Can I say about this song?I ve heard it several times now and I
dont like the melody in the guitar..I know its suppossed to be dark and all that **** but NOOO,
there is NO WAY you call that guitar sound MUSIC, it DOESNT FIT , IT JUST DOESNT, which brings me
to my next point.
14.Good Guy...i didnt like it ata all at the beginning, but then i read the lyrics and it kinda built up eventually, the guitar sample was sick!!!
15.You Wish You Knew...decent track.
16. Sour Diesel...The first song I ve ever heard in my life that reminds me of Seinfield TV SitCom,
that Base at the end!!, its a good song, it feels like one of those reock n roll driven songs that
Michael Jackson had and they were good, but that Base, its a NONONO.
17.Satisfaction...another decent track AGAIN, it kinda bores cause like OTHER TRACKS HERE never
goes anywhere, though its worth listening.
18. Scripted....Meet Frank Oceans Channel Orange lost child, this song belongs to that record, its
sooo brilliant, its perfect, I guess we know who's behind this(Malay)
19.Entertainer...I am tired of typing at this moment..."sighs"..ok..quickly ..we all know this song
a while ago now and there isnt much to say bout it.
20.All That...AGAIN it doesnt deserve to be in this record AT ALL.
21.Good Years...Nice Ballad with some real High Notes, another diss to his 1D times(not like
bEfOuR) but either way, try not to listen to this one too much you might get bored of it.
22.Fresh Air...One of Z's worst songs ever!!
23.Rainberry..an OK song with good lyrics and bad production.
24.Insomnia..another track here that fails to deliver, this time its because of the verses
(DAMN!!)the chorus reminds me of a Justin T song back when he did Justified, and I like that, but
the verses ..NO NO NO
25.No Candle No Light...How many time do I have to type this?? IT DOESNT DESERV.....
26.Fingers......mehh...lyrics are nice
27.Too Much.....Timbaland can do better and We know it, but ..decent effort, finally, this songs becomes repetitive like some others I mentioned earlier, they never go anywhere.
So Zayn, I think we all agree here when we say that ther was no need to put 27 tracks at all. I think you should go and talk to Kehlani or SZA or Jhene Aiko and ask them how do I make a PR&B album, with good arrangments and production?Just because you throw in some random sounds, that DOESNT make it experimental R&B, No ZAYN, NO!!!… Expand