Mojo's Scores
- Music
For 9,676 reviews, this publication has graded:
-
52% higher than the average critic
-
4% same as the average critic
-
44% lower than the average critic
On average, this publication grades 0.9 points lower than other critics.
(0-100 point scale)
Average Music review score: 72
Highest review score: | Hundred Dollar Valentine | |
---|---|---|
Lowest review score: | Milk Cow Blues |
Score distribution:
-
Positive: 6,166 out of 9676
-
Mixed: 3,476 out of 9676
-
Negative: 34 out of 9676
9676
music
reviews
- By Date
- By Critic Score
-
- Critic Score
The 10 tracks rise and fall through burbling electronics and explorative jazz. [Apr 2021, p.88]- Mojo
Posted Mar 24, 2021 -
- Critic Score
Occasionally, the lyrics veer into fuzzy abstraction, but the music never does. [May 2021, p.82]- Mojo
Posted Mar 24, 2021 -
- Critic Score
The first half rifles through their familiar bag of production tricks. .. The weirder and more diverse second side is where stuff gets interesting. [May 2021, p.81]- Mojo
Posted Mar 24, 2021 -
- Critic Score
The music still mainly tilts around their Coil-Anohni Axis. ... As always with Xiu Xiu, though, it's a lot, two heads just as intense as one. [May 2021, p.85]- Mojo
Posted Mar 23, 2021 -
- Critic Score
The London singer's stark acoustic covers album works best when furthest removed from the original. [Mar 2021, p.91]- Mojo
Posted Mar 22, 2021 -
- Critic Score
While showcasing a further surfeit of talents - Zongo Brigade's K.O.G., Ghanaian singer Pat Thomas, a rap-happy Soweto Kinch - could make Freedom Fables feel like a compilation, a wide streak of jazz connects the dots. [Mar 2021, p.90]- Mojo
Posted Mar 12, 2021 -
- Critic Score
The Pet Parade is calmer, folkier, and more accommodating to Johnson's pinched nasal tones. [Apr 2021, p.84]- Mojo
Posted Mar 8, 2021 -
- Critic Score
Adrian Younge's ambitious album splices all-analogue blaxploitation sounds with psychedelia. It's a volatile mix for songs. [Apr 2021, p.83]- Mojo
Posted Mar 8, 2021 -
- Mojo
Posted Mar 2, 2021 -
- Critic Score
Indie-pop sung in French and English; Interrailing-inspired The Foreigner is full of Greek, Finnish and Italian. [Apr 2021, p.88]- Mojo
Posted Feb 26, 2021 -
- Critic Score
Echo mostly plays safe, but signs of where Sparke can stands alone include Dog Bark Echo's red-desert heat, Everything Everything's jabbered vocal and dissonant piano, and a particularly devastated Bad Dreams. [Apr 2021, p.81]- Mojo
Posted Feb 25, 2021 -
- Critic Score
This album works best when it gives its ideas and sounds space. [Feb 2021, p.86]- Mojo
Posted Feb 22, 2021 -
- Critic Score
It can be vague on the details, but Baker's songwriting is smart and serious enough to keep Little Oblivions from burning out entirely. [Apr 2021, p.86]- Mojo
Posted Feb 22, 2021 -
- Critic Score
These are wonderfully built earworms here, but callow writing sometimes morphs them into mere infections. [Apr 2021, p.82]- Mojo
Posted Feb 19, 2021 -
- Critic Score
Recorded remotely, Distractions is febrile and modern but cries out for a through-line. [Mar 2021, p.88]- Mojo
Posted Feb 19, 2021 -
- Critic Score
Has a first-person directness and grunge-schooled contrasting of melody with clamour. [Feb 2021, p.90]- Mojo
Posted Feb 9, 2021 -
- Critic Score
He's never met a supernatural entity he can't pair with thumping darktronica and stalking rock guitar - weeping Ghost, Vampire's Touch, Skeleton - but it's done with a fabulously cold touch. [Mar 2021, p.89]- Mojo
Posted Feb 2, 2021 -
- Critic Score
Collection of angular electro, cavernous soundscapes and delightfully off-kilter rhythms from Depeche Mode's creative hub. [Mar 2021, p.89]- Mojo
Posted Feb 1, 2021 -
- Critic Score
Feels out of reach, as if shrouded in gauze. ... This may coalesce in a live setting. [Mar 2021, p.85]- Mojo
Posted Jan 29, 2021 -
- Critic Score
2015's Tape Hiss, Rats On Rafts were as unrelenting. Now they've added impenetrability to the armoury. [Mar 2021, p.86]- Mojo
Posted Jan 29, 2021 -
- Critic Score
Medicine At Midnight is strangely impersonal, with little to declare beyond its maker skill at the form. The lyrics, meanwhile, are often undercooked. [Mar 2021, p.82]- Mojo
Posted Jan 26, 2021 -
- Critic Score
Comes with the smart lightness of touch that's the Vampire Weekend birthright. [Mar 2021, p.89]- Mojo
Posted Jan 26, 2021 -
- Mojo
Posted Jan 21, 2021 -
- Critic Score
Welfare Jazz finds them dropping through the gears and settling on a sound that often resembles the frazzled nocturnal grooves magicked up during Josh Homme's Desert Sessions. [Mar 2021, p.90]- Mojo
Posted Jan 20, 2021 -
- Mojo
Posted Jan 19, 2021 -
- Critic Score
While Khruangbin's own cover of Kool & The Gang's Summer Madness is a technical knock-out, the two-punch combination of Maxwell Udoh's inaptly titled Nigerian disco landmark I Like It (Don't Stop) and David Marez's florid Ensename is distinctly below the belt. [Jan 2021, p.100]- Mojo
Posted Jan 12, 2021 -
- Critic Score
A playful digital makeover for some vintage noir vibes. [Oct 2020, p.94]- Mojo
Posted Dec 23, 2020 -
- Critic Score
It's exactly what you'd expect, but in a good way. [Feb 2021, p.83]- Mojo
Posted Dec 21, 2020 -
- Mojo
Posted Dec 17, 2020 -
- Mojo
Posted Dec 11, 2020 -
- Critic Score
With Tek on growly vocals, Two To One feels closer to Birdman's hypermelodic chug than any Stooges explosion. [Nov 2020, p.88]- Mojo
Posted Dec 9, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Many of these 12 songs, eight of them originals, tend towards the reflective. [Jan 2021, p.90]- Mojo
Posted Dec 2, 2020 -
- Critic Score
It occasionally drifts away but with a subtle pillowy beat or piano, Brun holds it together beautifully. [Jan 2021, p.85]- Mojo
Posted Nov 30, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Corgan's floatier tunes and chocolate-box lyrics actually suit this sound palette well, but, as so often in pop - and Corgan's - history, a 10-track single LP would've nailed it better. [Jan 2021, p.86]- Mojo
Posted Nov 24, 2020 -
- Critic Score
A useful document of Crazy Horse in rare, relatively subtle trio form (no Poncho). [Jan 2021, p. 101]- Mojo
Posted Nov 19, 2020 -
- Critic Score
A rare sustained tension between sex and spirituality bristles throughout. [Jan 2021, p.88]- Mojo
Posted Nov 18, 2020 -
- Mojo
Posted Nov 18, 2020 -
- Critic Score
The overall effect is usually on the right side of too much, the listener lifted up by Castle's wings. [Jan 2021, p.87]- Mojo
Posted Nov 18, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Naturally, it's a disjointed exercise, but consumed at one sitting, 5EPs also makes perfect sense, showcasing how each part contributes to the whole. [Jan 2021, p.83]- Mojo
Posted Nov 18, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Three long, meditative ideals of 49-note microtonal singing. [Dec 2020, p.89]- Mojo
Posted Nov 13, 2020 -
- Critic Score
It's Kuroda's interplay with singer/trombonist Corey King, sharp riffs and lithe, streetwise solos that hold sway. [Nov 2020, p.85]- Mojo
Posted Nov 5, 2020 -
- Critic Score
It feels doubly elegiac, a mood best caught by Nick Cave's tremendous Cosmic Dancer. Even so, there's fun to be had. [Oct 2020, p.86]- Mojo
Posted Nov 4, 2020 -
- Critic Score
An intense, trip-hoppy and orchestral examination of love in all its forms. [Dec 2020, p.88]- Mojo
Posted Oct 30, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Some of its best moments, including Savannah's rolling, tumbling Lynard Skynyrd-style grooves, are steeped in '70s Americana. Others, though, are distinctly so-so. [Dec 2020, p.86]- Mojo
Posted Oct 28, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Across a double album, Clarke's songwriting landscape can start to feel featureless, his big-sky country demanding tighter focus, more interesting rock formations. [Dec 2020, p.88]- Mojo
Posted Oct 28, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Posse-laden re-workings of deathless anthems Public Enemy Number Won and Fight The Power are suitably superfly; rehashing four tracks from 2017's Nothing IS Quick In The Desert less so. A welcome blast if righteous funky wisdom nonetheless. [Dec 2020, p.83]- Mojo
Posted Oct 28, 2020 -
- Mojo
Posted Oct 26, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Songs draws itself into clearer focus through Lenker's sweet, freshly-cut voice. [Nov 2020, p.83]- Mojo
Posted Oct 21, 2020 -
- Critic Score
There's a Paul Simon acuity to Up With The Jones, a look at living beyond your means, going bust and being free. Wisdom Of The World steps right out of line, a feedbacky Hendrix-style howl that resolves into mellow catharsis. [Nov 2020, p.89]- Mojo
Posted Oct 9, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Despite no huge leaps forward sonically, there are some fantastic scenes set to song. [Nov 2020, p.83]- Mojo
Posted Oct 6, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Pare things back to an insistent Banshees-like boom and groove. [Nov 2020, p.90]- Mojo
Posted Oct 2, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Prolonged exposure to this scattershot approach can be exhausting. In smaller chunks, however, Free Humans is exhilarating, and unpredictably so. [Nov 2020, p.89]- Mojo
Posted Oct 1, 2020 -
- Critic Score
In all, more a series of disconnected building blocks than a cohesive album. [Nov 20, p.89]- Mojo
Posted Sep 28, 2020 -
- Critic Score
An immersive trip, if not one to take that often. Smith, though, is in her element. [Oct 2020, p.89]- Mojo
Posted Sep 25, 2020 -
- Mojo
Posted Sep 25, 2020 -
- Mojo
Posted Sep 24, 2020 -
- Mojo
Posted Sep 24, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Both beguiling and frustrating, The Ascension is complex, bold and oddly lovable. [Nov 2020, p.89]- Mojo
Posted Sep 23, 2020 -
- Critic Score
We Are Chaos thrives when Manson ditches his horrorcore shtick and actually emotes. [Nov 2020, p.80]- Mojo
Posted Sep 23, 2020 -
- Critic Score
There may be a couple too many mid-tempo chugs among Phantom Birds' 13 tracks, but Berry has a knack for lyrics that pick away at self-doubt and brave public faces. [Nov 2020, p.86]- Mojo
Posted Sep 23, 2020 -
- Critic Score
The ragtime version of Wild World is perhaps a re-imagining too far. ... Father And Son remains monumental and intensely moving, however. [Oct 2020, p.93]- Mojo
Posted Sep 17, 2020 -
- Critic Score
It doesn't work when she wails and chants her way through the closing Sun, but she's absolutely fearless, as rigorous as The Moody Blues circa Days Of Future Passed and as adventurous as Can circa Future Days. [Jul 2020, p.82]- Mojo
Posted Sep 15, 2020 -
- Mojo
Posted Sep 15, 2020 -
- Critic Score
She walks us through iconic and barely known songs from her repertoire, inspired by the city. [Jun 2020, p.93]- Mojo
Posted Sep 11, 2020 -
- Critic Score
The odd sappy lyric is mediated by a resonant Jim James-ish baritone. [Oct 2020, p.94]- Mojo
Posted Sep 9, 2020 -
- Mojo
Posted Sep 3, 2020 -
- Critic Score
While the guitarist's chops are impeccable and his tone as fiery as ever, the stiff, unyielding charts tend to stifle him, hindering his spontaneity and that of his fellow fine musicians. [Jun 2020, p.95]- Mojo
Posted Sep 1, 2020 -
- Critic Score
The 13 tracks of this marathon double-album offer surprising rewards. [Oct 2020, p.86]- Mojo
Posted Aug 27, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Occasionally, you yearn for Disclosure to take a rasp to Energy and roughen its edges, but their knack for canny hooks guarantees they won't be retiring back to Surrey any time soon. [Oct 2020, p.84]- Mojo
Posted Aug 27, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Simple, homespun arrangements shift between folk pop and folk rock with an emphasis on bittersweet. [Sep 2020, p.85]- Mojo
Posted Aug 24, 2020 -
- Critic Score
The Caribbean funk that results, however, sounds unpredictable, i,possibly human and imperfect. Oh, and fun. [Sep 2020, p.89]- Mojo
Posted Aug 21, 2020 -
- Critic Score
A meditative, inward-looking affair, Freeze, Melt is best heard after a big night in. [Sep 2020, p.91]- Mojo
Posted Aug 20, 2020 -
- Critic Score
These are precarious songs, Oberst's voice as fragile as an egg, yet when it comes to songwriting, Bright Eyes remain a safe pair of hands. [Oct 2020, p.84]- Mojo
Posted Aug 19, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Brandon Flowers' commercial appeal holds steady on Imploding The Mirage under producers 13 and 14 Shawn Everett and Jonathan Rado, who lather fidgety single Caution and When The Dreams Run Dry in fine '80s studio-wash. [Oct 2020, p.84]- Mojo
Posted Aug 19, 2020 -
- Critic Score
For the most part Swift doesn't stray far from The Great Dylan Songbook. [Oct 2020, p.86]- Mojo
Posted Aug 19, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Easy chemistry. ... Glasper and Washington fans may rue their idols merely playing in the back. [Oct 2020, p.94]- Mojo
Posted Aug 19, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Strong mastery of mood and era, but the overcast ennui palls before the album's close. [Aug 2020, p.94]- Mojo
Posted Aug 7, 2020 -
- Critic Score
It's certainly brave. Whoosh! is superior when guitarist Steve Morse and keyboard player Don Airey slip their leashes. [Sep 2020, p.85]- Mojo
Posted Aug 6, 2020 -
- Mojo
Posted Aug 6, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Often you wonder exactly what you're hearing; you just know you haven't heard it before. [Aug 2020, p.87]- Mojo
Posted Aug 5, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Creating a feel that blissfully reminiscent of Bruce Langhorne's instrumental score for Peter Fonda's 1971 western, The Hired Hand. [Aug 2020, p.89]- Mojo
Posted Aug 5, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Much of Hum has a brooding, measured Nick Drake-ish intensity, driven by fast, intricate folky picking. [Sep 2020, p.92]- Mojo
Posted Jul 31, 2020 -
- Mojo
Posted Jul 28, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Howl is most powerful on the aptly titled Everything Is Happening At The Same Time and the Yearning Strange Beauty. Seeing him play these songs live might flesh-out Howl's sometimes too-deliberate feel. [Jun 2020, p.94]- Mojo
Posted Jul 28, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Although the listener doesn't expect dynamics in this kind of music, there is little variation in either its colour and timbre. [Aug 2020, p.89]- Mojo
Posted Jul 17, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Gleeful scattershot collision between genres and theatrical drama, explored through such epistles as DIE! DIE! DIE!, barked by Pixies' Black Francis. [Aug 2020, p.92]- Mojo
Posted Jul 16, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Minimalist of palette it may be, but Laraaji's characteristic approach to melody, harmony and rhythm, at once both charmingly childlike and spiritually ecstatic, is present throughout. [Aug 2020, p.87]- Mojo
Posted Jul 15, 2020 -
- Critic Score
While the lilting melodies suggest south-east Asia - as do, explicitly, a couple of spoken word passages - a wandering, spidery guitar generates an off-balance flavour. [Jul 2020, p.81]- Mojo
Posted Jul 10, 2020 -
- Mojo
Posted Jul 9, 2020 -
- Critic Score
The best moments involve stranger juddering textures, as on Flowers or Wishing Well. Beauty is always better with an edge. [Aug 2020, p.87]- Mojo
Posted Jul 8, 2020 -
- Critic Score
This second album build on the same template [as 2016's Cradle With Humanity]. [Jul 2020, p.82]- Mojo
Posted Jun 30, 2020 -
- Critic Score
A subversion of new age, but still oddly soothing in its own way. [Aug 2020, p.94]- Mojo
Posted Jun 29, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Go some way to subverting stodgy blues-rock gender cliche on an LP that takes off on the Tom Petty-ish title track. [Aug 2020, p.94]- Mojo
Posted Jun 26, 2020 -
- Mojo
Posted Jun 26, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Synths sway like palm trees, grooves come sun-baked, and nifying message songs flow. [Jul 2020, p.88]- Mojo
Posted Jun 16, 2020 -
- Mojo
Posted Jun 10, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Lyrics are vital, and here they often clunk where they should pierce, deadening some of her undeniable power. [Jun 2020, p.86]- Mojo
Posted Jun 9, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Gene is not restful, but it displays impressive commitment to following the whorls and helixes of its inner logic. [May 2020, p.86]- Mojo
Posted Jun 5, 2020 -
- Critic Score
There are a lot of moments when - sleeves rolled up, top button undone - it sounds as if they're pouring out their hearts to the same bartender as The National. When they get the detailing right, though, it flies. [Jul 2020, p.78]- Mojo
Posted Jun 4, 2020 -
- Critic Score
Beginners is less rip-it-up statement than subtle realignment; less countrified and polished, more folky and sparse. [Jul 2020, p.80]- Mojo
Posted Jun 3, 2020